Header Ads

GK Questions 11th September 2017 PJH: Daily GK Quiz for All Upcoming Exams

Edit
GK Questions 11th September 2017 PJH

GK Questions 11th September 2017 PJH

Current Affairs and Gk quiz questions for All Competitive & Govt Exams are available here!!! On this page, PJH team have covered all the important GK Questions of 11th September 2017 & updates for those applicants who are going to take part in any entrance / competitive exam in government or private sector. Today’s scenario competition is increasing day by day so it is very important to have knowledge of Current Affairs news which will enhance your knowledge regarding happenings over the world. Get all the latest GK Questions answers which help you in your upcoming exams as all questions in exams will be asked from previous news. So if you read on daily basis so can easily score good marks in your examination.  

Current affair is a vast section of GK which contains huge amount of questions based on events and issues and the factors related to changes take place globally. Aspirants must attain entire knowledge of 11th September 2017 that are provided in the form of current news and Ge3neral knowledge questions with answers. Contenders can go through questions of current affairs and select the option out four which they think it is correct and further match their answer with answers provided. Also go through explanation of questions which will help you to remind the answer last long because you know the reason of it behind that answer. To collect more information related to GK Questions 11th September 2017, you may need to go through this page which is created by team of www.privatejobshub.in

Current News Highlights
  • Gauri Lankesh murder, Gorakhpur deaths, Narendra Modi and story of 6 missing honest men of Indian journalism
  • Gulf diplomatic crisis: Saudi Arabia suspends dialogue, accuses Qatar of distorting facts
  • Apple Face ID facial recognition system to use four sensors to create detailed 3D depth maps of your face
  • Bengaluru rains: Death toll rises to four as thunderstorm brings city to a standstill
  • Kashmir: One civilian injured after Pakistan violates ceasefire along LoC in Poonch district
  • You are here: Latest NewsPolitics News
  • Outrage over Digvijaya Singh's abusive retweet on Narendra Modi; 'Diseased mind' says BJP
  • Outrage over Digvijaya Singh's abusive retweet on Narendra Modi; 'Diseased mind' says BJP
  • Manmohan Singh-led Congress group to arrive in Jammu and Kashmir on Sunday to review security situation
  • BJP terms cancellation of Amit Shah's event by West Bengal govt 'violation of democracy'

GK Questions 11th September 2017 PJH


Question 1: What is the theme of 2017 International Literacy Day (ILD)?

[A] Literacy for the 21st Century
[B] Reading the past, writing the future
[C] Literacy in a Digital World
[D] Literacy and sustainable development

Answer: C

Explanation:

The International Literacy Day (ILD) is observed every year on September 8 to emphasize the importance of literacy to individuals, society and communities. The 2017 theme is ‘Literacy in a Digital World’. The special 2-day event will be organized at UNESCO’s Headquarters in Paris today, with an overall aim to look at what kind of literacy skills people need to navigate increasingly in the digitally-mediated societies.

Question 2: Which country to host the Across Barriers-International Business Women’s Summit (ABIBWS)?

[A] Bhutan
[B] India
[C] Sri Lanka
[D] Nepal

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Across Barriers-International Business Women’s Summit (ABIBWS) will be organized by the South Asian Women Development Forum (SAWDF) at Kathmandu in Nepal from September 11. The basic objective of 2-day summit is to bring together women entrepreneurs from the SAARC, ASEAN, China and some other countries. The summit will be a regional hub for connecting women SMEs (small and medium enterprises) with public and private sector for exploring opportunities to identify joint business ventures.


Question 3: Who has been appointed as high performance specialist coach for Indian Senior Women Hockey Team (ISWHT)?

[A] Gurpreet Singh
[B] Harendra Singh
[C] Kuldeep Das
[D] S P Kumar

Answer: B

Explanation:

Harendra Singh, the hockey coach and Dronacharya Awardee, has been appointed as High Performance Specialist Coach for Indian Senior Women Hockey Team (ISWHT). The decision was recently taken jointly by SAI and Hockey India on the basis of his recent and past performance. Under his coaching, the junior men team won the Junior Men World Cup in 2016 at Lucknow. He was also the Chief Coach of the Senior Men Hockey team from 2008 to 2009 and National coach from 2009 to 2010.

Question 4: Who is the newly elected chairman of Press Trust of India (PTI) ?

[A] Mahendra Mohan Gupta
[B] M.P. Veerendra Kumar
[C] Viveck Goenka
[D] Hormusji N. Cama

Answer: C

Explanation:

Viveck Goenka, the CMD of Express Group, has been elected as the new Chairman of Press Trust of India (PTI). He succeeded Riyad Mathew, who is Senior Assistant Editor and a member of the Manorama management. N. Ravi, the former Editor-in-Chief of The Hindu, has been unanimously elected as new Vice Chairman of PTI.


Question 5: The Bhindawas Wildlife Sanctuary (BWS) is located in which state?

[A] Manipur
[B] Haryana
[C] Punjab
[D] Himachal Pradesh

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Bhindawas Wildlife Sanctuary (BWS) is a protected area in Jhajjar district of Haryana and covers an area of 411.55 hectares. The major wildlife supported here are neelgai, geedar, langur and Bandar, blue peafowl, rufous treepie, greater coucal, Indian grey hornbill, coppersmith barbet, etc.

Question 6: Who is the newly appointed CMD of the National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC)?

[A] Pramod Kumar
[B] Arup Roy
[C] N Baijendra Kumar
[D] Nikhil Srivastav

Answer: C

Explanation:

N Baijendra Kumar, an IAS officer of 1985 batch of Chhattisgarh cadre, has recently taken charge as Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of the state-run National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC). Prior to this post, he was holding the post of Additional Chief Secretary to the Chief Minister, Chhattisgarh, as well as Commerce & Industries and Energy Departments in the Chhattisgarh government.


Question 7: The joint military training exercise “Yudh Abhyas – 2017” will be conducted between India and which country?

[A] United States
[B] Russia
[C] France
[D] Germany

Answer: A

Explanation:

The 13th edition of the joint military training exercise “Yudh Abhyas – 2017” will be conducted at Joint Base Lewis McChord, Washington, USA from September 14 to 27. The exercise is one of the largest joint running military training and defence corporation endeavors between India and USA.

Question 8: Which state government has signed MoU with Amul to save the children of anganwadi from malnutrition?

[A] Gujarat
[B] Assam
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Uttar Pradesh

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Gujarat Government and Gujarat Milk Marketing Federation-Amul have recently signed the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to save the children of anganwadi from malnutrition. According to the MOU, under the ‘Take Home Ration’, district dairies in cooperation with the Gujarat milk marketing federation will provide nutritive foods to more than 42-lakh children of more than 53 thousand anaganwadis, pregnant-mothers, lactating mothers and young girls.

Also Read Here: Samanya Gyan Darpan

Question 9: Who is the author of the book “How India Sees the World: Kautilya to the 21st Century”?

[A] Shiv Shankar Menon
[B] Shyam Saran
[C] J.J.Singh
[D] Ravi Shankar Prasad

Answer: B

Explanation:

The book “How India Sees the World: Kautilya to the 21st Century” has been authored by former Foreign Secretary Shyam Saran, which is launched by former Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh on September 6, 2017. The book records the crucial meeting of the CCS (Cabinet Committee on Security) on the eve of India-Pakistan Defence Secretary-level talks in May 2006.

Question 10: The Kalesar National Park (KNP) is located in which state?

[A] Kerala
[B] Manipur
[C] Punjab
[D] Haryana

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Kalesar National Park (KNP) is a protected area in Yamunanagar district of Haryana and covers 13,000 acres. It is a popular destination for Leopard and home to red jungle fowl among other birds. Other animals recorded were leopard cat, rusty-spotted cat, jungle cat, Indian jackal, Asiatic elephant, chital, sambar, barking deer, etc.

Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Question 11: NITI Aayog has launched the National Nutrition Strategy from which city?

[A] New Delhi
[B] Lucknow
[C] Bhopal
[D] Jaipur

Answer: A

Explanation:

NITI Aayog has recently launched the National Nutrition Strategy in New Delhi with an aimed at Kuposhan Mukt Bharat. It was launched by Leader of the Green Revolution, Dr M S Swaminathan and Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog Dr Rajiv Kumar on September 5, 2017. The Nutrition Strategy intends to bring nutrition to the centre-stage of the National Development Agenda. It lays the roadmap for targeted action to address India’s nutritional needs.

Question 12: Which state government has recently set DBT cell for implementation of Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) scheme?

[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Assam
[C] Arunachal Pradesh
[D] Maharashtra

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Assam government has recently set up a Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) Cell for implementation of DBT across schemes in the Country and to coordinate efforts at the State Level in taking the DBT initiative forward with immediate effect. The Chief Secretary will be the chairman of the cell and the Additional Chief Secretary/Principal Secretary, Finance Department will be the convenor.

Also Read Out: National Current Affairs

Question 13: Which Indian sportsperson has won silver in senior men’s double trap at 2017 ISSF World Shotgun Championship?

[A] Mohammad Asad
[B] Sangram Dahiya
[C] Ankur Mittal
[D] Ahvar Rizvi

Answer: C

Explanation:

Till date, India has bagged a Gold and two Silver medals in the Men’s Double trap event at the 2017 ISSF World Shotgun Championship in Moscow. India won the Gold in the Junior team section of the event with a combined score of 401. Ankur Mittal won the Silver in the senior event, while 17-year-old Ahvar Rizvi finished second in the junior section. India is now fourth in the medals table with one Gold and two Silver medals. Italy is at the top with 11 medals, including 6 Gold. Australia is second, while Russia is third.

Question 14: Which bollywood actress has become the first Indian woman ambassador for Tourism Australia?

[A] Kareena Kapoor
[B] Deepika Padukone
[C] Aishwarya Rai
[D] Parineeti Chopra

Answer: D

Explanation:

Bollywood actress Parineeti Chopra has become the first Indian woman ambassador for Tourism Australia to encourage Indians to visit the country. She was presented the Friend of Australia (FOA) recognition by Australian Consul General Tony Huber for her contribution to promote Australia recently. Prior to Chopra, famous chef Sanjeev Kapoor and cricket commentator Harsha Bhogle have been great advocates for Australia, encouraging Indians to visit Australia.

Current Highlights: Political Current Affairs

Question 15: Which country to host 2019 Commonwealth Weightlifting Championships?

[A] India
[B] Australia
[C] Brazil
[D] Sri Lanka

Answer: A

Explanation:

India will host the 2019 edition of the Commonwealth (Youth, Junior and Senior) Weightlifting Championships. It was decided by the Executive Board of Commonwealth Weightlifting Federation to allot the 2019 edition of the competitions to India at Gold Coast, Australia. The 2018 edition of the tournament is being held at the Gold Coast.

Question 16: Gauri Lankesh, the noted journalist was shot dead. She hailed from which state?

[A] Kerala
[B] Karnataka
[C] Andhra Pradesh
[D] Telangana

Answer: B

Explanation:

Gauri Lankesh, the noted journalist and activists, was shot dead at her Rajarajeshwari Nagar’s residence in Bengaluru, Karnataka on September 5, 2017. She was the editor of popular Kannada tabloid Lankesh Patrike founded by her father and well-known writer P Lankesh. Lankesh was also part of a panel formed by State government to help surrender Naxals to reform.


Question 17: Saikhom Mirabai Chanu, who has been qualified for 2018 Commonwealth Games, is associated with which weight category?

[A] 44kg
[B] 53kg
[C] 48kg
[D] 57kg

Answer: C

Explanation:

Saikhom Mirabai Chanu and K Sanjita Chanu has recently qualified for 2018 Commonwealth Games after winning a gold each in their respective weight categories (48kg & 53kg) at the Commonwealth Senior (men & women) weightlifting championships at Gold Coast in Australia. Mirabai lifted 85kg in snatch and 104kg in clean & jerk for an overall total of 189kg to finish on top of the podium in women’s 48kg weight division.


Question 18: The Union government will organize North East Calling event in which city to promote tourism of North East India?

[A] Guwahati
[B] Shillong
[C] Agartala
[D] New Delhi

Answer: D

Explanation:

The 2-day event ‘North East Calling’ will be organized by the Union government under its Destination North East series at India Gate lawns in New Delhi on September 9, 2017. The purpose of the event is to promote the art, culture, handicrafts, business and tourism of North East India. The event will showcase all activities and products of North-East and the entry for the general public is free. The event will include music festival for bands of North-East, Cultural night for dances of North-East and Handloom Demo Show presenting the clothes of North-East.

Also Check: SSC Success Planner

Question 19: Which Indian organisation has developed an artificial leaf to create fuel from sunlight?

[A] Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)
[B] Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) Pune
[C] IIT Kharagpur
[D] Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)

Answer: B

Explanation:

The researchers at the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)-National Chemical Laboratory in Pune have developed an artificial leaf that absorbs sunlight to generate hydrogen fuel from water, an advance that may provide clean energy for powering eco-friendly cars in the future.

Go Through It:
Question 20: The Phawngpui Blue Mountain National Park (PBMNP) is located in which state?

[A] Manipur
[B] Nagaland
[C] Mizoram
[D] Himachal Pradesh

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Phawngpui Blue Mountain National Park (PBMNP) is located in the state of Mizoram and covers an area of 50 square kilometers. It is the natural home of a wonderful range of birdlife including the rare Blyth’s tragopan, falcon, sunbirds, dark-rumped swift, and Mrs. Hume’s pheasant, which is the Mizoram state bird, and also rare animals like the mountain goat, slow loris, tiger, leopard, leopard cat, serow, goral, Asiatic black bear, stump-tailed macaque and capped langur.

Question 21: Which expert committee has constituted by the Union Government to identify key data protection issues in India?

[A] BN Srikrishna
[B] R S Rawat
[C] Tushar Mehta
[D] H R Khan

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Union Government has recently told Supreme Court that an expert committee has been constituted under the Chairmanship of former apex court judge Justice BN Srikrishna to identify key data protection issues in India and recommend methods to address them. The government told the apex court that after the committee’s report is submitted, there is a possibility that the law shall be passed regulating data protection.


Question 22: Which expert committee has constituted by the NITI Aayog to provide a major thrust to job creation by enhancing India’s exports?

[A] Raghav Yadav
[B] Milind Kumar
[C] S K Jain
[D] Rajiv Kumar

Answer: D

Explanation:

NITI Aayog has constituted an Expert Task Force to provide a major thrust to job creation by enhancing India’s exports. It will be headed by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar. The panel will give recommendations on sector-specific policy interventions in key employment sectors and measures to enhance trade in services with high employment potential.

Check This Also: Latest Online Quiz

Question 23: Which country is hosting the Eastern Economic Forum (EEF-2017)?

[A] India
[B] United States
[C] Russia
[D] France

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Eastern Economic Forum (EEF) has started at Russky Island, which is part of Russia’s city of Vladivostok, on September 6-7, 2017. The delegates from at least 24 countries including the US, Japan, China, Australia, Canada, Britain and Germany are attending the gathering. From India, External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj is attending the forum.

Question 24: Who has become the first Indian to be signed by Australian Basket Team?

[A] Yadwinder Singh
[B] Amritpal Singh
[C] Amjyot Singh
[D] Vishvas Bhriguvanshi

Answer: B

Explanation:

Amritpal Singh, the captain of the Indian basketball team, has scripted history by becoming the first Indian-born player to be picked up by an Australian National Basketball League (NBL) team. He will be a part of the Kings side as they begin their pre-season tour where they will also take on popular NBA side Utah Jazz, which will be an incredible achievement for Indian basketball. With this, Amritpal has become the first Indian player to play for an Aussie team in the NBL.


Question 25: Who is the newly appointed Chairperson of National Authority Chemical Weapons Convention (NACWC)?

[A] P S Chaku
[B] Inder Jit Singh
[C] Abdul Rashid
[D] Dharmendra Singh

Answer: B

Explanation:

Dr Inder Jit Singh, the 1985 batch IAS officer, has been given additional charge of the post of Chairperson of National Authority Chemical Weapons Convention (NACWC) with immediate effect. He is an Additional Secretary in Cabinet Secretariat. According to a release issued by Ministry of Personnel stated that the Mr Singh will hold this additional charge until further orders.

State Wise Current Affairs



Applicants may also Subscribe Our Free Mail Service to get information directly in their inbox. If you have any query you may ask in comment box and we will try our best to solve your problem. Be in touch with us to get latest about General Knowledge Questions 2017. Join us on Facebook or Google + or bookmark our web page to get daily updates as soon as we update a post on our web page. 

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.