Header Ads

GK Questions 12th September 2017 PJH: Daily GK Quiz for All Upcoming Exams

Edit
GK Questions 12th September 2017 PJH

GK Questions 12th September 2017 PJH

Welcome back!!! Your source for latest and Best GK Questions of 12th September 2017 are prepared by PJH team for preparation of IAS, SSC, UPSC, Banking, IBPS, Railways and other examination. Study daily GK quiz and latest current affairs updates on web page of PJH will provide you all latest information of word wide. As general knowledge is a common section in many competitive and entrance exam, you can only qualify that section if you read daily General knowledge questions and current affairs.


Reading on daily basis will cover all latest and important updates that can be come in upcoming exam. So it will be easy for you at the day of exam otherwise you need to study all previous data in 5-6 days that can’t be possible. So our team advises you to study GK questions and answers daily to score good marks in upcoming exams.  Go through provided information that is prepared by the team members of www.privatejobshub.in for the ease of redears so that they can get all the latest updates from one single page. Visitors can go ahead and practice GK Questions of 12th September 2017.

Today’s Current Affairs
  • UN body slams India for its stand on Rohingyas
  • Ladakh tense over Muslim-Buddhist ‘love jihad’ marriage
  • Government reconstitutes six Committees of Cabinet.
  • FoSCoRIS: FSSAI launches online platform for food inspection, sampling.
  • 2nd India-Afghanistan Strategic Partnership Council held in New Delhi.
  • Navika Sagar Parikrama: India’s first all-women circumnavigation expedition flagged-off.
  • Government to launch Project Insight.
  • IAU names two Pluto Mountains after Tenzing Norgay, Edmund Hillary.
  • Labeo filiferus: New species of edible fish found in Pampa River in Kerala.
  • Rafael Nadal wins 2017 US Open title.

GK Questions 12th September 2017 PJH


Question 1: Who has been appointed as new interim Chairman of Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN)?

[A] Manisha Singh
[B] Ajay Bhushan Pandey
[C] Inder Jit Singh
[D] Hasmukh Adhia

Answer: B

Explanation:

Ajay Bhushan Pandey, the CEO of Unique Identification Authority of India’s (UIDAI) has been appointed as interim chairman of the Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN). He succeeded Navin Kumar, who completed his term on August 29. GSTN is a not-for-profit entity owned by the Centre, states and non-government financial institutions, and is responsible for building and running the Information Technology (IT) backbone for new GST tax regime. Pandey has been given additional charge of the post of Chairman of GSTN with immediate effect and until further orders.

Question 2: Which Indian university has been named the top university in India, according to 2018 Times Higher Education (THE) World University Rankings?

[A] IIT-Kharagpur
[B] IIT-Kanpur
[C] IISc-Bangalore
[D] IIT-Bombay

Answer: C

Explanation:

The 2018 World University Rankings (WUR), released by Times Higher Education, has found that India’s flagship Indian Institute of Science (IISc) fall from previous year’s 201-250 band to 251-300. This was attributed to drops in its research influence score and research income. In it, Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bangalore has been named the top university in India, followed by IIT-Bombay, IIT-Delhi, IIT-Kanpur and IIT-Kharagpur.


Question 3: Which country to host 2018 Junior Asian Wrestling Championship (JAWC)?

[A] South Africa
[B] China
[C] Russia
[D] India

Answer: D

Explanation:

India will host the 2018 Junior Asian Wrestling Championship (JAWC), which is scheduled to be held from July 19 to 22 in New Delhi. Recently, the United World Wrestling (UWW) has announced the hosting rights to Indian city for the tournament. The UWW is the international governing body for the sport of amateur wrestling and is headquartered in Corsier-sur-Vevey, Switzerland.

Question 4: Rattihalli Nagendra Sudarshan, who passed away recently, was the noted personality of which field?

[A] Politics
[B] Film Industry
[C] Law
[D] Science

Answer: B

Explanation:

Rattihalli Nagendra Sudarshan (78), the veteran Kannada actor, producer and singer, has passed away in Bengaluru, Karnataka on September 8, 2017. In his five decade film career, Sudarshan acted in Kannada, Tamil, Hindi, Telugu and Malayalam films. He was one of the villains in Nayagan directed by Manirathnam.


Question 5: The Bhindawas Wildlife Sanctuary (BWS) is located in which state?

[A] Punjab
[B] Haryana
[C] Himachal Pradesh
[D] Uttar Pradesh

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Bhindawas Wildlife Sanctuary (BWS) is a protected area in Jhajjar district of Haryana and covers an area of 411.55 hectares. The major wildlife supported here are neelgai, geedar, langur and Bandar, blue peafowl, rufous treepie, greater coucal, Indian grey hornbill, coppersmith barbet, etc.


Question 6: The traditional Bonderam festival has started in which state?

[A] Goa
[B] Karnataka
[C] Kerala
[D] Mizoram

Answer: A

Explanation:

The traditional Bonderam festival has started in Divar Island of Goa on September 9, 2017 . The word “Bonderam” originated from the involvement of flags. It is stated that during the Portuguese rule in Goa there were frequent disputes between two sections of the Divar village over property issues.


Question 7: The Punjab National Bank (PNB) has signed an agreement with which telecom company to roll out open mobile wallet Speedpay?

[A] Vodafone India
[B] BSNL
[C] Reliance Jio
[D] Idea Cellular

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Punjab National Bank (PNB) and state-run owned BSNL has signed an agreement to roll out open mobile wallet Speedpay across 10 states in the country. Under the agreement, BSNL will expand Speedpay services in Punjab, Chandigarh (UT), Haryana, Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal, Jharkhand and Uttarakhand.

Also Read Here: Samanya Gyan Darpan

Question 8: Konjum Taba, who has clinched gold at the 2017 Commonwealth Weightlifting Championships, is associated with which weight category?

[A] 82 kg
[B] 65 kg
[C] 57 kg
[D] 94 kg

Answer: D

Explanation:

Konjum Taba has clinched gold in the junior men’s 94 kg category by lifting 317 kg at the 2017 Commonwealth Weightlifting Championships in Gold Coast, Australia. In the senior men’s 94 kg, Vikas Thakur won the bronze medal by lifting 340 kg, while Punam Yadav won silver in the 69 kilogram senior category by lifting 217 kg. In the youth girl 75 kg event, A Anju Devi won the silver medal by lifting 167 kg overall. On day 5 of the championship, India bagged six medals, including two Gold.

Question 9: Which union minister has launched North East Festival ‘North-East Calling’ in New Delhi?

[A] Smriti Irani
[B] Ravi Shankar Prasad
[C] Uma Bharati
[D] Jitendra Singh

Answer: D

Explanation:

Dr Jitendra Singh, the Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (DONER), has inaugurated North East Festival ‘North-East Calling’ at India Gate in New Delhi on September 9, 2017. On the occasion, Dr Singh launched three initiatives, viz. North-East Venture Fund (NEVF), North East Tourism Development Council (NETDC) and Science and Technology Intervention in North Eastern Region (STINER).

Get Related Links:
Question 10: Which of the following airports has bagged the National Award for ‘Excellence’ in Energy Management?

[A] Chennai International Airport
[B] Rajiv Gandhi International Airport
[C] Chaudhary Charan Singh International Airport
[D] Vijayawada International Airport

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Rajiv Gandhi International Airport has bagged the National Award for ‘Excellence’ in Energy Management at a conference hosted by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII). The conference was focused on recognizing companies that are engaged in energy efficiency initiatives by adopting best practices and technological advancement in their daily operations in turn displaying commitment towards energy conservation.

Question 11: Which state government has launched Gyankunj e-class project?

[A] Tamil Nadu
[B] Punjab
[C] Gujarat
[D] Karnataka

Answer: C

Explanation:

Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani has launched Gyankunj e-class project on the occasion of Teachers day on September 5, 2017. The project has been launched at Shahpur primary school in Gandhinagar in presence of state Chief Secretary. The entire project will work on pilot basis with Interactive e-class room and smart boards have been provided under this initiative.

Preparation Links

Question 12: Which country is hosting the 2017 International Hindu Conference (IHC)?

[A] Nepal
[B] India
[C] Sri Lanka
[D] Bhutan

Answer: A

Explanation:

The 3-day International Hindu Conference has started in Kathmandu, Nepal with the theme of ‘Emerging spiritualism: Renaissance of Hinduism’ on August 31, 2017. The aim of the conference is to make Kathmandu the global capital of Hinduism. Approx 500 Hindu scholars, religious leaders, Hindu activists and officials from different countries including India, Bangladesh, Pakistan, the US and the UK are are taking part in the conference. The conference will discuss papers on various contemporary issues including, scientific basis of Hinduism, climate change and global warming.

Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Question 13: NTPC has signed a Rs 3,000-crore term loan agreement with which bank for partially funding its capital expenditure?

[A] State Bank of India
[B] Punjab National Bank
[C] ICICI Bank
[D] HDFC Bank

Answer: C

Explanation:

The state-owned NTPC has signed a term loan agreement for Rs. 3,000 crore with ICICI Bank for partially funding its capital expenditure. The loan which has a door-to-door tenure of 15 years will be utilised to part finance the capital expenditure of NTPC.
Question 14: Which state government has launched an online Public Grievance Redressal System (PGRS)?

[A] Assam
[B] Punjab
[C] Haryana
[D] Goa

Answer: D

Explanation:

Goa chief minister Manohar Parrrikar has launched an online Public Grievance Redressal System at the state secretariat on September 1, 2017. It is a single window online portal for citizens to register grievances towards any state government department. The system’s performance in terms of glitches would be monitored and addressed gradually. In the future, a call centre facility would be added to the system.

Also Read Out: National Current Affairs


Question 15: The Bondla Wildlife Sanctuary (BWS) is located in which state?

[A] Manipur
[B] Goa
[C] Kerala
[D] West Bengal

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Bondla Wildlife Sanctuary (BWS) is located at Ponda taluka in northeastern Goa and covers an area of 8 km2. It is a popular destination for both tourists and schoolchildren. It is home to sambar deer, Indian bison, Malabar giant squirrel, Indian peafowl and many species of snakes. Bondla zoo is known for its successful breeding of gaur. The zoo provides an excellent environment to breed and do research on animals.

Question 16: Which country is hosting the Eastern Economic Forum (EEF-2017)?

[A] India
[B] United States
[C] Russia
[D] France

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Eastern Economic Forum (EEF) has started at Russky Island, which is part of Russia’s city of Vladivostok, on September 6-7, 2017. The delegates from at least 24 countries including the US, Japan, China, Australia, Canada, Britain and Germany are attending the gathering. From India, External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj is attending the forum.

Current Highlights: Political Current Affairs

Question 17: Who has become the first Indian to be signed by Australian Basket Team?

[A] Yadwinder Singh
[B] Amritpal Singh
[C] Amjyot Singh
[D] Vishvas Bhriguvanshi

Answer: B

Explanation:

Amritpal Singh, the captain of the Indian basketball team, has scripted history by becoming the first Indian-born player to be picked up by an Australian National Basketball League (NBL) team. He will be a part of the Kings side as they begin their pre-season tour where they will also take on popular NBA side Utah Jazz, which will be an incredible achievement for Indian basketball. With this, Amritpal has become the first Indian player to play for an Aussie team in the NBL.

Question 18: Who is the newly appointed Chairperson of National Authority Chemical Weapons Convention (NACWC)?

[A] P S Chaku
[B] Inder Jit Singh
[C] Abdul Rashid
[D] Dharmendra Singh

Answer: B

Explanation:

Dr Inder Jit Singh, the 1985 batch IAS officer, has been given additional charge of the post of Chairperson of National Authority Chemical Weapons Convention (NACWC) with immediate effect. He is an Additional Secretary in Cabinet Secretariat. According to a release issued by Ministry of Personnel stated that the Mr Singh will hold this additional charge until further orders.


Question 19: India’s first helicopter-taxi service will start in which city?

[A] Bengaluru
[B] New Delhi
[C] Chennai
[D] Kolkata

Answer: A

Explanation:

India’s first helicopter-taxi (heli-taxi) service will be started in Bengaluru, Karnataka for those who cannot afford to spend time battling traffic to travel across the city. The Kempegowda International Airport will become the first airport in India to have this facility. The service will be operated by Thumby Aviation Private Limited and is expected to take off within three months.

Check This Also: Latest Online Quiz

Question 20: Where is the headquarters of the Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy (IGNFA)?

[A] Bhopal
[B] Dehradun
[C] Kanpur
[D] Udaipur

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy (IGNFA) is an organization under the Ministry of Environment and Forests (India) to impart knowledge and skills to the professional foresters and help them to develop competence for managing the country forest and wildlife resources on a sustainable basis. It is located at the New Forest campus of Forest Research Institute (FRI) in Dehradun, Uttarakhand. Currently, IGNFA is functioning as a Staff College for the officers of the Indian Forest Service (IFS).

Get Here GK Question and Answers Links:

After going through above updates you have gotten all the latest updates of 12th September 2017. By going through GK questions and latest news you will get updated and can easily qualify GK section in any competitive or entrance exam.

Join us on Facebook or Google + or bookmark our web page that is www.privatejobshub.in to get latest updates of General Awareness. For any query or any suggestion comment us on below mentioned comment box our team will soon reply towards it.

State Wise Current Affairs

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.