Header Ads

IBPS Clerk Sample Paper | FREE Model Guess Papers | 20-20 Solved & Unsolved

Edit
IBPS Clerk Sample Paper

IBPS Clerk Sample Paper

Candidates who are looking for IBPS Clerk Sample Paper for qualify the IBPS examination, must check this page. We have provided Free IBPS Model guess paper along with 20 IBPS unsolved paper and 20 solved question papers. Aspirants can also get the IBPS exam pattern from here, and then they can start the preparation.  With the help of IBPS clerk solved papers; candidates can get the idea about IBPS Clerk Sample Paper to know the weight age of the subjects.

This Page Includes:
  • IBPS Clerk Sample Papers Download
  • Preparation Tips of IBPS Exam
  • IBPS Clerk Exam Pattern 
  • Essential Words
IBPS conducts various examinations for the vacant position of Clerk/PO/SO and many more. To qualify the exams, candidates must be aware about the exam pattern, for their help we have provided some preparation tips that will be helpful for the students. Contenders can get the IBPS clerk sample papers PDF on the online which is easily available there. To know the IBPS Clerk Sample Paper candidates can scroll down this page, which is created by team of www.privatejobshub.in

Get here Registration Link: IBPS Clerk Application Form

IBPS Clerk Sample Paper

IBPS Solved Sample Paper

Q.1: In each of the following questions, a sentence with four words in bold type is given. One of these four words may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate, if any. That word is your answer. If all the words are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark All correct’ as your answer.
(a) Supported
(b) Latest
(c) Deliver
(d) Sections
(e) All correct
Ans. E

Q.2: On the basis of the forecast by the Indian Meteorological Department the government ordered district collectors to visit districts, which are expected to receive heavy rainfal.
(a) Ordered
(b) District
(c) Expected
(d) rainfall
(e) All correct
Ans. D

Q.3: The economy is on the part to recovery and slowly, but surely the banking sector will perform well.
(a) Part
(b) Recovery
(c) Surely
(d) Perform
(e) All correct
Ans. A

Q.4: During the course of the day many meetings were held but the agenda was not shared with us.
(a) During
(b) Course
(c) Held
(d) Agenda
(e) All correct
Ans. E

Q.5: Measures to increase both financial inclusion and investment in infrastructure will result in gains for the country.
(a) Measures
(b) Inclusion
(c) Investment
(d) Gains
(5) All correct
Ans. A
Check For Prelims/ Mains Exam: IBPS Clerk Syllabus

Q.6: The next Common wealth summit in 2015 shall be held in
(a) Malta
(b) India
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Maldives
(e) Mauritius
Ans. A

Q.7: The “Glimpses of India” festival showcasing Indian performing arts, modern Indian art, Buddhist artifacts and heritage, food and films etc were organised in 12 cities of
(a) China
(b) Europe
(c) Australia
(d) Russia
(e) Japan
Ans. A

Q.8: A cheque bearing the date earlier than the date of submission to the bank is known as
(a) Bearer Cheque
(b) Stale Cheque
(c) Crossed Cheque
(d) Post-Dated Cheque
(e) Ante-Dated Cheque
Ans. E

Q.9: Through which of the following mechanism is liquidity injected in the economy by the Reserve Bank of India?
(a) Change in Bank Rate
(b) Repo operations
(c) Increase in SLR
(d) Through Marginal Standing Facility
(e) Increase in CRR
Ans. B

Q.10: As per census 2011, the total urban population of India is 377.1 million. The state having the highest urban population of 50.8 million (13.5% of country’s urban population) is
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Gujarat
Ans. D

Q.11: How many such letters are there in the arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a number?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) One
(d) Two
(e) None of these
Ans. A
Take Help from Here: IBPS Clerk Exam Preparation Books

Q.12: How many such symbols are there in the arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a number ?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Nil
(e) None of these
Ans. B

Q.13: If all the symbols are deleted from the arrangement, then which of the following will be fourth to the left of the 17th element from the left end ?
(a) 9
(b) E
(c) 2
(d) Y
(e) None of these
Ans. B

Q.14: ’78’ is to ‘P?6’ and ‘?N’ is to ‘T32’ in the same way as ‘2E’ is to………….in the arrangement.
(a) 4©H
(b) 49G
(c) 4©G
(d) 9GH
(e) None of these
Ans. C

Q.15: If all the numbers are deleted from the arrangement then which of the following will be fifth to the right of the 13th element from the right end ?
(a) B
(b) N
(c) Y
(d) T
(e) None of these
Ans. D

Q.16: If 2 is added to the first digit of each of the numbers, how many numbers thus formed will be divisible by three?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these
Ans. B

Q.17: If all the digits in each of the numbers are arranged in descending order within the numbers, which of the following will be the highest number in the new arrangement of numbers ?
(a) 684
(b) 385
(c) 296
(d) 437.
(e) None of these
Ans. C
Download Here: IBPS Study Material

Q.18: What will be the resultant number if the second digit of the second lowest number is divided by the third digit of the highest number?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 0
(d) 1
(e) 4
Ans. A

Q.19: If 1 is added to the first digit and 2 is added to the last digit of each of the numbers then which of the following numbers will be the second highest number ?
(a) 385
(b) 684
(c)  437
(d) 296
(e) 512
Ans. E

Q.20: If in each number the first and second digits are’ interchanged then which will be the highest number?
(a) 296
(b) 512
(c) 437
(d) 684
(e) 385
Ans. A

Start Your Preparation: IBPS Question Papers

Q.21: What value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following equations?
1089/? = ?/1296
(a) 1188
(b) 1192
(c) 1196
(d) 1204
Ans. A

Q.22: Ten years ago, P was half of Q's age. If the ratio of their present ages is 3:4, what will be the total of their present ages?
(a) 45
(b) 40
(C) 35
(D) 30
Ans. C

Q.23: Father is aged three times more than his son Sunil. After years, he would be two and a half times of Sunil's age. After further years, how many times would he be of Sunil's age?
(a) 4 times
(b) 5  times
(c) 2 times
(d) 3 times
Ans. C

Q.24: A man is 24 years older than his son. In two years, his age will be twice the age of his son. What is the present age of his son?
(a) 23 years
(b) 22 years
(c) 21 years
(d) 20 years
Ans. B

Q.25: Present ages of Kiran and Syam are in the ratio of 5:4 respectively. Three years hence, the ratio of their ages will become 11:9 respectively. What is Syam's present age in years?
(a) 28
(b) 27
(c) 26
(d) 24
Ans. D

Do you Know the Difference: SBI Clerk Vs IBPS Clerk

IBPS Clerk Unsolved Papers

Q.1: For repayment of loan availed from Banks / NBFC we come across a term known as EMI. What does it stand for?
Ans. Equated Monthly Installment

Q.2: Dr. Manmohan Singh visited which of the following countries to hold bilateral talks on bound ary dispute with it in September 2011?
Ans. Bangladesh

Q.3: Many a limes we read in the news paper about CASA deposits of banks. CASA deposits are
Ans. Term deposits

Q.4: India is providing economic help to which of the following Least Developed Countries by allowing access to its goods in India as Duty Free Market ?
Ans. Afghanistan

Q.5: While investing in mutual funds we come across a term called NAV. What is the meaning of NAV?
Ans. Net Asset Value

Q.6: Who among the following is the leader of the Opposition in the present Lok Sabha ?
Ans. Mrs. Sushma Swaraj

Q.7: Assume that Reserve Bank of India reduces the Bank Rate by 1 %, what will he its impact ?
Ans. More liquidity in the market

Q.8: Which of the following States was recently in the grip of a severe earthquake and landslide .?
Ans. Sikkim
Get Your Success Mantra: IBPS Exam Video

Q.9: ……………………..is the process of finding errors in software code.
Ans. Testing

Q.10: A……………… is a small hand-held computer that helps you surf the Web and perform simple tasks.
Ans. PDA

Q.11: Most application software today comes with an interface called a(n)…………….
Ans. graphical user interface

Q.12: A website address is a unique name that identifies a specific……………… on the Web.
Ans. Website

Q.13: Which of the following is considered an input device ?
Ans. Keyboard

Q.14: ………………..are bundles of related software packages that are sold together.
Ans. Software suites

Q.15: The …………….. manual tells you how to use a software program.
Ans. User

Q.16: Processors contain a control unit and a(n)………………..
Ans. arithmetic logic unit (ALU)

Q.17: CE' is related to HJ in the same way as PS is related to_______""?
Ans. UX

Q.18: How many meaningful English words can be made with the letters RETU using each letter only once in each word ?
Ans. One

Q.19: Pointing to a boy, Seema said, "He is the son of my grand father's only child." How is boy related to Seema ?
Ans. Brother

Q.20: A is older than B. C is younger than B. D is older than C but younger than B. Who among the four is the youngest ?
Ans. C

Easily Crack the Exam: IBPS Exam Preparation Tips

Q.21: In a certain code 'come home' is written as 'ta na' and 'nice little home' is written as 'ja na pa'. How is 'come' written in that code ?
Ans. Ta

Q.21: In a certain code CHRONICLE is written as 'PSIDMFMDJ'. How is 'SEPTEMBER' written in that code ?
Ans. UQFTDSFCN

Q.22: How many such pairs of letters are there in the word MARKETING each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet ?
Ans. One

Q.23: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?
Ans. 221

Q.24: In how many different ways can the letters of word 'BIOLOGY' be arranged ?
Ans. 2520

Q.25: In an examination, 68% of the total examinees passed. If the number of failures is 248, the total number of examinees is
Ans. 775

Get all IBPS Updates Here: IBPS Notification

IPBS Clerk Pre Exam Pattern:

IBPS Prelims exam structure is like this. There are 03 subjects of Reasoning/Numerical Ability and English which you have to cover. Total number of marks is 30 for all the subjects. They have to complete all the sections of the exam within 01 hour. Please have a look at exam pattern..!!

Sr No.
Test Name
Qns.
Marks
Duration
1
Reasoning Ability Paper
30
30
01 hour
2
Numerical Ability Paper
35
35
3
English Language Paper
30
30
 Total
100
100

IBPS Clerk Mains Exam Pattern:

Institute banking personal Selection covers the subjects of Reasoning/English/Quantitaive aptitude/ General Awareness and computer knowledge. They mark of the subjects of Reasoning and Quantitative is 50. For the English and General Awareness, marks will be 40 and for the computer knowledge mark will be 20. Total number of marks is 200 and question paper will be objective type, in which you have to choose the right answer from the options..!! Total time limit is 135 min to complete the exams..!!

Sr No.
(Objective) Test Name
Marks
(Separately timed)
1
Reasoning Test
50
30 Min.
2
English Language
40
30 Min.
3
Quantitative Aptitude
50
30 Min.
4
General Awareness
40
25 Min.
5
Computer Knowledge
20
20 Min.
Total
200
135 Min.

Preparation Tips:

Aspirants can check the Preparation Tips that will be helpful for their exams..!!
  • Candidates, who’re going to apply for the IBPS Clerk Recruitment, can go through the bank syllabus.
  • They can check the IBPS clerk previous question papers given on this page.
  • Then prepare the time table according to the subjects.
  • Give proper time to all the subjects.
  • Learn shortcut keys.
  • Choose the right books for your preparation.
  • Download the previous year’s paper and go through it. 
Final Words:

You will get the IBPS Clerk Sample Paper on this page, for more updates about the recruitment, IBPS results go to the Official Link.
Check Related Updates:

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.