Header Ads

GK Questions 2nd October 2017 PJH: Daily GK Quiz for All Upcoming Exams

Edit
 GK Questions 2nd October 2017 PJH


GK Questions 2nd October 2017 PJH

PJH team GK section is collection of recent current events and daily General Knowledge questions. We update GK section almost daily and today we have collected GK Questions on 2nd October 2017. Contenders can read daily GK quiz and current affairs through this they can prepare for their upcoming exams also. Not only this, applicants will also get updated with the world and reading daily current affairs and daily GK question will make their knowledge vast.


We update the updates related to National affairs, international affairs, sports affairs, political affairs, business affairs and all other daily agenda’s. With the help of GK Questions and answers you will get all types of updates that are happening around you. Our team of www.privatejobshub.in has provided General Knowledge questions and answers that are based on 2nd October 2017. You can follow it and read daily updates.
Current Affairs Today
  • Indian Railways to launch 100 New Suburban Rail Services in Mumbai area
  • Directorate General of Quality Assurance celebrates its Diamond Jubilee
  • CARA launches monthly Jan Sampark Program to facilitate adoption
  • Scientists detect Gravitational waves for fourth time
  • ADB to increase Annual Lending to India to $4 billion
  • Aquatic Rhabdops: New species of non-venomous aquatic snake discovered in Western Ghats
  • NDMA’s 13th Formation Day observed  
  • Cabinet approves installation of telecom towers in cantonments, military areas
  • 28 September: World Rabies Day
  • Cabinet approves umbrella scheme of Modernisation of Police Forces
Get here Updated Links

GK Questions 2nd October 2017 PJH

Question 1: The Maharashtra government has signed pact with which country for infra projects?

[A] Japan
[B] South Korea
[C] China
[D] Russia

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Maharashtra government has recently signed MoU with South Korea in Seoul for increased co-operation in infrastructure projects like development of smart cities, roads, airports and metros. The MoU is to help with implementation strategy, legal systems, policies, technologies and information in infrastructure development. Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis is on a three-day tour to South Korea and Singapore.

Question 2: Who is the newly appointed CMD of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC)?

[A] Shashi Shanker
[B] Nirmala Kaur
[C] K S Rajput
[D] Dinesh Sarraf

Answer: A

Explanation:

Shashi Shanker has been appointed Chairman and Managing Director of India’s biggest oil and gas producer, Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) till March 31, 2021. Currently, he is director (Technical and Field Services) at ONGC and will take over the charge as CMD from October 1.He will succeed Dinesh K Sarraf, who retires on September 30.

Check out Month wise: Read Pratiyogita Darpan

Question 3: Which state government has launched Sishu Abond Matru Mrityuhara Purna Nirakaran Abhijan (Sampurna) yojna for pregnant women?

[A] Assam
[B] Odisha
[C] Kerala
[D] Karnataka

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Odisha Government has launched Sishu Abond Matru Mrityuhara Purna Nirakaran Abhijan (Sampurna) Yojna for pregnant women, in Odisha. Under the scheme, the state government will provide Rs.1,000 as transport cost for pregnant women to travel to the hospital. The main purpose of this scheme is to reduce the death ration of the newborn child and mother mortality rate. Around 7853 villages will be covered under the scheme. This scheme will be implemented in the areas where 102/108 ambulances cannot reach.

Question 4: Which state government has launched ‘Vision-2025’ project to seek public opinion for their dream state?

[A] Karnataka
[B] Tripura
[C] Andhra Pradesh
[D] Telangana

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Karnataka Government has recently launched ‘Vision-2025’ project across the state with an aim to draft policy for the development of the state in next seven years by seeking the opinion of the public. Under the project, the state government would seek public opinion on how they want their dream state to be in the next seven years. Officials will collect the required information after discussing with public representatives and the general public. They will then bring out a draft vision policy for the year 2025, portions of which would be incorporated in the manifesto of ruling Congress. Chief Minister Siddaramaiah has also launched the website ‘www.navakarnataka2025.in’ on this occasion.

Check This Also:
Question 5: Sumit Nagal, who bagged gold at the Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games, is associated with which sports?

[A] Wrestling
[B] Chess
[C] Tennis
[D] Boxing

Answer: C

Explanation:

Sumit Nagal from India has won gold medal in the men’s singles tennis event of Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games with a dominating win over compatriot Vijay Sundar Prashanth in Ashgabat, Turkmenistan on September 27, 2017. Nagal outplayed Prashanth 6-1, 6-1 in the all-Indian final as he broke him five times in the match. It was the second medal for Prashanth in the tournament, having won gold in the men’s doubles with reigning singles national champion Vishnu Vardhan. Overall, India won five medals — two gold and three silver medals — from tennis. With 9 gold, 12 silver and 19 bronze, India finished the Games at 11th position. Hosts Turkmenistan topped the medals tally with 89 gold, 70 silver and 86 bronze, followed by China and Iran.

Question 6: The Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA) is an autonomous body under which union ministry?

[A] Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
[B] Ministry of Law and Justice
[C] Ministry of Home Affairs
[D] Ministry of Women and Child Development

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA) is an autonomous body under the Ministry of Women and Child Development. It functions as the nodal body for adoption of Indian children and is mandated to monitor and regulate in-country and inter-country adoptions. Recently, it is in news because, CARA has started a monthly ‘Jan Sampark’ program to enable the public to have interaction with its officials for seeking information related to adoption as well as flagging their concerns. The first of its kind programme was held in New Delhi recently. The event will now be a regular feature every month apart from the quarterly Facebook live chat by CEO CARA.

Question 7: Under which union ministry the National Handicapped Finance and Development Corporation (NHFDC) works?

[A] Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
[B] Ministry of Finance
[C] Ministry of Home Affairs
[D] Ministry of Women and Child Development

Answer: A

Explanation:

The National Handicapped Finance and Development Corporation (NHFDC) was set up in January 1997 as a non-profit company under Union ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. The corporation provides financial assistance for wide range of income generating activities to disabled persons. Recently, the Jammu and Kashmir government has launched a scheme for disabled soldiers and their dependents in collaboration with the NHFDC. As per scheme, the disabled soldiers or dependent relatives of such soldiers, who are permanent residents of the state, having disability of 40% and above can avail maximum loan of Rs 25 lakh with 4-7% rate of interest per annum.

Question 8: Which state has won the ‘Best Tourism State’ National award-2017?

[A] Karnataka
[B] Madhya Pradesh
[C] Odisha
[D] Punjab

Answer: B

Explanation:

On the occasion of World Tourism Day (WTD-2017), Madhya Pradesh bagged total 10 National Tourism Awards at a function in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on September 28, 2017. The state won ‘Best Tourism State’ national award for the 3rd consecutive year, besides the Most Innovative Tourist Product award for ‘Hanuwantia Jal Mahotsav’ and Best State for Adventure Tourism. The Hindi brochure published by Madhya Pradesh Tourism in Simhastha-2016 won the national award for Excellence in Publishing in Hindi. The Best Wildlife Guide national award was bagged by Saib Khan of Pachmarhi.

Question 9: What is the theme of 2017 World Maritime Day (WMD)?

[A] Shipping: indispensable to the world
[B] Secure Shipping
[C] Connecting Ships, Ports and People
[D] Connect world with ocean

Answer: C

Explanation:

The World Maritime Day (WMD) is observed every year on September 29 to acknowledge the maritime industry and to highlight the importance of shipping safety, maritime security, and the marine environment. The 2017 theme ‘Connecting Ships, Ports and People’ was chosen to provide an opportunity to focus on the many diverse actors involved in the shipping and logistics areas. The aim of theme is to focus on helping International Maritime Organization (IMO) member states to develop and implement maritime strategies to invest in a joined-up, interagency approach.

Question 10: What is the theme of 2017 World Rabies Day (WRD)?

[A] Rabies: 100% Vaccine preventable
[B] Rabies- Educate, Vaccinate, Eliminate
[C] End Rabies Together
[D] Rabies: Zero by 30

Answer: D

Explanation:

The World Rabies Day (WRD) is an international awareness campaign, which is observed every year on September 28 to raise awareness about rabies prevention and to highlight progress in defeating this horrifying disease. The day also marks the anniversary of Louis Pasteur’s death, the French chemist and microbiologist, who developed the first rabies vaccine. The 2017 theme is ‘Rabies: Zero by 30’.

Check This Also: Latest Online Quiz

Question 11: The Union government has set up special fund ‘DPIDF’ to boost dairy sector. What does “DPIDF” stands for?

[A] Dairy Processing and Infra Development Fund
[B] Dairy Processing and Internal Development Fund
[C] Dairy Processing and Infrastructure Development Fund
[D] Dairy Processing and Internet Development Fund

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Union government has set up the Dairy Processing and Infrastructure Development Fund (DPIDF) worth Rs 10,881 crore to boost the dairy sector. With this investment, 95 lakh farmers from about 50,000 villages would be benefited. The National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and the National Cooperative Development Cooperation (NCDC) will utilise DPIDF to provide the loan for building an efficient milk procurement system and other infrastructure.

Question 12: What is the theme of 2017 World Tourism Day (WTD)?

[A] Tourism: Responding to the Challenge of Climate Change
[B] Sustainable tourism – a tool for development
[C] Tourism for all – promoting universal accessibility
[D] Tourism opens doors for women

Answer: B

Explanation:

The World Tourism Day (WTD) is observed every year on September 27 to raise awareness among the international community of the importance of tourism and its social, cultural, political and economic value. The 2017 theme “Sustainable tourism – a tool for development” is dedicated to explore the contribution of tourism to the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG). On the occasion of World Tourism Day, President Ram Nath Kovind will give away the National Tourism Awards and will Launch Incredible India 2.0 Campaign in New Delhi.

Question 13: Who has been officially sworn-in as the new President of Angola?

[A] Joao Lourenco
[B] Paulo Kassoma
[C] Joao Nascimento
[D] Jose Santos

Answer: A

Explanation:

Joao Manuel Goncalves Lourenco, the leader of People’s Movement for the Liberation of Angola (MPLA), has been officially sworn-in as the new President of Angola on September 26, 2017. With this, he became the first new leader in the oil-rich southern African nation in almost four decades. He succeeded Jose Eduardo dos Santos, who has been in power since 1979. Lourenco will be Angola’s first head of state to be constitutionally limited to serving two five-year terms.

Question 14: The Ghatigaon Wildlife Sanctuary (GWS) is located in which state?

[A] Jharkhand
[B] Bihar
[C] Maharashtra
[D] Madhya Pradesh
Answer: D
Explanation:
The Ghatigaon Wildlife Sanctuary (GWS) is located near Gwalior in Madhya Pradesh and covers an area of 511 square kilometers. The sanctuary is also as the Great Indian Bustard Sanctuary. It houses many varieties of flora such as Khair, Murjan, Palash, Seja, Dhawada, Royenja, Ghote, Beweg, Dhaman, Salai, Heans and Katli. The sanctuary is also a home to the blackbuck, chital, monkey, wolf, blue bull, wild boar, fox and hyena.

Question 15: Which country to host the South Asian Boxing Championship (SABC)-2017?

[A] Sri Lanka
[B] Bangladesh
[C] India
[D] Pakistan

Answer:  C

Explanation:

The 2017 South Asian Boxing Championship (SABC) will be held in Guwahati, Assam from December 6 to 10. This is first time India will host the championship, which will see a potential blockbuster clash against arch-rivals Pakistan besides other SAARC countries — Afghanistan, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh, among others. Apart from this, the Boxing Federation of India (BFI) has announced that India will also host the ‘India International Open tournament’ in New Delhi on January 2017.

Question 16: What is the theme of the 13th Formation Day of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA)?

[A] Safe India
[B] School Safety
[C] Reduce risk factor by support
[D] Wake for support

Answer: B

Explanation:

Rajnath Singh, the Union Home Minister, has inaugurated the 13th Formation Day of National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi on September 28, 2017. The 2017 theme of formation day is ‘School Safety’. On this day, the stakeholders will discuss the roadmap, their roles and key challenges in the implementation of the School Safety Policy across the country.


Question 17: What is the India’s rank in the 2017 Global Competitiveness Rankings (GCR)?

[A] 40th
[B] 55th
[C] 67th
[D] 35th

Answer:  A

Explanation:

India has been ranked the 40th out of 137 countries at the 2017 Global Competitiveness Index (GCI), which is compiled by the World Economic Forum (WEF). According to the Global Competitiveness Report (GCR) 2017-2018, India’s performance improved in Information and Communications Technologies (ICT) indicators, particularly Internet bandwidth per user, mobile phone and broadband subscriptions, and Internet access in schools.

Question 18: The Asian Development Bank (ADB) will increase annual lending to India to a maximum of how much amount for 2018-22?

[A] $6 billion
[B] $5 billion
[C] $4 billion
[D] $8 billion

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) will increase its annual lending to India to a maximum of $4 billion between 2018 and 2022 to help fasten inclusive economic transformation towards upper middle income status. The ADB’s programme in India will focus on three main pillars of activity during the 5-year period: boost economic competitiveness to create more and well-paid jobs, improve access to infrastructure and services, and address climate change and improving climate resilience

Also Read Here: Samanya Gyan Darpan

Question 19: The Sitanadi Wildlife Sanctuary (SWS) is located in which state?

[A] Maharashtra
[B] Jharkhand
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Chhattisgarh

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Sitanadi Wildlife Sanctuary (SWS) is located in Dhamtari District, Chhattisgarh and covers an area of 556 square kilometers. It is a famous tourist attraction which is frequented by wildlife enthusiasts throughout the year. It is named after Sitanadi River which originates from this sanctuary and joins Mahanadi River near Deokhut. Sitanadi Wildlife Sanctuary is known for its lush green flora and rich and unique and diverse fauna and has great potential to emerge as one of the finest wildlife destinations in Central India.

Question 20: Hugh M Hefner, the founder of the iconic Playboy magazine passed away. He hailed from which country?
[A] Russia
[B] United States
[C] France
[D] Germany

Answer: B

Explanation:

Hugh M Hefner (91), American Icon and the founder of the iconic Playboy magazine, has passed away in Los Angeles on September 27, 2017. He was also the founder and chief creative officer of Playboy Enterprises, the publishing group that operates the magazine.

Also Read Out
Current Highlights
Want To Read?

You can join us on Facebook/ Whatsapp or Google + or bookmark our web page that is www.privatejobshub.in to get daily General Knowledge Questions and Answers. You can subscribe us also so that you get updated as soon as post a new page. Also, you will get all updates direct to your inbox with any charge. If you have any query related to GK Questions 2nd October 2017 then comment us on below mentioned comment box our team will soon reply towards it. 

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.