Header Ads

GK Questions 8th October 2017 PJH: Daily GK Quiz for All Upcoming Exams

Edit
GK Questions 8th October 2017 PJH

GK Questions 8th October 2017 PJH

Welcome to PJH!!! Your source for latest and daily GK quiz is prepared individual can collect GK Questions of 8th October 2017. GK section of PJH is a repository of thousand of Multiple Choice questions that are based on daily current affairs. You can collect daily GK question and daily current affairs from this single page by following us. As we provide daily General Knowledge questions and answers also Current Affairs on daily basis for preparation of Banking, IBPS,SBI, GATE, CAT, MAT, USPC, Railways & other competitive exams or entrance exam.

If you practice daily GK questions hopefully they will be going to proof an asset in your upcoming examination. On the below section of this page we have guided the aspirants about updates of 8th October 2017, candidates may also fetch current affairs of 8th October 2017 by scrolling down the page.  Our expertise team unit of www.privatejobshub.in has well asserted this page for the ease of the candidates, so must have a careful glance.

Latest Current Affairs
  • Rohingya crisis: BSF identifies 140 locations to stop illegal immigrants
  • India says all well at Doklam; China justifies troop patrols: Top 10 points
  • Woman gang-raped at gunpoint in front of husband and child in Muzaffarnagar
  • Self-styled godman Santosh Kumbhar booked for raping 19-yr-old girl in Goa
  • News digest: GST Council meet, governance code impact, and more
  • Tesla delays big rig truck debut; Model 3 in 'production hell'
  • Raghuram Rajan for Economics Nobel, suggests Clarivate Analytics long list
  • Flooded by 130 fake bomb calls, Moscow evacuates 100,000 people
  • US approves possible $15 billion sale of THAAD missiles to Saudi Arabia
  • Modi govt panicked; measures on GST 'too little, too late', says Congress

GK Questions 8th October 2017 PJH


Question 1: Who has been sworn-in as the new Governor of Tamil Nadu?

[A] Ganga Prasad
[B] Indira Banerjee
[C] Banwarilal Purohit
[D] Girija Vaidyanathan

Answer: C

Explanation:

Banwarilal Purohit, a veteran political leader from Vidarbha district of Maharashtra, has been sworn-in as the new Governor of Tamil Nadu in a function held at Raj Bhavan in Chennai on October 6, 2017. Mr Purohit was sworn in as the State’s 20th Governor. The Madras High Court Chief Justice Indira Banerjee administered the oath of office and secrecy to him.

Question 2: The Daroji Sloth Bear Sanctuary is located in which state?

[A] Karnataka
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Chhattisgarh
[D] Kerala

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Daroji Sloth Bear Sanctuary is located in Ballari district in Karnataka and covers an area of 82.72 square kilometers. The sanctuary’s flagship species is the Indian sloth bear (Melursus ursinus). Some species of mammals recorded in this sanctuary are leopards, monitor lizards, mongoose, pangolins, star tortoises, etc.

Check This Also:
Question 3: What is the theme of 2017 World Space Week (WSW)?

[A] Space for Education
[B] Exploring New Worlds In Space
[C] Mysteries of the Cosmos
[D] Remote Sensing: Enabling our Future

Answer: B

Explanation:

The World Space Week (WSW) is an international celebration of science and technology, and their contribution to the betterment of the human condition, which is held every year from October 4-10. The 2017 theme “Exploring New Worlds In Space” is an outward facing theme that serves to inspire the world.

Question 4: The European Investment Bank (EIB) has signed how much of loan pact with India for Bangalore Metro Rail Project Phase II?

[A] € 400 million
[B] € 500 million
[C] € 300 million
[D] € 200 million

Answer: C

Explanation:

The European Investment Bank (EIB) has signed the Finance Contract with India to € 300 million for Bangalore Metro Rail Project Phase II Line R6. The objective of the project is to bring in a quantum improvement in the transportation sector in the city in tandem with the Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation (BMTC) and other modes of urban transport.

Check This Also: Latest Online Quiz

Question 5: Which city is hosting the first ever ASEAN-India Music Festival?

[A] Lucknow
[B] New Delhi
[C] Guwahati
[D] Chennai

Answer: B

Explanation:

The first ever ASEAN-India Music Festival has started at Purana Quila in New Delhi on October 6, 2017. The 3-day festival is organised by External Affairs Ministry in collaboration with Culture Ministry to celebrate the 25th year anniversary of ASEAN-India Dialogue Relations. The festival aims to boost cultural influences among the peoples of the ASEAN member states and India.

Question 6: Who of the following has won the Nobel Prize for Literature 2017?

[A] Svetlana Alexievich
[B] Mo Yan
[C] Patrick Modiano
[D] Kazuo Ishiguro

Answer: D

Explanation:

British writer Kazuo Ishiguro has won the 2017 Nobel Prize for Literature. The novelist was praised by the Swedish Academy as a writer “who, in novels of great emotional force, has uncovered the abyss beneath our illusory sense of connection with the world”.The prize of 9 million Swedish kronor will be awarded to him. The literature prize is given for a lifetime of writing rather than for a single work.


Question 7: Which of the following has become the first Open Defecation Free (ODF) tribe district of Rajasthan?

[A] Dungarpur
[B] Ajmer
[C] Churu
[D] Tonk

Answer: A

Explanation:

In Rajasthan, Dungarpur has become the first Open Defecation Free (ODF) tribe district of the state. With this, Dungarpur has also become the first ODF district of Udaipur division. The district administration has achieved the goal of building 2 lakh 85 thousand toilets in 291 panchayats.

Question 8: Who is leading the Indian delegation at the 8th Conference of Association of SAARC Speakers and Parliamentarians?

[A] Maneka Gandhi
[B] Sumitra Mahajan
[C] Sushma Swaraj
[D] Arun Jaietly

Answer: B

Explanation:

The 8th Conference of the Association of SAARC Speakers and Parliamentarians has started in Colombo, Sri Lanka from October 4, 2017, which is inaugurated by Sri Lankan President Maithripala Sirisena. In the 3-day conference, Lok Sabha Speaker Sumitra Mahajan is leading the Indian delegation.

Question 9: The 2017 World Animal Day (WAD) is observed on which date?

[A] October 5
[B] October 3
[C] October 4
[D] October 6

Answer: C

Explanation:

The World Animal Day (WAD) is observed every year on October 4 to raise the status of animals in order to improve welfare standards around the globe. It is done by encouraging individuals, animal welfare organisations, community groups, youth and children’s clubs and businesses to organise events in celebration of this day.

Question 10: Who has been sworn-in as the new Governor of Meghalaya?

[A] Banwarilal Purohit
[B] Prakash Kamat
[C] Pavan Dahat
[D] Ganga Prasad

Answer: D

Explanation:

Ganga Prasad, the former member of Bihar Legislative Council (BLC), has been sworn-in as the new Governor of Meghalaya at Raj Bhavan in Shillong on October 5. Prasad has been a member of the legislative council in Bihar for 18 years. He was a businessman by profession, joined politics as a Jan Sangh member in 1967 and held various organisational posts in it as well as in the BJP.

Also Read Out: National Current Affairs
Current Highlights: Political Current Affairs

Question 11: Bangladesh has signed how much amount of loan deal with India for its infrastructure and social sector development?

[A] $4.5 billion
[B] $5.5 billion
[C] $6.5 billion
[D] $7.5 billion

Answer: A

Explanation:

Bangladesh has signed $4.5 billion third line of credit (LoC) agreement with India for its infrastructure and social sector development on October 4, 2017. The new Indian line of credit will be used to fund 17 major projects in Bangladesh, which include electricity, railroads, roads, shipping and ports. As with previous LoC agreements, Bangladesh will pay an interest rate of 1 % a year.

Go Through These Latest Articles

Question 12: India’s first-ever Industrial Training Institute for the Divyangans will come up in which state?

[A] Mizoram
[B] Assam
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Kerala

Answer: B

Explanation:

India’s first-ever Industrial Training Institute (ITI) for the Divyangans will come up in Assam. Recently, the foundation stone for the institute was laid at Dibrugarh ITI Complex at Borboruah in Assam. As per the guidelines of National Council for Vocational Training (NCVT), the ITI will have sixty seats for three different trades with 20 seats per trade. The three different trades included in the curriculum are Computer Operator and Programming Assistant, Cutting and Sewing Technology and Hair & Skin Care.

Question 13: Purushottam Lal Kaushik, who passed away recently, was associated with which field?

[A] Journalism
[B] Film Industry
[C] Politics
[D] Photography

Answer: C

Explanation:

Purushottam Lal Kaushik (87), the former Minister for Information and Broadcasting, has passed away in Mahasamund, Chhattisgarh on October 5, 2017. He was elected to the Lok Sabha twice in 1977 and 1989. The departed leader was the Minister for Tourism and Civil Aviation in the Morarji Desai Ministry and later, the Minister for Information and Broadcasting in the Charan Singh government.

Get Related Links:
Question 14: Which insurance company has launched ‘Neo’ a servicing bot for Twitter?

[A] ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
[B] SBI Life
[C] PNB Metlife
[D] HDFC Life

Answer: D

Explanation:

The HDFC Life Insurance Company has launched ‘Neo’ that uses artificial intelligence for customer service. This is the second bot put in operation by HDFC Life, after the launch of SPOK, which was an email bot to answer customer queries. The Neo bot will be available 24/7 and has the capability to authenticate customers and give frequently sought details, like fund value, sum assured and premium amount.

Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Question 15: Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Mongolia?

[A] Norovyn Altankhuyag
[B] Jargaltulga Erdenebat
[C] Khaltmaagiin Battulga
[D] Ukhnaa Khurelsukh

Answer: D

Explanation:

Ukhnaa Khurelsukh has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Mongolia on October 4, 2017. The Prime Minister of Mongolia is the head of government, and heads the Mongolian cabinet. The Prime Minister is appointed by the President of Mongolia, and can be removed by the State Great Hural with a vote of no confidence.

Question 16: The Chakrashila Wildlife Sanctuary (CWS) is located in which state?

[A] Odisha
[B] Assam
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Chhattisgarh

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Chakrashila Wildlife Sanctuary (CWS) is located under Dhubriand Kokrajhar districts of Assam and covers an area of 45.568 square kilometers. It is famous for the golden langur and is the second protected habitat for golden langur in India. Some species of mammals recorded in this sanctuary are short nosed fruit bat, Indian false vampire, Indian pipistrelle, rhesus macaque, Chinese pangolin, Asiatic jackal, etc.


Question 17: Which high-level committee has been constituted by the Union government for proper management of water resources in the NE region?

[A] Rajiv Kumar committee
[B] Jagdish Mukhi committee
[C] Ram Das committee
[D] B D Mishra committee

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Union government has set up a high-level committee for proper management of water resources in the North-Eastern region. The Committee will be headed by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Rajiv Kumar. It will facilitate optimising benefits of appropriate water management in the form of hydro-electric power, agriculture, bio-diversity conservation, reduced flood damage erosion, inland water transport, forestry, fishery and eco tourism.

          Get Here GK October Question and Answers Links:

Question 18: What is the theme of 2017 World Teachers’ Day (WTD)?

[A] Valuing teachers, improving their status
[B] A call for teachers
[C] Teaching in Freedom, Empowering Teachers
[D] Value teachers & empower teaching

Answer: C

Explanation:

The World Teachers’ Day (WTD) is observed every year on October 5 to 1994 to commemorate the anniversary of the signing of the 1966 UNESCO/ILO Recommendation concerning the Status of Teachers. The day also aims to mobilize support for teachers and to ensure that the needs of future generations will continue to be met by teachers. The 2017 theme is “Teaching in Freedom, Empowering Teachers”.

Read Here: Pratiyogita Darpan 2017

Also Read Here: Samanya Gyan Darpan

Question 19: From where the Union Ministry of Tourism has started ‘Paryatan Parv’ to promote tourism across India?

[A] Delhi
[B] Pune
[C] Gandhi Nagar
[D] Kochi

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Tourism has started a festival of Tourism ‘Paryatan Parv’ from Humayun’s Tomb in Delhi from October 5, 2017 & will continue across the country till 25th of this month. The event is being organized by the Ministry of Tourism in collaboration with other Central Ministries, State Governments and Stakeholders. The objective is to draw focus on the benefits of tourism, to showcase the cultural diversity of the country and reinforce the principle of Tourism for All.

Latest Jobs For Today: GSERB Recruitment (2329 Principle Vacancies)

Question 20: Pooja Kadian is associated with which sports?


[A] Table Tennis
[B] Badminton
[C] Boxing
[D] Wushu

Answer: D

Explanation:

Pooja Kadian has created history by becoming the first Indian to clinch a gold medal at Wushu World Championships in the 75 kilogram women Sanda category after defeating Evgeniya Stepanova in the final at Kazan on October 5, 2017. Apart from her, four other members of the Indian contingent – Rameshchandra Singh Moirangthem, Bhanu Pratap Singh, Rajinder Singh, and Arunpama Devi Keisham – won bronze medals in the tournament held at Kazan, Russia.


To acquire daily details on General Knowledge Questions with explanation, candidates are required to visit our web page that is www.privatejobshub.in on regular basis. Aspirants, if you have any suggestion or query in your mind, then share with us by posting your valuable comments in the comment box. You can also bookmark this page by using control + d key. Follow us on Facebook, Whatsapp or Email to get the regular updates directly on your wall; you may also subscribe to our free mail services for notifications directly into your mailbox.

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.