Header Ads

GK Questions 28th November 2017 PJH: Daily GK Quiz for All Upcoming Exams

Edit

GK Questions 28th November 2017 PJH

Daily General Knowledge Quiz is the best solution for the individual who are preparing for any exam. In this regard, team of PJH has come up with GK Questions of 28th November 2017. Now, aspirants can collect daily current affairs with the help of this single page. Provided questions will help the individual to qualify in all upcoming exams. Aspirant can read the daily updates and enhance their knowledge by reading daily GK quiz.

In this particular page, we have provided latest current affairs of November 2017 through which you will get all latest updates. Practicing daily General Knowledge is the key success to qualify in any competitive or entrance exam. Team of www.privatejobshub.in has well equipped this page with pin pointed details so, aspirants can collect all latest updates of 28th November 2017 by following this page.

GK Questions 28th November 2017 PJH

Latest Current Affairs
  • Aditya L1 Mission: ISRO’s first sun mission to take off in 2019
  • Gopi Thonakal becomes 1st Indian man to win Asian Marathon Championship
  • China successfully launches remote sensing satellites
  • President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurates International Gita Mahotsav in Haryana
  • 12th meeting of Standing Committee of Inter-State Council held
  • 30.76 lakh houses sanctioned under PMAY (Urban) till now: Government
  • Under-23 Senior World Wrestling Championship: Ritu Phogat wins Silver
  • Government to transform 115 backward districts by 2022
  • Communal Harmony Campaign Week observed from November 19-25, 2017
  • Scientists create world’s smallest data recorder from bacteria

Question 1: Name the athlete to win the 2017 Asian Marathon Championship in China?

A) Ram Yadav
B) Byambalev Tseveenravdan
C) Andrey Petrov
D) Gopi Thonakal

Answer: D

Explanation

Gopi Thonakal became the first Indian man to win the Asian Marathon Championship held at China’s Dongguan.

Question 2: Which country is set to stage the ‘Ayodhya Mahotsav’ in 2018 to depict the cultural heritage of the temple town?
A) South Korea
B) Indonesia
C) Vietnam
D) North Korea

Answer: A

Explanation

Ayodhya Mahotsav’ would be staged in Seoul and Gimhe cities of South Korea next year to depict the cultural heritage of the temple town. In return, a ‘Korea Festival’ will be held in Lucknow and Ayodhya.

Question 3: The 36th International Geological Congress (IGC) will be held in which city in the year 2020?
A) Mumbai
B) Gurugram
C) Jaipur
D) New Delhi

Answer: D

Explanation

The 36th International Geological Congress (IGC) will be held in Delhi, India in the year 2020. India won the bid in 2012 at Brisbane, Australia to host the Congress in 2020. 

Get Related Links:
Question 4: The Indian government has decided to assist which country in developing and setting up digital locker services?

A) South Korea
B) Mauritius
C) Myanmar
D) Malaysia

Answer: B

Explanation

India will help Mauritius to set up the Digi Locker service. The government will offer technical support and advisory services to Mauritius. 


Question 5: Who has been appointed as the President of the Institute for Defence Studies and Analysis (IDSA)?

A) Subhash Bhamre
B) Nirmala Sitharaman
C) Manohar Parrikar
D) Arun Jaitley

Answer: B

Explanation

Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has been elected President of the Institute for Defence Studies and Analysis (IDSA).

Question 6: When is the Constitution Day observed?

A) 23 November
B) 24 November
C) 26 November
D) 25 November

Answer: C

Explanation:

Constitution Day (National Law Day), also known as Samvidhan Divas, is celebrated in India on 26 November every year to commemorate the adoption of Constitution of India.

Question 7: Maand is a famous style of singing of which state?

A) Uttar Pradesh
B) Rajasthan
C) Madhya Pradesh
D) Gujarat

Answer: B

Explanation:

Mand or Maand is the famous style of singing in Rajasthan. It is well recognized in classical circles and this style is very important in folk songs of Rajasthan. This is neither accepted as a full-fledged Raga nor is it reckoned among the freely rendered folk songs. It is very near the Thumri or the Ghazal.

Also Read Here: Samanya Gyan Darpan

Question 8: The Constitution of India was adopted in which year?

A) 1952
B) 1951
C) 1950
D) 1949

Answer: D

Explanation:

In 2015, the Indian government decided to observe 26th November as ‘Constitution Day’. On this day in 1949, the constitution was adopted which came into force on January 26, 1950 marking the beginning of a new era in the history of India. 

Question 9: Which among the given holy shrines has recently been awarded the Most Visited Place of the World honour by London based Book of World Records?

A) Jagannath Temple
B) Vaishno Devi Temple
C) Haji Ali Dargah
D) Golden Temple

Answer: D

Explanation

Shri Harmandir Sahib also known as Golden Temple and the Darbar Sahib has been awarded as the most visited place of the world. The holy Sikh Shrine is situated in Amritsar, Punjab. Book of World Records, London has awarded Harmandir Sahib as the Most Visited Place of the World.

Question 10: The joint army training exercise Ajeya Warrior 2017 will be held in which state?

A) Gujarat
B) Rajasthan
C) Punjab
D) Himachal Pradesh

Answer: B

Explanation

Ajeya Warrior 2017 will be held at Mahajan field firing ranges in Rajasthan.

Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Question 11: Ameenah Gurib is the President of which country?

A) Kenya
B) Somalia
C) Mauritius
D) South Korea

Answer: C

Explanation

Prime Minister-Pravind Jugnauth

Question 12: Lee Nak-yeon is the Prime Minister of which country?

A) Philippines
B) South Korea
C) Papua New Guinea
D) Palau

Answer: B

Explanation:
Capital: Seoul; Currency: South Korean won; President: Moon Jae-in.
Question 13: The Institute for Defence Studies and Analysis was established in which year?
A) 1965
B) 1968
C) 1966
D) 1967
Answer: A

Explanation

Institute for Defence Studies and Analysis (IDSA) was set up in 1965 by the Ministry of Defence as an autonomous think tank, and it is customary to have the Defence Minister as its President.


Question 14: The Ajeya Warrior 2017 is a joint army training exercise of Indian Army with which country?

A) United States of America
B) United Arab Emirates
C) United Kingdom
D) Ukraine

Answer: C

Explanation

Indo–United Kingdom joint army training exercise Ajeya Warrior 2017 will be conducted between the Indian and United Kingdom Army from 01 to 14th December 2017.
Question 15: Mangi Bai Arya died recently at the age of 88. She was a well known ____________
A) Singer
B) Classical Dancer
C) Artist
D) Interior Decorator

Answer: A

Explanation

Rajasthani ‘Maand’ folk singer Mangi Bai Arya passed away following an heart attack.

Also Read Out: National Current Affairs

Question 16: The 12th meeting of the Standing Committee of Inter-State Council (ISC) was held in which city?

A) Gurugram
B) New Delhi
C) Pune
D) Hyderabad

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh chaired the 12th meeting of the Standing Committee of Inter-State Council (ISC) in New Delhi. ISC considered the 118 recommendations contained in the Punchchi Commission report and finalized it.


Question 17: What is the rank of India in the 2017 World FIFA Ranking?

A) 110
B) 115
C) 105
D) 120

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Indian football team remained static at 105th in the latest FIFA rankings. India drew with Myanmar 2-2 at home in the AFC Asian Cup qualifiers during this ranking period. World champions Germany are on top of world rankings. Among the Asian Football Confederation countries, the Indian team occupies 15th position, ahead of the likes of Jordan, North Korea and Bahrain. Iran led the Asian rankings

Current Highlights: Political Current Affairs

Question 18: The second edition of World Gaming Festival (casino) will be held in which state?
A) Assam
B) Odisha
C) Karnataka
D) Goa

Answer: D

Explanation:

The second edition of World Gaming Festival (casino) will be held in Panaji, Goa from November 30 to December 4, the organisers Delta Corp announced. The upcoming edition will be held on three ships — Deltin Jaqk, Deltin Royale and Deltin Caravela.

Question 19: Name the ministry which conducted the Multi State Mega Mock Tsunami Exercise 2017 along the entire eastern coastline of the country on November 24 for tsunami preparedness.

A) Ministry of Earth Sciences
B) Ministry of Home Affairs
C) Ministry of Defence
D) Ministry of External Affairs

Answer: B

Explanation:
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) conducted Multi State Mega Mock Tsunami Exercise 2017 along the entire East Coast in 31 coastal districts across four states-West Bengal, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu and Puducherry (UT) on November 24. It was conducted through National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS).


Question 20: The 2017 Korea Tourism Festival has been organized in which Indian state?

A) Maharashtra
B) Karnataka
C) Gujarat
D) Haryana

Answer: D

Explanation:

A two-day Korea festival showcasing Korea’s rich art, culture and heritage was inaugurated by Korea Tourism Organisation (KTO) Executive Vice President Min Hong Min at the Ambience Mall in Gurugram, Haryana along with Joint Secretary in the Ministry Of Tourism Suman Billa.

Here, daily updates of GK Questions 28th November 2017 are covered by the team members of www.privatejobshub.in. Aspirants can follow us on Facebook, Whatsapp, Email or twitter to get latest and instant updates. For any query or any suggestion just leave your valuable comments in below provided comment box our team will soon reply towards it.

          Get Here GK November Question and Answers Links:

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.