Header Ads

PMET Question Paper | with Solution, Previous Year Sample Solved Papers PDF

Edit

PMET Question Paper

PMET Question Paper 2018: Aspirants who are going to participate in Punjab Medical Entrance Test and are preparing for it they must check PMET Question Paper for better preparation of exam!! Candidates who successfully qualify this examination get admission into MBBS and BDS courses at different colleges across the state of Punjab, so to crack the examination in first attempt candidates must practice PMET Previous Year Sample Solved Papers. To download PMET Question Paper with Solution PDF, candidates need to go through the entire post.

Baba Farid University of Health Sciences is responsible for organizing PMET Examination yearly and numerous of candidates participate in this exam with the aim to admission in M.B.B.S., B.D.S., B.A.M.S., and B.H.M.S. courses in Medical, Dental, Ayurvedic or Homoeopathic. On the below section of this page we have provided PMET Questions with Solution so that candidates may practice through it. You just need to scroll down the page and practice to gather more details about PMET Question Paper 2018 well modified by team unit of www.privatejobshub.in

PMET Question Paper

BFUHS conducts this examination every year and those who will be performing in upcoming examination must check PMET Sample Solved Papers which is specially structured to assist the aspirants in their preparation. Here on the below section of this page are the asserted PMET Question with Answers, aspirants must practice all the questions, so have a careful glance..

Ques.1: Nucleoside is a pyrimidine or purine base

A.    covalently bonded to a sugar
B.    ionically bonded to a sugar
C.    hydrogen bonded to a sugar
D.   none of the above

Answer: A

Ques.2: In gel electrophoresis, what fragments will move most quickly through a gel?

A.    Large fragments
B.    Small fragments
C.    Large genome
D.   None of these

Answer: B

Ques.3: Which pyrimidine base contains an amino group at carbon 4?

A.    Cytosine
B.    Thymine
C.    Uracil
D.   Adenine

Answer: A

Download Free: PMET Syllabus

Ques.4: Fructose is metabolized by

A.    fructose 1-phosphate pathway
B.    fructose 6-phosphate pathway
C.    glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate pathway
D.   both (a) and (b)

Answer: D

Ques.5: A common way that cells capture the energy released during the breakdown of large molecules is to add electrons to smaller, specialized molecules that can accept them. This process of electron acceptance is otherwise known as

A.    biosynthesis
B.    metabolism
C.    reduction
D.   catalysis

Answer: C


Ques.6: Humans are unable to digest
A.    starch
B.    complex carbohydrates
C.    denatured proteins
D.   cellulose

Answer: D

Ques.7: The key enzyme in the regulation of fatty acid synthesis is

A.    acetyl CoA carboxylase
B.    AMP activated proteinkinase
C.    protein phosphatase
D.   none of these

Answer: A

Ques.8: Triacylglycerols are

A.    soluble in water
B.    insoluble in water
C.    soluble in water at elevated temperature
D.   partially soluble in water

Answer: B

Start Your Test

Ques.9: Glycolytic pathway regulation involves

A.    allosteric stimulation by ADP
B.    allosteric inhibition by ATP
C.    feedback, or product, inhibition by ATP
D.   all of the above

Answer: D

Ques.10: During catabolism, only about 40% of the energy available from oxidizing glucose is used to synthesize ATP. Remaining 60%

A.    is lost as heat
B.    is used to reduce NADP
C.    remains in the products of metabolism
D.   is stored as fat

Answer: A

Ques.11: It is easier to roll a stone up a sloping road than to lift it vertical upwards because:

A.    work done in rolling is more than in lifting
B.    work done in lifting the stone is equal to rolling it
C.    work done in both is same but the rate of doing work is less in rolling
D.   work done in rolling a stone is less than in lifting it

Answer: D

Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Ques.12: The most electronegative element among the following is:

A.    sodium
B.    bromine
C.    fluorine
D.   oxygen

Answer: C

Ques.13: The nucleus of an atom consists of:

A.    electrons and neutrons
B.    electrons and protons
C.    protons and neutrons
D.   All of the above

Answer: C


Ques.14: Radiocarbon is produced in the atmosphere as a result of:

A.    collision between fast neutrons and nitrogen nuclei present in the atmosphere
B.    action of ultraviolet light from the sun on atmospheric oxygen
C.    action of solar radiations particularly cosmic rays on carbon dioxide present in the atmosphere
D.   lightning discharge in atmosphere

Answer: A

Ques.15: Plants synthesis protein from:

A.    starch
B.    sugar
C.    amino acids
D.   fatty acids

Answer: C

Ques.16: Plants absorb dissolved nitrates from soil and convert them into:

A.    free nitrogen
B.    urea
C.    ammonia
D.   proteins

Answer: A

Ques.17: The absorption of ink by blotting paper involves:

A.    viscosity of ink
B.    capillary action phenomenon
C.    diffusion of ink through the blotting
D.   siphon action

Answer: B


Ques.18: Movement of cell against concentration gradient is called:

A.    osmosis
B.    active transport
C.    diffusion
D.   passive transport

Answer: B

Ques.19: Large transformers, when used for some time, become very hot and are cooled by circulating oil. The heating of the transformer is due to:

A.    the heating effect of current alone
B.    hysteresis loss alone
C.    both the heating effect of current and hysteresis loss
D.   intense sunlight at noon

Answer: C


Ques.20: Siphon will fail to work if:

A.    the densities of the liquid in the two vessels are equal
B.    the level of the liquid in the two vessels are at the same height
C.    both its limbs are of unequal length
D.   the temperature of the liquids in the two vessels are the same

Answer: B


Note:

To know more about PMET Question Paper 2018, candidates are required to visit the official website of Baba Farid University of Health Sciences . If you have any queries or doubts related to this post then feel free to ask us in the below given comment box, we will respond to your query at the earliest..

Candidates may bookmark this page by using control + d key or follow us on FacebookWhatsappEmail or Twitter to get the regular updates directly on your wall. You can also subscribe to our free mail services for notifications directly into your mailbox.

Take Help From These Preparation Stuff

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.