Header Ads

GK Questions 16th December 2017 PJH: Daily GK Quiz for All Upcoming Exams

Edit

GK Questions 16th December 2017 PJH

Your source for latest and daily updates is prepared by PJH team. Today our team has prepared GK Questions of 16th December 2017 in which all updates whether they are related to National affairs, international affairs, business news, economy and other important agenda’s are covered by our team. By going through provided GK quiz you will get all the latest and current updates of 16th December 2017 which will be very helpful in all upcoming exams which has general knowledge as one section.

Preparation of Banking, IBPS, SBI, GATE, CAT, MAT, USPC, Railways & other competitive exams or entrance exam you must read daily GK Questions. If your knowledge is updated then only you can qualify competitive exams or entrance exam. On the below section of this page we have guided the aspirants about updates, candidates may also fetch current affairs of 16th December 2017 by scrolling down the page.  Our expertise team unit of www.privatejobshub.in has well asserted this page for the ease of the candidates, so must have a careful glance.

GK Questions 16th December 2017 PJH

Current Updates
  • 10 ASEAN leaders to be chief guests for Republic Day
  • Official Logo for Allahabad Kumbh Mela 2019 released in Lucknow
  • Rajasthan becomes first in country to offer e-mail IDs in Hindi
  • Google to open AI research lab in China, first in Asia
  • ‘Feminism’ is Merriam-Webster’s word of the year
  • India Signs Loan Agreement with World Bank for US$ 250 Million for SANKALP Project
  • RBI raises FPI limit in G-Secs, State development loans
  • OBOPAY Secures a Pre-paid Instrument License from RBI
  • ADB lowers India’s GDP forecast to 6.7%
  • Developing nations in Asia to grow at 6% in 2017: ADB
  • Indian hockey teams end year on 6th and 10th spots
  • Rohit becomes 1st player in ODI history to hit 3 double tons
  • Journalist, author Rabisankar Bal passes away

Question 1: Which Indian sportsperson has clinched bronze in the women’s 10m Air Pistol event at the 10th Asian Championship 10m Rifle/Pistol in Japan?

[A] Heena Sidhu
[B] Shri Nivetha Paramantham
[C] Harveen Srao
[D] Manu Bhaker

Answer: A

Explanation:

Pistol aces Jitu Rai and Heena Sidhu bagged a bronze each to continue India’s medal charge at the 10th Asian Championship 10m Rifle/Pistol in Wako City, Japan on December 10, 2017. Jitu won an individual bronze in the men’s 10m Air Pistol, which also helped the Indian team comprising Shahzar Rizvi and Omkar Singh besides Jitu, to bag the Team gold in the event. Heena claimed an individual bronze in the women’s 10m Air Pistol.

Question 2: Sukharanjan Sengupta, who passed away recently, was associated with which field?

[A] Politics
[B] Journalism
[C] Film Industry
[D] Law

Answer: B

Explanation:

Sukharanjan Sengupta (85), the veteran journalist, has passed away in Kolkata, West Bengal on December 9, 2017. He had worked for Bengali dailies ‘Jugantar’ and ‘Ananda Bazar Patrika’ in his long career spanning over six decades. Sengupta extensively covered the Bangladesh Liberation War in 1970-71. He came to the limelight after managing to sneak into Marichjhapi, a reserved island in the Sundarbans, on the eve of a state crackdown on migrant settlers in 1979 and filing reports about the state-sponsored cruelty.

Get Related Links:


Question 3: Which union minister has launched the first NIC-CERT to prevent and predict cyber attacks on government utilities?

[A] Narendra Modi
[B] Arun Jaitley
[C] Ravi Shankar Prasad
[D] D. V. Sadananda Gowda

Answer: C

Explanation:

Ravi Shankar Prasad, the Union Minister of Law & Justice and Electronics & Information Technology, has launched the first NIC-CERT in New Delhi to prevent and predict cyber attacks on government utilities. The NIC-CERT is a setup of National Informatics Centre. It has been setup with an objective of creating a comprehensive framework that integrates world class security components and inbuilt threat intelligence for detection, prevention and incident response.

Question 4: The 54th meeting of SAARC programming committee has started in which country?

[A] India
[B] Sri Lanka
[C] Myanmar
[D] Nepal

Answer: D

Explanation:

The 54th meeting of South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) programming committee has started at the Kathmandu-based SAARC Secretariat in Nepal on December 11, 2017. The 2-day meeting will discuss about budget issues of the Secretariat, SAARC five regional centers and four specialized bodies. The representatives of all 8 member countries are participating in it.

Question 5: Who will be the chief guest at the valedictory function of the World Telugu Conference (WTC-2017)?

[A] Ramnath Kovind
[B] M Venkaiah Naidu
[C] Narendra Modi
[D] Amit Shah

Answer: A

Explanation:

President Ramnath Kovind would be the chief guest at the valedictory function of the World Telugu Conference (WTC), which will be organized at Lal Bahadur Shastri Stadium in Hyderabad by the Telangana government from December 15 to 19, 2017. According to official release, Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu will be the chief guest for the inaugural session of the Conference and the Telangana Sahitya Akademi will be the nodal agency for the conference.

Go Through: GK Current Affairs

Question 6: Which country’s team has clinched gold at the Hockey World League (HWL-2017) tournament?

[A] Argentina
[B] Italy
[C] Japan
[D] Australia

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Australian hockey team has defeated Rio Olympics champions Argentina 2-1 in the final of the Hockey World League Final to win gold at Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar, Odisha on December 11, 2017. Goals from Blake Govers and Jeremy Hayward helped the defending champions to beat Argentina hockey team. Earlier in the day, India reclaimed the bronze medal in the tournament. In the third-fourth place classification match, they defeated Germany 2-1.

Question 7: Saurabh Chaudhary, who secured men’s quota place for the 2018 Youth Olympic Games (YOG), is associated with which sport?

[A] Boxing
[B] Wrestling
[C] Shooting
[D] Sprint

Answer: C

Explanation:

Saurabh Chaudhary and Manu Bhaker booked their men’s and women’s quota places for the 2018 Youth Olympic Games (YOG) by winning a gold and a silver each at the 10th Asian Championship 10M Rifle/Pistol at Wako City, Japan on December 11, 2017. Chaudhary won both the individual as well as the Team gold in the men’s 10m Air Pistol Youth event, while Bhaker clinched a silver in the women’s 10m Air Pistol Youth.


Question 8: Which new initiative has been launched by the Union Health Ministry on Universal Health Coverage Day (UHCD)?

[A] Saubhagya
[B] Laqshya
[C] Aarambh
[D] Sagar

Answer: B

Explanation:

JP Nadda, the Union Health Minister, has launched new initiatives including “LaQshya-A Labour Room Quality Improvement Initiative” and “m-health: Safe delivery application” at a function in New Delhi to observe Universal Health Coverage Day (UHCD-2017) on December 11, 2017. The Laqshya initiative is expected to improve the quality of care that is being provided to the pregnant mother in the Labour Room and Maternity Operation Theatres, thereby preventing the undesirable adverse outcomes associated with childbirth.

Question 9: The Madhav National Park (MNP) is located in which district of Madhya Pradesh?

[A] Shivpuri district
[B] Hoshangabad district
[C] Sheopur district
[D] Balaghat district

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Madhav National Park (MNP) is located in Shivpuri District of Gwalior region in northwest Madhya Pradesh and covers an area of 354 square kilometres. The park has a varied terrain of forested hills and flat grasslands around the lake and is thus rich in biodiversity. The principal tree species found in the park are khair (Acacia catechu), salai (Boswellia serrata), kerdhai, dhawda, tendu (Diospyros melanoxylon) and palash (Butea monosperma).

Question 10: The Universal Health Coverage Day (UHCD) is observed on which date?

[A] December 10
[B] December 11
[C] December 12
[D] December 13

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Universal Health Coverage Day (UHCD) is observed annually on December 12 to promote the human right to health. The day is the anniversary of the first unanimous United Nations resolution calling for all nations to provide for their citizens affordable, quality health care and is promoted by the World Health Organization (WHO).

Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Question 11: What is the India’s GDP growth forecast for 2018, according to United Nations ‘World Economic Situation and Prospects 2018’ report?

[A] 6.7%
[B] 7.2%
[C] 7.4%
[D] 7.6%

Answer: B

Explanation:

According to ‘World Economic Situation and Prospects 2018’ report, India’s GDP growth is projected to accelerate from 6.7% in 2017 to 7.2% in 2018 and 7.4% in 2019 on the back of strong private consumption, public investment and the ongoing structural reforms. The report, which was unveiled by United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UN DESA), stated that overall, economic outlook for South Asia is seen largely favourable and steady for the short term, notwithstanding significant medium-term challenges.

Question 12: Who has officially launched the new multi-coloured logo for the Allahabad Kumbh Mela 2019?

 [A] Ram Naik
[B] Yogi Adityanath
[C] Narendra Modi
[D] Ram Nath Kovind

Answer: A

Explanation:

Ram Naik, the Governor of Uttar Pradesh, has officially launched the new multi-coloured logo for the Allahabad Kumbh Mela 2019 in Lucknow on December 12, 2017. The logo consists of temples, seers, a kalash (pitcher) and a ‘Swastika’. . All official documents, government advertisements and hoardings would carry the logo to remind people about the event. A website to facilitate tourists was also launched.


Question 13: Which state government has decided to recognise political prisoners held in jails during emergency as ‘Loktantra Sainani’?

[A] Odisha
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Rajasthan

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Rajasthan government has decided to recognize political prisoners held in jails during emergency 1975-77 as ‘Loktantra Sainani’. The state Cabinet has decided to change the name of Rajasthan Maintenance of Internal Security Act (MISA) and Defence of India Rules (DIR) 2008 to the Rajasthan Loktantra Sainani samman Nidhi 2008. So far, only those persons who were detained under MISA and DIR and kept in any of Rajasthan jails were given the per month pension of Rs. 12,000 and a monthly allowance of Rs. 1200.

Question 14: Gurdev Singh Gill is associated with which sports?

[A] Boxing
[B] Wrestling
[C] Football
[D] Hockey

Answer: C

Explanation:

Gurdev Singh Gill, the former captain of Indian football team, has felicitated by the Union Sports Minister Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore for his contribution to the sport on December 12, 2017. Col. Rathore presented him a shawl, memento and a cheque of Rs. Five Lakh on the occasion. The felicitation ceremony was organised as Gurdev Singh Gill was away in Canada when Prime Minister Narendra Modi felicitated the captains of Indian football teams that played in the Asian Games.

Question 15: Who has been appointed as the new Executive Director of Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?

[A] Uma Shankar
[B] Meena Hemchandra
[C] Deepali Pant Joshi
[D] BP Kanungo

Answer: A

Explanation:

Uma Shankar has been appointed as the new Executive Director of Reserve Bank of India (RBI). She has been elevated after Meena Hemchandra the executive director in charge of the central bank’s supervision department retired at the end of November. Currently, RBI has 11 EDs and each of them supervises the 34 departments headed by CGMs at the central bank. Prior to this post, Shankar was the chief general manager in charge of RBI’s financial inclusion & development department.

Also Read Here: Samanya Gyan Darpan

Question 16: The Bandhavgarh National Park (UNP) is located in which district of Madhya Pradesh?

[A] Hoshangabad district
[B] Satna district
[C] Shivpuri district
[D] Umaria district

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Bandhavgarh National Park (BNP) is located in the Umaria district of Madhya Pradesh and covers an area of 105 square kilometres. The park has one of the highest density of Bengal tigers known in the world, and is home to some famous named tigers which are large in size and are beautiful.

Get More Links:

Question 17: What is the theme of the 90th AGM of Federation of Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (FICCI)?

[A] Indian Scenario for GST
[B] Indian Business in a New India
[C] Indian Industry & its effects
[D] Indian Business after Demonetization

Answer: B

Explanation:

The 90th edition of Annual General Meeting (AGM) of Federation of Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) has started in New Delhi, which was addressed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on December 13, 2017. It was the Mr Modi’s first address to an AGM of a national business association after becoming the Prime Minister. It was his first major interaction with India Inc since the launch of GST. The theme of this year’s AGM is, ‘Indian Business in a New India’.

Question 18: India’s first Electronic Manufacturing Cluster (EMC) will come up in which state?

[A] Telangana
[B] Andhra Pradesh
[C] Manipur
[D] Kerala

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Andhra Pradesh government has recently got approval from the Government of India (GoI) to set up India’s first-of-its-kind Electronic Manufacturing Cluster (EMC). The EMC, coming up at an estimated cost of Rs 104 crore, will generate more than 50,000 jobs, directly or indirectly.

Get Here Latest Updates:
Question 19: Where is the headquarters of the Dredging Corporation of India (DCI)?

[A] New Delhi
[B] Hyderabad
[C] Visakhapatnam
[D] Chennai

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Dredging Corporation of India (DCI) and National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to facilitate supply of sand for highways construction work on December 13, 2017. The concessionaires working on highways projects have been facing a shortage of sand at many sites. The MoU aims to fill this gap by facilitating the availability of sand for these concessionaires.

Question 20: Which state government has launched “Safe City Surveillance” scheme for checking crime against women at public places?

[A] Bihar
[B] Rajasthan
[C] Punjab
[D] Tamil Nadu

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Bihar government has launched “Safe City Surveillance” scheme for checking crime against women at public places across the state. Patna will be the first district to be covered under this scheme, and an amount of Rs 110.68 crore has been sanctioned for the purpose. The scheme will bring all major public places under the watch of close-circuit television (CCTV) cameras and improve the overall crime control in the state.


Aspirants may fetch all related details of 16th December 2017 from this page that is prepared by the team members of www.privatejobshub.in.  So, keep a regular eye on our web page as we update General knowledge question and answers on daily basis so that all daily and latest updates are covered in our page and can be useful for readers. Join us on Facebook or Google + or bookmark our web page for latest updates that are going to be very helpful in your examination.

          Get Here GK December Question and Answers Links:

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.