Header Ads

GK Questions 18th December 2017 PJH: Daily GK Quiz for All Upcoming Exams

Edit

GK Questions 18th December 2017 PJH

A vital part of every competitive exam is General Knowledge section which helps in scoring marks and also with the help of it rank in exam also increases. But this can be possible only when you read daily updates. To help you from this situation our team of PJH provides daily GK quiz and today we have prepared GK Questions of 18th December 2017. Provided general knowledge questions and answers will help the individual in all upcoming exams. Listed GK Quiz will be helpful for all type of examination as well as in interviews.

Provided questions will help all the aspirants who are preparing for any Bank exam, UPSC, SSC, PSC, GATE, CAT, MAT or any other. By reading provided questions which are listed with their explanation will hell the individual to remember the answer for last long. To score good marks in and examination all you need to do is revise them on a daily basis. It will boost your confidence and help you in scoring highest marks too. So, acquire GK Questions based of 18th December 2017 and latest current affairs go through this page that is well prepared by expert team members of www.privatejobshub.in

GK Questions 18th December 2017 PJH

Latest and Current Updates
  • INS Kalvari: First Scorpene-class submarines inducted in Indian Navy
  • India ranks 100th in Legatum Prosperity Index 2017
  • ABD lowers India’s GDP forecast to 6.7% for 2017-18
  • Government to set up 12 Special Courts to deal with cases against tainted lawmakers
  • Railways introduces Online Bill tracking system for Vendors & Contractors
  • Rajasthan becomes first state to offer e-mail IDs in Hindi
  • Government inks $250 million Loan Agreement with World Bank for SANKALP Project
  • DCI and NHAI ink MoU to facilitate supply of sand for highways construction work
  • India ranks 109th in mobile internet speed: Ookla
  • India to host 3rd Annual Meeting of Board of Governors of AIIB

Question 1: OBOPAY has recently secured PPI license from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). What does “PPI” stands for?

[A] Postpaid Payment Instrument
[B] Prepaid Payment Instruction
[C] Postpaid Payment Instruction
[D] Prepaid Payment Instrument

Answer: D

Explanation:

OBOPAY, the global mobile payment solutions company, has recently secured a license for Prepaid Payment Instrument (PPI) from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to operate a semi-closed loop wallet in India. Using the PPI license, OBOPAY will solve various payment related problems for their partner clients – bringing efficiency and transparency to the payments process, improving reporting, and reducing turnaround times for funds transfers. The PPI license can be implemented in a variety of industry segments.

Also Read Out:

Question 2: Which country hosted the 2nd second UNWTO/UNESCO World Conference on Tourism and Culture?

[A] India
[B] Israel
[C] Oman
[D] China

Answer: C

Explanation:

The 2nd UNWTO/UNESCO World Conference on Tourism and Culture: Fostering Sustainable Development was held in Muscat, Oman from December 11 to 12, 2017. This conference was hosted by the Government of the Sultanate of Oman. It was conducted within the framework of International Year of Sustainable Tourism for Development (IY2017) to build and strengthen partnerships between the Tourism and Culture sectors.

Question 3: Neeraj Vora, who passed away recently, was associated with which field?

[A] Politics
[B] Film Industry
[C] Law
[D] Journalism

Answer: B

Explanation:

Neeraj Vora (54), the Bollywood actor, writer and director, has passed away in Mumbai, Maharashtra on December 14, 2017. He was known for films such as “Satya”, “Phir Hera Pheri” and “Daud”. As a writer, Vora began working in late 80’s on TV shows, including superstar Shah Rukh Khan-starrer “Circus”, while his first professional acting assignment was filmmaker Ketan Mehta’s “Holi”, which also starred Aamir Khan and was shot as a part of a student project. His last film as an actor was Anil Kapoor-starrer “Welcome Back” in 2015.


Question 4: The 2017 National Energy Conservation Day (NECD) is celebrated on which date in India?

[A] December 14
[B] December 13
[C] December 15
[D] December 16

Answer: A

Explanation:

The National Energy Conservation Day (NECD) is celebrated every year in India by Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), under Ministry of Power, on December 14 with an aim to demonstrate India’s achievements in energy efficiency and conservation, while working for its ambition of holistic development as part of the nation’s overall effort towards climate change mitigation.

Question 5: What is the India’s rank in the 2017 Legatum Prosperity Index (GPI)?

[A] 100th
[B] 149th
[C] 111th
[D] 104th

Answer: A

Explanation:

India has been ranked 100th out of 149 countries at the 11th edition of Legatum Prosperity Index (LPI-2017). The index offers an insight into how prosperity is forming and changing across the world. It is the world’s leading global measure of economic and social well-being that studies 104 indicators under these categories: Economic Quality, Business Environment, Governance, Personal Freedom, Social Capital, Safety and Security, Education, Health and Natural Environment. The list is topped by Norway, followed by New Zealand, Finland, Switzerland and Sweden.

Question 6: The Kanha Tiger Reserve (KTR) is located in which state/UT of India?

[A] Karnataka
[B] Madhya Pradesh
[C] Andaman and Nicobar Islands
[D] Odisha

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Kanha Tiger Reserve (KTR) is one of the tiger reserves of India and the largest national park of Madhya Pradesh. It covers an area of 940 square kilometres. It is home to over 1000 species of flowering plants. The KTR has species of tigers, leopards, wild dogs, wild cats, foxes and jackals. Other commonly seen animals in the park include the spotted deer, sambar, barking deer and the four-horned antelope. It has around 300 species of birds and the most commonly seen birds are the black ibis, bee-eaters, cattle egret, blossom-headed parakeets, pond heron, drongos, common teal, crested serpent eagle, grey hornbill, Indian roller, etc.


Question 7: Which state government will launch a digital platform “Seva Sindhu” for hassle-free governance?

[A] Odisha
[B] Kerala
[C] Karnataka
[D] Tamil Nadu

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Karnataka government will soon launch a digital platform “Seva Sindhu” to address the issues of the common citizens in order to strengthen the ecosystem for government services. For this, the state cabinet has ratified the proposal of “Seva Sindhu. The interactive platform would provide all useful information about local events, employment opportunities, and others. The portal will provide services like income, domicile, caste, birth, death certificates, ration card, approval of social welfare schemes and other administrative work.

Question 8: Buddhist monk Dhammapiya has elected as the new secretary general of the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC). He is from which Indian state?

[A] Manipur
[B] Arunachal Pradesh
[C] Sikkim
[D] Tripura

Answer: D

Explanation:

Buddhist monk Dhammapiya from Tripura has been elected as the new secretary general of the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) in New Delhi. The IBC is a global Buddhist forum for preservation and development of heritage sites of the religion in India and other parts of the world.

Question 9: Which state has become the India’s first state to offer free e-mail address in Hindi to its residents?

[A] Rajasthan
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Jharkhand

Answer: A

Explanation:

Rajasthan has become the India’s first state to offer free e-mail address in Hindi to its residents. The facility —name@rajasthan.bharat (in Devanagari script) — will lead to millions of new users who are not comfortable with English e-mail ids. The purpose of the initiative is to ensure maximum participation of people towards e-governance and that maximum facilities are available in the vernacular language. The first e-mail ID that was created was that of the chief minister, Vasundhara@rajasthan.bharat (in Devnagari). All the government personnel in the state will soon have an email id in Hindi too.

Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Question 10: Who has been elected the new chairman of the Broadcast Audience Research Council (BARC) India?

[A] Subhash Chandra Garg
[B] Chetan Chauhan
[C] Nakul Chopra
[D] Sudhanshu Vats

Answer: C

Explanation:

Nakul Chopra, currently President of AAAI and Senior Advisor at Publicis Communications, has been elected as the new Chairman of Television ratings agency Broadcast Audience Research Council (BARC) India. He will succeed Sudhanshu Vats, chief executive officer (CEO) at Viacom 18 Media Pvt. Chopra will be the 3rd chairman of the agency and has been on the board of BARC since September 2016. The BARC India is a joint industry body formed to design, commission, supervise and own country’s television audience measurement system.

Question 11: Mehuli Ghosh, who has secured her women’s quota place for the 2018 Youth Olympic Games (YOG), is associated with which sports?

[A] Boxing
[B] Wrestling
[C] Sprint
[D] Shooting

Answer: D

Explanation:

Mehuli Ghosh and Tushar Mane became the first Indian shooters to secure the women’s and men’s quota places for the 2018 Youth Olympic Games (YOG) by winning a gold and bronze each at the 10th Asian Championship 10M Rifle/Pistol at Wako City, Japan on December 9, 2017. Ghosh struck gold to bag one out of three quota places up for grabs in women’s 10m Air Rifle Youth, while Mane settled for a bronze medal to secure one out of four quota places available in the men’s 10m Air Rifle Youth.

Also Read Here: Samanya Gyan Darpan

Question 12: Lalji Singh, the father of Indian DNA fingerprinting has passed away. He hailed from which state?

[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Karnataka
[C] Kerala
[D] Odisha

Answer: A

Explanation:

Lalji Singh (70), the eminent scientist and the father of DNA fingerprinting in India, has passed away in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh on December 10, 2017. He was the founder of the Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) & also served as its director. Singh also found various institutes and laboratories that included laboratory for the Conservation of Endangered Species (LaCONES), Genome Foundation that aims to diagnose and treat genetic disorders affecting the underprivileged people, especially in rural India.

Question 13: Alappuzha has been included in top 5 global cities by the UNEP list to successfully manage solid waste. It is located in which state?

[A] Goa
[B] Kerala
[C] Tamil Nadu
[D] Karnataka

Answer: B

Explanation:

Alappuzha, the coastal town of Kerala, has been recognised by the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) as one of the five models across the world for fighting the pollution menace. It has been reconized for its decentralised waste management system. Alappuzha, often called “the Venice of East”, has been listed in the UNEP environment report entitled, ‘Solid approach to waste: how five cities are beating pollution’ alongside cities like Osaka in Japan, Ljubljana in Slovenia, Penang in Malaysia and Cajica in Colombia.

Question 14: Which union minister has launched a public procurement portal ‘MSME Sambandh’ for MSMEs?

[A] Suresh Prabhu
[B] Arun Jaitley
[C] D. V. Sadananda Gowda
[D] Giriraj Singh

Answer: D

Explanation:

Giriraj Singh, the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for MSME, has launched a Public Procurement Portal ‘MSME Sambandh’ in New Delhi on December 8, 2017. The purpose of the portal is to monitor the implementation of the Public Procurement from MSEs by Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs). The procurement policy mandates the Central government departments/CPSEs to procure an overall 20% of their total annual purchases from MSEs.


Question 15: UN Women in collaboration with which social networking site launched ‘We The Women’ event in Mumbai?

[A] Twitter
[B] Skype
[C] Facebook
[D] Instagram

Answer: C

Explanation:

The UN Women in collaboration with Facebook launched ‘We The Women’ event in Mumbai, Maharashtra on December 9, 2017 to empower and recognize the magnificent contribution of women in our society. It was a two-day participatory, open-to-all forum for women offering a ‘Break Free’ 48 hours to bring together diverse viewpoints, challenges, concerns and a celebration of everything that women have achieved. It’s annual space giving women a platform to voice their unfettered expressions, forging bonds, great conversation and a wide community of friends.

Question 16: India has been declared free from trachoma, which is a contagious bacterial infection of which part of human body?

[A] Nose
[B] Ear
[C] Eye
            [D] Neck

Answer: C

Explanation:

India has been declared free from infective trachoma, a contagious bacterial infection of the eye common among children. It causes inflamed granulation on the inner surface of the lids. Recently, the Union Health Minister J P Nadda released the National Trachoma Survey Report (2014-17) in New Delhi. The survey results indicate that active Trachoma is no longer a public health problem in the country. Trachoma is common in children till nine years of age. It is caused by the bacterial agent chlamydia trachomatis and usually spread due to flies, poor hygiene, crowded places, lack of water, and environmental factors such as humidity.


Question 17: Who is leading the Indian delegation at the 11th Ministerial conference of the World Trade Organization (WTO)?

[A] Sushma Swaraj
[B] Radha Mohan Singh
[C] Narendra Singh Tomar
[D] Suresh Prabhu

Answer: D

Explanation:

The 11th Ministerial conference of the 164-member World Trade Organization (WTO) has started in Buenos Aires, Argentina on December 10, 2017. At the meeting, India is represented by Union Commerce and Industry Minister Suresh Prabhu who will be pushing for a permanent solution to the public food stock-holding issue which is crucial for operating the food security programme.

Question 18: The Palpur-Kuno Wildlife Sanctuary (PKWLS) is located in which district of Madhya Pradesh?

[A] Balaghat district
[B] Hoshangabad district
[C] Sheopur district
[D] Balaghat district

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Palpur-Kuno Wildlife Sanctuary (PKWLS) is located in the Sheopur district of north western Madhya Pradesh and covers an area of 900 square kilometres. Its ecoregion is that of Kathiawar-Gir dry deciduous forests.The park is home to many species of wild animals, including Indian wolves, monkeys, Indian leopards and nilgai. The researchers at Wildlife Institute of India (WII) has confirmed that the sanctuary is the most promising location to re-establish a free ranging population of Asiatic lions and certified it ready to receive its first batch of trans-located lions from Gir Wildlife Sanctuary where they are highly overpopulated.

Read Out:
Question 19: The Union Government has sanctioned how much amount for setting up a Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG) bottling plant in Meghalaya?

[A] Rs. 65 crore
[B] Rs. 85 crore
[C] Rs. 95 crore
[D] Rs. 75 crore

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Union Government has sanctioned Rs. 75 crore for setting up a Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG) bottling plant in Meghalaya. Meghalaya is the only state in the region which has no bottling plant. The new bottling plant will be constructed at an existing site located in Shillong. A memorandum of understanding was inked between the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas and the state government in the presence of Union Minister Dharmendra Pradhan and Meghalaya Chief Minister Mukul Sangma in Shillong on December 09, 2017.

Check This Also: Latest Online Quiz

Question 20: Which country’s team has clinched bronze at the Hockey World League (HWL-2017) tournament?

[A] India
[B] Germany
[C] Nepal
[D] Italy

Answer: A

Explanation:

Indian national hockey team has reclaimed the bronze medal at the Hockey World League (HWL-2017) tournament by defeating Germany in the final by 2-1 at Bhubaneswar, Odisha on December 11, 2017. Indian players took the lead in 21st minute through SV Sunil. Germany equalized through its reserve custodian Mark Appel in the 36th minute. A penalty corner conversion by Harmanpreet Singh in the 54th minute sealed the win and the third place for the Indians. India had also won the bronze in the last edition of the tournament in Raipur in 2015.

Get Other Newest Links


By going through above GK Questions of 18th December 2017, you can update your knowledge with what is happening around the globe. In addition to this, you can also score good marks in competitive exam as General Knowledge is common section in all exams. Newspaper and magazine are also a helpful source for general knowledge. Besides this, you can download Daily Quiz Question and Answers and practice them daily. To grab more updated information about general knowledge quiz, stay tuned with our web portal of www.privatejobshub.in.

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.