Header Ads

GK Questions 1st December 2017 PJH: Daily GK Quiz for All Upcoming Exams

Edit

GK Questions 1st December 2017 PJH

Get the overview of latest updates as team of PJH has covered all updates of daily GK Quiz in this single page. Aspirants can read GK Questions of 1st December 2017 which will surely going to help the aspirants who are preparing for any exam such as SSC, PSC, bank, UPSC, GATE etc. Mostly all the competitive or entrance exam includes General Awareness sections which is mandatory to qualify. So, aspirants can read daily updates of General Knowledge for the preparation of their upcoming exams.

Our Daily Current Affairs section helps you stay abreast with latest news events & updates so that you can prepare for exams accordingly. Daily updates are prepared in the form of General Knowledge and it will be helpful for students as well as for the individual who are interested in making their knowledge vast. Team of www.privatejobshub.in has well equipped this page with pin pointed details of GK Questions 1st December 2017 you can go through it and read all latest updates.

GK Questions 1st December 2017 PJH

Current Affairs Today
  • Telecom Regulatory Authority of India upholds net neutrality
  • China hosts Inter-Governmental Meeting of Asia and Pacific Decade for Persons with Disabilities
  • SAUBHAGYA Scheme launched in Manipur
  • Badri Narain Sharma appointed as Chairman of National Anti-Profiteering Authority
  • Skill India partners with Airbnb to Upskill Hospitality Entrepreneurs
  • Health Ministry and ICMR launch India Hypertension Management Initiative
  • India and UK to sign MoU in Urban Transport Sector
  • Russia to help India to set up National Crisis Response Centre
  • 48th International Film Festival of India held in Goa
  • PM Narendra Modi, Ivanka Trump inaugurate Global Entrepreneurship Summit in Hyderabad

Question 1: Who has been conferred with the 3rd Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) Distinguished Indologist Award?

[A] Hiroshi Marui
[B] Chao Yuen Ren
[C] Shinya Yamanaka
[D] Akira Endo

Answer: A

Explanation:

Professor Hiroshi Marui of Japan has been conferred with the 3rd Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) Distinguished Indologist Award -2017 by the President of India, Shri Ram NathKovind, for his exemplary contribution to Indology at a function in RashtrapatiBhavan, New Delhi. Professor Marui has spent over 40 years working on Indian philosophy and Buddhist Studies. His many acclaimed publications and research papers are considered a final authority on several subjects the world over.


Question 2:Under whose captaincy Indian men’s national team has won the 2017 Asian Kabaddi Championships?

[A] Deepak NivasHooda
[B] Vishal Bharadwaj
[C] Ajay Thakur
[D] Rahul Chaudhari

Answer: C

Explanation:

Indian men’s national Kabaddi team has won the gold medal at the 2017 Asian Kabaddi Championships after defeating Pakistan in the final by 36-22 under the captaincy of Ajay Thakur in Gorgan, Iran on November 26, 2017. Beside this, Indian women’s national team has also won gold medal at the Asian Kabaddi Champions 2017 by defeating South Korea in the final by 42-20.

Question 3:The first edition of the International Symposium to Promote Innovation & Research in Energy Efficiency (INSPIRE 2017) has started in which city?

[A] New Delhi
[B] Jaipur
[C] Patna
[D] Indore

Answer: B

Explanation:

The first edition of the International Symposium to Promote Innovation & Research in Energy Efficiency (INSPIRE 2017) has started in Jaipur, Rajasthan on November 27, 2017. The 5-day symposium is being organized by Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL) in partnership with World Bank (WB) and Alliance for an Energy Efficient Economy (AEEE). INSPIRE 2017 is a global conference which aims to bring together various stakeholders like policymakers, innovators, financiers to showcase best practices in the sector. It is designed to provide global and national thought-leaders and implementers to expand perspectives on energy efficiency. Approx 350 participants from 13 countries across North America, Asia, Europe and Middle East are attending the event.

Also Read Here: Samanya Gyan Darpan

Question 4:Which union ministry has launched India Hypertension Management Initiative (IHMI)?

[A] Ministry of Rural Development
[B] Ministry of Women and Child Development
[C] Ministry of Human Resource Development
[D] Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Answer: D

Explanation:

The India Hypertension Management Initiative (IHMI) has been launched by Preeti Sudan (Secretary of Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW)) and Dr. SoumyaSwaminathan (Director of Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)) in New Delhi on November 28, 2017. The purpose of IHMI is to reduce disability and death related to Cardio-Vascular Disease (CVD), the leading cause of death in India. The initiative seeks to improve control of high blood pressure (hypertension), cut salt consumption and eliminate artificial trans-fats regarded as leading risk factors for CVD.

Question 5:Who has been appointed as India’s G20 Sherpa for the Development Track of the G20 summit?

[A] Shaktikanta Das
[B] Subhash Chandra
[C] ArvindPanagariya
[D] CL Mahar

Answer: A

Explanation:

Shaktikanta Das, the former Secretary of the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), has been appointed as India’s G20 Sherpa till December 31, 2018 for the Development Track of the G20 summit. There are two tracks in G-20 — Finance Track and Development Track. Finance Track is managed by the secretary (economic affairs) as India’s Deputy to G-20 and the Development Track is coordinated by the Sherpa.

Question 6:Which Indian bank has launched digital Supply Chain Finance solution?

[A] Bank of Baroda
[B] Bank of India
[C] Punjab National Bank
[D] Dena Bank

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Bank of Baroda (BoB) has launched a digital supply chain finance solution to offer working capital loans to small and medium enterprise and large corporate clients. The solution will cover pre and post shipment products – dealer or channel finance, vendor finance and payable finance. This service will accelerate working capital loans by enhancing reporting capabilities. It will bring down the risk and ensure greater satisfaction to the clients.

Question 7:Who has been appointed as the new Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Air India?

[A] Rajiv Bansal
[B] AshwaniLohani
[C] Pradeep Singh Kharola
[D] Rituraj Singh

Answer: C

Explanation:

Pradeep Singh Kharola, a 1985 batch IAS officer of Karnataka cadre, has been appointed as the new Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Air India. He will succeed Rajiv Bansal, who has been serving as the interim CMD for a little over 3 months. Currently, Mr. Kharola is the Managing Director of Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Ltd.

Get Related Links:
Question 8: Who has been appointed the chairman of the newly constituted National Anti-Profiteering Authority (NAA) under GST regime?

[A] JC Chauhan
[B] Bijay Kumar
[C] BadriNarain Sharma
[D] R. Bhagyadevi

Answer: C

Explanation:

BadriNarain Sharma, the 1985 batch IAS officer of the Rajasthan cadre, has been appointed the chairman of the newly constituted National Anti-Profiteering Authority (NAA) under the Goods and Services Tax (GST) regime. Prior to this appointment, Sharma was an Additional Secretary in the Department of Revenue. The NAA has been set up for a two-year period and is mandated to ensure that the benefits of input credit and the reduction in tax rates effected by the GST Council are passed on to the consumers.

Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Question 9: Who has won the 2017 Formula 1 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix tournament?

[A] Daniel Ricciardo
[B] Lewis Hamilton
[C] ValtteriBottas
[D] Sebastian Vettel

Answer: C

Explanation:

ValtteriBottas, a Finnish racing driver currently competing in Formula One with Mercedes, has won the 2017 Formula 1 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix tournament on November 26.

Question 10:Which Indian state hosted the Korea Tourism Festival 2017?

[A] Karnataka
[B] Haryana
[C] Kerala
[D] Odisha

Answer: B

Explanation:

The 2-day Korea Tourism festival 2017 was held in Gurugram, Haryana on November 25 to showcase famous South Korean tourist destinations, delicacies, art, culture and the country’s heritage. The festival displayed food counters (managed by Korea Agro Fisheries and Food Trade Cooperation) to give a taste of the local Korean flavours to serve Indian taste buds besides featuring experiential attractions like face mask painting, Hangeul calligraphy and video gallery exhibiting Korean history & cultural assets. The fest was inaugurated by Korea Tourism Organisation (KTO) Executive Vice President Min Hong Min along with SumanBilla, the Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Tourism.

Also Read Out: National Current Affairs

Question 11:Who has inaugurated the 8th edition of the Global Entrepreneurship Summit (GES-2017)?

[A] Suresh Prabhu
[B] Amitabh Kant
[C] NarendraModi
[D] SushmaSwaraj

Answer: C

Explanation:

Prime Minister NarendraModi and US President’s adviser Ivanka Trump jointly inaugurated the 8th edition of the Global Entrepreneurship Summit (GES-2017) in Hyderabad on November 28, 2017. The 3-day event is co-hosted by India and the USA and for the first time it is held in South Asia. The NITI Ayog in partnership with the US State Department and other agencies and in coordination with the Telangana state Government is organising the prestigious event.

Question 12:India will provide how much amount of financial assistance to Afghanistan’s Transport Network?

[A] $3.01 million
[B] $2.87 million
[C] $4.25 million
[D] $3.97 million

Answer: B

Explanation:

India will provide financial assistance of $2.87 million to Afghanistan for the refurbishment of 350 buses to help in strengthening the public transport system of capital Kabul. The assistance would be used to procure spare parts for the Milli Bus (government bus services) for refurbishment of 350 previously supplied buses under Indian assistance. The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Acting Afghan Minister of Transport, Mohammad HameedTahmasi and Indian Ambassador to Afghanistan ManpreetVohra. The 350 buses are expected to be operational by end of 2018.

Current Highlights: Political Current Affairs

Question 13:The Band-e Amir National Park is located in which country?

[A] Afghanistan
[B] Iran
[C] Pakistan
[D] Israel

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Band-e Amir National Park is the Afghanistan’s first national park, located in the Bamyan Province. It is a series of six deep blue lakes separated by natural dams made of travertine, a mineral deposit. The site of Band-e Amir has been described as Afghanistan’s Grand Canyon, and draws thousands of tourists a year. The river is part of the system of the Balkh River.

Question 14:Who has been appointed as the first-ever female UK Ambassador to United Nations (UN)?

[A] Cicely Mayhew
[B] Karen Pierce
[C] Anne Warburton
[D] Sally Axworthy

Answer: B

Explanation:

Karen Pierce, the Foreign Office (FCO) political director, has been appointed the first-ever female UK ambassador to the United Nations (UN). She had previously served as Deputy Permanent Representative to the UN in New York, and more recently as the Permanent Representative to the UN in Geneva. Pierce succeeded Matthew Rycroft under whom UK suffered a humiliating defeat at the hands of India in the recent election to the International Court of Justice (ICJ). This is for the first time in 70 years that Britain would have no judge in the 15-member panel of the ICJ.


Question 15: Who has been elected the new President of the Institute for Defence Studies and Analysis (IDSA)?

[A] Nirmala Sitharaman
[B] Charan D. Wadhva
[C] S Jaishankar
[D] G.K. Pillai

Answer: A

Explanation:

NirmalaSitharaman, the Union Defence Minister, has been elected as the new President of the Institute for Defence Studies and Analysis (IDSA). The IDSA was set up in 1965 by the Ministry of Defence (MoD) as an autonomous think tank, and it is customary to have the Defence Minister as its President. The Minister chairs the Executive Council which governs the Institute. 

IDSA is funded by the Ministry of Defence (MoD) and its faculty conducts research in military, foreign and strategic affairs. Significantly, the Government has sought its views before taking major policy initiatives, like conducting nuclear tests, as in 1974 and 1998. IDSA also executes specific assignments from the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA). The headquarters of IDSA is loacted in New Delhi

Question 16: India and which country have recently signed anti-terror pact to help each other in combating terrorism?

[A] UK
[B] United States
[C] Japan
[D] Russia

Answer: D

Explanation:

India and Russia have recently signed anti-terror pact to help each other in combating terrorism. The agreement between the two countries for cooperation in tackling all forms of terrorism was signed by Home Minister Rajnath Singh and Russia’s Interior Minister Vladimir Kolokoltsev in Moscow, Russia. Indian and Russian representatives also signed a joint action plan for countering the threat posed by narcotics. This agreement will provide legal framework for bilateral cooperation in this field.


Question 17: Which Indian snooker has won the 15-frame IBSF World Snooker Men Championship 2017?

[A] Pankaj Advani
[B] Subhash Agarwal
[C] Yasin Merchant
[D] Lucky Vatnani

Answer: A

Explanation:

India’s top cueist Panka jAdvani has won the 15-frame IBSF World Snooker Men Championship 2017 at the Al Arabi Sports Club in Doha on November 27, 2017. Advani defeated Amir Sarkhosh of Iran 8-2 (19-71, 79-53, 98-23, 69-62, 60-05, 0-134, 75-07, 103-4, 77-13, 67-47) in the final. It was his 18th world title.

Question 18:Under whose chairmanship the 15th Finance Commission has been constituted by the Union Government?

[A] Arvind Mehta
[B] Ramesh Chand
[C] NK Singh
[D] Shaktikanta Das

Answer: C

Explanation:

Under the chairmanship of NK Singh, who is the former bureaucrat and ex-Member of Parliament, the 15th Finance Commission has been constituted by the Union Government. The Commission will make recommendations for the five years commencing 1st April 2020. It will recommend devolution of shareable central taxes to the States and will also review several important aspects of federal fiscal finance.


Question 19:Which Indian monument has officially been declared the most visited place of the world by World Book of Records (WBR)?

[A] Red Fort
[B] Taj Mahal
[C] India Gate
[D] Golden Temple

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Golden Temple in Amritsar has officially been declared the most visited place of the world in 2017 by London-based organization World Book of Records (WBR). The WBR team presented the award certificate to Shriomani Gurdwara Pharbandhak Committee (SGPC), the management body of the Golden Temple. The certificate was given to Golden Temple as over a lakh devotees visit the holy shrine every day.

Question 20:Who has won the Sportsman of the Year award at the first edition of Indian Sports Honours (ISH-2017)?

[A] Virat Kohli
[B] Pankaj Advani
[C] Ravi chandran Ashwin
[D] Kidambi Srikanth

Answer: D

Explanation:

Ace shuttler Kidambi Srikanth, who won four Super Series titles in 2017, has won the Sportsman of the Year award at the first edition of Indian Sports Honours (ISH) in Mumbai on November 27, 2017. Olympic silver medallist PV Sindhu was the Sportswoman of the Year award in the individual sport category. In the Team Sport category, Ravi chandran Ashwin, who has become the fastest bowler to reach ‘Club 300’ in Test cricket, was awarded Sportsman of the Year award while women’s cricket team skipper Mithali Raj was awarded Sportswoman of the Year award.

Get More Links:

General Knowledge questions and answers plays very vital role while appearing for any competitive or entrance exam and also it helps at the interview. Most of interviewer examines the general knowledge of interviewee. To get qualified in your coming interview or exam you must bookmark our web page and make a habit of reading daily GK Questions and latest current affairs that is provided in our page. With the help of latest updates your knowledge will get updated day by day.

Collect all latest updates by going through GK Questions 1st December 2017 that is prepared by the expert team members of www.privatejobshub.in. Follow us on Facebook or Goggle + and latest and instant updates directly. If you are having any query or any suggestion related to this just leave your valuable comments in below mentioned comment box our team will soon reply towards it. 

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.