Header Ads

GK Questions 23rd December 2017 PJH: Daily GK Quiz for All Upcoming Exams

Edit

GK Questions 23rd December 2017 PJH

To enhance general knowledge is very important in today’s competitive world because at every stage of life our general knowledge is examined. Most of the all, General knowledge is examine in mostly all the competitive, entrance exam and also in interviews. If you want to enhance your knowledge then read daily GK Quiz as our team of PJH provides daily General Knowledge Questions date wise. Today we have collected GK Questions on 23rd December 2017 which covers all updates of current affairs and general knowledge. Reading daily current updates is a good habit and with the help of it you can easily qualify in any exam which includes General knowledge section.

Knowledge of latest updates/ news regarding current affairs is always helpful for applicants who are preparing for any examination and also for them who want to know latest updates of worldwide and interested in enhancing their knowledge. By keeping in mind all the varieties of readers we have prepared latest current affairs and also GK quiz of 23rd December 2017 for our readers. All the related updates is well mentioned on this page, candidates can go through it and check the related details that are prepared by the team of www.privatejobshub.in

GK Questions 23rd December 2017 PJH

Current Affairs Of Today
  • India, Sri Lanka complete 2nd phase of joint oceanographic survey
  • Lok Sabha passes Central Road Fund (Amendment) Bill, 2017
  • Parliament passes Indian Institutes of Management Bill, 2017
  • Parliament passes The Companies Amendment Bill, 2017
  • Kaleshwaram Lift Irrigation Project gets environmental clearance
  • NITI Aayog to set up Methanol Economy Fund
  • HAMESHA VIJAYEE: Southern Command conducts major exercise in Rajasthan
  • Indian Railways plans to make all stations 100% LED lit by March 2018
  • Losar Festival celebrated in Ladakh
  • India to host meeting of WTO member countries on food security and other issues

Question 1: India has signed how much amount of financing agreement with the World Bank for Strive Project?

[A] $225 million
[B] $325 million
[C] $125 million
[D] $425 million

Answer: C

Explanation:

India has recently signed a financing agreement of $125 million with the World Bank (WB) in New Delhi for the Skills Strengthening for Industrial Value Enhancement Operation (STRIVE) Project. The purpose of the project is to improve access to quality and market-driven vocational training provided in it is and apprenticeships.


Question 2: Which state government has recently signed an MoU with Isha Foundation to rejuvenate its rivers?

[A] Odisha
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Assam

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Assam government has become the 6th state in the country to sign the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Isha Foundation to conserve and rejuvenate the rivers of Assam. Isha Foundation is a non-profit making and spiritual organisation—the Isha foundation. Its founder Sadhguru Jaggi Vasudev’s nationwide ‘Rally for Rivers’ campaign is an initiative for revitalizing India’s rivers

Question 3: The Joda East Iron Mine (JEIM) has been honoured with the 2017 Golden Peacock Innovation Management Award. Who is the honour of JEIM?

[A] Hindalco Industries
[B] Tata Steel
[C] Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Ltd
[D] Jindal Steel

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Joda East Iron Mine (JEIM) of Tata Steel has been honored with the prestigious Golden Peacock Innovation Management Award for the year 2017 for driving innovation in mines. The award was given at Institute of Directors India’s 2nd Global Convention held at Singapore. The award provides not only worldwide recognition and prestige, but a competitive advantage in driving business.

Also Read Here: Samanya Gyan Darpan

Question 4: Bhavesh Kattamani, who was awarded the best boxer trophy in the 2017 International Sven Lange Memorial Tournament, was related to which weight category?

[A] 52kg
[B] 63kg
[C] 60kg
[D] 70kg

Answer: A

Explanation:

Recently, Indian junior boxers had clinched total 11 Medals (six gold, four silver and a bronze medal) at the fifth International Sven Lange Memorial Tournament, to finish as overall champions in the German city of Schwerin. Bhavesh Kattamani (52kg) picked up the best boxer trophy along with his gold medal.

Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Question 5: Mo Farah has won the 2017 BBC Sports Personality of the Year Award. He hails from which country?

[A] Britain
[B] South Africa
[C] Morocco
[D] Australia

Answer: A

Explanation:

Sir Mohamed Muktar Jama “Mo” Farah, who is Britain’s most successful-ever distance runner, has won the 2017 BBC Sports Personality of the Year Award. Farah, a four-time Olympic champion, has won his third successive world 10,000m gold medal in London in August 2017. He is the first athlete to win ten global outdoor long-distance titles on the track and the first Briton to win outdoor titles in four World Championships (both consecutively and outright).

Also Read Out: National Current Affairs

Question 6: Aakarshi Kashyap is associated with which sports?

[A] Badminton
[B] Wrestling
[C] Boxing
[D] Table Tennis

Answer: A

Explanation:

India’s top-ranked junior shuttler Aakarshi Kashyap from Bhilai won U-17 and U-19 singles titles at Badminton junior Nationals in Guwahati, Assam on December 18, 2017. In Under-17 category, shei defeated Malvika Bansod in the final. In Under 19 category final, Kashyap beaten Vaidehi Choudhari by 22-20, 21-11.

Question 7: Project Mausam is the initiative of which union ministry?

[A] Ministry of Panchayati Raj
[B] Ministry of Culture
[C] Ministry of Human Resource Development
[D] Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Answer: B

Explanation:

Project ‘Mausam’ is the initiative of Ministry of Culture to be implemented by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) as the nodal agency with research support of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) and National Museum as associate bodies. This project aims to explore the multi-faceted Indian Ocean ‘world’ – collating archaeological and historical research in order to document the diversity of cultural, commercial and religious interactions in the Indian Ocean.

Current Highlights: Political Current Affairs

Question 8: The Adichunchanagiri Wildlife Sanctuary (AWS) is located in which state/UT?

[A] Andaman and Nicobar Islands
[B] Lakshadweep
[C] Karnataka
[D] Puducherry

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Adichunchanagiri Wildlife Sanctuary (AWS) is located in Mandya district of Karnataka and covers an area of over 0.88 square kilometres. This was created mainly for the conservation of peacocks. It also houses nearly 250 species of birds

Question 9: The Southern Command of Indian Army are conducting a major army exercise ‘Hamesha Vijayee-2017’ in which state?

[A] Punjab
[B] Kerala
[C] Gujarat
[D] Rajasthan

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Southern Command of Indian Army are conducting a major army exercise ‘Hamesha Vijayee-2017’ in the deserts of Rajasthan from December 16 to 22, 2017 to evaluate the capability of the armed forces to strike deep into enemy territory in an integrated air-land battle. The exercise being conducted in battle like conditions, aims at fine tuning surveillance and destruction mechanisms to support precision strikes and manoeuvres by network enabled forces.


Question 10: Who has been chosen for the 31st Moortidevi Award – 2017?

[A] Vishwanath Tripathi
[B] Joy Goswami
[C] M. P. Veerendra Kumar
[D] Kolakaluri Enoch

Answer: B

Explanation:

Eminent Bengali poet Joy Goswami has been chosen for the 31st Moortidevi Award for the year 2017 for his poetry collection titled “Du Dondo Phowara Matro”. It is an autobiographical account of the poet’s life featuring his close ones including a pet cat. The work also echoes secret trysts, chance loves and more of the fantastical quotidian which makes up the poets consciousness. The award consists of a Saraswati Statue, a Citation Plaque and cash award of Rupees 4 lakh. It is firsttime that award is goven to Bengali poet.

Check This Also: Latest Online Quiz

Question 11: Samsung India has signed pact with which International organisation to launch VR content and 360-degree videos on Indian heritage sites?

[A] UNISDR
[B] UNESCO
[C] UNIDO
[D] UNICEF

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Samsung India has signed pact with UNESCO MGIEP (Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Education for Peace and Sustainable Development) to launch 360 video and virtual reality (VR) content of two magnificent Indian heritage sites – the Sun Temple in Konark, Odisha and Taj Mahal in Agra, Uttar Pradesh. The project will provide experiential educational content to students across the country.

Question 12: The Union government has engaged which private sector bank to enable cashless payments on e-NAM?

[A] ICICI Bank
[B] HDFC Bank
[C] Axis Bank
[D] Federal Bank

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Union government has engaged private lender ICICI Bank to enable online payments at 470 mandis integrated with national portal of electronic National Agriculture Market (e-NAM). At present, e-NAM participants are doing payments through traditional ways via bank branches, debit cards and net banking. Now, ICICI Bank will enable BHIM (Bharat Interface for Money) and Unified Payments Interface (UPI) on the e-NAM portal for making cashless payments.


Question 13: The Union government will bear how much amount of MDR charges to promote digital transactions?

[A] Rs 10,000
[B] Rs 1,000
[C] Rs 2,000
[D] Rs 5,000

Answer: C

Explanation:

To promote digital transactions, the union cabinet has recently decided to bear the Merchant Discount Rate (MDR) applicable on digital payments via debit cards, etc., up to Rs 2,000. The MDR applicable on transactions made through debit cards, the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) and Aadhaar-Enabled Payments System (AEPS) up to and including a value of Rs 2,000 will be borne by the government for a period of two years with effect from 1 January, 2018. MDR is the charge paid by a merchant to a bank for accepting payment from customers via credit or debit cards. It is expressed as a percentage of the transaction amount.

Question 14: Who has been conferred with the prestigious National Design Award?

[A] Jyoti Dubey
[B] Kanchan Gupta
[C] Mrinal Saxena
[D] G. Satheesh Reddy

Answer: D

Explanation:

G. Satheesh Reddy, the scientific adviser to Raksha Mantri and Director General of Missiles and Strategic Systems, has been conferred with the prestigious National Design Award. He has bagged this award for his significant national contribution towards indigenous design and development of diversified missile systems, guided weapons, avionics technologies and for his sustained efforts leading to the advancement of aerospace technologies and industries in India

Question 15: The 56th Liberation Day of Goa is celebrated on which date in India?

[A] December 18
[B] December 21
[C] December 19
[D] December 20

Answer: C

Explanation:

The 56th Liberation Day of Goa was celebrated with great pomp & show in Panaji on December 19, 2017. Several programmes and events have been organised to mark the occasion. The state was liberated on this day in 1961 from Portuguese control after almost 450 years of colonial rule. The armed action “code name – Operation Vijay” was carried out by the Indian Armed Forces in December 1961.


Question 16: The Union Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has signed a Mou with which automobile company to impart skill training?

[A] Chinkara Motors
[B] Tata Motors
[C] Maruti Suzuki
[D] San Motors

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has signed an agreement with Maruti Suzuki Ltd to impart training to youth and enhance their employment potential. The Flexi MoU was signed by Vijay Kumar Dev, Director General, DGT (MSDE) and Mukesh Kumar Gupta, Vice President (Maruti Suzuki India Limited) in New Delhi on Dec 18, 2017. As part of the agreement, Maruti Suzuki in consultation with Directorate General of Training (DGT) will develop specific training modules as per need of the automobile industry.

Question 17: The Losar Festival has started in which region of Jammu and Kashmir?

[A] Baramulla
[B] Kathua
[C] Anantnag
[D] Ladakh

Answer: D

Explanation:

The festival of Losar has started in Ladakh region of Jammu and Kashmir on December 19, 2017 to mark the Tibetan New Year. The celebrations will continue for 3 to 9 days in different parts of Ladakh. The fest is regarded as the most important socio-religious event in Ladakh. Because of several ancient ritual performances and traditional events during the celebrations, it has now turned into one of major events for visitors in winter. It is celebrated by making symbolic meals and offerings.

Question 18: Which country to host meeting of WTO member countries in February on food security and other issues?

[A] Japan
[B] United States
[C] Australia
[D] India

Answer: D

Explanation:

India will host a meeting of WTO member countries in February 2018 to muster support for food security and other issues. This was stated by Commerce and Industry Minister Suresh Prabhu while speaking at an event organised by Apparel Export Promotion Council, AEPC in New Delhi on December 18, 2017. He further stated that the government is trying to call a meeting of almost 30 to 40 countries in Delhi to help multi-lateral process. India has been keenly pushing agriculture issues at the World Trade Organisation (WTO).

Get Related Links:
Question 19: The Mumbai Metropolitan Region Development Authority (MMRDA) has signed an agreement with which Metro Rail Corporation for developing Metro-6 corridor?

[A] Chennai Metro Rail Limited
[B] Delhi Metro Rail Corporation
[C] Maharashtra Metro Rail Corporation
[D] Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Mumbai Metropolitan Region Development Authority (MMRDA) ) has signed an agreement with Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) on December 20, 2017 to execute the Swami Samarth Nagar-Jogeshwari-Vikhroli Metro VI corridor. As per the agreement, DMRC will invite bids and assign contracts for execution of civil work and for procurement of systems and services required for the project. The entire 14.5-kilometer long Metro-6 corridor, costing about 5,490-crore rupees will have 13 stations. The project will provide rail based access to areas such as Lokhandwala, SEEPZ and IIT – Bombay. This Metro corridor is expected to carry 6.5 lakh commuters daily in 2021.

Question 20: Who has been appointed acting chairperson of National Green Tribunal (NGT)?

[A] U D Salvi
[B] Mohit Seth
[C] Madan B Lokur
[D] B M Raikar

Answer: A

Explanation:

Justice Umesh Dattatraya Salvi has been appointed acting chairperson of National Green Tribunal (NGT) following the superannuation of Justice Swatanter Kumar. He will hold the post till a new Chairperson is appointed or till his superannuation, whichever is earlier. During Justice Kumar tenure as NGT chief, he passed several landmark orders and judgments.

Don’t need to go anywhere from this page as you can get your Latest News Updates of Current Affairs which includes National Current Affairs as well as International Current Affairs. Also, general knowledge questions with answers and their explanation is provided readers can read the provided GK questions on daily basis to crack any exam.

Go Through Latest Updated Links:


Applicants can bookmark our page that is www.privatejobshub.in and get daily GK questions and answers through our page. You can also leave a comment for any query or any suggestion related to GK Questions 23rd December 2017 in below provided comment box our team will soon try to solve it.

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.