Header Ads

GK Questions 25th December 2017 PJH: Daily GK Quiz for All Upcoming Exams

Edit

GK Questions 25th December 2017 PJH

The person with good general knowledge is always treated as a knowledgeable person whether he/ she has any degree or not. If you also want to update your knowledge or you are going to appear in any exam in which GK is one of the sections then you can read daily GK Quiz from our web page. Today team of PJH has prepared GK Questions of 25th December 2017 for our readers. You can go through provided current affairs and general knowledge questions which are based on updates of 25th December 2017.

To qualify any competitive exam such as banking, Railway jobs, SSC exam, UPSC, TNPSC, and others, students must practice latest MCQ or objective type questions which are provided on our daily date wise page of GK. You don’t need to search here and there for daily updates just bookmark our web page and get daily date wise GK Updates and practice for upcoming exams 2018. All the below presented information regarding current affairs and MCQs are well organized by the team members of www.privatejobshub.in. So take a look at the information provided here and get to know about the day to day scenario of the country.

GK Questions 25th December 2017 PJH

Latest Current Affairs
  • ICGS Sujay: Offshore Patrol Vessel commissioned into by Indian Coast Guard
  • DARPAN Project launched to improve financial inclusion of Rural Population
  • Cabinet approves auctioning of 680 FM channels under Phase III
  • Odorrana arunachalensis: New new frog species discovered in Arunachal Pradesh
  • MEA launches SAMEEP to take Indian foreign policy to students across the country
  • India selected as Chair of Ad Hoc Committee of Kimberley Certification Scheme
  • CCEA approves Scheme for Capacity Building in Textiles Sector
  • India, Myanmar sign MoU for Rakhine State’s development
  • Lok Sabha passes Requisitioning and Acquisition of Immovable Property (Amendment) Bill, 2017
  • Naseem-Al-Bahr 2017: India, Oman conducts naval exercise

Question 1: India has signed agreement with which country to share tax-related information from Jan 2018?

[A] Bahrain
[B] Tunisia
[C] Switzerland
[D] Trinidad and Tobago

Answer: C

Explanation:

In a move aimed at combating black money stashed abroad, India has signed an agreement with Switzerland that would allow automatic sharing of tax-related information from 1 January, 2018. The agreement was signed by CBDT chairman Sushil Chandra and Swiss ambassador to India Andreas Baum at the North Block in New Delhi on December 21, 2017.

Question 2: Which union minister has launched IT modernisation project “DARPAN” to improve level of postal services for rural customers?

[A] Narendra Modi
[B] D. V. Sadananda Gowda
[C] Narendra Singh Tomar
[D] Manoj Sinha

Answer: D

Explanation:

Manoj Sinha, the union minister of communications, has launched project “DARPAN – The Digital Advancement of Rural Post Office for A New India” in New Delhi on December 21, 2017. The project has an outlay of Rs 1400 crore and intends to provide a low power technology solution to each Branch Postmaster (BPM). This will enable each of approximately 1.29 lakhs branch post offices to improve service delivery. DARPAN offers core banking services to the account holders.

Go Through:
Question 3: Which city has been officially selected to host the 2022 Commonwealth Games?

[A] New Delhi
[B] Birmingham
[C] London
[D] Durban

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Birmingham city has been officially selected to host the 2022 Commonwealth Games on December 21, 2017. This will be the third Commonwealth Games to be hosted in England following London 1934 and Manchester 2002. The international multi-sports event are expected to take place between 27 July and 7 August 2022.The 2022 Commonwealth Games were originally given to Durban in 2015, but the South African city was stripped of the event this year because of financial difficulties.

Question 4: Which country has topped the list of Forbes’ best countries for business 2018?

[A] New Zealand
[B] United Kingdom
[C] Sweden
[D] Canada

Answer: B

Explanation:

The United Kingdom (UK) has topped the Forbes’ rankings of best countries in the world for business in 2018. It is the first time this country has taken the top spot in the Forbes 12th annual survey after rising from 5th in 2016. The UK scored well on technology plus the size and education of the workforce although ‘political risk’ was seen as the weakest point. The list ranks 153 countries on 15 factors including property rights, innovation, taxes and red tape. New Zealand ranked second overall for the third straight year, followed by Sweden and Canada. India was ranked 62nd on the list.

Get Related Links:
Question 5: Who has won the 2017 Sahitya Akademi Award in Hindi language?

[A] Ramesh Kuntal Megh
[B] Chaman Lal
[C] Mulk Raj Anand
[D] Mahmood Ahmad Sahar

Answer: A

Explanation:

Ramesh Kuntal Megh has been conferred with the 2017 Sahitya Akademi Award for Hindi literature for his book of literary criticism “Vishw Mithak Sarit Sagar”. The award in the form of a casket containing an engraved copper-plaque, a shawl and a cheque of Rs 1 lakh will be presented to the author at a special function on February12, 2018.

Question 6: The 2017 bilateral naval exercise “Naseem-Al-Bahr” has started between India & which country?

[A] Palestine
[B] Oman
[C] Egypt
[D] Qatar

Answer: B

Explanation:

The 2017 bilateral naval exercise “Naseem-Al-Bahr” (or known as Sea Breeze) has started between Indian Navy and Oman Navy at Said Bin Sultan Naval Base, Wudam on December 17, 2017. The Indian Navy deployed a submarine, P8I long-range maritime aircraft, two naval ships – INS Trikand and INS Teg – for the bilateral exercise. This exercise was the 11th edition and has been a biennial feature since 1993.

Check This Also: Latest Online Quiz

Question 7: Who is the lone Indian woman cricketer to feature in both the ICC’s ODI & T20I teams of the year?

[A] Ekta Bisht
[B] Harmanpreet Kaur
[C] Mithali Raj
[D] Jhulan Goswami

Answer: A

Explanation:

On December 21, 2017, the International Cricket Council (ICC) announced the women’s ODI and T20I teams of the year with England’s Heather Knight named as captain of the 50-over side and Stafanie Taylor of the West Indies appointed skipper of the 20-over side. The teams were selected taking into consideration player performances from September 21, 2016 to date. In it, India’s left-arm spinner Ekta Bisht is the lone cricketer to feature in both the ODI and T20 Teams of the year announced by the ICC.

Question 8: Which program has been launched by the Union Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) to bring Indian foreign policy to students across the country?

[A] SAMVARTI
[B] SAMVEDA
[C] SAMPARK
[D] SAMEEP

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) has launched Students and MEA Engagement Programme (SAMEEP) to bring Indian foreign policy to students across the country. Under this, MEA officials will talk to students to help them better understand foreign policy. The main purpose of SAMEEP is to take Indian foreign policy and its global engagements to students across the country.

Question 9: India’s first and only design university “World University of Design (WUD)” has opened in which state?

[A] Punjab
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Haryana
[D] Odisha

Answer: C

Explanation:

India’s first and only design university “World University of Design (WUD)” has started at Sonipat, Haryana. The university, which is dedicated to education in the creative domain, is promoted by Om Parkash Bansal Educational and Social Welfare Trust of Mandi Gobindgarh, Punjab. The campus is situated on NH1 in Rajiv Gandhi Education City (NCR), Sonipat – the largest planned integrated city for education in India.


Question 10: Which of the following is the official emblem for Beijing 2022 Olympic Winter Games?

[A] Winter Dream
[B] Flight
[C] Nature
[D] Yoggl

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Beijing 2022 Organising Committee (BOCOG) has recently launched the official emblems for the 2022 Beijing Olympic and Paralympic Winter Games at a ceremony held at the National Aquatic Center in the Chinese capital on December 15, 2017. The emblems for the 2022 Olympic and Paralympic Winter Games have been named “Winter Dream” and “Flight,” respectively.

Question 11: Mamang Dai has won the 2017 Sahitya Akademi Award in English language. She hails from which state?

[A] Tripura
[B] Arunachal Pradesh
[C] West Bengal
[D] Nagaland

Answer: B

Explanation:

Mamang Dai, Itanagar-based author and journalist, has won the 2017 Sahitya Akademi Award in English language for her 2014 novel “The Black Hill”. The novel gives innate descriptions of the life of the tribal people of north east India from the yester years, interweaving their lives with fiction and history. It is the story of Gimur, a girl from the Abor tribe who runs away with Kajinsha of the Mishmee tribe. Their tale of love is painted with the mid-19th century Northeast India as the background.

Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Question 12: Which country has recently declared polio-free country by the World Health Organization (WHO)?

[A] Pakistan
[B] Gabon
[C] Afghanistan
[D] Nigeria

Answer: B

Explanation:

The World Health Organization (WHO) has officially declared Gabon a “polio-free country” because of lack of new reported or suspected cases in the central African country. Polio is a highly-infectious viral disease which mainly affects young children and can result in permanent paralysis.

Question 13: The Gita Research Institute will come up in which city of Uttar Pradesh?

[A] Varanasi
[B] Jhansi
[C] Agra
[D] Mathura

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Gita Research Institute will soon be set up by the Uttar Pradesh government in Mathura for research on Gayan (singing), Vadan (the art of music) and Nratya (dance) of the Krishna age. It is a research institute for the study of the ‘Bhagavad Gita’.


Question 14: The Lakh Bahosi Sanctuary (LBS) is located in which state of India?

[A] Madhya Pradesh
[B] Odisha
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Jharkhand

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Lakh Bahosi Sanctuary (LBS) is a bird sanctuary spread over two jheels near the villages of Lakh and Bahosi in Kannauj district, Uttar Pradesh and is spread over 3 square kilometres. The sanctuary is home to various migratory birds from November to March. Jackal, blue bull, mongoose, fishing cat and monkeys may also be spotted here. The best time to visit is December to February.

Also Read Out: National Current Affairs

Current Highlights: Political Current Affairs


Question 15: The 2017 Vijay Diwas is observed on which date on India?

[A] December 15
[B] December 17
[C] December 16
[D] December 18

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Vijay Diwas is commemorated every year on December 16 to mark India’s victory over Pakistan in the 1971 war, which had led to the creation of Bangladesh. On 16 December 1971, nearly 93,000 Pakistani Forces under the command of Lieutenant General AAK Niazi raised white flags and surrendered to the Indian Army at Dhaka, in the presence of the tri-service Commanders of Indian Armed Forces. It was on this day in 1971, that a declaration of cease-fire was brought into force, ending the Indo-Pak War and resulting in the birth of the sovereign country of Bangladesh.

Question 16: The Union Cabinet has recently approved agreement with UNESCO on establishment of International Training Centre for Operational Oceanography. The centre will set up in which city?

[A] New Delhi
[B] Hyderabad
[C] Chennai
[D] Lucknow

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has recently approved the establishment of International Training Centre for Operational Oceanography, as a Category-2 Centre (C2C) of UNESCO, in Hyderabad. The purpose of this Agreement is to establish a training centre towards development of capacity for the countries on the Indian Ocean Rim (IOR), African countries bordering the Indian and Atlantic Oceans, small island countries under the framework of UNESCO.

Question 17: The 8th edition of bilateral military exercise “EKUVERIN 2017” has started between India and which country?

[A] Japan
[B] Sri Lanka
[C] Nepal
[D] Maldives

Answer: D

Explanation:

The 8th edition of bilateral military exercise “EKUVERIN 2017” has started between India and Maldives from December 15 in Belagavi, Karnataka. It is a 14-day joint military training between the Indian Army and the Maldives National Defence Force (MNDF), which is held alternatively in India and Maldives since 2009. ‘Ekuverin’ means ‘friends’ in the Maldivian language.


Question 18: Where is the headquarters of National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA)?

[A] New Delhi
[B] Kanpur
[C] Kochi
[D] Dehradun

Answer: A

Explanation:

The headquarters of National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) is located in New Delhi. It is in news because the first national-level Training of Trainers programme for Sendai Framework will be organise by NDMA in collaboration with the United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction-Global Education and Training Institute (UNISDR-GETI) from December 18-20, 2017.

Question 19: Which state government has launched India’s first social audit law?

[A] Meghalaya
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Jharkhand
[D] Kerala

Answer: A

Explanation:

Meghalaya has become the India’s first state to operationalise a law that makes social audit of government programmes and schemes a part of government practice. Chief Minister Mukul Sangma launched ‘The Meghalaya Community Participation and Public Services Social Audit Act, 2017’, at a national convention in Shillong on December 15, 2017.

Also Read Here: Samanya Gyan Darpan

Question 20: Who is the newly appointed director of National Institute of Nutrition (NIN)?

[A] Diksha Jain
[B] R Hemalatha
[C] Kirti Chandra
[D] Atul Dubey

Answer: B

Explanation:

R Hemalatha has been appointed as the new Director of National Institute of Nutrition (NIN), Hyderabad. She has served as secretary of the Nutrition Society of India, is a fellow of the National Academy of Medical Sciences and a fellow of the International Union of Nutritional Sciences. The NIN is an Indian Public health, Biotechnology and Translational research, which houses the best testing facilities for food and toxicology and has international collaborations.

Get More Links:

This is all about GK Questions 25th December 2017. To fetch more recent updates stay connected with us through our web portal that is www.privatejobshub.in. We are also trying to cover upcoming Current Affairs of this year so you should bookmark this page (by pressing Ctrl+D) for quick access.  For any query or any suggestion related to information provided above you can leave your comments in below mentioned comment box our team will soon reply you towards it.

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.