Header Ads

GK Questions 4th December 2017 PJH: Daily GK Quiz for All Upcoming Exams

Edit

GK Questions 4th December 2017 PJH

Daily GK Questions are updated on our web page. So, individual who are preparing for any competitive or entrance exam will get great help from daily GK Quiz. Individual can read GK Questions of 4th December 2017 which are prepared by PJH team. By reading daily General Knowledge questions and answers it will be helpful in coming exams because all the exams includes General Awareness as a common section which is necessary to qualify.

In every single second something is happening around us and to know all such updates in not an easy task. So, for the ease of readers we have covered all such updates in just one single page so from now you don’t need to search here and there just get all latest and instant updates from here only.  Now, you may know about all the latest current affairs which are prepared daily by the team of www.privatejobshub.in in order to stay updated with happenings in worldwide.

GK Questions 4th December 2017 PJH

Latest Current Affairs
  • Cabinet approves setting up of National Nutrition Mission
  • Kathakar: International Storytellers Festival held in New Delhi
  • 22nd Small Farmers’ Agri-Business Consortium held in New Delhi
  • Core sector grows 4.7% in October 2017
  • Ajeya Warrior-2017: Indo-UK combined military exercise held in Rajasthan
  • December 1: World AIDS Day
  • 52nd Raising Day of BSF observed
  • India-Spain ink Techno-commercial agreement for three RRTS corridors
  • Mirabai Chanu wins gold at World Weightlifting Championships
  • Clean Sea-2017: Coast Guard conducts Regional Level Marine Oil Pollution Response Exercise

Question 1: Which city hosted the 15th edition of the Hindustan Times Leadership Summit (HTLS)?

[A] Panaji
[B] Jaipur
[C] New Delhi
[D] Pune

Answer: C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the 15th edition of the Hindustan Times Leadership Summit (HTLS) in New Delhi on November 30, 2017. The 2-day summit is based on the theme ‘The Irreversible Rise of India’ to bring up ‘revolutionary ideas’ to accelerate India’s growth and rise on the international stage.


Question 2: Which film has won the Golden Peacock award for the Best Film at the International Film Festival of India (IFFI-2017)?

[A] 120 Beats Per Minute
[B] Take Off
[C] Angels Wear White
[D] Dark Skull

Answer: A

Explanation:

The French film on AIDS “120 Beats Per Minute”, directed by Robin Campillo, has won the prestigious Golden Peacock award for best film at the 48th International Film Festival of India (IFFI-2017), while the film’s actor Nahuel Perez Biscayart won the Silver Peacock in the best actor male category in Panaji, Goa.

Question 3: Who has inaugurated the 7th edition of ‘Kathakar – International Storytellers Festival?

[A] Ram Nath Kovind
[B] Kiren Rijiju
[C] Narendra Modi
[D] Amit Shah

Answer: B

Explanation:

The 7th edition of ‘Kathakar – International Storytellers Festival’ has inaugurated by Minister of State for Home Affairs Kiren Rijiju in New Delhi on December 1, 2017. Kathakar is the only oral storytelling festival in India and is a part of Ghummakkad Narain- the Travelling Literature Festival which was started under the aegis of UNESCO in 2010. The Festival is an attempt not only to preserve the art form but also create new audiences for the same. This year festival will be hosted in Delhi, Gurugram, Noida and Mumbai.

Also Read Here: Samanya Gyan Darpan

Question 4: The combined military exercise “Ajeya Warrior- 2017” has started between India and which country?

[A] United States
[B] Germany
[C] Malaysia
[D] United Kingdom

Answer: D

Explanation:

The 14-day long Combined Military exercise ‘Ajeya Warrior- 2017’ between India and the United Kingdom (UK) has started in the Mahajan Field Firing Range near Bikaner of Rajasthan on December 1, 2017. The purpose of this exercise is to increase mutual cooperation and coordination between the two countries. Both armies will learn and share from each other’s experiences.

Question 5: Saraswati Tripathy, who passed away recently, was the prominent Gandhian and freedom fighter of which state?

[A] Odisha
[B] Assam
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Kerala

Answer: A

Explanation:

Saraswati Tripathy (89), the prominent Gandhian and freedom fighter, has passed away in Jajapur district of Odisha on November 30, 2017. She was the wife of late freedom fighter Brundaban Tripathy. She had met Mahatma Gandhi at Beraboi Ashram in Puri district and joined the freedom struggle. She was supervising the activities at Thakar Bapa Ashram at Balipadia village in Jajapur district till her last breath.


Question 6: The 18th Hornbill festival 2017 has started in which state?

[A] Manipur
[B] Nagaland
[C] Tripura
[D] Assam

Answer: B

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind has inaugurated the 18th Hornbill festival 2017 and the 54th Statehood Day celebrations of Nagaland at Naga Heritage Village, Kisama on December 1, 2017. The 10-day Hornbill fest is the perfect showcase of rich Naga culture and traditions, preserved over the years in the form of music, dance and food. It is also called the ‘Festival of Festivals’.

Question 7: Who has been appointed as the new Secretary-General of Lok Sabha?

[A] Kedarnath Gupta
[B] Kirti Shah
[C] Snehlata Shrivastava
[D] Anoop Mishra

Answer: C

Explanation:

Snehlata Shrivastava, a 1982 batch IAS officer from the Madhya Pradesh cadre, has been appointed as new Secretary-General of Lok Sabha. She succeeded Anoop Mishra on December 1 and her tenure will end on November 30, 2018. With this, she has become the first woman Secretary-General of Lok Sabha. Snehlata’s appointment was approved by Speaker Sumitra Mahajan. Prior to this post, she was working as Secretary Law in Central government. Ms Shrivastava has 35 years of rich and varied administrative experience.

Get Related Links:
Question 8: What is the theme of 2017 World AIDS day (WAD)?

[A] Getting to Zero: Zero new HIV infections
[B] Leave no one behind
[C] Universal Access and Human Rights
[D] Right to health

Answer: D

Explanation:

The World AIDS Day (WAD) is observed every year all over the world on December 1 to raise the public awareness about Acquired Immuno Deficiency Syndrome (AIDS). It is a pandemic disease caused due to the infection of Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV). Under the 2017 theme “Right to health”, the World Health Organization (WHO) will highlight the need for the 36.7 million people living with HIV and those who are vulnerable and affected by the epidemic, to reach the goal of universal health coverage.

Question 9: The Amchang Wildlife Sanctuary (AWS) is located in which state/UT?

[A] Puducherry
[B] Karnataka
[C] Punjab
[D] Assam

Answer D

Explanation:

The Amchang Wildlife Sanctuary (AWS) is situated at Kamrup district in Guwahati, Assam and is spread over an area of 78.64 square kilometers. It consists of Amchang Reserve Forest, South Amchang Reserve Forest and Khanapara Reserve Forest. The sanctuary represents one of the rich and ecologically diverse habitat for the wide variety of animals and plant species.

Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Question 10: Who has won the Best Actor Female Award at the 48th International Film Festival of India (IFFI-2017)?

[A] Sumitra Bhave
[B] Ruchi Narain
[C] Gautami Tadimalla
[D] Parvathy Thiruvoth Kottuvatta

Answer: D

Explanation:

Indian actor Parvathy Thiruvoth Kottuvatta has won the Best Actor Female Award at the 48th International Film Festival of India (IFFI-2017) for her role in Malayalam film “Take Off”. The movie, directed by Mahesh Narayan, is based on the ordeal of Indian nurses in the city of Tikrit, Iraq, in 2014. It also won the Special Jury Award which included a Silver Peacock, a certificate and cash prize of Rs 15 lakh.

Also Read Out: National Current Affairs

Question 11: Which Indian Armed Force has conducted the regional level marine oil pollution response exercise ‘Clean Sea-2017’?

[A] Assam Rifles
[B] Indian Air Force
[C] Special Frontier Force
[D] Indian Coast Guard

Answer D

Explanation:

The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) conducted the regional level marine oil pollution response exercise ‘Clean Sea-2017’ at sea off Port Blair on November 29. The purpose of the exercise was to ascertain preparedness of the ICG, resource agencies and other stakeholders in responding to a major oil spill in line with the provisions of the National Oil Spill Disaster Contingency Plan (NOS-DCP).

Current Highlights: Political Current Affairs

Question 12: Who will represent India in the annual summit of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO-2017) in Russia?

[A] Narendra Modi
[B] Rajnath Singh
[C] Piyush Goyal
[D] Sushma Swaraj

Answer: D

Explanation:

The annual meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO-2017) has started in Russian city of Sochi on November 30, 2017. Sushma Swaraj, the Union External Affairs Minister, will represent India in the two-day summit which is likely to discuss regional security scenario, including situations in the Gulf and Afghanistan. On the sidelines of the summit, Ms Swaraj will also have bilateral meetings with several leaders.

Question 13: Mirabai Chanu has become the first Indian in over two decades to win gold at the IWF World Weightlifting Championship. She hails from which state?

[A] Mizoram
[B] Manipur
[C] Arunachal Pradesh
[D] Assam

Answer: B

Explanation:

Mirabai Chanu from Manipur has become the first Indian in over two decades to claim a gold medal at the International Weightlifting Federation World Weightlifting Championship (IWFWWC) in Anaheim, USA on November 30, 2017. Chanu lifted 85kg in snatch and 109kg in clean and jerk to total an impressive 194kg in the women’s 48kg, in the process setting a new national record. Two decades earlier, Olympic bronze medalist Karnam Malleshwari had won the top prize in worlds twice – in 1994 and 1995.


Question 14: Which country to host the 7th International Military Sports Council (CISM) Military World Games – 2019?

[A] India
[B] Russia
[C] China
[D] South Korea

Answer: C

Explanation:
The 7th International Military Sports Council (CISM) Military World Games will be hosted from Oct. 18 to 27, 2019 in Wuhan, capital city of central China’s Hubei Province. The games, which are top sporting gala for military personnel, consist of 329 competitions in 27 categories and are expected to attract around 8,000 participants from more than 100 countries and regions.

Question 15: Thodupuzha Vasanthi, who passed away recently, was associated to which field?

[A] Politics
[B] Law
[C] Film Industry
[D] Journalism

Answer: C

Explanation:

Thodupuzha Vasanthi (65), the veteran Malayalam film and theatre actor, has passed away at Vazhakulam in Kerala on November 28, 2017. She was known for character roles in over 400 Malayalam movies in her four-decade-old acting career. Vasanthi was better known for her roles in God Father, Alolam and Karyam Nissaram.

Question 16: Pandit Narayanrao Bodas, who passed away recently, was the veteran exponent of which gharana of Hindustani classical music?

[A] Patiala gharana
[B] Gwalior gharana
[C] Mewati gharana
[D] Kirana gharana

Answer: B

Explanation:

Pandit Narayanrao Bodas (84), the renowned exponent of the Gwalior gharana of Hindustani classical music, has passed away in Pune, Maharashtra on November 28, 2017. He was born in Karachi into a musical aristocracy steeped in the traditions of Indian classical music. Despite his dedication to conserving the heritage of classical vocal music, Pandit Narayanrao devoted a considerable amount of his career to Marathi natya sangeet (enactment of musicals on stage).


Question 17: The Bhitarkanika National Park (BNP) is in news recently due to rise in mammal population. It is located in which district of Odisha?

[A] Kendrapara district
[B] Khordha district
[C] Sundergarh district
[D] Puri district

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Bhitarkanika National Park (BNP) is located in Kendrapara district of Odisha and is spread over 672 square kilometers. It is in news recently because the national park has registered an impressive rise in mammal population due to adequate conservation measures and vigil by anti-poaching squad of the forest department. According to the latest head count report released by the forest department, the enumerators spotted 7,129 mammals of 14 species in Kendrapara district while the figure stood at 6,122 in 2016

Question 18: India’s first crypto-currency exchange “Coinome” has launched by which payment gateway?

[A] Direcpay
[B] Citrus Pay
[C] Billdesk
[D] Payzippy

Answer: C

Explanation:

India’s first crypto-currency exchange “Coinome” has been launched by Mumbai-based payment gateway Billdesk. Coinome is incorporated under Hatio Innovations Pvt. Ltd, a wholly owned subsidiary of BillDesk. It will allow users to be on-boarded via Instant e-KYC. It means that users can start transacting in crypto-currencies almost immediately upon registering.

Question 19: Which state government has launched ‘Fish Pond Yojana’ scheme to increase fish production?

[A] Manipur
[B] Odisha
[C] Kerala
[D] Karnataka

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Odisha government has launched a ‘Fish Pond Yojana’ scheme to boost fish production in the state with a budgetary provision of Rs 96 crore. The scheme was launched by Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik, while inaugurating a workshop on ‘Doubling of Farmer Income through Dairy and Allied Farming Practices’ in Bhubaneswar on November 28, 2017. The scheme aims to create additional 2,200 hectare of fresh water aquaculture farming with 50% financial assistance to farmers.


Question 20: Who has become the first Indian-American to hold press gaggle with reporters on board US Presidential chopper Air Force One?

[A] Raj Shah
[B] Nikki Haley
[C] Girindra Mukerji
[D] Kavita Ramdas

Answer: A

Explanation:

Raj Shah, who holds a key position in the White House, has become the first Indian-American to hold press gaggle with reporters on board US Presidential chopper Air Force One. Gaggle is the term used for informal briefing by the White House Press Secretary, which is on the record but bars reporters from video-graphing. Mr Shah did so in the capacity of the Principal Deputy Press Secretary.

Go Through Latest Articles

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.