Header Ads

GK Questions 6th December 2017 PJH: Daily GK Quiz for All Upcoming Exams

Edit

GK Questions 6th December 2017 PJH

PJH team is glad to present updates of GK Questions of 6th December 2017!!! If you are the one having a good command on General Knowledge or Current Affairs, you can easily make your rank better in competitive or entrance exam. But, if you want to maintain your knowledge vast then you need to read daily GK quiz which can be possible with this single page only as our team updates daily latest current affairs which will surely going to help you in your upcoming exams. You can prepare for exams by participating in Latest General Knowledge Quiz which is given in the below segment of this page.

Most of the students lacks in scoring qualified marks in competitive exams because they don’t have good command on it. This situation occurs when you read all updates before exams and try to score good marks but that is not possible. To overcome from this situation you must practice daily General Knowledge questions and answers which are provided by www.privatejobshub.in team on daily basis. So, you don’t need to search here and there just give 10-15 minutes daily and read daily updates. With the help of it you knowledge will get upgraded and it will become ease to score marks in examination.

GK Questions 6th December 2017 PJH

Latest Current Updates
  • US withdraws from UN Global Compact on Migration
  • Petro: Venezuela launches new virtual currency
  • Vigilant Ace: South Korea, US launch largest air exercise
  • December 4: Navy Day
  • Noxeno: Nasal foreign body removal device launched
  • 11 Annual MedTech Summit of Biodesign Programme held in New Delhi
  • First phase of Chabahar port inaugurated in Iran
  • Telangana to set up the world’s first IT Campus for differently-abled persons
  • December 3: International Day of Persons with Disabilities
  • Andhra Pradesh assembly passes Kapu Reservation Bill

Question 1: Who was the chief guest of the Shared Value Summit (SVS-2017) in New Delhi?

[A] Suresh Prabhu
[B] Narendra Modi
[C] Smriti Irani
[D] Rajnath Singh

Answer: A

Explanation:

Suresh Prabhu, the Union Minister of Industry and Commerce, was the chief guest for the Shared Value Summit 2017 in New Delhi on December 1. The summit was organised by Shared Value Initiative India, Institute for Competitiveness (India), and SoulAce & India Council on Competitiveness in association with BusinessLine. The theme of the summit was “Equity and Empowerment”.

Get More Links:

Question 2: Who has been sworn-in as the new President of Republic of Kenya?

[A] Abduba Dida
[B] William Ruto
[C] Uhuru Kenyatta
[D] Raila Odinga

Answer: C

Explanation:

Uhuru Kenyatta has been sworn-in for a second and final five-year term for the post of President of Republic of Kenya, a month after winning a bitterly disputed election rerun marked by delays and boycott. Several heads of states and tens of thousands of his supporters attended the inauguration at a stadium in the capital, Nairobi, on 28th November 2017.

Also Read Here: Samanya Gyan Darpan

Question 3: What is the theme of the 2017 International Day of Persons with Disabilities?

[A] Decent Work for Persons with Disabilities
[B] Transformation towards sustainable and resilient society for all
[C] A Voice of our Own
[D] Making information technologies work for all

Answer: B

Explanation:

The International Day of Persons with Disabilities is observed every year on December 3 to promote the rights and well-being of persons with disabilities in all spheres of society and development and to increase awareness of the situation of persons with disabilities in every aspect of political, social, economic and cultural life. The annual observance of the day was proclaimed in 1992 by a United Nations General Assembly resolution. The 2017 theme is “Transformation towards sustainable and resilient society for all”.

Question 4: Which country to host ministerial meeting of UN Security Council (UNSC) on North Korea’ nuclear efforts?

[A] Japan
[B] United States
[C] Russia
[D] France

Answer: A

Explanation:

Japan will host a ministerial meeting of the UN Security Council (UNSC) on December 15, which will be focused on finding peaceful ways to pressure North Korea to halt its nuclear and ballistic missile tests and de-nuclearise the Korean peninsula. Secretary-General Antonio Guterres is expected to brief the council. This year’s meeting has the backing of nine members – the United States, France, Britain, Italy, Japan, Senegal, Sweden, Ukraine and Uruguay.

Question 5: Which state government will set up the world’s first IT Campus for differently-abled persons?

[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Telangana
[C] Punjab
[D] Odisha

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Telangana State Government will set up the world’s first IT Campus for differently-abled persons. On the occasion of the World Disability Day (WDD), the state Government has signed an agreement with Vindhya E-Infomedia Private Limited to set up the Information and Technology (IT) campus to focus on creating employment opportunities for persons with disabilities on December 3, 2017.

Get Related Links:
Question 6: Who has been appointed as the new CEO and MD of Infosys?

[A] Pravin Rao
[B] Vishal Sikka
[C] S. D. Shibulal
[D] Salil S Parekh

Answer: D

Explanation:

Salil S Parekh has been appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Managing Director (MD) of Infosys, with effective from January 2, 2018. Parekh joins Infosys from Capgemini, where he was a member of the Group Executive Board. He has Master of Engineering degrees in Computer Science and Mechanical Engineering from Cornell University, and a Bachelor of Technology degree in Aeronautical Engineering from the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay.

Question 7: Who has been resigned as the national observer for Indian boxing?

[A] Sushil Kumar
[B] M C Mary Kom
[C] Vikas Krishan Yadav
[D] Mandeep Jangra

Answer: B

Explanation:

M C Mary Kom, the 5-time world champion and a Rajya Sabha MP, has resigned as the national observer for Indian boxing after Sports Minister Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore made it clear that active sportspersons will not be considered for the position.. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore, the Union Sports Minister, had recently made it clear that active sportspersons will not be considered for the position.

Question 8: Which city is hosting the first International exhibition and Conference on AYUSH and Wellness sector “AROGYA 2017”?

[A] Pune
[B] Jaipur
[C] New Delhi
[D] Lucknow

Answer: C

Explanation:

The first International exhibition and Conference on AYUSH and Wellness sector- AROGYA 2017 has started in New Delhi on December 4, 2017. The 4-day event inaugurated by Ayush Minister Shripad Yesso Naik with theme “Enhancing the global potential of Ayush”. The purpose of the event is to showcase the strength and scientific validation of Indian System of Medicine in the global context.

Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Question 9: Which Indian athlete has won bronze at 2017 Indoor Archery World Cup Stage 2 tournament?

[A] Ankita Bhakat
[B] Nivetha Ganesan
[C] Laishram Bombayla Devi
[D] Deepika Kumari

Answer: D

Explanation:

Deepika Kumari from India has won bronze medal at the Indoor Archery World Cup Stage 2 that concluded in Bangkok, Thailand on December 3, 2017. She defeated 13th seeded Sayana Tsyrempilova of Russia 7-3 in the women’s recurve bronze play-off.

Question 10: The Indian Navy Day (IND) is celebrated on which date?

[A] December 10
[B] December 4
[C] December 6
[D] December 8

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Indian Navy Day (IND) is observed every year on 4th December every year to remember the courage and determination that Indian Navy had shown during the 1971 war. During the India-Pakistan war of 1971, the Indian Navy played a significant role in the bombing of the Karachi harbor and sank Pakistan Naval Ship PNS Ghazi. The Navy Day celebrations not only display the nation’s technological progress but also the maritime achievements of India.


Question 11: Which two countries have launched joint air drill exercise “Vigilant Ace-2017”?

[A] South Korea and the United States
[B] Japan and the United States
[C] Japan and the United Kingdom
[D] South Korea and Japan

Answer: A

Explanation:

South Korea and the United States launched their largest-ever joint aerial drill exercise “Vigilant Ace-2017” on December 4 and will run till Dec 8, 2017. Around 12,000 US service members, including from the Marines and Navy, are joining South Korean troops. The joint exercise is designed to enhance readiness and operational capability and to ensure peace and security on the Korean peninsula, the US military had said before the drills began. The exercise comes after a week after North Korea said it had tested its most advanced missile as part of a weapons programme that has raised global tensions.

Question 12: Who will lead India in ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup 2018?

[A] Riyan Parag
[B] Himanshu Rana
[C] Shubman Gill
[D] Prithvi Shaw

Answer: D

Explanation:

Mumbai batsman Prithvi Shaw will lead a 16-member Indian team in ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup 2018. The 16-team event will be held in New Zealand from 13th January to 3rd February 2018. The 16-team event will be held in New Zealand from 13th January to 3rd February 2018. India has won the Under-19 World Cup title thrice in 2000, 2008 and 2012. They made the final of the 2016 edition in Bangladesh but lost to West Indies by five wickets. As part of India’s preparation for the coveted tournament, a camp will be held in Bengaluru starting on December 8, 2017.


Question 13: India’s first Madame Tussauds Wax Museum has officially opened for public in which city?
[A] Mumbai
[B] Chennai
[C] New Delhi
[D] Pune

Answer: C

Explanation:

India’s first Madame Tussauds wax museum has officially opened in New Delhi with 50 life-like figures spanning across history, sports, music, films, and politics, for the public at the iconic Regal building in central Delhi. The 50 life-like wax figures include multiple national and international celebrities such as Sachin Tendulkar, Mary Kom, Milkha Singh, Lionel Messi, Amitabh Bachchan, Madhuri Dixit Nene, as well as political leaders like Mahatma Gandhi, PM Narendra Modi

Question 14: Who is leading the Indian delegation at the International conference on climate change in Nepal?

[A] Jayant Narlikar
[B] V K Saraswat
[C] C. N. R. Rao
[D] Soumya Swaminathan

Answer: B

Explanation:

The International conference on climate change has inaugurated by Nepal President Bidya Devi Bhandari to draw attention towards the adverse effects of global warming in the Hindu Kush mountain range. The conference ‘Resilient Hindu Kush Himalaya: Developing Solutions towards a Sustainable Future for Asia’ is organized by Nepal’s Ministry for Environment in collaboration with International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development (ICIMOD). The 4-day conference is attended by more than 300 experts from different countries of Asia including India, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal, Pakistan and Myanmar.

Current Highlights: Political Current Affairs

Question 15: Which city to host World Telugu Conference (WTC-2017?)

[A] Chennai
[B] Kochi
[C] Hyderabad
[D] Visakhapatnam

Answer: C

Explanation:

The World Telugu Conference (WTC) will be held at Lal Bahadur Shastri Stadium in Hyderabad, Telangana from December 15 with focus on how the Telugu language is preserved, protected, enriched in the Telangana region. The conference will provide the data related to Telugu Conferences (Telugu Maha Sabhalu) and eminent Telugu Personalities across the Globe. President Ram Nath Kovind will be the chief guest of the 5-day event and the Telangana Sahitya Akademi will be the nodal agency for the conference.

Question 16: Which state assembly has passed Kapu reservation bill for 5% quota to community?

[A] Andhra Pradesh
[B] Telangana
[C] Kerala
[D] Tamil Nadu

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Andhra Pradesh assembly has unanimously passed the Kapu reservation bill to provide 5% quota to Kapu community under the Backward Castes (BC) ‘F’ Category in education and employment in the state. The bill will be sent to Centre for its approval and to include the Kapu reservation in Schedule 9 so that it will become legitimate. Though, Kapu quota if issued, will take the total quota in the state to 55%, which is more than 50% limit restricted by the Supreme Court.


Question 17: The Rollapadu Wildlife Sanctuary (RWS) is located in which state/UT?

[A] Odisha
[B] Manipur
[C] Himachal Pradesh
[D] Andhra Pradesh

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Rollapadu Wildlife Sanctuary (RWS) is located in the Kurnool district of Andhra Pradesh and is spread over an area of 6.14 square kilometers. It is home to a varied set of faunal and avifaunal species such as foxes, jackals, bonnet macaques, jungle cats, sloth bears and black bucks. It also houses 132 bird species with the Alganur reservoir near the sanctuary frequented annually by migratory species.

Question 18: The 2017 Konark Dance Festival has started in which state?

[A] Andhra Pradesh
[B] Odisha
[C] Kerala
[D] Karnataka

Answer: B

Explanation:

The 2017 Konark dance festival has started on December 1, 2017 in backdrop of the Sun temple in Konark, Odisha. It is one of the biggest dance festivals held in India. The 5-day dance festival opened near the world famous Sun Temple of Konark with Odissi recital by the dancers of Nupur Dance Academy of Bhubaneswar under the tutelage of Niranjan Rout and group.


Question 19: India has recently re-elected to the Council of the International Maritime Organisation (IMO). Where is the headquarters of IMO?

[A] New York
[B] Berlin
[C] London
[D] Warsaw

Answer: C

Explanation:

India was re-elected to the Council of the International Maritime Organisation (IMO) under Category B at an assembly of the organisation at its headquarters in London on December 1, 2017. Indian High Commissioner to the UK, YK Sinha represented India at the assembly where India secured the second-highest 144 number of votes from member-countries, just after Germany’s 146.

Question 20: Jenny Kim has been crowned Miss Supranational 2017. She hails from which country?

[A] Serbia
[B] Thailand
[C] Ethiopia
[D] South Korea

Answer: D

Explanation:

Jenny Kim, a South Korean beauty pageant titleholder, has been crowned Miss Supranational 2017 in Krynica-Zdroj, Poland on December 1, 2017. She was crowned by the very beautiful Miss Supranational 2016 “Srinidhi Ramesh Shetty” of India. Altogether 65 contestants from across the globe participated at the prestigious pageant with Jenny Kim emerging victorious.

Go Through: GK Preparation Tips

Aspirants need to stay connected with us to get latest information about General Knowledge Question and Answer as we provided answers with explanations which help to learn the answer for last long. Aspirants can go through GK Questions of 6th December 2017 and get all the updates of 6th December 2017 by reading provided GK questions and current affairs. We will update this page with the latest GK Current Affairs time to time. If you have any question related to available information, please ask in the comment box that is given below. We will give answer to your queries in your inbox.

          Get Here GK December Question and Answers Links:

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.