Header Ads

JEE Main Previous Year Papers | Last 5 Years Solved Paper Download for FREE


JEE Main Previous Year Papers

Those candidates who are preparing for JEE Main exam must download the JEE Main Previous Year Papers that will be helpful in the preparation of the candidates. Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Main is conducted to get the admission in undergraduate engineering programmes. For a better preparation, candidates can download the Last 5 Years Solved Paper for free by hitting the direct links given on this page.

JEE Main exam is offline exam which is divided in two papers like Computer Based Exam and Pen-Paper Based Exam. Candidates should perform well in both of the exam to get the admission in BE/BTech at NITs, IIITs and CFTIs. They can get the other information related to JEE Main Previous Year Papers with the help of this page which is created by team of www.privatejobshub.in

JEE Main Previous Year Papers

Q.1: A train running at the speed of 60 km/hr crosses a pole in 9 seconds. What is the length of the train?

A. 120 metres
B. 180 metres
C. 324 metres
D. 150 metres

Ans: D

Q.2: A train 125 m long passes a man, running at 5 km/hr in the same direction in which the train is going, in 10 seconds. The speed of the train is:

A. 45 km/hr
B. 50 km/hr
C. 54 km/hr
D. 55 km/hr

Ans. B

Look Here:
Q.3: The length of the bridge, which a train 130 metres long and travelling at 45 km/hr can cross in 30 seconds, is:

A. 200 m
B. 225 m
C. 245 m
D. 250 m

Ans. C

Q.4: Two trains running in opposite directions cross a man standing on the platform in 27 seconds and 17 seconds respectively and they cross each other in 23 seconds. The ratio of their speeds is:

A. 1 : 3
B. 3 : 2
C. 3 : 4
D. None of these

Ans. B

Q.5: A train passes a station platform in 36 seconds and a man standing on the platform in 20 seconds. If the speed of the train is 54 km/hr, what is the length of the platform?

A. 120 m
B. 240 m
C. 300 m
D. None of these

Ans. B

Q.6: A train 240 m long passes a pole in 24 seconds. How long will it take to pass a platform 650 m long?

A. 65 sec
B. 89 sec
C. 100 sec
D.150 sec

Ans. B

Q.7: Two trains of equal length are running on parallel lines in the same direction at 46 km/hr and 36 km/hr. The faster train passes the slower train in 36 seconds. The length of each train is:

A.50 m
B.72 m
C.80 m
D.82 m

Ans. A

Q.8: A train 360 m long is running at a speed of 45 km/hr. In what time will it pass a bridge 140 m long?

A. 40 sec
B. 42 sec
C. 45 sec
D. 48 sec

Ans. A

Q.9: Two trains are moving in opposite directions @ 60 km/hr and 90 km/hr. Their lengths are 1.10 km and 0.9 km respectively. The time taken by the slower train to cross the faster train in seconds is:

A. 36
B. 45
C. 48
D. 49


Q.10: A jogger running at 9 kmph alongside a railway track in 240 metres ahead of the engine of a 120 metres long train running at 45 kmph in the same direction. In how much time will the train pass the jogger?

A. 3.6 sec
B. 18 sec
C. 36 sec
D. 72 sec

Ans. C

Q.11: A 270 metres long train running at the speed of 120 kmph crosses another train running in opposite direction at the speed of 80 kmph in 9 seconds. What is the length of the other train?

A. 230 m
B. 240 m
C. 260 m
D. 320 m
E. None of these

Ans. A

Q.12: A goods train runs at the speed of 72 kmph and crosses a 250 m long platform in 26 seconds. What is the length of the goods train?

A. 230 m
B. 240 m
C. 260 m
D. 270 m

Ans. D

Q.13: Two trains, each 100 m long, moving in opposite directions, cross each other in 8 seconds. If one is moving twice as fast the other, then the speed of the faster train is:

A. 30 km/hr
B. 45 km/hr
C. 60 km/hr
D. 75 km/hr

Ans. C

Q.14: Two trains 140 m and 160 m long run at the speed of 60 km/hr and 40 km/hr respectively in opposite directions on parallel tracks. The time (in seconds) which they take to cross each other, is:

A. 9
B. 9.6
C. 10
D. 10.8

Ans. D

Read Out:
Q.15: A train 110 metres long is running with a speed of 60 kmph. In what time will it pass a man who is running at 6 kmph in the direction opposite to that in which the train is going?

A. 5 sec
B. 6 sec
C. 7 sec
D. 10 sec

Ans. B

Q.16: Kiran Bedi received Magsaysay Award for government service in

A. 1992
B. 1993
C. 1994
D. 1995

Ans. C

Q.17: Logarithm tables were invented by

A. John Napier
B. John Doe
C. John Harrison
D. John Douglas

Ans. A

Q.18: With which sport is the Jules Rimet trophy associated?

A. Basketball
B. Football
C. Hockey
D. Golf

Ans. B

Q.19: Joule is the unit of

A. temperature
B. pressure
C. energy
D. heat

Ans. C

Q.20: Kemal Ataturk was

A. the first President of Independent Kenya
B. the founder of modern Turkey
C. revolutionary leader of Soviet Union
D. None of the above

Ans. B
Steps To Download JEE Main Previous Year Question Paper:

To download the JEE Main last 5 years question paper, candidates have to go through the below mentioned steps on this page, please have a look..!!
  • First of all you should go through the official website of the organization which is jeemain.nic.in
  • After that you need to hit the appropriate link related to JEE Main last year question paper.
  • Then you can you can choose the year and hit on it.
  • Now you have to go through the PDF file that will be open on your computer screen.
  • After that you can download the question paper and start your preparation.
Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Direct Links To Download JEE Main Last 5 Year Question Paper

We have given direct links to download the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Main previous question paper on this page. Candidates can hit on it and get the idea about the JEE entrance exam. They can go through the IIT JEE Study Material to know the weightage of the subjects. Please have a look at below mentioned table.

JEE Main 2011 solved Paper
JEE Main 2010 solved Paper
JEE Main 2009 solved Paper
JEE Main 2008 solved Paper
JEE Main 2007 solved Paper

Final Words:

Candidates can download the JEE Main Previous Year Papers from this page. We have given direct link they can hit on it or can visit the Official Link. They can bookmark this page by pressing ctrl+D or can visit the Facebook and Whatsapp page.

Go Through JEE Main Related Links:

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.