Header Ads

GK Questions 15th January 2018 PJH: Daily GK Quiz for All Upcoming Exams

Edit

GK Questions 15th January 2018 PJH

From the bundle of General Knowledge questions we have prepared GK Questions of 15th January 2018 that will cover all updates. By reading daily GK quiz you will be very relax at the day of your any upcoming exam because if you read daily General Knowledge questions then you will confident as your IQ level will be increases daily.

GK is common section in all competitive exams so you can prepare for all Upcoming Exams by daily reading questions. We also provide explanation in our answers as it will help to learn the answer long last and also you will get the reason of correct option. Just go ahead and go through General Questions updates that are provided by the team members of www.privatejobshub.in.

GK Questions 15th January 2018 PJH

Current Affairs of 15th January 2018
National Current Affairs
  • Railway Ministry launches SFOORTI Application
  • UIDAI introduces Virtual ID, limited KYC to address privacy concerns
  • Union Cabinet approves MoU between India and Canada for cooperation in Science & Technology
Also Read Out: National Current Affairs

International Current Affairs
  • China launches two navigation satellites into space
  • India and Saudi Arabia sign bilateral annual Haj 2018 Agreement
  • WHO prequalifies breakthrough vaccine Typbar-TCV for typhoid
Want To Read: International Current Affairs

Sports Current Affairs
  • Harjinder Singh appointed as Chef de Mission for 23rd Winter Olympic Games
  • Vibrant Khelo India logo launched
  • PV Sindhu loses to Japan’s Yamaguchi in Dubai World Superseries final
Current Highlights: Sports Quiz 2018

Science & technology Current Affairs
  • China launches two navigation satellites into space
  • ISRO launches 31 satellites along with Cartosat-2
  • India begins countdown to launch 31 satellites
Current Highlights: Political Current Affairs

Economy Current Affairs
  • Cabinet approves continuation of MPLAD Scheme beyond 12th Plan
  • India to regain top spot with GDP pegged at 7.3% in 2018-19: World Bank
  • RBI introduces Rs 10 banknote in Mahatma Gandhi (New) Series
Environment and Ecology Current Affairs
  • Chocolate likely to get extinct by 2050
  • Nation-wide cleanliness survey 'Swachh Survekshan' launched
  • World to become drier, drought and wildfires to increase with global warming of 2°C

Question 1: The 2018 National Youth Day (NYD) is celebrated on which date in India?

[A] January 12
[B] January 11
[C] January 13
[D] January 14

Answer: A

Explanation:

The 2018 National Youth Day (NYD) has celebrated in India on January 12 to mark the 155th birth anniversary of social reformer, philosopher and thinker Swami Vivekananda. He was considered a major force in the revival of Hinduism in India and bringing it to the status of a major world religion in the late 19th century.

Question 2: Which committee has been constituted by the Election Commission (EC) to suggest changes to Representation of the People Act in view of social media expansion?

[A] Umesh Sinha committee
[B] N K Singh committee
[C] Pukhraj Kukreja committee
[D] Nilesh Gupta committee

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Election Commission (EC) has constituted a 14-member committee to suggest changes to Section 126 of the Representation of the People Act in view of social media expansion. The Act prohibits poll campaign in the last 48 hours of voting. The Committee chaired by Senior Deputy Election Commissioner Umesh Sinha will study the impact of social media during the silence period and suggest modifications to the election law and model code of conduct.

Question 3: Which country has granted citizenship to Julian Assange, the founder of WikiLeaks?

[A] United Kingdom
[B] Ecuador
[C] Sweden
[D] South Korea

Answer: B

Explanation:

Ecuador has granted citizenship to Wikileaks founder Julian Assange in an attempt to resolve the political impasse over his continued presence in the United Kingdom (UK). Ecuador Foreign Minister Maria Fernanda Espinosa informed that Assange, who is an Australian, became an Ecuadoran citizen on December 12, 2017. This news announced on January 12, 2018.


Question 4: Who has been ranked first in the latest Gallup international annual survey “Opinion of Global Leaders”?

[A] Angela Merkel
[B] Vladimir Putin
[C] Emmanuel Macron
[D] Narendra Modi

Answer: C

Explanation:

French President Emmanuel Macron has been ranked first in the latest Gallup international annual survey “Opinion of Global Leaders”, followed by German Chancellor Angela Merkel and PM Narendra Modi. The survey was conducted across 50 nations and interviewed 53,769 people.

Question 6: Who has been appointed as the Chef De Mission for the 23rd Winter Olympic Games (WOG-2018) by the Indian Olympic Association (IOA) ?

[A] Dhruv Batra
[B] Abhinav Bindra
[C] Harjinder Singh
[D] Mary Kom

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Indian Olympic Association (IOA) has appointed Harjinder Singh as the Chef De Mission for the 23rd Winter Olympic Games (WOG-2018) to be held in Pyeongchang, South Korea on February 2018. Currently, Singh holds the post of General Secretary in the Ice Hockey Association of India.


Question 7: Who has become the first woman lawyer to be directly promoted as a judge of the Supreme Court (SC)?

[A] Roma Joseph
[B] Sudha Misra
[C] Meenakshi Arora
[D] Indu Malhotra

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Supreme Court collegium, headed by CJI Dipak Misra, has created history by selecting Indu Malhotra as the first woman lawyer to be directly promoted as a judge of the Supreme Court (SC). She will be the 7th woman judge in the Supreme Court, since it was established 67 years ago, if her appointment goes through.

Question 7: What is the theme of the 22nd National Youth Festival (NYF-2018)?

[A] Youth for United India
[B] Sankalp Se Siddhi
[C] Lakshya ek Disha
[D] Youth for Digital India

Answer: B

Explanation:

The 22nd National Youth Festival (NYF-2018) has inaugurated by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the Gautam Buddha University in Greater Noida on January 12. The Festival has commenced on the occasion of birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, the youth icon of India.The theme of 5-day festival is ‘Sankalp Se Siddhi’, to capitalise on the demographic dividend of young India, to capture the vibrancy and fresh perspective of youth and to pledge to accomplish the Goal of New India.

Question 8: Which telecom company of India to launch its own cryptocurrency?

[A] Tata DoCoMo
[B] Airtel
[C] Reliance Jio
[D] Idea Cellular

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd is planning to launch its own cryptocurrency “JioCoin”. It is expected to build a 50-member team of young professionals to work on blockchain technology, which can also be used to develop applications such as smart contracts and supply chain management logistics. The JioCoin project will be headed by Mukesh Ambani’s elder son Akash Ambani.

Check This Also: Latest Online Quiz

Question 9: ISRO has successfully launched Cartosat 2 Series satellite into space from which launch vehicle?

[A] PSLV C-44
[B] PSLV C-42
[C] PSLV C-40
[D] PSLV C-46

Answer: C

Explanation:

ISRO has successfully launched weather observation satellite Cartosat 2 Series and 29 other spacecraft into the space from its Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV) C-40 from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC) in Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh. The Cartosat-2 series satellite will provide high-resolution scene specific spot imageries.

Question 10: Where is the headquarters of the Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Manav Sangrahalaya (IGRMS)?

[A] Lucknow
[B] Bhopal
[C] Delhi
[D] Jaipur

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Manav Sangrahalaya (IGRMS) is an anthropology museum to present an integrated story of the evolution of man and culture with special reference to India. It is located in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh and is also known as the National Museum of Humankind. This museum depicts the story of mankind in time and space. Prof. Sarit Kumar Chaudhuri is the current director-in-charge of IGRMS. The museum also has a regional centre for the South India region at Mysore in Karnataka.

Question 11: Which country is hosting the 4th International Dharma Dhamma conference (IDDC-2018)?

[A] Nepal
[B] Sri Lanka
[C] Myanmar
[D] India

Answer: D

Explanation:

The 4th edition of International Dharma Dhamma conference (IDDC-2018) has inaugurated by President Ram Nath Kovind in Rajgir, Bihar on January 11, 2018. This 3-day conference has been jointly organised by India Foundation, Nalanda University, Ministry of External Affairs, ASEAN-India and Vietnamese Buddhist Sangha.


Question 12: Which state government has recently rolled out e-Raktkosh web portal in all government blood banks?

[A] Odisha
[B] Madhya Pradesh
[C] Punjab
[D] Rajasthan

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Punjab government has rolled out e-Raktkosh web portal in all the 45 government blood banks. The web portal provides the guidelines and streamlines the workflow of blood blanks and storage centres across the nation and interconnects all blood banks with a single network. Brahm Mahindra, the State Health Minister, has stated that in the next phase all 59 private blood banks of the state will be linked with the e-Raktkosh application software.

Question 13: Which Indian bank has tied up with National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC) for assisting SC families?

[A] Bank of India
[B] Punjab National Bank
[C] State Bank of India
[D] Dena Bank

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Punjab National Bank (PNB) and National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC) have tied up to provide financial assistance for economic empowerment of persons belonging to Scheduled Caste (SC) families living below Double Poverty Line (DPL). Under this tie-up, PNB would act as a channelizing agent for the loan schemes of NSFDC. Concessional finance and skill training grants would be provided to unemployed SC persons living below Double Poverty Line.

Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Question 14: Who has been appointed as the new Managing Director and CEO of National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)?

[A] Dilip Asbe
[B] A P Hota
[C] T S Joshi
[D] K S Jha

Answer: A

Explanation:

Dilip Asbe has been appointed as the new Managing Director and CEO of National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI). Prior to this, Asbe was CEO-in-charge of NPCI. He succeeded A.P.Hota, who retired in August 2017. Asbe has been in the NPCI since its inception and has played a pivotal role in designing, building, operationalising and managing large-scale payment processing platforms like the Unified Payments Interface (UPI), Bharat Interface for Money (BHIM), Immediate Payment Service (IMPS), India’s home-grown card network RuPay, and several other initiatives.

Question 15: Who has won the 2018 Kolkata Open International Invitation Snooker Championship?

[A] Aditya Mehta
[B] Brijesh Damani
[C] Alfie Burden
[D] Laxman Rawat

Answer: A

Explanation:

Aditya Mehta, an Indian professional snooker player & Asian Games medallist, has won the 2018 Kolkata Open International Invitation Snooker Championship at the Hindustan Club in Kolkata, West Bengal on January 8, 2018. In the thrilling final, he defeated Englishman Professional Player Alfie Burden by 5-4. This is his third Kolkata Open title since it’s inception.

Question 16: Who will the new Chairman of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)?

[A] Narinder Singh Kapany
[B] Amar Gupta
[C] Narinder Singh Kapany
[D] K Sivan

Answer: D

Explanation:

Dr. K Sivan will be the new Secretary of the Department of Space, and Chairman of the Space Commission and the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO). Sivan is popularly known as the “Rocket Man” for his significant contribution in the development of cryogenic engines for India’s space programme. Currently, he is director of the Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC). He will succeed A.S. Kiran Kumar, who is going to retire on January 14, 2018. He joined ISRO in 1982 in the then young PSLV project and has been project director of the GSLV rocket.


Question 17: The Gujarat Chamber of Commerce and Industry (GCCI) has signed a MoU with which country for Business co-operation?

[A] Japan
[B] South Korea
[C] China
[D] Germany

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Gujarat Chamber of Commerce and Industry (GCCI) has signed a MoU with South Korea for Business co-operation with a focus on automobile, defence and textiles sectors. The main purpose of the MoU is to help Gujarat-based Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) to explore opportunities through joint ventures with South Korean firms, especially in areas of automobile, defence and textiles.

Question 18: Which CABE Sub-Committee on girl child education has recommended free education for girls up to PG level?

[A] Himanta Sharma committee
[B] Neera Yadav committee
[C] Kadiam Srihari committee
[D] Prakash Javadekar committee

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Central Advisory Board of Education (CABE) sub-committee on girl child education has decided to recommend free and compulsory education for girls up to post-graduate level across the country. The committee will also recommend establishing of exclusive residential degree colleges for SC and ST women besides provision of health and hygiene kits to girls. All these schemes are already being successfully implemented in Telangana.

Question 19: The Ministry of Railways has recently launched which app for freight managers?

[A] SFOORTI app
[B] SKOORTI app
[C] SNOORTI app
[D] SMOORTI app

Answer: A

Explanation:

In a major digital initiative to help plan the traffic flows and optimize freight operations, Ministry of Railways has launched Smart Freight Operation Optimisation and Real Time Information (SFOORTI) App for freight managers. The app provides features for monitoring and managing freight business using Geographic Information System (GIS) Views and Dashboard. With this application both passenger and freight trains can be tracked over Zones, Divisions and Sections in single GIS View.

Question 20: The Uri Dam is located on which river in Jammu & Kashmir (J&K)?

[A] Beas River
[B] Chenab River
[C] Ravi River
[D] Jhelum River

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Uri Dam is a 480 MW hydroelectric power station on the Jhelum River near Uri in Baramula district of the Jammu and Kashmir (J&K). It is located very near to the Line of Control, the de facto border between India and Pakistan. The station is largely built under a hill with a 10 km tunnel. It is of the run-of-the-river type without a large dam, since the Indus Waters Treaty gives Pakistan the exclusive right to regulate the Jhelum River.

After reading GK Questions that are based on 15th January 2018 you can bookmark our web page that is www.privatejobshub.in and get all updates as soon as we update. You can also subscribe us and get email in your inbox as we will daily provide current affairs so that our visitors can get updated with general knowledge.

Get Here GK January Question and Answers Links:

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.