Header Ads

GK Questions 18th January 2018 PJH: Daily GK Quiz for All Upcoming Exams

Edit

GK Questions 18th January 2018 PJH

General Knowledge and current affairs includes all sort of the topics that are related to current affairs, sports, politics, new policies, activities related to economic development, region and more which team of PJH cover on daily basis. Today we have gathered GK Questions of 18th January 2018 which covers all the daily GK Quiz updates which will be helpful for upcoming exams.

All important update details of 18th January 2018 are well equipped below. Readers can go through it and garb the daily GK Quiz updates that are prepared for the sake of our readers. Applicants can now go through below tuned page and get today’s current and general knowledge questions that are prepared by the team management of www.privatejobshub.in

GK Questions 18th January 2018 PJH

Latest Current Affairs of Today
  • Coast Guards of India, Japan undertake joint naval exercise
  • 3rd Raisina Dialogue held in New Delhi
  • Vajra Prahar: Indo-US joint military exercise to be held in Seattle
  • BBIN Motor Vehicles Agreement:  India, Bangladesh, Nepal approve Passenger protocol
  • IPrism: CIPAM-DIPP launches IP competition for college & university students
  • India, Sri Lanka sign four agreements for collaboration in ICT sector
  • 65th meeting of Central Advisory Board of Education held in New Delhi
  • International Workshop on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure held in New Delhi
  • India, Israel sign 9 agreements in space, defence, cybersecurity
  • India ranks 30th on WEF’s Global Manufacturing Index
Also Read Out: National Current Affairs


Question 1: The 3rd edition of Raisina Dialogue 2018 will be held in which city?

[A] New Delhi
[B] Pune
[C] Gandhinagar
[D] Jaipur

Answer: A

Explanation:

The 3rd edition of the annual Raisina Dialogue 2018 will be held at the Taj Diplomatic Enclave in New Delhi from January 16-18. The theme for the 2018 Conference is “Managing Disruptive Transitions: Ideas, Institutions and Idioms”. This theme is designed to explore the shifting dynamics within the global order; where old relationships need new directions, emerging partnerships face unprecedented constraints and the notions of power and sovereignty are challenged.

Question 2: Doodhnath Singh, the well-known Hindi writer has passed away. He hailed from which state?

[A] Rajasthan
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Gujarat

Answer: B

Explanation:

Doodhnath Singh (81), the well-known Hindi writer, critic and poet, has passed away in Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh on January 12, 2018. In 2014, the government of Uttar Pradesh honoured him with their Bharat Bharti Samman. He is known for his works like “Sapaat Chehre Wala Aadmi”, “Aakhri Kalaam”, “Nishkaasan”, “Bhai Ka Shok Geet”, “Dharmakshetra-Kurukshetra” and “Surang se Lautate Huye”.

Question 3: Which state hosted the 12th International Film Festival on Art and Artist 2018?

[A] Assam
[B] Kerala
[C] Odisha
[D] Manipur

Answer: C

Current Highlights: Political Current Affairs

Explanation:
12th International Film Festival on Art and Artist, which was presented by the JD Centre of Art (JDCA)’s Film Forum, was held in Bhubaneswar, Odisha from January 12 to 14, 2018. This year’s festival was focused on Films on Arts & Literature. The 3-day non-competitive festival showcased 35-40 selected films and was attended by eminent artists, art lovers and film makers from across the country.

Question 4: Which city is hosting the International Workshop on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (IWDRI)?

[A] Kanpur
[B] Chennai
[C] Kochi
[D] New Delhi

Answer: D

Explanation:

Rajnath Singh, the Union Home Minister, has inaugurated a two-day International Workshop on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (IWDRI) in New Delhi on January 15, 2018. The workshop is organized by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in collaboration with United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR).

Question 5: The 70th edition of Army Day 2018 has celebrated on which date in India?

[A] January 16
[B] January 14
[C] January 15
[D] January 13

Answer: C


Explanation:

The Army Day is celebrated every year by the Indian Army on January 15 to commemorate the day when General (later Field Marshal) K.M Carriappa took over the command of Army from General Sir Francis Butcher, the last British Commander-in-Chief in 1949 and became the first Commander-in-Chief of Indian Army post Independence.

Question 6: Which Indian architect has been conferred France’s top cultural award “Chevalier de l’Ordre des Arts et Lettres”?

[A] B V Doshi
[B] Aishwarya Tipnis
[C] Ebrahim Alkazi
[D] Sheila Sri Prakash

Answer: B

Explanation:

Aishwarya Tipnis, the Delhi-based conservation architect, has been conferred France’s top cultural award ” Chevalier de l’Ordre des Arts et Lettres” for her outstanding commitment to preservation of French heritage in India in Kolkata on January 12, 2018. This prestigious award honours people who have distinguished themselves in the field of art.

Question 7: Which country’s Prime Minister has inaugurated the third edition of the geo-political conference – Raisina Dialogue 2018?

[A] Israel
[B] Canada
[C] Afghanistan
[D] Sweden

Answer: A

Explanation:

Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu has inaugurated the third edition of the geo-political conference – Raisina Dialogue in New Delhi on January 16, 2018. The event is jointly organised by the External Affairs Ministry and Observer Research Foundation (ORF). The theme of the dialogue this year is ‘Managing Disruptive Transitions: Ideas, Institutions and Idioms’.

Question 8: Narayana Sadashiv Pharande, who passed away recently, was the leader of which political party?

[A] Samajwadi Party
[B] Indian National Congress
[C] Bharatiya Janata Party
[D] Nationalist Congress Party

Answer: C


Explanation:

Prof. Narayana Sadashiv Pharande (78), the senior BJP leader and former Maharashtra Legislative Council (MLC), has passed away in Pune, Maharashtra on January 16, 2018. He was popularly known as Na Sa Pharande & was elected thrice as the Member of the Legislative Council. Originally, he hailed from Satara district and was a gold medallist in Marathi and Sanskrit from Shivaji University in Kolhapur.

Question 9: India has recently signed pacts with which country on illegal migrants’ return?

[A] United States
[B] United Kingdom
[C] Germany
[D] France

Answer: B

Explanation:

India and the United Kingdom (UK) have recently signed two agreements on return of Indians, who are living in Britain as illegal migrants and sharing criminal records and intelligence. The development comes close on heels of India seeking UK’s help in early extradition of liquor tycoon Vijay Mallya from Britain to face the law at home in connection with cases of fraud and money laundering amounting to around Rs. 9,000 crores.

Question 10: Which Union minister has inaugurated the Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) wellness centre in Goa?

[A] Smiriti Irani
[B] Rajnath Singh
[C] Vishwajit Rane
[D] Shripad Naik

Answer: D

Explanation:

Shripad Naik, the Union minister of state for Ayush (independent charge), has inaugurated a Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) wellness centre in Bambolim, Goa on January 16, 2018. State health minister Vishwajit Rane was also present at the occasion. It will be attached to Goa Medical College and the state government would provide all assistance to facilitate CGHS operations for beneficiaries in the state.

Question 11: W.B. Rao, who passed away recently, was the noted personality of which field?

[A] Cinematography
[B] Law
[C] Journalism
[D] Sports

Answer: A

Check This Also: Latest Online Quiz

Explanation:

W.B. Rao, the veteran Cinematographer has passed away in Mumbai, Maharashtra on January 16, 2018. Rao had been a part of the film industry for over four decades. He worked for films like “Hum”, “Khuda Gawah”, “Rangeela “Raja Hindustani”, “Judwaa”, “Har Dil Jo Pyar Karega” and “Dhadkan”. He worked with a range of actors from the late Sanjeev Kumar, Mala Sinha to Amitabh Bachchan, Salman Khan and Juhi Chawla.

Question 12: Which Bollywood personality has been named advocacy ambassador for Swachh Aadat Swachh Bharat initiative?

[A] Priyanka Chopra
[B] Kajol
[C] Amitabh Bachchan
[D] Aamir Khan

Answer: B

Explanation:

Actress Kajol has become an advocacy ambassador for Hindustan Unilever’s Swachh Aadat Swachh Bharat ‘haath muh bum’ initiative. She is an active supporter of eradicating preventable deaths from hygiene-related issues.

Question 13: The Indo-US joint military exercise ‘Vajra Prahar 2018’ will be held in which city?

[A] Kochi
[B] New York
[C] Visakhapatnam
[D] Seattle

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Indo-US joint military exercise ‘Vajra Prahar 2018’ will be held at Joint Base Lewis-McChord (JBLM) in Seattle, in which a 45-member Special Forces team from Indian Army’s Southern Command will train alongside US soldiers in the third week of January. The aim of the exercise is to promote military relations between the two countries by enhancing interoperability and mutual exchange of tactics between Special Forces.

Question 14: Raghunath Jha, the former Union minister has passed away. He belongs to which state?

[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Punjab
[C] Bihar
[D] Odisha

Answer: C


Explanation:

Raghunath Jha (78), the senior Rashtriya Janata Dal (RJD) leader and former Union Minister , has passed away in Delhi on January 15, 2018. He was Union Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Public Enterprise in the UPA government led by former Prime Minister Manmohan Singh, as a RJD representative. He was elected Member of Parliament (MP) twice from Gopalgunj and Bettiah Lok Sabha constituencies in Bihar and was also six-time legislator from Sheohar Assembly constituency of the State.

Question 15: India has contributed how much amount to UN’s Youth Mission to raise awareness and attention to youth issues globally?

[A] $1,50,000
[B] $1,00,000
[C] $50,000
[D] $2,50,000

Answer: C

Explanation:

India has contributed $50,000 to the UN’s youth mission which works to raise awareness and attention to youth issues globally. UN Youth Envoy Jayathma Wickramanayake received the cheque from Paulomi Tripathi, a First Secretary in India’s UN mission at the UN headquarters in New York on Jan 12, 2018.

Question 16: The Mahi Bajaj Sagar Dam is located in which state/UT?

[A] Rajasthan
[B] Odisha
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Assam

Answer: A

Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Explanation:

The Mahi Bajaj Sagar Dam is a dam across the Mahi River and is located 16kms from Banswara town in Banswara district Rajasthan. It is the second largest dam in Rajasthan and is named after Jamnalal Bajaj. The dam has an installed capacity of 140 MW.

Question 17: NK Trikha, who passed away recently, was associated with which field?

[A] Sports
[B] Law
[C] Politics
[D] Journalism

Answer: D

Explanation:

NK Trikha (82), the veteran journalist, has passed away at AIIMS in New Delhi on Janauary 15, 2018. Trikha had worked at the Times of India Group’s Hindi newspaper ‘Navbharat Times’ for a long time and was also the editor of its Lucknow edition. He also served as a member of the Press Council of India and he was twice president of the National Union of Journalists (India).

Question 18: Which commodity exchange has launched India’s first agri-commodity options contract in guar seeds?

[A] National Commodity and Derivatives Exchange (NCDEX)
[B] Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX)
[C] Universal Commodity Exchange (UCX)
[D] National Multi-Commodity Exchange (NMCE)

Answer: A


Explanation:

Arun Jaitley, the Union Finance Minister, has launched India’s first agri-commodity options contract in guar seeds on the commodity bourse National Commodity and Derivatives Exchange Limited (NCDEX). The purpose of this new initiative is to benefit farmers and ensure better prices in the coming days. The guar seeds options is one of the most liquid contracts on the exchange platform.

Question 19: K.K. Ramachandran Nair, who passed away recently, was the MLA from which constituency of Kerala?

[A] Thiruvalla constituency
[B] Karunagapally constituency
[C] Mavelikkara constituency
[D] Chengannur constituency

Answer: D

Explanation:

Kerala MLA K.K. Ramachandran Nair (65) has passed away in Chennai, Tamil Nadu on January 14, 2018. He had been representing Chengannur constituency in the Kerala state legislative assembly from 2016 until his death. He had started his political life as an SFI worker and had risen to the position of CPI(M) Chengannur area secretary. In the 2016 Assembly election, he had defeated P.C. Vishnunath of the Congress by a margin of 7983 votes.

Question 20: The Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL) is located in which state?

[A] West Bengal
[B] Karnataka
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Punjab

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL) is an Indian research and teaching institute located in Mysuru, Karnataka. It is part of the Language Bureau of the Ministry of Human Resource Development. The aim of the institute is to protect and document minor, minority and tribal languages. It promotes Linguistic harmony by teaching 15 Indian languages to non-native learners. It was founded on 17 July 1969.

Candidates can start their preparation by using above stated Gk Questions with Answers of 18th January 2018 and score good marks in upcoming exams of 2018. Applicants may follow us on Facebook or Google plus to fetch upcoming details regarding the same on your timeline.

Candidates can also sub- scribe their mail address to get direct mail in your mail box from our free mail services. After reading complete details above said advertisement, if you have any question in your mind then writes in comment box. Ours experts will try to solve your query as soon as they can.

Get Here GK January Question and Answers Links:

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.