Header Ads

GK Questions 1st January 2018 PJH: Daily GK Quiz for All Upcoming Exams

Edit

GK Questions 1st January 2018 PJH

In this page you can get latest information about all major events happening in our country and worldwide. Applicants can follow GK Questions of 1st January 2018 for clearing any competitive exam/ entrance exam/ quiz competitions that are prepared by PJH team daily date wise.

Practicing daily General Knowledge Questions and answers you will get all latest and daily updates which will ultimately help you in your coming exams. All the visitors can collect all updates of 1st January 2018 from the below section of page that is prepared by the team members of www.privatejobshub.in

GK Questions 1st January 2018 PJH

Today’s Current Affairs
  • Lok Sabha passes Triple talaq Bill
  • Prithvi supersonic interceptor missile successfully test fired
  • Parliament passes Delhi Laws (Special Provisions) Second Amendment Bill, 2017
  • President inaugurats Andhra Pradesh Fiber Grid Project
  • Lok Sabha passes GST (Compensation to States) Amendment Bill, 2017
  • Parliament passes Indian Institute of Petroleum & Energy Bill, 2017
  • India and Afghanistan launch 2nd air cargo route linking Kabul with Mumbai
  • Jai Ram Thakur sworn in as 14th Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh
  • 25th National Children Science Congress held in Gujarat
  • IPS officer Abhay appointed DG of Narcotics Control Bureau
Check This Also: Latest Online Quiz


Questions 1: Who has been appointed the new Director General of Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB)?

[A] Dineshwar Sharma
[B] R R Bhatnagar
[C] Jitendra Singh
[D] Abhay

Answer: D

Explanation:

Abhay, the senior IPS officer, has been appointed as the new Director General (DG) of Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB). On December 27, 2017, the appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved his appointment to the post till 18th of November 2019. Mr.Abhay is at present working in Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF). The post was lying vacant after R R Bhatnagar took over as DG of CRPF in April 2017.

Read Here: Pratiyogita Darpan

Questions 2: Jairam Thakur, who has been sworn-in as new CM of Himachal Pradesh, is related to which constituency?

[A] Seraj
[B] Nalagarh
[C] Hamirpur
[D] Gagret

Answer: A

Explanation:

Jairam Thakur, the MLA from Seraj constituency in Mandi, has been sworn-in as the new Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh. Governor Acharya Dev Vrat administered the oath of office and secrecy to Mr Thakur and 11 other Ministers at the Ridge ground in Shimla on December 27, 2017. In the recent 2017 election, the BJP ousted the Congress from power by winning 44 out of the 68 seats.

Also Read Here: Samanya Gyan Darpan

Questions 3: As per report titled “2018 World Economic League Table”, India to become 5th largest economy in 2018. The report is published by which international organisation?

[A] International Monetary Fund (IMF)
[B] Centre for Economics and Business Research (CEBR)
[C] United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
[D] World Bank (WB)

Answer: B

Explanation:

As per recently released report ” 2018 World Economic League Table”, India will overtake the United Kingdom and France in 2018 to become the world’s fifth-largest economy in terms of the United States dollar. The report was published by the Centre for Economics and Business Research (CEBR), an economics consultancy based in Britain. The report also stated that Asian economies will dominate the list of the top ten largest economies over the next 15 years.

Questions 4: Which union minister has launched e-HRMS for central government employees to access all service details?

[A] Narendra Modi
[B] Smriti Irani
[C] Jitendra Singh
[D] Arun Jaitley

Answer: C

Explanation:

Dr Jitendra Singh , the Union Minister of State (I/C) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), has launched the electronic-Human Resource Management System (e-HRMS) in New Delhi for central government employees to apply for leave and access their service-related information. Through e-HRMS, employees will be able to not only see all their details with respect to service book, leave, GPF, salary, etc. but also apply for different kind of claims / reimbursements, loan / advances, leave, leave encashment, LTC advances, tour etc. on a single platform.

Get Related Links: Sports Current Affairs

Questions 5: Samsung has tied-up with which bank to offer ‘Bill Payments’ on Samsung Pay?

[A] SBI
[B] ICICI Bank
[C] HDFC Bank
[D] Axis Bank

Answer: D

Explanation:

Smartphone manufacturer Samsung has recently launched its ‘Bill Payments’ on its flagship payments service “Samsung Pay” in partnership with Axis Bank. The new feature launched by the company will enable users to pay their utility bills seamlessly via Samsung Pay’s secure and convenient platform.

Questions 6: Which Indian writer has been felicitated in Sri Lanka for his contribution to children’s literature?

[A] Ashwin Sanghi
[B] Ravinder Singh
[C] Ramendra Kumar
[D] Kumail Nanjiani

Answer: C

Explanation:

Ramendra Kumar, the renowned Indian author, an inspirational speaker and storyteller, has been felicitated by the Writers and Publishers of Sri Lanka in Colombo for his contribution to children’s literature. His stories feature in Sri Lankan text books. Kumar is an award-winning writer with 32 books to his credit.

Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Questions 7: The Simbalbara National Park (SNP) is located in which state?

[A] Madhya Pradesh
[B] Himachal Pradesh
[C] Jharkhand
[D] Odisha

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Simbalbara National Park (SNP) is located in the Paonta Valley of Sirmour District, Himachal Pradesh, along its border with Haryana and covers an area of about 27.88 square kilometres. The vegetation consists of dense Salforests with grassy glades. Goral, Sambhar and Chittal are the common animals found here. October and November are the best times to visit the park.

Also Read Out: National Current Affairs

Questions 8: What is the theme of the the 25th National Children Science Congress (NCSC-2017)?

[A] Science and Youth: Joint Venture
[B] Science and Intelligence
[C] Science for Future
[D] Science and Innovation for Sustainable Development

Answer: D

Explanation:

The 25th edition of National Children Science Congress (NCSC-2017) has inaugurated by Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani in Ahmedabad on December 27. The theme of the five-day Congress is ‘Science and Innovation for Sustainable Development’ with the special focus on persons with disabilities.

Questions 9: Who has inaugurated the 100th annual conference of Indian Economic Association (IEA) at Acharya Nagarjuna University (ANU)?

[A] Ram Nath Kovind
[B] Narendra Modi
[C] Arun Jaitley
[D] Jitendra Singh

Answer: A

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind has formally inaugurated the 100th annual conference of Indian Economic Association (IEA) at Acharya Nagarjuna University (ANU) near Guntur in Andhra Pradesh on December 27. The focus of the 3-day conference will be on economic growth of the country and growth in agriculture, industry and service sectors. Approx 1,300 dignitaries are expected to attend the conference. Apart from this, President also inaugurated fibernet at the temporary Secretariat in Velagapudi.

Current Highlights: Political Current Affairs


Questions 10: The Indian Institute of Spices Research (IISR) is located in which state?

[A] Karnataka
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Kerala
[D] Andhra Pradesh

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Spices Research (IISR) is an autonomous organization engaged in agricultural research related to spices in India. The institute has its headquarters in Kozhikode, Kerala and is a subsidiary of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR-New Delhi), under the Ministry of Agriculture.

Questions 11: Who has been appointed joint secretary in Prime Minister’s Economic Advisory Council (PMEAC)?

[A] Sumita Misra
[B] Amit Mehta
[C] Mukhmeet Singh Bhatia
[D] Ashish Upadhyay

Answer: A

Explanation:

Sumita Misra, a 1990 batch IAS officer of Haryana cadre, has been appointed joint secretary in the Prime Minister’s Economic Advisory Council (PMEAC) for five years. The PMEAC is mandated to analyse all critical issues, economic or otherwise, referred to it by the prime minister and advising him thereon.


Questions 12: Who will be the new director of Serious Fraud Investigation Office (SFIO)?

[A] Naresh Chandra
[B] Amardeep Singh Bhatia
[C] Sudhir Garg
[D] Neeraj Gupta

Answer: B

Explanation:

Amardeep Singh Bhatia, a 1993 batch IAS officer of Nagaland cadre, will be the new director of Serious Fraud Investigation Office (SFIO). The SFIO is a fraud investigating agency in India, under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. Bhatia is at present joint secretary in the ministry. The SFIO is involved in major fraud probes and is the co-ordinating agency with the Income Tax Department and the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI).

Questions 13: Who has been given charge for the post of Joint Secretary in the 15th Finance Commission?

[A] Gurbachan Singh
[B] Rajesh Ranjan
[C] Soloman Yash Kumar
[D] Mukhmeet Singh Bhatia

Answer: D

Explanation:

Mukhmeet Singh Bhatia, a 1990 batch IAS officer of Jharkhand cadre, has been given charge for the post of Joint Secretary in Fifteenth Finance Commission under the Department of Economic Affairs for tenure of five years. Under the chairmanship of NK Singh, the 15th Finance Commission was constituted. Arvind Mehta will be the Secretary to the Commission.

Questions 14: The Singhbhum Elephant Reserve (SER) is located in which state/UT?

[A] Andaman and Nicobar Islands
[B] Jharkhand
[C] Puducherry
[D] Karnataka

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Singhbhum Elephant Reserve (SER) is located in East and West Singhbhum and Saraikela-Kharsawan Districts of Jharkhand and covers an area of 13,440 square kilometres.


Questions 15: Who has been named PETA’s Person of the Year 2017 ?

[A] Jacqueline Fernandez
[B] Kapil Sharma
[C] R Madhavan
[D] Anushka Sharma

Answer: D

Explanation:

Bollywood actress Anushka Sharma has been named PETA’s Person of the Year 2017 for her efforts to help protect dogs from fireworks. She was also against the use of horses to pull carriages in Mumbai, Maharashtra. It was given by animal rights organisation People for Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA).

Questions 16: Robbie Malinga, who passed away recently, was the legendary musician of which country?

[A] England
[B] Germany
[C] South Africa
[D] France

Answer: C

Explanation:

Robbie Malinga, the legendary South African musician, has passed away on December 25, 2017. He is known for his hit songs such as, ‘Sobabili’, ‘Mthanda’ and ‘Baby Please’.

Questions 17: The Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) has recently allowed commercial flight nod to HAL-manufactured Dornier 228. Where is the headquarters of DGCA?

[A] New Delhi
[B] Chennai
[C] Pune
[D] Kochi

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) has allowed Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL)-manufactured Dornier 228 to be used for civilian flights. Till now, the 19-seater aircraft has been used by defense forces and is the first plane to be made in the country for commercial flights.

Questions 18: Anisa Sayyed has won women’s 25m pistol gold at the 61st National Shooting Championship ( NSCC-2017). She hails from which state?

[A] Punjab
[B] Haryana
[C] Kerala
[D] Uttar Pradesh

Answer: B

Explanation:

Experienced shooter Anisa Sayyed from Haryana has won the women’s 25m pistol gold with a new record at the 61st National Shooting Championship Competitions ( NSCC-2017) at Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala on December 27, 2017.


Questions 19: Who has been chosen for the prestigious 2017 Harivarasanam award?

[A] S P Balasubramanyam
[B] M Jayachandran
[C] K S Chitra
[D] K J Yesudas

Answer: C

Explanation:

Veteran singer K S Chitra has been selected for the prestigious 2017 Harivarasanam award, instituted by the Kerala government. Chitra has been selected for the award in recognition of her contribution to propagate the spirit of secularism, equanimity and universal brotherhood. The award carrying a cash prize of Rs one lakh, citation and plaque would be presented to the veteran playback singer at a function at Sabarimala Sannidhanam on January 14, 2018.

Questions 20: Which union minister has launched Livestock Disease Forewarning (LDF) Mobile App?

[A] Rajnath Singh
[B] Narendra Modi
[C] Narendra Singh Tomar
[D] Radha Mohan Singh

Answer: D

Explanation:

Radha Mohan Singh, the Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister, has launched Livestock Disease Forewarning –Mobile Application (LDF-Mobile App) in New Delhi. It is developed by ICAR-National Institute of Veterinary Epidemiology and Disease Informatics (ICAR-NIVEDI), Bengaluru.

Get More Links:

We the team of www.privatejobshub.in hopes this page helps you and proves beneficial for you and our team wishes you best of luck for your upcoming exams.

Those candidates who are engaged in preparing for clearing any competitive exam/ entrance exam/ quiz competitions, they must have the knowledge of daily current affairs which will be useful for them.

If any individual is having any query or have any suggestion related to GK Questions 1st January 2018 you can simply comment us on below mentioned comment box our team will soon reply towards it.

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.