Header Ads

GK Questions 23rd January 2018 PJH: Daily GK Quiz for All Upcoming Exams

Edit

GK Questions 23rd January 2018 PJH

Here on this page of PJH we have covered GK Questions of 23rd January 2018 and Current Affairs updates for aspirants, who are preparing to participate in the in any entrance/ competitive exam.

This page has been summarized by all the Latest GK, MCQ, Questions and Answers of all latest events of todays. Fetch all facts about GK Current Affairs of 23rd January 2018 from below section of page, well listed by team members of www.privatejobshub.in.

GK Questions 23rd January 2018 PJH

Today’s Current Affairs

NATIONAL NEWS
  • Khandu inaugurates World War II Memorial Museum in Arunachal
Also Read Out: National Current Affairs

ECONOMY
  • India to become fastest growing large economy in 2018: Report
  • IMF, World Bank commend RBI for strengthening banking supervision
  • Facebook launches ‘Marketplace’ to buy, sell goods in India
Current Highlights: Political Current Affairs

SPORTS
  • Hockey Haryana crowned champion in Women National C’ships
APPOINTMENTS
  • OP Rawat appointed as next CEC
Want To Read? International Current Affairs

AWARDS
  • Naveen Patnaik conferred ‘Ideal Chief Minister’ award
  • Aishwarya Rai Bachchan Receives First Ladies Award In Delhi
OBITUARY
  • Veteran CPI-M leader Khagen Das passes away

Question 1: Sarjubala Devi has clinched gold in which category at the 2018 National Women’s Boxing Championship?

[A] 57kg category
[B] 48kg category
[C] 54kg category
[D] 62kg category

Answer: B

Explanation:

Former world silver medallist Sarjubala Devi representing Manipur claimed the gold in 48kg category in the 2018 National Women’s Boxing Championships in Rohtak on January 13. She was also given the best boxer trophy. Former world and Asian champion L Sarita Devi representing the All India Police, AIP picked up a gold medal in the 60 kg category.

Question 2: Which has been honoured with the Janakavi P Sawlaram award?

[A] Meenakshi Shinde
[B] Vishwas Patil
[C] Jaishree T
[D] Sudhir Dalvi

Answer: D

Explanation:

Actor Sudhir Dalvi has been honoured with the Janakavi P Sawlaram award at a function in Mumbai on January 13, 2018. The award is jointly given by the Thane Municipal Corporation and the Janakavi P Savlaram Kala Samiti. Well-known dancer Jaishree T was bestowed with the Ganga Jamuna award, which is instituted in memory of a popular song written by Sawlaram.

Question 3: Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of Kerala Maritime Board (KMB)?

[A] V J Mathew
[B] M.A. Asif
[C] M.P. Shibu
[D] Prakash Iyer

Answer: A

Explanation:

V J Mathew has been appointed as the new Chairman of Kerala Maritime Board (KMB). The decision in this regard was taken by the Kerala cabinet. Mathew is the legal adviser to Vizhinjam International Seaport Limited and co-president of the Indian Maritime Association (IMA).

Question 4: Who will lead the Indian delegation at the 48th annual meeting of the World Economic Forum (WEF-2018)?

[A] Narendra Modi
[B] Suresh Prabhu
[C] Arun Jaitley
[D] Sushma Swaraj

Answer: A

Explanation:

The 48th annual meeting of the World Economic Forum (WEF-2018) will be held in Davos, Switzerland on January 22, 2018. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will lead the largest-ever Indian delegation. The delegation will comprise of Finance Minister Arun Jaitley, Commerce and Industry Minister Suresh Prabhu among others. The theme of the 2018 summit is “Creating a shared future in a Fractured World”, which ams to set an agenda to address political, economic and Social challenges of recent times.

Question 5: Which country’s team has won the 5th edition of Blind Cricket World Cup 2018?

[A] Nepal
[B] Bangladesh
[C] Sri Lanka
[D] India

Answer: D

Explanation:

Indian cricket team has won the 5th edition of Blind Cricket World Cup 2018 by defeating Pakistan in the final by two wickets at Sharjah in United Arab Emirates (UAE). With this, India has retained the World Cup for the Blind. In the final, Pakistan batted first and managed to score 308/8 after being put into bat by India. India chased down the target of 309 with 16 balls to spare to clinch the title. Thus, India maintained their unbeaten record in the tournament.


Question 6: Who has become the new Governor of Madhya Pradesh?

[A] Rameshwar Thakur
[B] Kizhekethil Chandy
[C] Anandiben Patel
[D] Vajubhai Vala

Answer: C

Explanation:

Anandiben Patel, the former Gujarat chief minister, has become the new Governor of Madhya Pradesh on January 19, 2018. She succeeded Om Prakash Kohli, who was holding the additional charge of the office of MP Governor along with the office of Gujarat Governor.

Question 7: Which city is hosting the Ramayana Festival of ASEAN Countries?

[A] Lucknow
[B] New Delhi
[C] Ahmedabad
[D] Hyderabad

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Ramayana Festival of the Association of South-East Asian Nations (ASEAN) countries has started in New Delhi at the Kamani Auditorium from January 20. The 5-day fest is organised by Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) and is marking 25 years of the Indo-ASEAN ties. Cultural groups from the 10 member-nations of the ASEAN will stage musicals and plays based on the epic at the festival celebrating the India-ASEAN dialogue.

Question 8: Which city to host the 4th edition of India International Science Festival (IISF-2018)?

[A] New Delhi
[B] Chennai
[C] Ahmedabad
[D] Lucknow

Answer: D

Explanation:

The fourth edition of India International Science Festival (IISF) will be held in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. The exact dates and other details will be decided later. The 1st IISF was held at IIT New Delhi in December, 2015. The mega S&T expo attracted more than 3 lakh people. India had also set a Guinness Book of World Records, when 2000 school students performed two experiments at the Festival. The 2nd Festival at CSIR-National Physical Laboratory, New Delhi in December 2016 showcased Indian achievements in various fields of science and technology. The third in the series was held in October 2017 in Chennai.

Question 9: Chandi Lahiri, the iconic cartoonist has passed away. He hailed from which state?

[A] West Bengal
[B] Karnataka
[C] Punjab
[D] Haryana

Answer: A

Explanation:

Chandi Lahiri (84), the iconic cartoonist, has passed away in Kolkata, West Bengal. He started his career as a journalist and entertained the readers for more than five decades with his cartoons published in various English and Bengali newspapers and magazines. He is also called the creator of ‘pocket cartoons’ in Bengal. The famous cartoonist also wrote a few books like “Catoon er itibritto (the history of cartoons)” and “Scene’s Freedom: a history in cartoons 1947-1993”, that are rich in knowledge and observations about the art form.

Question 10: Jo Jo White, the renowned basketball player has passed away. He hailed from which country?

[A] France
[B] United States
[C] United Kingdom
[D] Germany

Answer: B

Explanation:

Joseph Henry (JoJo) White (71), an American professional basketball player, has passed away in Boston, Massachusetts on January 16, 2018. White was inducted into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame in 2015. As a professional, he is best known for his ten-year stint with the Boston Celtics of the NBA, where he led the team towards two NBA championships and set a franchise record of 488 consecutive games played.

Check This Also: Latest Online Quiz

Question 11: Which Union minister has launched National CSR Data Portal & Corporate Data Portal?

[A] Narendra Modi
[B] Rajnath Singh
[C] Prakash Javadekar
[D] Arun Jaitley

Answer: D

Explanation:

Arun Jaitley, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, has launched the National CSR Data Portal & Corporate Data Portal in New Delhi on January 19, 2018. The National CSR Data Portal will capture information on CSR activities carried out by eligible companies, filed on the MCA21 registry in their financial statements.

Question 12: Who is the author of the book “The Heartfulness Way”?

[A] Nandan Banerjee
[B] Chetan Bhagat
[C] Sushant Gupta
[D] Kamlesh Patel

Answer: D

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind has unveiled a book on heartfulness techniques and principles titled ‘The Heartfulness Way’. It was authored by Kamlesh Patel & Joshua Pollock. The books reflects the essence of prayer and yogic transmission aimed at deconstructing and demystifying the act of meditation based on meditation tips

Question 13: The Jakham Dam is located in which state?

[A] Madhya Pradesh
[B] Gujarat
[C] Rajasthan
[D] Uttar Pradesh

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Jakham Dam is located in Pratapgarh District in Rajasthan. It is built on the Jakham river, which originates from a small village Jakhamia in Chhoti Sadrisub division. The length of the Dam is 253 meters, out of which spill way is in 90 m in length.

Question 14: Which of the following has become the India’s first railway station to have sanitary napkin vending machine?

[A] Thane railway station
[B] Hazrat Nizamuddin railway station
[C] Kolkata railway station
[D] Bhopal railway station

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Bhopal railway station has become the India’s first railway station to have a sanitary napkin vending machine named as ‘Happy Nari’. The machine dispenses two sanitary napkins at the cost of Rs 5 only and accepts Rs 5 coins. The sanitary pads vending machine has been installed at platform No.1 by the Railway Women Welfare Association of Bhopal. The machine has the capacity of holding 75 sanitary pads. A specially trained female staff will refill the machine.


Question 15: What is the India’s rank at the latest World Economic Forum (WEF)’s Global Manufacturing Index (GMI)?

[A] 44th
[B] 30th
[C] 57th
[D] 68th

Answer: B

Explanation:

The World Economic Forum (WEF) has ranked India at 30th position on a Global Manufacturing Index (GMI). In its first “Readiness for the future of production” report, Japan has been found to have the best structure of production and is followed by South Korea, Germany, Switzerland, China, Czech Republic, the US, Sweden, Austria and Ireland. Among BRICS nations, Russia is ranked 35th, Brazil 41st and South Africa at 45th place.

Question 16: Who has been appointed the Chairman of the newly formed Finance Commission by Indian Olympic Association (IOA)?

[A] Anil Khanna
[B] BS Landge
[C] GS Mander
[D] Tarlochan Singh

Answer: A

Explanation:

Anil Khanna, the Senior sports administrator, has been appointed the Chairman of newly formed Finance Commission by Indian Olympic Association (IOA). The IOA also formed a Medical Commission and Games Technical Conduct Committee and nominated office bearers of IOA and National Sports Federations (NSFs) to the Committees. The advisory committee comprises Tarlochan Singh, GS Mander, S Regunathan and BS Landge. The Khanna-led Finance Commission has Sahdev Yadav, Secretary General, Indian Weightlifting Federation and DK Singh, Secretary, Uttarakhand Olympic Association, as members.

Question 17: Which city hosted the 4th ASEAN-India Ministerial Meeting on Agriculture and Forestry (AIMMAF)?

[A] Jakarta
[B] New Delhi
[C] Brunei
[D] Kuala Lumpur

Answer: B

Explanation:

The 4th ASEAN-India Ministerial Meeting on Agriculture and Forestry (AIMMAF) was held in New Delhi on January 12, 2018. The topic of discussion was based on food and agricultural future developments. The meeting was co-chaired by Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Radha Mohan Singh and Thai Minister of Agriculture and Cooperatives, Grisada Boonrach.

Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Question 18: The 13th joint military drill exercise “Iron Fist 2018” has started between United States and which country?

[A] South Korea
[B] Japan
[C] Germany
[D] France

Answer: B

Explanation:

The 13th edition of joint military drill exercise “Iron Fist 2018” has started between American and Japanese forces at Camp Pendleton in California on January 12 and will continue till February 12. More than 500 U.S. Marines and sailors are partnering with about 350 members of the Japanese Ground Self-Defense Force to train in fire support operations and amphibious assaults.

Question 19: Which state is hosting the 7th edition of the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav (RSM)?

[A] Kerala
[B] Karnataka
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Chattisgarh

Answer: B

Explanation:

The 7th edition of the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav (RSM), under the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat matrix, has started in Karnataka on January 14, 2018. The event, organised by the Ministry of Culture, will continue till the 20th of this month. The state paired with Karnataka is Uttarakhand. An official release said the event will cover a profusion of art forms from classical and folk, music and dance, theatre to literature and visual arts.


Question 20: The Chutak Hydroelectric Plant is located in which state/UT?

[A] Karnataka
[B] Puducherry
[C] Odisha
[D] Jammu & Kashmir

Answer: D

Explanation:

The 44 MW Chutak Hydroelectric Plant is located in Kargil District of Jammu & Kashmir. The barrage site is located about 14 km upstream of Kargil near village Sarzhe. The project is a run-off-river scheme on the river Suru, to generate 216 MU in a 90% dependable year having installed capacity of 44 MW (4 x 11 MW) utilizing a rated head of 52m developed by construction of a 15.0 m high barrage and through 4780 m long 5.9M dia horse shoe shaped Head race tunnel.

So, whether you want to crack any competitive exam or to update your knowledge, current affairs plays a vital role in it. This page of General Knowledge covers all topics ranging from business, sports, money, politics, and education. So, it is desirable to be updated with what is happening around the globe.

Above information about GK Questions 23rd January 2018 is going to help our viewers to get updated with latest GK MCQ Questions and answers. If you encounter any trouble regarding GK Current Affairs, then you can ask from us in below commenting section of this page. To fetch more information about latest Current Affairs, stay tuned with us.

Get Here GK January Question and Answers Links:

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.