Header Ads

GK Questions 24th January 2018 PJH: Daily GK Quiz for All Upcoming Exams

Edit

GK Questions 24th January 2018 PJH

For the preparation of upcoming exams of 2018 you GA Must e very strong and that can be done if you study daily GK Quiz. That’s why today team of PJH has covered GK Questions of 24th January 2018 and if you want to get daily updates then read our daily date wise GK Questions and answers pages.

Competition is sky-scraping so candidates start your preparation as soon as possible. Well, you may attain all necessary stuff which is obligatory though attending diverse competitive examinations through this page which is furnished by the team members of www.privatejobshub.in.

GK Questions 24th January 2018 PJH

Latest Current Affairs of Today
  • India, World Bank sign USD 120 million loan agreement to improve Water Supply Services in Uttarakhand
  • Finance Minister launches National CSR Data Portal & Corporate Data Portal
  • Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Benjamin Netanyahu inaugurate 'iCreate'
  • India becomes member of Australia Group
  • China to fight pollution with world's largest air purifier
  • UK appoints 'Minister for loneliness'
  • Virat Kohli named ICC cricketer of the year
  • Harjinder Singh appointed as Chef de Mission for 23rd Winter Olympic Games
  • Vibrant Khelo India logo launched
  • ISRO launches 31 satellites along with Cartosat-2
  • China launches two navigation satellites into space
  • Union Government launches Cyber Surakshit Bharat initiative
  • India to surpass China as fastest growing large economy in 2018
  • GST Council cuts rate on 82 goods and services, introduces measures against tax evasion
  • Department of Commerce, CII sign MoU for development of Logistics sector
  • India to launch ocean pollution observation system
  • Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban launches Smart Star-Rating for garbage-free cities
  • Researchers discover tiny bird-like dinosaur with rainbow feathers

Question 1: The 3rd edition of Raisina Dialogue 2018 will be held in which city?

[A] New Delhi
[B] Pune
[C] Gandhinagar
[D] Jaipur

Answer: A

Explanation:

The 3rd edition of the annual Raisina Dialogue 2018 will be held at the Taj Diplomatic Enclave in New Delhi from January 16-18. The theme for the 2018 Conference is “Managing Disruptive Transitions: Ideas, Institutions and Idioms”. This theme is designed to explore the shifting dynamics within the global order; where old relationships need new directions, emerging partnerships face unprecedented constraints and the notions of power and sovereignty are challenged.

Question 2: Doodhnath Singh, the well-known Hindi writer has passed away. He hailed from which state?

[A] Rajasthan
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Gujarat

Answer: B

Explanation:

Doodhnath Singh (81), the well-known Hindi writer, critic and poet, has passed away in Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh on January 12, 2018. In 2014, the government of Uttar Pradesh honoured him with their Bharat Bharti Samman. He is known for his works like “Sapaat Chehre Wala Aadmi”, “Aakhri Kalaam”, “Nishkaasan”, “Bhai Ka Shok Geet”, “Dharmakshetra-Kurukshetra” and “Surang se Lautate Huye”.

Question 3: Which state hosted the 12th International Film Festival on Art and Artist 2018?

[A] Assam
[B] Kerala
[C] Odisha
[D] Manipur

Answer: C

Explanation:

12th International Film Festival on Art and Artist, which was presented by the JD Centre of Art (JDCA)’s Film Forum, was held in Bhubaneswar, Odisha from January 12 to 14, 2018. This year’s festival was focused on Films on Arts & Literature. The 3-day non-competitive festival showcased 35-40 selected films and was attended by eminent artists, art lovers and film makers from across the country.

Question 4: Which city is hosting the International Workshop on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (IWDRI)?

[A] Kanpur
[B] Chennai
[C] Kochi
[D] New Delhi

Answer: D

Explanation:

Rajnath Singh, the Union Home Minister, has inaugurated a two-day International Workshop on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (IWDRI) in New Delhi on January 15, 2018. The workshop is organized by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in collaboration with United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR).

Also Read Out: National Current Affairs

Question 5: The 70th edition of Army Day 2018 has celebrated on which date in India?

[A] January 16
[B] January 14
[C] January 15
[D] January 13

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Army Day is celebrated every year by the Indian Army on January 15 to commemorate the day when General (later Field Marshal) K.M Carriappa took over the command of Army from General Sir Francis Butcher, the last British Commander-in-Chief in 1949 and became the first Commander-in-Chief of Indian Army post Independence.

Question 6: Which Indian architect has been conferred France’s top cultural award “Chevalier de l’Ordre des Arts et Lettres”?

[A] B V Doshi
[B] Aishwarya Tipnis
[C] Ebrahim Alkazi
[D] Sheila Sri Prakash

Answer: B

Explanation:

Aishwarya Tipnis, the Delhi-based conservation architect, has been conferred France’s top cultural award” Chevalier de l’Ordre des Arts et Lettres” for her outstanding commitment to preservation of French heritage in India in Kolkata on January 12, 2018. This prestigious award honours people who have distinguished themselves in the field of art.

Question 7: NK Trikha, who passed away recently, was associated with which field?

[A] Sports
[B] Law
[C] Politics
[D] Journalism

Answer: D

Explanation:

NK Trikha (82), the veteran journalist, has passed away at AIIMS in New Delhi on Janauary 15, 2018. Trikha had worked at the Times of India Group’s Hindi newspaper ‘Navbharat Times’ for a long time and was also the editor of its Lucknow edition. He also served as a member of the Press Council of India and he was twice president of the National Union of Journalists (India).

Current Highlights: Political Current Affairs

Question 8: Which commodity exchange has launched India’s first agri-commodity options contract in guar seeds?

[A] National Commodity and Derivatives Exchange (NCDEX)
[B] Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX)
[C] Universal Commodity Exchange (UCX)
[D] National Multi-Commodity Exchange (NMCE)

Answer: A

Explanation:

Arun Jaitley, the Union Finance Minister, has launched India’s first agri-commodity options contract in guar seeds on the commodity bourse National Commodity and Derivatives Exchange Limited (NCDEX). The purpose of this new initiative is to benefit farmers and ensure better prices in the coming days. The guar seeds options is one of the most liquid contracts on the exchange platform.


Question 9: K.K. Ramachandran Nair, who passed away recently, was the MLA from which constituency of Kerala?

[A] Thiruvalla constituency
[B] Karunagapally constituency
[C] Mavelikkara constituency
[D] Chengannur constituency

Answer: D

Explanation:

Kerala MLA K.K. Ramachandran Nair (65) has passed away in Chennai, Tamil Nadu on January 14, 2018. He had been representing Chengannur constituency in the Kerala state legislative assembly from 2016 until his death. He had started his political life as an SFI worker and had risen to the position of CPI(M) Chengannur area secretary. In the 2016 Assembly election, he had defeated P.C. Vishnunath of the Congress by a margin of 7983 votes.

Question 10: The Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL) is located in which state?

[A] West Bengal
[B] Karnataka
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Punjab

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL) is an Indian research and teaching institute located in Mysuru, Karnataka. It is part of the Language Bureau of the Ministry of Human Resource Development. The aim of the institute is to protect and document minor, minority and tribal languages. It promotes Linguistic harmony by teaching 15 Indian languages to non-native learners. It was founded on 17 July 1969.


Question 11: Which country is hosting the 4th International Dharma Dhamma conference (IDDC-2018)?

[A] Nepal
[B] Sri Lanka
[C] Myanmar
[D] India

Answer: D

Explanation:

The 4th edition of International Dharma Dhamma conference (IDDC-2018) has inaugurated by President Ram Nath Kovind in Rajgir, Bihar on January 11, 2018. This 3-day conference has been jointly organised by India Foundation, Nalanda University, Ministry of External Affairs, ASEAN-India and Vietnamese Buddhist Sangha. The conference is an endeavour of Nalanda University as a bridge between India and other nations.

Question 12: Which state government has recently rolled out e-Raktkosh web portal in all government blood banks?

[A] Odisha
[B] Madhya Pradesh
[C] Punjab
[D] Rajasthan

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Punjab government has rolled out e-Raktkosh web portal in all the 45 government blood banks. The web portal provides the guidelines and streamlines the workflow of blood blanks and storage centres across the nation and interconnects all blood banks with a single network. Brahm Mahindra, the State Health Minister, has stated that in the next phase all 59 private blood banks of the state will be linked with the e-Raktkosh application software.

Question 13: Which Indian bank has tied up with National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC) for assisting SC families?

[A] Bank of India
[B] Punjab National Bank
[C] State Bank of India
[D] Dena Bank

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Punjab National Bank (PNB) and National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC) have tied up to provide financial assistance for economic empowerment of persons belonging to Scheduled Caste (SC) families living below Double Poverty Line (DPL). Under this tie-up, PNB would act as a channelizing agent for the loan schemes of NSFDC. Concessional finance and skill training grants would be provided to unemployed SC persons living below Double Poverty Line.


Question 14: Who has been appointed as the new Managing Director and CEO of National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)?

[A] Dilip Asbe
[B] A P Hota
[C] T S Joshi
[D] K S Jha

Answer: A

Explanation:

Dilip Asbe has been appointed as the new Managing Director and CEO of National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI). Prior to this, Asbe was CEO-in-charge of NPCI. He succeeded A.P.Hota, who retired in August 2017. Asbe has been in the NPCI since its inception and has played a pivotal role in designing, building, operationalising and managing large-scale payment processing platforms like the Unified Payments Interface (UPI), Bharat Interface for Money (BHIM), Immediate Payment Service (IMPS), India’s home-grown card network RuPay, and several other initiatives.

Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Question 15: Who has won the 2018 Kolkata Open International Invitation Snooker Championship?

[A] Aditya Mehta
[B] Brijesh Damani
[C] Alfie Burden
[D] Laxman Rawat

Answer: A

Explanation:

Aditya Mehta, an Indian professional snooker player & Asian Games medallist, has won the 2018 Kolkata Open International Invitation Snooker Championship at the Hindustan Club in Kolkata, West Bengal on January 8, 2018. In the thrilling final, he defeated Englishman Professional Player Alfie Burden by 5-4. This is his third Kolkata Open title since it’s inception.

Question 16: Who will the new Chairman of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)?

[A] Narinder Singh Kapany
[B] Amar Gupta
[C] Narinder Singh Kapany
[D] K Sivan

Answer: D

Explanation:

Dr. K Sivan will be the new Secretary of the Department of Space, and Chairman of the Space Commission and the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO). Sivan is popularly known as the “Rocket Man” for his significant contribution in the development of cryogenic engines for India’s space programme. Currently, he is director of the Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC).

Check This Also: Latest Online Quiz

Question 17: The Gujarat Chamber of Commerce and Industry (GCCI) has signed a MoU with which country for Business co-operation?

[A] Japan
[B] South Korea
[C] China
[D] Germany

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Gujarat Chamber of Commerce and Industry (GCCI) has signed a MoU with South Korea for Business co-operation with a focus on automobile, defence and textiles sectors. The main purpose of the MoU is to help Gujarat-based Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) to explore opportunities through joint ventures with South Korean firms, especially in areas of automobile, defence and textiles.

Question 18: Which CABE Sub-Committee on girl child education has recommended free education for girls up to PG level?

[A] Himanta Sharma committee
[B] Neera Yadav committee
[C] Kadiam Srihari committee
[D] Prakash Javadekar committee

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Central Advisory Board of Education (CABE) sub-committee on girl child education has decided to recommend free and compulsory education for girls up to post-graduate level across the country. The committee will also recommend establishing of exclusive residential degree colleges for SC and ST women besides provision of health and hygiene kits to girls. All these schemes are already being successfully implemented in Telangana.


Question 19: The Ministry of Railways has recently launched which app for freight managers?

[A] SFOORTI app
[B] SKOORTI app
[C] SNOORTI app
[D] SMOORTI app

Answer: A

Explanation:

In a major digital initiative to help plan the traffic flows and optimize freight operations, Ministry of Railways has launched Smart Freight Operation Optimisation and Real Time Information (SFOORTI) App for freight managers. The app provides features for monitoring and managing freight business using Geographic Information System (GIS) Views and Dashboard. With this application both passenger and freight trains can be tracked over Zones, Divisions and Sections in single GIS View.

Question 20: The Uri Dam is located on which river in Jammu & Kashmir (J&K)?

[A] Beas River
[B] Chenab River
[C] Ravi River
[D] Jhelum River

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Uri Dam is a 480 MW hydroelectric power station on the Jhelum River near Uri in Baramula district of the Jammu and Kashmir (J&K). It is located very near to the Line of Control, the de facto border between India and Pakistan. The station is largely built under a hill with a 10 km tunnel. It is of the run-of-the-river type without a large dam, since the Indus Waters Treaty gives Pakistan the exclusive right to regulate the Jhelum River.

Aspirants you may acquire all the information in concern of GK Questions 24th January 2018 form this single web portal that is www.privatejobshub.in. You may also follow us on Facebook and Google Plus and acquire all the latest updates related to current affairs and daily GK Questions and answers.

Get Here GK January Question and Answers Links:

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.