Header Ads

GK Questions 25th January 2018 PJH: Daily GK Quiz for All Upcoming Exams

Edit

GK Questions 25th January 2018 PJH

Awareness about the current happenings around the entire world is necessary for the individuals who are going to appear in any upcoming exams. Read GK Questions of 25th January 2018 that are prepared by PJH team for the readers to provide them daily date wise GK quiz.

Here are some important questions displayed for you which will provide you latest GK Questions and current affairs that can be asked in the competitive exams. Only one thing that you are advised to do is to be attentive towards the General Knowledge and prepare well so that you can get the best result.
If you want to know about GK Questions 25th January 2018 then you should know it right now from this page, which is well settled by the team of www.privatejobshub.in.

GK Questions 25th January 2018 PJH

Today’s Current Affairs
  • First International Dam Safety Conference held in Thiruvananthapuram
  • Scientist S. Somanath takes charge as Director of Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre
  • Government launches Protocol for Star Rating of Garbage-Free Cities
  • Manipur Government launches health assurance scheme for poor & disabled people
  • ONGC to acquire Government’s entire 51.11% stake in HPCL
  • OPV Vijaya: Indian Coast Guard patrol vessel launched
  • President felicitates 112 first ladies
  • Bharat Ke Veer anthem launched in New Delhi

Question 1: Which of the following is the focus country in the New Delhi World Book Fair 2018?

[A] European Union
[B] United States
[C] United Kingdom
[D] Egypt

Answer: A

Explanation:

The New Delhi World Book Fair has started at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi on January 6, 2018. It is organised by the National Book Trust (NBT) in association with India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO). The main theme of 2018 fair is “Environment and climate change” and European Union is the focus country. More than 40 countries including Belgium, Canada, China, Denmark, Egypt, France, Germany, and the United Kingdom are participating in the book fair. The annual event will come to an end on 14th of this month.

Question 2: The 2018 Annual Conference of DGPs and IGPs has started in which state?

[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Madhya Pradesh
[C] Gujarat
[D] Assam

Answer: B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has attended the annual conference of DGPs and IGPs at the BSF Academy at Tekanpur in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh on January 7, 2018. Over 250 top police officers from all over the country are taking part in the three-day conference. The 2-day Director Generals of Police (DGPs) Conference is an annual event in which top police officers from all over the country share and discussed security-related issues.

Question 3: Who has been appointed the Secretary (Economic Relations) in the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA)?

[A] Mukesh Agnihotri
[B] Janardan Dwivedi
[C] T S Tirumurti
[D] Narayanan Chandrakumar

Answer: C

Explanation:

T S Tirumurti, 1985-batch officers of Indian Foreign Service, has been was appointed the Secretary (Economic Relations) in the External Affairs Ministry on January 5, 2018. According to the order issued by the personnel ministry, the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved his appointment to the post, in place of Vijay Keshav Gokhale, who was recently named as the Foreign Secretary. Prior to this post, Tirumurti was the India’s High Commissioner to Kuala Lumpur.

Question 4: Who has won the 2018 men’s singles Tata Open Maharashtra Tennis tournament?

[A] Roberto Bautista Agut
[B] Benoit Paire
[C] Yuki Bhambri
[D] Gilles Simon

Answer: D

Explanation:

Gilles Simon of France has won the Tata Open Maharashtra Tennis trophy at Balewadi Sports Complex in Pune on January 6, 2018. In the summit clash, the unseeded French player humbled big-serving second seeded Kevin Anderson in straight sets 7-6, 6-2. Simon is ranked 89 in the world, while Anderson is ranked 14th.

Also Read Out: National Current Affairs

Question 5: Which union minister has launched an online portal NARI for the empowerment of women?

[A] Maneka Gandhi
[B] Narendra Modi
[C] Uma Bharti
[D] Smriti Irani

Answer: A

Explanation:

Maneka Gandhi, the union minister of Women and Child Development (WCD), has inaugurated an online portal NARI in New Delhi for the empowerment of women. The portal – nari.nic.in – will provide easy access to information on government schemes and initiatives for women.

Question 6: Anwar Jalalpuri, the noted Urdu poet has passed away. He hailed from which state?

[A] Arunachal Pradesh
[B] Rajasthan
[C] Telangana
[D] Uttar Pradesh

Answer: D

Explanation:

Prominent Urdu poet Anwar Jalalpuri (71), who translated Bhagwad Geeta into Urdu, has passed away in Lucknow on January 2, 2018. Jalalpuri wrote ‘Rahraw se Rahnuma tak’, ‘Urdu Shayri Mein Geetanjali’ and ‘Urdu Shayri mein Geeta’. He was the recipient of Uttar Pradesh’s Yash Bharti award. His last rites will be performed on Jan 03 in his hometown Jalalpur in Uttar Pradesh.

Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Question 7: The 171st Araadhanai Music Festival (AMF) has started in which state?

[A] Kerala
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Odisha
[D] Tripura

Answer: B

Explanation:

The 171st Araadhanai Music Festival (AMF) has started in Thiruvaiyaru, Tamil Nadu on January 2, 2018. The fest is one of the Trinities of Carnatic music Saint Thyagaraja, which was inaugurated by Governor Banwarilal Purohit. The main function of the festival – the choral singing of Thyagaraja’s five kritis in Ghana ragas – will be held on his Samadhi day which falls on next Saturday.

Question 8: Who has taken charge as the new CEO and MD of Infosys?

[A] Michael Pesch
[B] Nandan Nilekani
[C] Salil Parekh
[D] Pravin Rao

Answer: C

Explanation:

Salil S Parekh, an aeronautical engineer from IIT Bombay, has formally taken charge as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Managing Director (MD) of Infosys on January 2, 2018. Parekh joins Infosys from Capgemini, where he was a member of the Group Executive Board. He has Master of Engineering degrees in Computer Science and Mechanical Engineering from Cornell University and a Bachelor of Technology degree in Aeronautical Engineering from the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay.


Question 9: Which state government has recently received the approval for purchase of electric vehicles under Central government’s FAME-India scheme?

[A] Karnataka
[B] Assam
[C] Himachal Pradesh
[D] Gujarat

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Karnataka government has recently received the approval for purchase of electric vehicles from the Department of Heavy Industries of the Union Government under FAME India subsidised scheme. The state will purchase 40 electric buses, 100 four wheelers and 500 three wheelers at maximum of 60% subsidy under the scheme.


Question 10: Who has been appointed the new Foreign Secretary of India?

[A] V.Rajamani
[B] Vijay Keshav Gokhale
[C] Madhukar Bhave
[D] Husain Dalwai

Answer: B

Explanation:

Vijay Keshav Gokhale, the 1981-batch Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer, has been appointed the new Foreign Secretary of India. He will succeed S Jaishankar, whose term ends on January 28, 2018. Currently, he is Secretary (Economic Relations) in the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA).

Question 11: Who has become the India’s highest-ranked player in latest International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) rankings?

[A] Sharath Kamal
[B] Soumyajit Ghosh
[C] G Sathiyan
[D] Anthony Amalraj

Answer: C

Explanation:

G Sathiyan has become India’s highest- ranked player in the latest International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) rankings. Sathiyan (ranked 49th) surpassed his compatriot the legendary Sharath Kamal (51st). They are followed by Soumyajit Ghosh ranked 58th, Harmeet Desai ranked 60th, Sanil Shetty ranked 68th and Anthony Amalraj ranked 87th.

Question 12: R Margabandu, the noted politician passed away. He hailed from which state?

[A] Gujarat
[B] Odisha
[C] Chattisgarh
[D] Tamil Nadu

Answer: D

Explanation:

R Margabandu (83), an advocate by profession and former Member of the Legislative Assembly (MLA) of Tamil Nadu, has passed away on December 28, 2017. He represented Tamil Nadu in the Upper House from July 1995 to July 2001. He was the leader of the AIADMK party in the House.

Check This Also: Latest Online Quiz

Question 13: Rajneesh Gurbani is associated with which sports?

[A] Cricket
[B] Chess
[C] Boxing
[D] Table Tennis

Answer: A

Explanation:

Rajneesh Gurbani is the India’s right-arm fast bowler who plays for Vidarbha cricket team. Recently, Vidarbha cricket team has created history by winning the 2017 Ranji Trophy tournament with a thumping 9-wicket win over Delhi in the final at the Holkar stadium in Indore on January 1, 2018. In the final, Gurbani took 6 wickets for 59 including a hat-trick and has been named as Man of the Match. He finished the season as the second-highest wicket-taker with 39 wickets.

Question 14: The Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES) is located in which state?

[A] Uttarakhand
[B] Andhra Pradesh
[C] Kerala
[D] Punjab

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES) is a leading research institute, which is located in Nainital, Uttarakhand. It is an autonomous body under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India (GoI) and has specialization in Astronomy, Astrophysics and Atmospheric Sciences.

Question 15: Which city is hosting the Himalayan Hydro Expo 2018?

[A] Kathmandu
[B] Shimla
[C] Gangtok
[D] Itanagar

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Himalayan Hydro Expo 2018 has started at Kathmandu in Nepal on January 5, 2018. President of Nepal Bidya Devi Bhandari inaugurated the exhibition. The basic objective of Expo is to unleash massive hydro power potential of Nepal and bring all stakeholders under one roof.


Question 16: Which country has become the world’s first country to enforce equal pay for women and men?

[A] Finland
[B] France
[C] Iceland
[D] Sweden

Answer: C

Explanation:

Iceland has become the first country in the world to enforce equal pay for women and men. The new law, which came into force on 1st January 2018, stated that companies and government agencies employing at least 25 people will have to obtain government certification of their equal-pay policies.

Question 17: Who has been named as the best central bank governor in Asia-Pacific for 2018?

[A] Ravi Menon
[B] Pramod Jain
[C] Usha Visvas
[D] Nirmal Kumar

Answer: A

Explanation:

Ravi Menon, an Indian-origin banker in Singapore has been named as the best central bank governor in Asia-Pacific for 2018 by the leading UK-based magazine ‘The Banker’ for his contribution in the makeover of Singapore’s financial system. He is the managing director of Singapore’s central bank Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS).


Question 18: The 2018 International Kite Festival (Uttarayan) has launched in which city of Gujarat?

[A] Surat
[B] Ahmedabad
[C] Gandhinagar
[D] Vadodara

Answer: B

Explanation:

The 31st International Kite Festival (Uttarayan) has launched at Sabarmati River Front in Ahmedabad, Gujarat from January 7, 2018. The week-long colorful festival has inaugurated by Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani in the presence of Governor Shri O.P.Kohli. As per reports, 149 foreign kite fliers from 44 countries are participating in this edition of international kite festival. More than 96 kite fliers from 18 states and 290 kite fliers of Gujarat will also take part in this week-long event.

Question 19: Which city to host World Sweet Festival (WSF-2018)?

[A] New Delhi
[B] Lucknow
[C] Hyderabad
[D] Chennai

Answer: C

Explanation:

The World Sweet Festival (WSF-2018) will be held in Hyderabad from January 13 to showcase the cosmopolitan nature of Hyderabad in a sweet way. The sweets from around 25 states in India and 15 foreign countries, to be prepared locally by members of various associations, will be displayed at the event, being organized by the Telangana government.

Current Highlights: Political Current Affairs

Question 20: The Central Leather Research Institute (CLRI) is located in which state?

[A] Kerala
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Assam
[D] Manipur

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Central Leather Research Institute (CLRI) is located in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. It is the world’s largest leather research institute in terms of research papers and patents. The CLRI was founded on 24 April 1948 as a constituent laboratory under the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR).

Candidates may get detailed information of GK Questions 25th January 2018, through this web page. Interested participants may bookmark this web portal to gather Latest Current Affairs, by simply pressing Ctrl + D. If you have any query then you can ask in comment box which is provided below.

Get Here GK January Question and Answers Links:


No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.