Header Ads

GK Questions 3rd January 2018 PJH: Daily GK Quiz for All Upcoming Exams

Edit

GK Questions 3rd January 2018 PJH

After searching a lot we daily provides some important and highly searchable questions that can come in exams 2018. Provided daily GK quiz is based on daily updates and today team of PJH has covered GK Questions of 3rd January 2018.

Either you are preparing for any competitive exam or any entrance exam General Knowledge is common in all exams. So to get qualified in this section which ultimately increases your overall rank you must read daily GK questions that will help you in all upcoming exams of 2018.

Took a step ahead and make your routine to read daily GK Questions which will surely going to help you a lot in 2018 examinations. Team of www.privatejobshub.in has covered all updates of 3rd January 2018 you can go through it and start practicing.

GK Questions 3rd January 2018 PJH

National News
  • Andhra CM declares 2018 as Telugu promotion year
  • Nitish Kumar lays foundation stone for Rs 700 crore project ‘Vikas Samiksha Yatra’
  • Arunachal Pradesh declared Open Defecation Free
Also Read Out: National Current Affairs

International News
  • Saudi Arabia, UAE introduce VAT for first time
  • Israel Withdraws from UNESCO

Sports News
  • Vidarbha clinch maiden Ranji Trophy title
  • Shahzar Rizvi Wins Men’s 10m Air Pistol Gold

Latest Appointments
  • Vijay Keshav Gokhale appointed as Foreign Secretary of India
  • Soumeylou Maiga appointed as new prime minister of Mali


Question 1: Which Indian golfer has won the Royal Cup tournament 2017?

[A] Jyoti Randhawa
[B] Gaganjeet Bhullar
[C] Khalin Joshi
[D] Shiv Kapur

Answer: D

Explanation:

Indian golfer Shiv Kapur has won the Royal Cup at Pattaya on December 31, 2017, which is his third Asian Tour title of 2017. Kapur, who had just one win in almost 11 years till April this year, has now won three times in last 8 months. This latest win marks Kapur’s fourth Asian Tour win and sixth international title as he won twice on European Challenge Tour also.

Question 2: After Sikkim, which North-East state has been officially declared Open Defecation Free (ODF)?

[A] Manipur
[B] Arunachal Pradesh
[C] Nagaland
[D] Mizoram

Answer: B

Explanation:

Arunachal Pradesh has been officially declared Open Defecation Free (ODF) and has become the second state in the North East after Sikkim to achieve the status. On 1st January 2018, Upper Subansiri, Siang and Changlang were officially declared ODF. The project undertaken under Swachh Bharat Mission (Gramin) SBM (G) saw the light of day only after the state government extended an incentive of Rs 8,000 per toilet.

Read Here: Pratiyogita Darpan

Question 3: Which country to host the mini-ministerial meeting of WTO members in Feb 2018 to revitalize the multi-lateral trade body?

[A] Israel
[B] Argentina
[C] India
[D] United States

Answer: C

Explanation:

The mini-ministerial meeting of WTO members from both rich and developing nations is proposed to be hosted by India in February 2018 to revitalize the multi-lateral trade body. The objective of the meeting is to discuss ways to revitalise the WTO, which is the best available multilateral institution to ensure predictable and transparent system of rule-making in the area of international trade.

Also Read Here: Samanya Gyan Darpan

Question 4: KKR & Co. has become the India’s first Foreign-Owned Asset Reconstruction Company (ARC). It is associated to which country?

[A] United States
[B] France
[C] Germany
[D] New Zealand

Answer: A

Explanation:

US buyout giant Kohlberg Kravis Roberts (KKR) & Co. has become the first foreign investor to fully own an Asset Reconstruction Company (ARC) in India as it received approval from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) at a time when lenders are fighting with a pile of bad loans that have crippled their businesses.

Question 5: Which country has launched the world’s largest human genome research project?

[A] China
[B] Japan
[C] Brazil
[D] Russia

Answer: A

Explanation:

China has launched the world’s largest human genome research project to document the genetic makeup of one lakh people to help generate the precision medicines for the future. The project would detect the genetic links between health and sickness and involve one person from different ethnic backgrounds and regions.

Question 6: Which union minister has launched a new start-up incubation centre “Centre for Entrepreneurship Opportunities and Learning (CEOL)” in Mangaluru?

[A] Arun Jaitley
[B] Prakash Javadekar
[C] Nirmala Sitharaman
[D] Ravi Shankar Prasad

Answer: C

Explanation:

Nirmala Sitharaman, the Union Defence Minister, has launched a new state-of-the-art incubation centre “Centre for Entrepreneurship Opportunities and Learning (CEOL)” at Mallikatta in Mangaluru, Karnataka on December 29, 2017. The aim of CEOL is to nurture talent, foster the spirit of innovation and to support young engineers to realize their ideas.

Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Question 7: Who has won gold in men’s senior 50m pistol event at the 61st National Shooting Championships Competition (NSCC-2017)?

 [A] Jitu Rai
[B] Omprakash Mitherwal
[C] Omkar Singh
[D] Arjun Singh Cheema

Answer: A

Explanation:

In Shooting, ace Indian marksman Jitu Rai won the men’s 50-metre pistol national title, setting a new record score of 233 at the 61st National Shooting Championships Competition (NSCC-2017) in Thiruvananthapuram. Rai also won the team gold in the event combining with Jai and Omprakash Mitherwal for a total of 1658, besting Team Air Force, who managed a total of 1626.

Question 8: Sue Grafton, the author of detective novels passed away. She hails from which country?

[A] Italy
[B] United States
[C] Germany
[D] France

Answer: B

Explanation:

Sue Grafton (77), an American author of detective novels, has passed away in Santa Barbara, California on December 28, 2017. According to author’s webpage, she started the alphabet novels in 1982. The mystery writer penned best-selling novels with alphabet-based titles, starting with “A Is for Alibi” and ending with “Y Is for Yesterday”. Her last alphabet mystery was published last August. “Z Is for Zero” was tentatively scheduled to come out in 2019.


Question 9: After United States, which country has officially confirmed withdrawal from UNESCO?

[A] Russia
[B] Saudi Arabia
[C] Israel
[D] UAE

Answer: C

Explanation:

Israel has has officially confirmed withdrawal from United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) over an anti-Israel bias. Audrey Azoulay, the UNESCO chief, stated that she had been officially notified that Israel would leave on December 31, 2018. Earlier in October 2017, the US formally notified the UNESCO that it would withdraw from the organization on December 31, 2018.

Current Highlights: Political Current Affairs

Question 10: The National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS) is located in which city?

[A] New Delhi
[B] Kochi
[C] Kolkata
[D] Bengaluru

Answer: D 

Explanation:

The National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro-Sciences (NIMHANS) is a medical institution located in Bengaluru, Karnataka. It is the apex centre for mental health and neuroscience education in the country, and operates autonomously under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.

Question 11: Who has been appointed new President of the Indian Council of Cultural Relations (ICCR)?

[A] Vinay Sahasrabuddhe
[B] Lokesh Chandra
[C] MJ Akbar
[D] Kailash Vijayvargiya

Answer: A

Explanation:

Vinay Sahasrabuddhe, the BJP leader and Rajya Sabha MP from Maharashtra, has been appointed new President of the Indian Council of Cultural Relations (ICCR). He will succeed Prof. Lokesh Chandra. Sahasrabuddhe is the vice-president of Rambhau Mhalgi Prabodhini which is South Asia’s only training and research academy for elected representatives and voluntary social workers.


Question 12: The Andaman and Nicobar Islands administration has celebrated the 74th anniversary of First Flag Hoisting Day on which date?

[A] December 31
[B] December 30
[C] December 29
[D] December 28

Answer: B

Explanation:

The 74th anniversary of First Flag Hoisting Day has celebrated in Andaman and Nicobar Islands on December 30, 2017. Lieutenant Governor Admiral DK Joshi hoisted the National Flag at the main function held at the Gymkhana Ground in Port Blair. On the occasion, the Lieutenant Governor felicitated veteran Islanders who were members of Indian National Army and Indian Independence League.

Question 13: Who has been named Globe Soccer’s Best Player for the year 2017?

[A] Radamel Falcao
[B] Lionel Messi
[C] Franck Ribéry
[D] Cristiano Ronaldo

Answer: D

Explanation:

Real Madrid star Cristiano Ronaldo has been named Globe Soccer’s Best Player for the year 2017. He retained the title and won it 4th time overall. Ronaldo appeared by video link as he received the award from Italy’s Alessandro Del Piero in Dubai. Real Madrid was the named best club of the year and Zinedine Zidane was best coach. In other awards, Francesco Totti and Carles Puyol received player career awards, Marcello Lippi was handed a coaching career award, Spain’s La Liga was best league of the year, and Jorge Mendes named best agent.

Check This Also: Latest Online Quiz

Question 14: Which Indian Grandmaster has won bronze in World Blitz Chess Championship 2017?
[A] Surya Shekhar Ganguly
[B] Vidit Gujrathi
[C] Viswanathan Anand
[D] P Harikrishna

Answer: C

Explanation:

Viswanathan Anand, Indian chess Grand Master and five time World Champion, has won bronze in the 2017 World Blitz Chess Championship at Riyadh, Saudi Arabia on December 30 following his gold winning performance in the Rapid section only a couple of days back. World Champion Magnus Carlsen won the tournament scoring 16 points and followed by Sergey Karjakin with 14.5 points out of the maximum possible 21 points.

Question 15: Who will be the new Director General of Police of Uttar Pradesh?

[A] OP Singh
[B] Arvind Kumar
[C] Anand Gupta
[D] TS Joshi

Answer: A

Explanation:

Om Prakash Singh, the 1983 batch IPS officer of Uttar Pradesh cadre, will be the new Director General of Police of Uttar Pradesh. He will succeed incumbent Sulkhan Singh, whose tenure ends on December 31, 2017. Presently, OP Singh is the Director General of Central Industrial Security Force (CISF). Till the new appointee takes charge, Anand Kumar, Additional Director General (Law and Order) will look after the day-to-day affairs.

Question 16: The Nongkhyllem Wildlife Sanctuary (NWS) is located in which state?

[A] Arunachal Pradesh
[B] Meghalaya
[C] Sikkim
[D] Manipur

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Nongkhyllem Wildlife Sanctuary (NWS) is located near Lailad village in the Ri Bhoi district of Meghalaya and covers an area of 29 square kilometres. The animals here include the Bengal tiger, the black bear, the leopard and many such species at the verge of extinction such as the necked hornbill and the brown hornbill bird.


Question 17: Which company has bagged the broadcast rights of 2018 Khelo India School Games (KISG)?

[A] Sahara
[B] Star Sports
[C] Adidas
[D] Reebok

Answer: B

Explanation:

Star Sports, India’s leading sports broadcaster, has bagged the broadcast and production rights of Union Sports Ministry’s flagship ‘Khelo India School Games (KISG)’ for a period of five years from 2018 to 2022. The first-ever Khelo India School Games 2018 will be held from January 31 for under-17 age group (boys and girls) across 16 sports disciplines.

Question 18: Which cricket team has won the 2017 Ranji Trophy tournament?

[A] Hyderabad
[B] Gujarat
[C] Chhattisgarh
[D] Vidarbha

Answer: D

Explanation:

Vidarbha cricket team has created history by winning the 2017 Ranji Trophy tournament with a thumping 9-wicket win over Delhi at the Holkar stadium in Indore on the 4th and penultimate day of their final on January 1, 2018. It is Vidarbha’s first Ranji Trophy title. After conceding a 252-run first innings lead, Delhi was bowled out for 280 in their second innings, setting a target of merely 29 runs for Vidarbha.

Get More Links:

Question 19: The Chamera Dam is located in which state/UT?

[A] Puducherry
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Himachal Pradesh
[D] Jharkhand

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Chamera Dam is located near the town of Dalhousie, in the Chamba district of Himachal Pradesh. It impounds the River Ravi and supports the hydroelectricity project in the region. The reservoir of the dam is the Chamera Lake. The catchment of the dam is 472.5 square kilometres. The reservoir has a live storage capacity of 110 MCN and mean annual inflow of 1,273 BCM. The unique feature of the region is the fluctuating day and night temperature.


Question 20: Which state will be the theme state for the 32nd Surajkund International Crafts fair?

[A] Madhya Pradesh
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Rajasthan
[D] Haryana

Answer: B

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh will be the theme state for the 32nd Surajkund International Crafts fair, which is scheduled to be held from the first week of February at Faridabad in Haryana. Besides participation of all states, about two dozen countries would also take part in the fair. The aim of fair is to preserve Indian folk traditions and cultural heritage.

Candidates can check the above provided page to gain details about GK Questions 3rd January 2018 and you can gain other details by bookmarking our web page that is www.privatejobshub.in.

Go Through Latest Updated Articles:

Stay linked with us by visiting our web page time to time. For any query or any suggestion regarding current updates you can comment us on below mentioned comment box our team will soon reply towards it.

          Get Here GK January Question and Answers Links:

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.