Header Ads

GK Questions 5th January 2018 PJH: Daily GK Quiz for All Upcoming Exams

Edit

GK Questions 5th January 2018 PJH

To have a bright career you need to appear in many competitive exams in which General Knowledge is common section. And to get qualified in that is possible only when you read daily GK Quiz. So, today for the ease of our readers PJH has presented GK Questions of 5th January 2018.

Competition level in Government Exam is increasing rapidly day by day and GA section is scoring if you knowledge is updated. This can be possible if you read daily date wise GK Questions and answers that are provided daily by the team members of www.privatejobshub.in which will be helpful for all upcoming exams of 2018.

GK Questions 5th January 2018 PJH


NATIONAL NEWS
  • Important Cabinet Approvals on 3rd January 2018
  • Assam CM launches Chah Bagichar Dhan Puraskar Mela 2017-18
  • Karnataka govt to hold “largest” B2B travel event in the country
Also Read Out: National Current Affairs

INTERNATIONAL NEWS
  • Pakistan Replaces Dollar With Yuan for Bilateral Trade With China
  • UNESCO enters Turkey’s endangered ‘bird language’ in Intangible Cultural Heritage list
  • Pak Navy successfully tests missile in Arabian Sea

BANKING & FINANCE
  • Nabard, SBI sign MoU with NGOs for financing of JLGs in Bengal
  • IICA, IPPB sign MoU to provide training on payment banking
ECONOMY
  • RBI Bonds Scheme Being Replaced by 7.75% Savings Bonds Scheme
  • India’s GDP growth rate may accelerate to 7% in 2018-19: HSBC
BUSINESS
  • Apple acquires mobile iteration platform Buddybuild
Current Highlights: Political Current Affairs

APPOINTMENTS
  • AB Mathur appointed government interlocutor for talks with ULFA
  • Former RAW chief Rajinder Khanna appointed deputy NSA
AWARDS
  • JNPT wins “Samudra Manthan – Caring Organisation of the Year” award
Go Through: Nobel Prize Winners

OBITUARY
  • Odiya jatra actor, director Ananta Ojha passes away


Question 1: Which Container Port has won the 2017 “Samudra Manthan – Caring Organisation of the Year” award?

[A] Haldia Port
[B] Kolkata port
[C] Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust
[D] Visakhapatnam Port

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT), which is India’s Premier Container Port, has won the 2017 “Samudra Manthan – Caring Organisation of the Year” award.The award instituted by Bhandarkar Shipping aims to fuel healthy competition in the maritime sector. 

Besides achieving operational excellence, JNPT provides excellent facilities to their staff like medical insurance, residential township with school, transport service, canteens, rest rooms, recreation, sports activities and regular training programs on various key topics.


Question 2: Who has taken charge as the Managing Director (MD) of India Infrastructure Finance Company Ltd (IIFCL)?

[A] Pankaj Jain
[B] Sridhar Kumar
[C] Arun K Shah
[D] T S Joshi

Answer: A

Explanation:

Pankaj Jain, a 1990 batch IAS officer of Assam-Meghalaya cadre , has taken charge as the Managing Director (MD) of India Infrastructure Finance Company Ltd (IIFCL). He will be holding additional charge of IIFCL along with his present position as Joint Secretary at Department of Financial Services (DFS). IIFCL is a state-owned company focused on infrastructure financing and development.

Question 3: Radha Vishwanathan, the noted vocalist has passed away. She hailed from which state?

[A] Kerala
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Andhra Pradesh
[D] Karnataka

Answer: D

Explanation:

Radha Vishwanathan (83), Carnatic vocalist and former classical dancer, has passed away in Bengaluru, Karnataka on January 2, 2018. She was the daughter of legendary classical singer M S Subbulakshmi. She performed extensively with her mother for nearly five decades on stage.

Check This Also: Latest Online Quiz

Question 4: Who has taken charge as the new Chief Operating Officer (COO) of National Cricket Academy (NCA)?

[A] Rahul Johri
[B] Tufan Ghosh
[C] Saba Karim
[D] MV Sridhar

Answer: B

Explanation:

Tufan Ghosh has taken charge as the new Chief Operating Officer (COO) of National Cricket Academy (NCA). Beside him, former India stumper Saba Karim has assumed the office as BCCI’s General Manager (GM). Both Karim and Ghosh will report to BCCI CEO Rahul Johri and will be based out of Mumbai and Bengaluru respectively. While Karim will assist Johri in meeting the Board’s vision and strategy, Ghosh will play a key role in setting up the facility and creating a Centre of Excellence at the National Cricket Academy in Bengaluru.

Question 5: The Telangana government has recently constituted the SC/ST Commission. Who will be the head of the Commission?

[A] Chilakamarri Narasimha
[B] Boyilla Vidyasagar
[C] M Rambal Naik
[D] Errolla Srinivas

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Telangana government has constituted the SC/ST Commission in the state on January 2, 2018. Errolla Srinivas, a leader of the ruling TRS hailing from Siddipet district, has been named the chairman of the five-member panel. Boyilla Vidyasagar, M Rambal Naik, Sunkapaka Devaiah, Kursam Neeladevi and Chilakamarri Narasimha were appointed members of the commission.

Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Question 6: The Union Cabinet has recently given its approval for establishment of new AIIMS in which state under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY)?

[A] Himachal Pradesh
[B] Jammu & Kashmir
[C] Tripura
[D] Nagaland

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for establishment of new AIIMS in Bilaspur (Himachal Pradesh) under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY). The cost of the project is Rs.1351 crore and will be completed in a period of 48 months. The Institution will consist of a hospital with a capacity of 750 beds and trauma center facilities.

Question 7: Prime Minister’s official website – www.pmindia.gov.in – is available in how many languages?
[A] 13
[B] 10
[C] 11
[D] 15

Answer: A

Explanation:

On 1st January 2018, the Assamese and Manipuri language versions of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Official website (www.pmindia.gov.in) were launched. The website can now be accessed in Assamese and Manipuri in keeping with the requests from the citizens of the two states. With this launch, the PM INDIA website is available in 11 regional languages namely Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Manipuri, Marathi, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil and Telugu in addition to English and Hindi.

Question 8: The first draft of National Register of Citizens (NRC) has released for which state?

[A] Nagaland
[B] Assam
[C] Punjab
[D] Kerala

Answer: B

Explanation:

The first draft of the National Register of Citizens (NRC) for Assam has listed 19 million people out of the 32.9 million applicants as legal Indian citizens in a massive exercise aimed at identifying illegal immigrants in the state that borders Bangladesh. The Office of the State Coordinator of NRC Assam has provided five alternatives to check for the names included in the draft.


Question 9: Who has been appointed as the new Deputy National Security Adviser (NSA)?

[A] Manish Pandey
[B] Arvind Gupta
[C] Rajinder Khanna
[D] Nikhil Singh

Answer: C

Explanation:

Former RAW Chief Rajinder Khanna, a 1978-batch Research and Analysis Wing Service (RAS) officer, has been appointed as the new Deputy National Security Adviser (NSA) on January 2, 2018 without a fixed tenure and would remain at the post until further orders. He will assist NSA Ajit Doval, who too is a former RAW chief.

Question 10: The Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeobotany (BSIP) is located in which state?

[A] Madhya Pradesh
[B] Rajasthan
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Punjab

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeobotany (BSIP) is an autonomous institute constituted under the Department of Science and Technology, GoI. The institute is located at Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh and is a seat of higher learning in the field of plant fossil research. The BSIP, established in 1946, was an outcome of vision of the renowned Indian botanist Prof. Birbal Sahni.

Question 11: Which union minister has launched an online portal NARI for the empowerment of women?

[A] Maneka Gandhi
[B] Narendra Modi
[C] Uma Bharti
[D] Smriti Irani

Answer: A

Explanation:

Maneka Gandhi, the union minister of Women and Child Development (WCD), has inaugurated an online portal NARI in New Delhi for the empowerment of women. The portal – nari.nic.in – will provide easy access to information on government schemes and initiatives for women. The portal, which is developed by the Ministry, summarise over 350 government schemes and other important information.


Question 12: Anwar Jalalpuri, the noted Urdu poet has passed away. He hailed from which state?

[A] Arunachal Pradesh
[B] Rajasthan
[C] Telangana
[D] Uttar Pradesh

Answer: D

Explanation:

Prominent Urdu poet Anwar Jalalpuri (71), who translated Bhagwad Geeta into Urdu, has passed away in Lucknow on January 2, 2018. Jalalpuri wrote ‘Rahraw se Rahnuma tak’, ‘Urdu Shayri Mein Geetanjali’ and ‘Urdu Shayri mein Geeta’. He was the recipient of Uttar Pradesh’s Yash Bharti award. His last rites will be performed on Jan 03 in his hometown Jalalpur in Uttar Pradesh.

Question 13: The 171st Araadhanai Music Festival (AMF) has started in which state?

[A] Kerala
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Odisha
[D] Tripura

Answer: B

Explanation:

The 171st Araadhanai Music Festival (AMF) has started in Thiruvaiyaru, Tamil Nadu on January 2, 2018. The fest is one of the Trinities of Carnatic music Saint Thyagaraja, which was inaugurated by Governor Banwarilal Purohit. The main function of the festival – the choral singing of Thyagaraja’s five kritis in Ghana ragas – will be held on his Samadhi day which falls on next Saturday. Over 1,000 musicians from all over the world are expected to pay homage to Saint Thygaraja during the course of the five-day festival.

Question 14: Who has taken charge as the new CEO and MD of Infosys?

[A] Michael Pesch
[B] Nandan Nilekani
[C] Salil Parekh
[D] Pravin Rao

Answer: C

Explanation:

Salil S Parekh, an aeronautical engineer from IIT Bombay, has formally taken charge as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Managing Director (MD) of Infosys on January 2, 2018. Parekh joins Infosys from Capgemini, where he was a member of the Group Executive Board. He has Master of Engineering degrees in Computer Science and Mechanical Engineering from Cornell University and a Bachelor of Technology degree in Aeronautical Engineering from the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay.

Question 15: Which state government has recently received the approval for purchase of electric vehicles under Central government’s FAME-India scheme?

[A] Karnataka
[B] Assam
[C] Himachal Pradesh
[D] Gujarat

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Karnataka government has recently received the approval for purchase of electric vehicles from the Department of Heavy Industries of the Union Government under FAME India subsidised scheme. The state will purchase 40 electric buses, 100 four wheelers and 500 three wheelers at maximum of 60% subsidy under the scheme. The subsidy support is also provided for setting up electricity charging infrastructure across Bengaluru.

Get Related Links:
Question 16: Who has been appointed the new Foreign Secretary of India?

[A] V.Rajamani
[B] Vijay Keshav Gokhale
[C] Madhukar Bhave
[D] Husain Dalwai

Answer: B

Explanation:

Vijay Keshav Gokhale, the 1981-batch Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer, has been appointed the new Foreign Secretary of India. He will succeed S Jaishankar, whose term ends on January 28, 2018. Currently, he is Secretary (Economic Relations) in the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA). He has also held the post of India’s ambassador to China during the term of the Narendra Modi government.

Question 17: Who has become the India’s highest-ranked player in latest International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) rankings?

[A] Sharath Kamal
[B] Soumyajit Ghosh
[C] G Sathiyan
[D] Anthony Amalraj

Answer: C

Explanation:

G Sathiyan has become India’s highest- ranked player in the latest International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) rankings. Sathiyan (ranked 49th) surpassed his compatriot the legendary Sharath Kamal (51st). They are followed by Soumyajit Ghosh ranked 58th, Harmeet Desai ranked 60th, Sanil Shetty ranked 68th and Anthony Amalraj ranked 87th. As for the women, Manika Batra is topping the world chart among Indians at 62, while Mouma Das is ranked 74th and Madhurika Patkar is ranked 81th.

Question 18: R Margabandu, the noted politician passed away. He hailed from which state?

[A] Gujarat
[B] Odisha
[C] Chattisgarh
[D] Tamil Nadu

Answer: D

Explanation:

R Margabandu (83), an advocate by profession and former Member of the Legislative Assembly (MLA) of Tamil Nadu, has passed away on December 28, 2017. He represented Tamil Nadu in the Upper House from July 1995 to July 2001. He was the leader of the AIADMK party in the House.

Question 19: Rajneesh Gurbani is associated with which sports?

[A] Cricket
[B] Chess
[C] Boxing
[D] Table Tennis

Answer: A

Explanation:

Rajneesh Gurbani is the India’s right-arm fast bowler who plays for Vidarbha cricket team. Recently, Vidarbha cricket team has created history by winning the 2017 Ranji Trophy tournament with a thumping 9-wicket win over Delhi in the final at the Holkar stadium in Indore on January 1, 2018. In the final, Gurbani took 6 wickets for 59 including a hat-trick and has been named as Man of the Match. He finished the season as the second-highest wicket-taker with 39 wickets.

Get More Links:

Question 20: The Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES) is located in which state?

[A] Uttarakhand
[B] Andhra Pradesh
[C] Kerala
[D] Punjab

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES) is a leading research institute, which is located in Nainital, Uttarakhand. It is an autonomous body under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India (GoI) and has specialization in Astronomy, Astrophysics and Atmospheric Sciences.

Hope you will get sufficient information concerning General Knowledge questions and answers from this page. Also, you can book mark this page by pressing Ctrl + D key for further requirements. Candidates you may Subscribe Our Free Mail Service to get information directly in their inbox.

          Get Here GK January Question and Answers Links:

If you have any query related to GK Questions 5th January 2018 you may leave your comment box in below provided comment box our expert team members will sort out your issues as soon as possible. Aspirants are advised to stay connected with us as we will deliver you updated information time to time.

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.