Header Ads

BITSAT Sample Papers 2018 (Physics/Chemistry/Maths) Download With Solution

Edit

BITSAT Sample Papers

BITSAT Sample Papers 2018: BITSAT Sample Papers are available here for the students who are going to appear BITSAT 2018. Birla Institute of Technology & Science Admission Test (BITSAT) is a university level examination.

This examination is conducted by Birla Institute of Technology and Science (BITS), Pilani for providing admissions to Integrated First Degree programmes of BITS. So, candidates who want to prepare from BITSAT Previous Year Papers they can download it from here along with Solution.

BITSAT Sample Papers

We the team of privatejobshub.in is providing BITSAT Sample Papers With Solution in pdf form on this single page. You may download BITSAT Sample Papers 2018 easily from here at free of cost. Go through below given table and download it year wise. You may also check BITSAT Question and Answer that are given below to start your preparation.

Download BITSAT Sample Papers

Year
Download Links
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2011
2012
2013

BITSAT Sample Papers With Solution

Question 1: SCD, TEF, UGH, ____, WKL

A.    CMN
B.    UJI
C.    VIJ
D.   IJT

Answer: C

Question 2: B2CD, _____, BCD4, B5CD, BC6D

A.    B2C2D
B.    BC3D
C.    B2C3D
D.   BCD7

Answer: B

Question 3: FAG, GAF, HAI, IAH, ____

A.    JAK
B.    HAL
C.    HAK
D.   JAI

Answer: A

Question 4: ELFA, GLHA, ILJA, _____, MLNA

A.    OLPA
B.    KLMA
C.    LLMA
D.   KLLA

Answer: D

Question 5: CMM, EOO, GQQ, _____, KUU

A.    GRR
B.    GSS
C.    ISS
D.   ITT

Answer: C


Question 6: Grand Central Terminal, Park Avenue, New York is the world's

A.    largest railway station
B.    highest railway station
C.    longest railway station
D.   None of the above

Answer: B    

Question 7: Entomology is the science that studies

A.    Behavior of human beings
B.    Insects
C.    The origin and history of technical and scientific terms
D.   The formation of rocks

Answer: B

Question 8: Eritrea, which became the 182nd member of the UN in 1993, is in the continent of

A.    Asia
B.    Africa
C.    Europe
D.   Australia

Answer: B

Question 9: Garampani sanctuary is located at

A.    Junagarh, Gujarat
B.    Diphu, Assam
C.    Kohima, Nagaland
D.   Gangtok, Sikkim

Answer: B

Question 10: For which of the following disciplines is Nobel Prize awarded?

A.    Physics and Chemistry
B.    Physiology or Medicine
C.    Literature, Peace and Economics
D.   All of the above

Answer: D


Question 11: If one-third of one-fourth of a number is 15, then three-tenth of that number is:

A.    35
B.    36
C.    45
D.   54

Answer: D

Question 12: Three times the first of three consecutive odd integers is 3 more than twice the third. The third integer is:

A.    9
B.    11
C.    13
D.   15

Answer: D

Question 13: The difference between a two-digit number and the number obtained by interchanging the positions of its digits is 36. What is the difference between the two digits of that number?

A.    3
B.    4
C.    9
D.   Cannot be determined
E.    None of these

Answer: B

Question 14: The difference between a two-digit number and the number obtained by interchanging the digits is 36. What is the difference between the sum and the difference of the digits of the number if the ratio between the digits of the number is 1 : 2 ?

A.    4
B.    8
C.    16
D.   None of these

Answer: B

Question 15: A two-digit number is such that the product of the digits is 8. When 18 is added to the number, then the digits are reversed. The number is:

A.    18
B.    24
C.    42
D.   81

Answer: B


Question 16: A man purchased a cow for Rs. 3000 and sold it the same day for Rs. 3600, allowing the buyer a credit of 2 years. If the rate of interest be 10% per annum, then the man has a gain of:

A.    0%
B.    5%
C.    7.5%
D.   10%

Answer: A

Question 17: The true discount on a bill due 9 months hence at 16% per annum is Rs. 189. The amount of the bill is:

A.    Rs. 1386
B.    Rs. 1764
C.    Rs. 1575
D.   Rs. 2268

Answer: B

Question 18: A trader owes a merchant Rs. 10,028 due 1 year hence. The trader wants to settle the account after 3 months. If the rate of interest 12% per annum, how much cash should he pay?

A.    Rs. 9025.20
B.    Rs. 9200
C.    Rs. 9600
D.   Rs. 9560

Answer: B

Question 19: A man wants to sell his scooter. There are two offers, one at Rs. 12,000 cash and the other a credit of Rs. 12,880 to be paid after 8 months, money being at 18% per annum. Which is the better offer?

A.    Rs. 12,000 in cash
B.    s. 12,880 at credit
C.    Both are equally good

Answer: A

Question 20: If Rs. 10 be allowed as true discount on a bill of Rs. 110 due at the end of a certain time, then the discount allowed on the same sum due at the end of double the time is:

A.    Rs. 20
B.    Rs. 21.81
C.    Rs. 22
D.   Rs. 18.33

Answer: D


BITSAT Preparation Books:

BITSAT Books for Chemistry
Physical Chemistry
 P. Bahadur
Organic Chemistry
 Arihant (Theory & Practice)
Inorganic Chemistry
 O. P. Tandon
Concise Inorganic Chemistry
J. D. LEE
Modern Approach to Chemical Calculations
R.C. Mukherjee
Numerical Chemistry
P. Bahadur
BITSAT Books for Physics
Fundamentals of Physics
 V. K. Mehta
Concept of Physics
 H.C. Verma
Problems in General Physics
 I.E. Irodov
NCERT Books of Class XI & XII
NCERT
Principles of Physics
Resnick, Halliday, and Walker
BITSAT Books for Maths
Calculus
 I.A. Maron
Integral Calculus
 Amit Agarwal
Trigonometry
 S. L. Loney
NCERT Mathematics (Class 11th and 12th)
NCERT

Note:

You may check this Official Link to get more details about BITSAT Sample Papers 2018. Candidates may join us on Facebook and Google Plus to get latest information on your timeline.

You can also subscribe our free mail service for getting information in your mailbox. If you have any problem regarding BITSAT Sample Papers With Solution available here, please come in comment box.
More Links Related To BITSAT



No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.