Header Ads

UGC NET Computer Science Syllabus 2018 Latest CS & Applications Syllabus PDF

Edit

UGC NET Computer Science syllabus

UGC NET Computer Science Syllabus 2018: Those candidates who are going to participate in University Grant Commission National Eligibility Test Exam can download UGC NET Computer Science Syllabus from here. Candidates can also get Latest CS & Applications Syllabus PDF by pressing below stated Official Link.

Central Board Secondary Education conducts National Eligibility Test (NET) to select eligible candidates for Assistant Professor or Junior Research Fellowship. So, candidates who have applied for UGC NET Examination can get entire UGC NET Computer Science Syllabus 2018, from this page which is well created by the team members of www.privatejobshub.in

UGC NET Computer Science syllabus

Latest UGC NET Computer Science Syllabus for Paper II

UGC NET Syllabus for Computer Science for Discrete Structure

Sets, relation, Functions, Pigeonhole Principle, inclusion -Exclusion Principle, Equivalence and Partial orderings, elementary counting techniques Probability, Measures for Information and total information
Compatibility: Model of computation-Finite Automata, Pushdown Automata, Non-determinism and NFS, DPDA and PDAs and languages accepted by these structure, Grammars languages, non compatibility and example of non computable problems
Graph-definitions walks paths, trails, connected graphs, regular and bipartite graphs, cycles and circuits, tree and rooted tree, spanning trees, eccentricity of a vertex radius and diameter of a graph, central graphs, and centers of a tree, Hamiltonian and Eulerian graphs, and planar graphs
UGC NET CS & Applications Syllabus for Computer Arithmetic:

Proportional (Boolean Logic), Predicate Logic, Well formed formula (WFF), Satisfactory and tautology
Logic Families: TTL, ECL and C-MOS sates, Boolean algebra and minimization of Boolean functions, Flip-Flop type’s race conditions and comparison, Design of combinational and sequential circuits
Representation of Integer: Octal, Hex, Decimal and Binary, 2;s Complement and 1’s complement arithmetic, Floating point representation
UGC NET syllabus 2018 for Computer Science for Programming in C and C++:

Programming in C: Element of C-Tokens, Identifiers, Data types in C, Control structure in C, Sequence selection and iteration, Structured data types in C-arrays, structure, union, string an pointers
O-O Programming concepts: Classes, Object, installation, Inheritance, Polymorphism and overloading
C++ Programming: Element of C++ Tokens, identifiers, Variable and constants, Data types, Operator, Control Statement, Function parameter passing, Class and object, Constructor and destructor, overloading inheritance temples , exception handling
Relational Database Design and SQL:

E-R Diagram and their transformation to relation design, normalization -INF, 2NF and BCNF
SQL: Data definition language (DDL) Data manipulation language (DML), Data control language (DCL) commands database objects like. Views indexes, sequences, synonyms, data dictionary.
UGC NET 2018 Syllabus for Computer Science for Data and File Structure:

Data information, definition of data structure, arrays, stacks, queues, linked lists, trees, Graphs, priority queues, and heaps
File Structure: Fields, records, and files sequential direct, index Sequential and elative files hashing, inverted lists multi list, B trees and B+ trees.
Computer Network

Network Fundaments: Local area Network (LAN), metropolitan Area Network *(MKAN), Wide area Network (WAN) m, Wireless Network, Inter Network
Data Communication: channel capacity. Twisted pasi Coaxial cables, Fiber optic cables, Wireless transmission -radio, microwave infrared and millimeter waves Light wave transmission , telephones-local loop, trunks, multiplexing switching, narrowband ISDNm broadband ISDNm ATM, High speed LANS, Cellular radio Communication satellite-Geosynchronous and low orbit
UGC NET Computer Science and Applications Syllabus for System Software:

Assemble language fundamental (8085 based assembly language programming), Assemblr-2 pass and single pass, Macros and Microprocessor
Text editor programming environments debugger and program generator
Phase of Compilation process, Lexical analysis, Lex package on UNIX System
Operating System:

Main function of operating system, Multiprogramming multiprocessing and multitasking
Memory management: Virtual memory, Paging, fragmentation
Concurrent processing: mutual exclusion, critical regions, locks ad unlock
Scheduling: CPU Scheduling, I/O Scheduling, resource scheduling, Banker’s Algorithm for deadlock handling.
CBSE UGC NET Computer Science Syllabus for Software engineering:

System development cycle (SDCL): Steps, water fall model, Prototypes, Spiral model
Software Metrics: Software Project Management
Software Design: System Design , Detailed design., function oriented design, Object oriented design, user interface design, Design level metrics
Coding and testing: testing level metrics, Software quality ad reliability, clean room approach, Software reengineering
Current Trends and Technologies:

The topic of current interest in Computer Science and Computer application shall be recovered. The expert shall use their judgment from time to time to include the topics of popular interest, which are expected to be known for an application development software

Must Read:
UGC NET Computer Science Syllabus 2018 for Paper-III(A) Core Group

UGC NET Syllabus Computer Science for Unit-I
  • Combinational circuit design, Sequential Circuit design, Hardware ad Micro programmed processor design, Instruction formats, Addressing models Memory types and organization, Interfacing peripheral devices, Interrupts
  • Microprocessor architecture, Instruction set and Programming (8085. P-III/P-IV), Microprocessor applications
UGC NET 2018 Syllabus for Computer Science of Unit-II

Database concepts, ER diagrams, Data model, Design of Relational Database, Normalization, SQL and QBE, Query Processing and Optimization, Centralized and Distributed Database, Security, Concurrency an recovery in centralized and Distributed Database System, Object oriented Database Management System (Concept, composite object , Integration with RDBMS application), ORACLE.

UGC NET Syllabus For Computer Science 2018 of Unit-II

Display system , input devise, 2D, geometry, Graphics operation, 3D Graphics, Animation  Graphic Standard, Application concepts, Storage Devices, Input Tools, Authoring Tools, Application files


Syllabus for UGC NET Computer Science of Unit-IV

Programming language , concepts, Paradigm and models Data , Data types, Operators, Expressions, Assignments , Flow of control-Control Structure, I/O Statement, User Defined and Built in Function parameter passing Principles , Classes, Inheritance, Class hierarchies, Polymorphism, Dynamic binding, reference semantics and their implementation Principles, functions, lists, types and polymorphism, higher order functions lazy evaluation equations and pattern matching Principles , horn clauses and their execution, logical variables relations, data structure,  Controlling the search order, programme development in prolog implementation of prolog, example programme in prolog
Principle of parallelism co routines, Communication and execution, Parallel virtual Machine (PVM) and message passing interface (MPI), routine an calls , Parallel programmes in PVM paradigm a swell as MPI, paradigm for simple problems like matrix multiplication Preconditions , post conditions, axiomatic approaches for semantic, correction’s denotation semantics Complier structure, Compiler construction tools, coalition phases

Finite Automata, Pushdown Automata, Non-Determinations, and NFA, DPDA and PDAs and language accepted by these structure, Grammars, language-Types of grammar-type,0, type 1, tope 2, type 3, The relationship between types of grammars, and finite machine, Pushdown automata and context free Framers, Lexical Analysis-regular express and regular languages.LEX pacemaker on UNIX, Conversion of NFA to DFA minimizing the number of states in a DFA, Compilation an interpretation Bootstrap Compilers
Context free grammars, parsing and parse trees, representation of parse trees as rightmost ma leftmost derivation. Bottom up parsers-shift reduce, operator precedence an LR, YACC package on UNIX, system, Top down parsers-Left recursion and its removal , recursive descent Parsers, Predictive parser Intermediate codes-Quadruples, triples, Intermediate code generation, Code generation , Code optimization


Syllabus of UGC NET Computer Science for Unit-V
  • Analogue and Digital Transmission, Asynchronous and Synchronous transitions Transmission media, Multiplexing and Concentration Switch if techniques Polling
  • Topologies m Networking devices, OSI, Reference Model Protocol for -(i) Data link layer, (ii) Network layer and (iii) Transpire layer , TCP/IP Protocol Network security, Network Administration
UGC NET Exam Syllabus For Computer Science of Unit-VI
  • Definition , simple and composite structure, Arraue lists, stacks queues, Priority Queues, Binary trees , B-Trees Graphs
  • Sorting searching Algorithms, Analysis of algorithms, Interpolation and Binary search, Asymmetric notation, Bih ohm, Omega and Theta, Average case case analysis of simple programmes like finding of maximum of n elements, recursion and its systematic removal, Quicksort-Non-recurive implementation with minimal stake storage, Design of algorithm (divide and Conquer, greedy method, Dynamic programming Back tracking, Brach and Bound(), Lower bound theory, Non-deterministic algorithm Non-Deterministic algprogramming, construct, Simple non-deterministic programs, NP-hard and NP-complete problems
Read Now:
Unit-VII

Object, message, classed, encapsulation, inheritance, polymorphism, aggregation, abstract, lasses, generalization and extension and restriction m Object oriented design, Multiple, inheritance metadata
HTML, DHTML, XML, Scripting, JAVA, Sevelets, Applets

Unit-VIII

Software development models, Requirement analysis and specification software design Programming techniques and tools software validation and quality assurance techniques, Software maintenance and advanced concepts , Software management


UGC NET Syllabus of Computer Science for Unit-IX

Introduction, memory management, Support for concurrent process Scheduling, System deadlock, Multiplexing system , I/O Management distributes operating system Study of UNIX and Window NT

Unit-X
  • Definition, AI approach foe sloping problems
  • Automated Reasoning with propositional logic and predicate logic-Fundamental proof procedure, Refutation , resolution refinement to resolution  (ordering/Pruning/Restriction strategies)
  • State solace representation of problems, Bounding functions, breadth first depth first, A, A*, AO* etc performance, comparison of various techniques
  • Frame, scripts, Semantic nets,  production systems, Procedurural representation , Prolog programming
  • Components of an expert system, Knowledge representation and acquisition techniques, Building expert system and shell
  • RTNs. ATBNS. Parsing of Ambiguous, CFGs Tree Adjoining Grammars (TAGs)
  • Systems approach to planning , designing, Development, Implementation and evaluation of MIS
  • Decision making process, evaluation of DDS, Group decision support system And case studies, Adaptive design approach to DSS development, Cognitive style in DSS, Integrating experts and decision support systems

UGC NET Computer Science Syllabus for Paper-III (B) [Elective/Optional]

UGC NET Paper 3 Computer Science Syllabus Elective-I

Theory of computation: Formal language, need for formal computational model, Non-Computational model on computational problems, Diagonal argument and Russell’s paradox
Deterministic Finite Automata(DFA), Non deterministic finite Automaton (NFA),Digital languages ad regular sets Equivalence, of DFA,   and NFA

Minimizing the numbers of state of a DFA, non regulate language m, and pumping lemma
Pushdown Automaton (PDA. Deterministic, Pushdoam Automaton (DPDA), No equivalence of PDA and DPDA

Context free grammars: greenback Normal form (GNF) ad Chomsky Normal Form (CNF), Ambiguity , Parse Tree, representation of derivation, Equivalence of PDA’s and CFG;s Parsing techniques for parsing of general CFG’ -Early’s Cook-Kassami-YUNGer (CKY) and Tomitta parsing

Linear Bounded Automaton (LBA): Power of LBA , Closure Properties
Turing Machine (TM): One tape, Multiple, the notion of time and space complexity in terms of TM, Construction of TM for simple problems, Computational Complexity
Chomsky Hierarchy of Languages: Recursive and Recursively enumerable language.
Elective-II

Model for information Channel: Discrete Memory less channel, Binary Symmetric Channel(BSC), Burst channel, Bit-error rates, Probability, entropy and Shannon’s measure of information, Mutual information, channel capacity theorem, rate and optimally of information transform mission

Variable Length codes: Prefix Codes, Human Codes, lempel -Ziew (LZ) Codes, Optimally of these cases Information content of these codes
Error Correcting and detecting Codes: Finite fields, Hamming Distance, Bounds of Codes, Linear (Party check) Codes, Parity check matrix, generator Matrix, Decoding of linear codes, Hamming Codes

Image Processing: Image Processing, Spatial Fourier, Transform Discrete Spatial Fourier Transform Restoration , Loss compression of image s(pictures)
Data compression techniques :representation and compression of text, sound, picture, and video files based of MPEG and JPEG standards
Elective-III

Linear programming Problem (LPP) in the standard form, LPP in canonical form, conversion of LPP in Standard form to LPP in Canonical form

Simplex-Prevention of cyclic computation in simplex and Tableau,. Big-M method, Dual Simplex and reviewed simplex
Complexity of simple Algorithm(s), Exponential behaviors of simplex

Ellipsoid method and Karmakar’s Method for solving LPPs. Solving simple LLPs through these methods, comparison of complexity of these methods

Assignment and Transportation Problems: Simple algorithm like Hungarian method etc
Shortest Path Problems: Dijkstra’a and Moore’s method Complexity

Network Flow problem: Formulation, Max Flow min-Cut Theorem. Ford and Fulkerson;s algorithm,. Exponential behavior of f rod and fulkerson;s alorithim, Malhotra-Promod KUMar-Maheswari (MPM), Polynomial Method for solving network problem, Bipartite Graphs and Matching, Solving matching using network flow problems

Matriods: Definition, Graphic and co graphic matriods, Matriods intersection problem
Non-Linear programming: Kuhn-Tucker conditions, Convex function and Convex region, Convex programming problems, Algorithms for solving convex programming problems-Rate of convergence of iterative method for solving theses problems
Elective-IV

Neural network: Perception Model, Linear Severability and XOR problem, Two and three layered neural network, Backprpaogation-Convergence, Hopfield nets, Neural net Learning, Application

Fuzzy System: Definition of a Fuzzy ste, fuzzy relation, fuzzy functions, Fuzzy measures, Fuzzy reasoning, Application of Fuzzy systems
Elective-V

UNIX: Operating system, Structure of UNIX, Operating system, UNIX Commands, Interfacing with UNIX, Editors and Compliers for UNIX, LEX and YACC , File System, System calls, Filters, Shell programming

Windows: Windows environment,. Unicode, Documents and Views, Drawing in window, Message handing, Scrolling and Splitting views, Docking toolbar and status bar, Common dialogue and control, MDI, Multithreading , OLE, Active X Control, ATL, Database, access, Network programming

Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Topics Covered in Paper-I:

S.No.
Topic 
Weightage
1.
Environmental Science
6
2.
Education
5
3.
Computer
4
4.
Polity
1
5.
Important Days
1
6.
Science
1

Topics Covered in Paper-II with Weightage:

S.No.
Topic 
Weightage
1.
Computer Architecture
2
2.
Database Management System (DBMS)
5
3.
Data Structure & DAA
6
4.
Theory of Computation
2
5.
Computer Networks
6
6.
Programming (C/C++)
4
7.
Software Engineering
7
8.
Operating System
6
9.
Discrete Structure
6
10
Digital Logic
5
11
Mobile Computing
1


 Topics Covered in Paper-III with Weightage:

S.No.
Topic 
Weightage
1.
Computer Architecture
6
2.
Database Management System
5
3.
Data Structures & DAA
8
4.
Computer Graphics
6
5.
Theory of Computation
8
6.
Computer Networks
7
7.
Programming (JAVA/HTML/XML)
6
8.
Software Engineering
6
9.
Operating System
7
10.
Artificial Intelligence
10
11.
Fuzzy Sets/ Rules
2
12.
Image Processing
1
13.
Unix
2
14.
Network Security
1


UGC NET Computer Science Marking Scheme:

S.No.
Paper
No. of Questions
Marks
Time Duration
1
Paper-I (Common for all)
60
120
75 minutes
2
Paper-II
50
100
75 minutes
3
Paper-III
75
150
150 minutes

Important Note:

Candidates need to check this page to get entire details regarding UGC NET Computer Science Syllabus 2018. You can also bookmark this page by pressing CTRL + D to get instant updates. 

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.