Header Ads

GK Questions 13th February 2018 PJH: Daily GK Quiz for All Upcoming Exam

Edit

GK Questions 13th February 2018 PJH

Prepare yourself well for scoring high in all upcoming exams by enhancing your knowledge through General Knowledge Quiz. Latest GK Questions 13th February 2018 are provided below. If you read daily GK questions then General Knowledge Questions and Answers are the key to success in all upcoming exams of 2018.

The urge of knowledge has always been a part of our lives so, students should be aware about the activities going inside and outside the country. All important update details of February 2018 are well equipped below. Readers can go through it and garb the daily updates that are prepared by the team of www.privatejobshub.in.

GK Questions 13th February 2018 PJH

Highlights of Today’s Current Affairs
  • India, Palestine ink six agreements in different areas
  • Integrated Automatic Aviation Meteorological Systems inaugurated at INS Garuda
  • Government launches National Deworming initiative
  • Government launches ASH TRACK mobile app for Fly Ash management
  • Government to establish National Women Entrepreneurship Council
  • J-20: China puts stealth fighter into combat servicexcz
  • India Health Fund to boost research on TB, malaria
  • Scientists for first time grow human eggs to full maturity in laboratory
  • Abhilasha Kumari sworn in as first women Chief Justice of Manipur HC
  • Prince Charles launches education impact bond for India

Question 1: Which city is hosting the 4th Nepal Buildcon and Wood International Expo 2018?

[A] New Delhi
[B] Shimla
[C] Lucknow
[D] Kathmandu

Answer: D

Explanation:

The 4th Nepal Buildcon and Wood International Expo 2018 has started at Kathmandu on February 9, which was inaugurated by Deputy Prime Minister of Nepal Kamal Thapa. Manjeev Singh Puri, who is Indian Ambassador to Nepal, graced the event as guest of honour.

Question 2: Which city is hosting the 2018 International Conference on Unani Medicine?

[A] New Delhi
[B] Burhanpur
[C] Patna
[D] Kochi

Answer: A

Explanation:

The 2018 International Conference on Unani Medicine has inaugurated by Dr Jitendra Singh (the Union Minister of Development of North-East Region) with theme “Integration of Unani System of Medicine in Mainstream Healthcare” in New Delhi on November 10, 2018. The purpose of the 2-day conference is to promote integration of Unani Medicine in mainstream healthcare across the globe.

Also Read Here: SamanyaGyanDarpan

Question 3: Chandrasekhar Rath, the veteran litterateur has passed away. He hailed from which state?

[A] Jharkhand
[B] Odisha
[C] Manipur
[D] Uttar Pradesh

Answer: B

Explanation:

Chandrasekhar Rath (89), the doyen of Odia literature, has passed away in Bhubaneswar, Odisha on February 10, 2018. Rath was conferred with several awards, including Kendra Sahitya Akademi Award, Odisha Sahitya Akademi Award and Atibadi Jagannath Das Samman for his contribution in the field of literature. The writer was nominated for the prestigious Padma Shri award this year.

Question 4: Which Indian personality has been conferred the ‘Grand Collar of the State of Palestine’?

[A] Sushma Swaraj
[B] Lata Mangeshkar
[C] Narendra Modi
[D] Amitabh Bachchan

Answer: C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been conferred with the ‘Grand Collar of the State of Palestine’ by President Mahmoud Abbas for his key contribution to promote relations between India and Palestine. President Abbas conferred the Grand Collar of the State of Palestine on Modi after the conclusion of the bilateral meeting between the two leaders. Mr. Modi is the first Indian Prime Minister to make an official visit to Palestine.

Question 5: Which union minister has launched ASH TRACK Mobile App to monitor fly ash from thermal plants?

[A] R. K. Singh
[B] Giriraj Singh
[C] Mahesh Sharma
[D] Hardeep Singh Puri

Answer: A

Explanation:

R.K Singh, the Union Minister of State (IC) for Power and New & Renewable Energy, has launched a web-based monitoring System and a Fly Ash mobile application “ASH TRACK” in New Delhi on February 8, 2018. These platforms will enable better management of the ash produced by thermal power plants by providing an interface between fly ash producers (Thermal Power Plants) and potential ash users such as – road contractors, cement plants etc.

Also Read Out: National Current Affairs

Question 6: Which railway zone has become the first Rail Zone in India with 100% LED Lighting at railway stations?

[A] North Eastern Railway
[B] South Central Railway
[C] South Western Railway
[D] North Central Railway

Answer: B

Explanation:

The South Central Railway (SCR) has become the first railway zone in India to complete 100% LED lighting at all the 733 stations under its jurisdiction. Division wise details of LED stations includes Secunderabad -162, Hyderabad -100,Vijayawada -158, Guntakal -157, Guntur -76and Nanded -80 Stations. This provision of LED lighting is expected to save 32 lakh units of electrical energy worth Rs 2.7 crore per year.

Question 7: Who has been appointed as non-executive chairman of the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)?

[A] B Sambamurthy
[B] Dilip Asbe
[C] Biswamohan Mahapatra
[D] Uttam Nayak

Answer: C

Explanation:

Biswamohan Mahapatra has been appointed as non-executive chairman of the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) for a period of two years, with effect from February 8, 2018. He succeeded B Sambamurthy, who was the interim chairman of the NPCI board. Apart from him, Dilip Asbe is the Managing Director & CEO of the organisation.

Current Highlights: Political Current Affairs

Question 8: The 2018 National Unani Day (NUD) is celebrated on which date in India?

[A] February 10
[B] February 13
[C] February 12
[D] February 11

Answer: D

Explanation:

The National Unani Day (NUD) is celebrated every year on 11th February to mark the birth anniversary of great Unani researcher Haqim Ajmal Khan. He was an eminent Indian Unani physician who was versatile genius, freedom fighter, educationist and founder of scientific research in Unani Medicine. This year (2018) is special for Unani fraternity as it is the 150th Birth Anniversary of Hakim Ajmal Khan.

Question 9: Who has been appointed as the new MD & CEO of SBI Card?

[A] Hardayal Prasad
[B] Vijay Jasuja
[C] Dinesh Khara
[D] Puneet Gulgotia

Answer: A

Explanation:

Hardayal Prasad has been appointed as the new Managing Director & CEO of the SBI Card with effect from February 1, 2018. He succeeded Vijay Jasuja, who retired on January 31, 2018. SBI Card has a customer base of over 5.7 million and a market share of 16%.


Question 10: Who has been sworn-in as the new Chief Justice of Kerala?

[A] K. T. Koshi
[B] Arijit Pasayat
[C] Navniti Prasad Singh
[D] Antony Dominic

Answer: D

Explanation:

Justice Antony Dominic has been sworn-in as the new Chief Justice of Kerala on February 9, 2018. Kerala Governor P. Sadasivam administered the Oath of Office in the presence of Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan at Raj Bhavan in Thiruvanthapuram. Chief Secretary Paul Antony read out the Presidential order appointing Justice Dominic as the Chief Justice of the state. Senior High Court judges, judicial officers, cabinet ministers, political leaders and other officials filled the audience.

Question 11: Which state has topped the overall medal tally at the first-ever Khelo India School Games (KISG-2018)?

[A] Tamil Nadu
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Haryana
[D] Punjab

Answer: C

Explanation:

Haryana has topped the overall medal tally at the first-ever Khelo India School Games (KISG-2018) in New Delhi after winning the 102 medals which include 38 gold and 26 silver. Maharashtra has acquired the 2nd position with 111 medals while Delhi with 94 medals came third.


Question 12: Which state has topped the Health Index progressive report, which is recently released by NITI Aayog?

[A] Punjab
[B] Kerala
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Tamil Nadu

Answer: B

Explanation:

Kerala has topped the list of larger states on overall health performance in the Health Index report released by Niti Aayog while Uttar Pradesh appeared at the bottom among larger states in terms of overall performance. As per the index “Healthy States, Progressive India’ report for large states, Kerala was followed by Punjab, Tamil Nadu and Gujarat.

Question 13: Who has been appointed as the first independent female director of International Cricket Council (ICC)?

[A] Indra Nooyi
[B] Archana Bhargava
[C] Tulasi Munda
[D] Tulasi Munda

Answer: A

Explanation:

Indra Nooyi, the PepsiCo Chairman and CEO, has been appointed to the International Cricket Council (ICC) Board as its first independent female director. She will join the Board in June 2018 to align with the term of the ICC Independent Chairman. The Independent Director will be appointed for a two-year term although she may be re-appointed for two further terms with a maximum six-year consecutive period of service.

Check This Also: Latest Online Quiz

Question 14: Which city to host the 2nd edition of National Micro Drama Festival (NMDF-2018)?

[A] New Delhi
[B] Jaipur
[C] Bhopal
[D] Patna

Answer: A

Explanation:
The 2nd edition of Thespis 2 – National Micro Drama Festival (NMDF-2018) will be held at Kamani Auditorium in New Delhi on February 11, 2018. With a total of 30 dramas, each not longer than 10 minutes, will pay tribute to theatre artistes and activists including Tom Alter, Vallabh Vyas, Mangalam Swaminath and Radhakrishnan Wayanad.

Question 15: B.G. Banakar, who passed away recently, was the former speaker of which legislative assembly?

[A] Himachal Pradesh
[B] Punjab
[C] Karnataka
[D] Jammu & Kashmir

Answer: C

Explanation:

B.G. Banakar (91), the former speaker of Karnataka legislative assembly, has passed away in Haveri district, Karnataka on February 7, 2018. He was elected thrice to the Legislative Assembly and was Minister for Animal Husbandry in the Devaraj Urs Cabinet. He served as Speaker of the Assembly for four years from 1985 to 1989.


Question 16: Who has been chosen for the 2nd edition of Akbar Kakkattil Award 2018?

[A] U K Kumaran
[B] N S Madhvan
[C] T D Ramakrishnan
[D] Subhash Chandran

Answer: C

Explanation:

Writer T.D. Ramakrishnan has been chosen for the 2nd edition of Akbar Kakkattil Award 2018 for his novel “Sugandhi Enna Andaldevanayaki”. According to a press release by the secretary of the Akbar Kakkattil Trust, filmmaker Adoor Gopalakrishnan will present the award comprising a purse of Rs 50,000, a citation and a memento to Mr. Ramakrishnan at a function to be held in Kozhikode on February 17, 2018.

Question 17: What is the India’s rank in the 2018 Intellectual Property Index (IPI), which is released by U.S. Chamber of Commerce Global Innovation Policy Center (GIPC)?

[A] 46th
[B] 44th
[C] 45th
[D] 47th

Answer: B

Explanation:

India has been ranked 44th out of 50 countries in the 6th edition of Intellectual Property Index (IPI-2018), which is released by U.S. Chamber of Commerce Global Innovation Policy Center (GIPC). As per report, India’s ranking reflects a relatively strong performance in the new indicators as well as positive reform efforts on patentability of computer-implemented inventions (CIIs) and registration procedures for well-known marks. The United States has topped the list, followed by the U.K and Sweden.

Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Question 18: The Academy of Scientific and Innovative Research (AcSIR) is located in which city?

[A] New Delhi
[B] Chennai
[C] Jaipur
[D] Lucknow

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Academy of Scientific and Innovative Research (AcSIR) is an Indian institute of national importance, headquartered at the CSIR Campus in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. The institute is established for the purpose of granting doctoral and post-doctoral degrees. It is a meta-university with study centres in 37 laboratories and 6 units of CSIR, spread across 23 cities of India.

Question 19: Who has been sworn-in as new Chief Justice of the High Court of Manipur?

[A] Manjula Chellur
[B] Sujata Manohar
[C] Abhilasha Kumari
[D] Sukhda Pritam

Answer: C

Explanation:

Justice Abhilasha Kumari has been sworn-in as new Chief Justice of the High Court of Manipur on February 9, 2018. Governor Dr. Najma Heptulla administered her the oath of office at Raj Bhavan in Imphal. Chief Minister Nongthombam Biren Singh, former Chief Minister Okram Ibobi Singh, Ministers, MLAs and Judges attended the swearing-in ceremony. Earlier, Justice Abhilasha was a judge of the Gujarat High Court.


Question 20: The Almatti Dam is built on which river in Karnataka?

[A] Krishna River
[B] Kaveri River
[C] Godavari River
[D] Brahmaputra River

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Almatti Dam is a hydroelectric project on the Krishna River in North Karnataka, which was completed in July 2005. Geographically, it is located in the Bijapur district. The target annual electric output of the dam is 560 MU. The dam holds a gross water storage capacity of 123.08 TMC at 519 meters MSL.

So, candidates can start their preparation by using stated GK Questions on13th February 2018 and score good marks. Applicants may follow us on Facebook or Google plus to fetch upcoming details regarding the same on your timeline.

After reading complete details above said advertisement, if you have any question in your mind then writes in comment box. Ours experts will try to solve your query as soon as they can. Candidates can also sub- scribe their mail address to get direct mail in your mail box from our free mail services.

Get Here GK February Question and Answers Links

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.