Header Ads

GK Questions 16th February 2018 PJH: Daily GK Quiz for All Upcoming Exam

Edit

GK Questions 16th February 2018 PJH

Read out GK Questions on 16th February 2018, that is structured by the team of PJH. Practicing daily GK Quiz is a good habit for the individuals who are preparing for any upcoming exam of 2018 or for interview. Mostly all the exams includes general knowledge section to examine the IQ level of individual.

Practicing through daily General Knowledge Questions and answers will help you to get all latest and daily updates and highlights which will ultimately help you in your coming exams. All the visitors can collect all updates of 16th February 2018 from the below section of page that is prepared by the team members of www.privatejobshub.in

GK Questions 16th February 2018 PJH

Highlights of Today’s Current Affairs
  • President hosts LPG Panchayat at Rashtrapati Bhavan
  • Sports Ministry to introduce ranking system for national sports federations
  • Soft power matrix: Government developing tool to hardsell soft power in diplomacy
  • Progress MS-08: Unmanned Russian Cargo Ship launched to Space Station
  • DAC approves capital acquisitions worth over Rs 15000 crore
  • NTPC to supply 300 MW electricity to Bangladesh
  • Punjab Government makes super straw management mandatory
  • Punjab Government constitutes Revenue Commission
  • India State of Forest Report (ISFR) 2017 released by MoEFCC
  • India gets access to strategic Duqm port in Oman for military use
Also Read Here: Samanya Gyan Darpan


Question 1: Who will be the first female Hindu lawmaker in Pakistan since 1947?

[A] Krishna Kumari
[B] Chandra Prabha
[C] Pallavi Lachhani
[D] Shivani Prasad

Answer: A

Explanation:

Krishna Kumari will be the first female Hindu lawmaker in Pakistan since 1947, when Pakistan gained independence from Britain. Nasir Shah, the spokesman in the provincial government of Sindh Province, stated that Kumari is poised to become lawmaker in the 3rd March 2018 elections for the Upper House of Parliament after the country’s Opposition party nominated her for the Senate’s upcoming elections.

Also Read Out: National Current Affairs

Question 2: Who has been honored with the 2018 Ibrahim Prize for Achievement in African Leadership?

[A] Hifikepunye Pohamba
[B] Pedro Pires
[C] Joaquim Chissano
[D] Ellen Johnson Sirleaf

Answer: D

Explanation:

Ellen Johnson Sirleaf, former Liberian President, has been honored with the 2018 Ibrahim Prize for Achievement in African Leadership for excellence in African leadership. The $5 million African Leadership prize is awarded by the Mo Ibrahim Foundation which honors role models on a continent where many leaders have stayed in power for decades. Sirleaf, a Nobel Peace Prize laureate and Africa’s first female president, is also the first female and only the fifth person to receive the Ibrahim leadership award since it was established in 2007.

Question 3: Who has become the first Indian golfer to qualify for the China Ladies PGA Tour?

[A] Vani Kapoor
[B] Gaurika Bishnoi
[C] Sharmila Nicollet
[D] Saaniya Sharma

Answer: C

Explanation:

Sharmila Nicollet from Bengaluru has become the first Indian golfer to qualify for the China Ladies PGA Tour. She fought her way back into the tournament in the last two rounds to earn a card for the Tour, which had Women’s World rankings points also. Sharmila, who played on the Ladies European Tour before losing her full card, played her three rounds in the CLPGA Tour Qualifying School in 77-73-72 to finish in tied 21st and pick one of the 30 cards available in the 88-player field.

Current Highlights: Political Current Affairs

Question 4: Johann Johannsson, the renowned musician has passed away. He hailed from which country?

[A] Brazil
[B] Iceland
[C] Zambia
[D] Italy

Answer: B

Explanation:

Johann Johannsson (48), the acclaimed Icelandic musician, has passed away in Berlin, Germany on February 8, 2018. He was known for giving background scores to films such as “Arrival”, “Sicario” and “The Theory of Everything”. He won a Golden Globe in 2015 for his score to the Stephen Hawking biopic. His work is stylised by its blending of traditional orchestration with contemporary electronic elements

Question 5: What is the theme of the 2018 World Radio Day (WRD)?

[A] Radio and Sports
[B] Radio and Peace
[C] Radio and World
[D] Radio is You

Answer: A

Explanation:

The World Radio Day (WRD) is observed every year on February 13 to remember the unique power of radio which touches lives and brings people together from every corner of the globe. It is the day, in 1946, United Nations Radio was established. The 2018 theme ‘Radio and Sports’ will promote the inseparable relationship between sports and gender, as well as how improved gender equality in sports broadcasting can lead to greater freedom of expression for all..

Question 6: Which Indian city has been named in the list of 15 wealthiest cities globally, as per latest report by New World Wealth?

[A] Delhi
[B] Hyderabad
[C] Mumbai
[D] Chennai

Answer: C

Explanation:

India’s financial capital Mumbai, with a total wealth of $950 billion, has been named 12th wealthiest city among the top 15 wealthiest cities globally. Mumbai also features among the top 10 cities in terms of billionaire population. The city is home to 28 billionaires, individuals with $1 billion or more in net assets.


Question 7: The celebration of 70 years of India-Russia Agricultural Relations has held in which state?

[A] Rajasthan
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Assam

Answer: A

Explanation:

India and Russia has celebrated 70 years of bilateral relations in the field of agriculture at Suratgarh in Rajasthan on February 14, 2018. Both Indian and Russian delegations visited the Central State Farm (CSF) to commemorate the 70 years of agriculture relationship between the two countries. The CSF was set up in Suratgarh in 1956 with the assistance from erstwhile USSR.

Question 8: Bolla Bulli Ramaiah, the former Union minister has passed away. He was associated with which political party?

[A] Indian National Congress
[B] Telugu Desam Party
[C] Telangana Rashtra Samithi
[D] Bahujan Samaj Party

Answer: B

Explanation:

Dr Bolla Bulli Ramaiah (92), the former Union minister and veteran TDP leader, has passed at Tanuku in Andhra Pradesh on February 14, 2018. He began his career in 1953 as an employee in the Andhra Sugars and rose through the ranks to become its chairman and managing director.


Question 9: Which country to host the 8th edition of Theatre Olympics 2018?

[A] Russia
[B] Brazil
[C] India
[D] China

Answer: C

Explanation:

India will host the 8th edition of Theatre Olympics in New Delhi from February 17 with theme “Flag of friendship”, which will continue till 8th of April. The event will inaugurated by Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu at Red Fort. It is being organised by National School of Drama, under the aegis of Ministry of Culture. Over 25,000 artistes from 30 countries will participate in the Theatre Olympics.

Question 10: Muzaffar Hussain, the noted writer and journalist has passed away. He hailed from which state?

[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Kerala
[C] Goa
[D] Madhya Pradesh

Answer: D

Explanation:

Muzaffar Hussain (78), the noted writer, thinker and journalist, has passed away in Mumbai, Maharashtra on February 14, 2018. Born on March 20, 1940 in Madhya Pradesh, Hussain came to Mumbai in his youth and soon became proficient in many languages. In his illustrious career, he bagged several state and national level awards in literature, besides Padma Shri in 2002.

Check This Also: Latest Online Quiz

Question 11: Who has been elected as the new President of Sahitya Akademi?

[A] Chandrashekhara Kambar
[B] Madhav Koushik
[C] Prathibha Ray
[D] Bhalachandra Nemade

Answer: A

Explanation:

Prof. Chandrashekhara Kambar, the eminent Kannada writer and Jnanpith winner, has been elected as the new president of Sahitya Akademi in the election held for the post. He is the third Kannada writer to head the country’s premier literary institution, after Vinayak Krishna Gokak (1983) and U.R. Ananthamurthy (1993).

Question 12: Which of the following is the India’s first online radio station?

[A] Radio Sansar
[B] Radio Umang
[C] Radio Aadhaar
[D] Radio Teacap

Answer: B

Explanation:

India’s first online radio station “Radio Umang” has launched on 2018 World Radio Day themed around peace, humanity and hope. It comes packed with inspirational stories, engaging talk shows and lots of soothing music. Listeners can tune in to this online radio station through web streaming or download the app. With 24 hours programming, it has found listeners in Hindi speaking regions of India and in over 60 countries worldwide.


Question 13: Which Indian state hosted the 12th edition of International Conference on Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR-2018)?

[A] Chattisgarh
[B] Odisha
[C] Karnataka
[D] Andhra Pradesh

Answer: C

Explanation:

The 12th edition of International Conference on Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR-2018) was held in Bengaluru, Karnataka on February 9, 2018. The 2018 theme was ” Responsible CSR: a New Agenda Beyond Governance”. The 2-day conference was attended by over 400 experts and delegates from all over India and abroad. In the conference, the prestigious Golden Peacock Award 2017 was presented. The leadership award for philanthropy and social change was presented to Vineet Nayar, the chairman of Sampark Foundation.

Question 14: Who has bagged the 2017 Sahitya Akademi Award for Kannada language?

[A] Jagdish Lachhani
[B] Baig Ehsas
[C] Bhujanga Tudu
[D] T P Ashoka

Answer: D

Explanation:

Noted Kannada critic T P Ashoka has bagged the 2017 Sahitya Akademi Award for Kannada language for his literary criticism work “Kathana Bharathi”. The annual Sahitya Akademi awards for 2017 were presented at a function in New Delhi on February 12, 2018. The awards were given in 24 languages. Excerpts are as follows: In Santhali, Bhujanga Tudu got the award for his poetry ‘Tahena Tangi Re’ and Jagdish Lachhani was awarded for his Sindhi essays ‘Aachhende Laja Maraan’.

Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Question 15: Which union minister has inaugurated International Conference on Operations and Maintenance “Indian Power Stations 2018”?

[A] R.K. Singh
[B] Vijay Sampla
[C] Ajay Tamta
[D] Arjun Ram Meghwal

Answer: A

Explanation:

The 3-day International Conference on Operations and Maintenance “Indian Power Stations 2018” has inaugurated by R.K. Singh, Union Minister of State (IC) for Power and New and Renewable Energy, in New Delhi on February 13. The Minister exhorted the NTPC to become India’s power sector multinational by setting up power plants in other Nations and become world’s largest power producer.

Question 16: The Bansagar dam is built on which river in Madhya Pradesh?

[A] Tapti River
[B] Narmada River
[C] Chambal River
[D] Son River

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Ban Sagar Dam is a multipurpose river Valley Project built across Son River in Shahdol district of Madhya Pradesh. The dam irrigate an area of 2,490 km² in Madhya Pradesh, 1,500 km²; in Uttar Pradesh and 940 km² in Bihar. The water sharing of dam take place among three states: Madhya Pradesh (2.5 km3), Uttar Pradesh (1.2 km3) and Bihar (1.2 km3). It also provides power generation of 425 MW in Madhya Pradesh.

Question 17: K P Ramanunni has been conferred with the 2017 Sahitya Akademi Award for Malayalam literature. He hails from which state?

[A] Andhra Pradesh
[B] Kerala
[C] Tamil Nadu
[D] Karnataka

Answer: B

Explanation:

K P Ramanunni from Kerala has been conferred with the 2017 Sahitya Akademi Award for Malayalam literature for his novel “Daivathinte Pusthakam”, which deals with India’s communal situation, at a function in New Delhi on February 12, 2018. He received a casket containing an engraved copper-plaque, a shawl and a cheque of Rs 1 lakh.


Question 18: Parbati Ghose, who passed away recently, was the first female filmmaker of which state?

[A] Odisha
[B] Assam
[C] Manipur
[D] Nagaland

Answer: A

Explanation:

Parbati Ghose (85), the first female filmmaker of Odisha, has passed away in Bhubaneswar on February 11, 2018. She was a symbol of women’s empowerment when an idea like empowerment was unheard of. Her other important works include short film ‘Pitei Nani’ on women emancipation, biopic on the noted philanthropist and freedom fighter Malati Choudhury, serial ‘Pura Puri Parabarika’ for Doordarshan, telefilm ‘Paribartan’ on tribal health in their local dialect and telefilm ‘Pratibha’ based on the famous novel by Utkal Kesri Dr. Hare Krushna Mahtab to mark the celebrations of 50 years of Independence.

Question 19: The Central Institute of Agricultural Engineering (CIAE) is located in which city?

[A] New Delhi
[B] Bhopal
[C] Chennai
[D] Pune

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Central Institute of Agricultural Engineering (CIAE) is located in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.. It is a higher seat of learning, research and development in the field of agriculture. The CIAE is an autonomous body, an Indian Council of Agricultural Research subsidiary, under the Union Ministry of Agriculture.

Question 20: Who has been conferred with the 2017 Sahitya Akademi Award for Assamese literature?

[A] Vyakaranna Baso Varsh
[B] Urmi Ghanshyam Desai
[C] Afsar Ahmed
[D] Jayant Madhab Bora

Answer: D

Explanation:

Jayant Madhab Bora has been conferred with the 2017 Sahitya Akademi Award for Assamese literature for his novel “Moriahola”. The annual Sahitya Akademi awards for 2017 were presented at a function in New Delhi on February 12, 2018. The awards were given in 24 languages.

Those candidates who are engaged in preparing for any competitive exam or entrance exam, they must have the knowledge of daily current affairs which will be useful for them. We the team of www.privatejobshub.in hopes this page helps you and proves beneficial for you and our team wishes you best of luck for your upcoming exams.

If any individual is having any query or have any suggestion related to GK Questions 16th February 2018 you can simply comment us on below mentioned comment box our team will soon reply towards it.

Get Here GK February Question and Answers Links

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.