Header Ads

GK Questions 1st February 2018 PJH: Daily GK Quiz for All Upcoming Exams

Edit

GK Questions 1st February 2018 PJH

Either you are a person who loves to be updated or a contender preparing for any competitive daily GK Quiz is very important for you so that’s why team of PJH provide daily dates wise GK updates and today we are here with GK Questions of 1st February 2018. So, applicants can read out daily current affairs as it will be very useful in all upcoming exams.

This page provides you effective and important updates of General Knowledge Quiz. To keep updated about the Current Affairs and GK Questions we the team members of www.privatejobshub.in have created this page go through it and grab all latest and useful updates of 1st February 2018.

GK Questions 1st February 2018 PJH

Latest and Current Updates
  • India becomes third largest producer of crude steel
  • President Ram Nath Kovind pitches for simultaneous elections
  • Hicky’s Bengal Gazette: 238th anniversary of India’s first newspaper celebrated
  • Himachal Pradesh launches Zero Budget Natural Farming project to promote organic farming
  • VINBAX: Indian, Vietnam hold first military exercise in Jabalpur
  • MHA to set up Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre in New Delhi
  • Parliamentary Group to confer Outstanding Parliamentarian Awards to five MPs
  • Khelo India Pledge Launched at Khelo India School Games Carnival
  • NASA interested in India-made thermal spray coating technology
  • 2018 Republic Day parade: Maharashtra wins best tableau prize

Question 1: India’s first ever ‘Khadi Haat’ has launched in which city?

[A] Lucknow
[B] Patna
[C] Ahmedabad
[D] New Delhi

Answer: D

Explanation:

To mark the 69th Republic Day 2018, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) and New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) have launched the India’s first-ever ‘Khadi Haat’ in Connaught Place, New Delhi. It was inaugurated by Union Minister of State Giriraj Singh. In this Khadi Haat, entrepreneurs under Prime Minister Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) will get an opportunity to display and sell their exquisite products. It will also provide a better platform as well as source of earning for the artisans.

Question 2: Who has won the 2018 women’s singles title in the Australian Open 2018?

[A] Caroline Wozniack
[B] Serena Williams
[C] Elina Svitolina
[D] Simona Halep

Answer: A

Explanation:

Caroline Wozniack, a Danish professional tennis player, has won the 2018 women’s Singles title in the Australian Open 2018. With this, she became the first Danish player to win a Grand Slam singles title by defeating Simona Halep in the final by 7–6, 3–6, 6–4.

Question 3: Who has won the 2018 women’s singles Indonesia Masters badminton tournament?

[A] Carolina Marín
[B] Tai Tzu-ying
[C] Saina Nehwal
[D] P. V. Sindhu

Answer: B

Explanation:

Tai Tzu Ying of Taiwan has won the 2018 women’s singles Indonesia Masters badminton tournament by defeating Saina Nehwal in the final by 9-21, 13-21 in Jakarta. With this win, Tai Tzu has now defeated the former world No.1 nine times in their last 10 meetings.

Also Read Here: SamanyaGyanDarpan

Question 4: Who has been appointed the Chef-de-Mission for the 21st Commonwealth Games 2018?

[A] Virendra Tawde
[B] Krishna S Reddy
[C] Vikram Singh Sisodia
[D] Uttam Singh Chauhan

Answer: C

Explanation:

Vikram Singh Sisodia, the joint secretary of Indian Olympic Association (IOA), has been appointed the Chef-de-Mission for the 21st Commonwealth Games 2018, which is scheduled to be held in Gold Coast, Australia from April 4 to 15. Sisodia is also currently the president of Chhattisgarh State Tennis Association.

Question 5: The first-ever India-Vietnam Bilateral Army Exercise (VINBAX-2018) has started in which state?

[A] Madhya Pradesh
[B] Karnataka
[C] Kerala
[D] Gujarat

Answer: A

Explanation:

The first-ever India-Vietnam Bilateral Army Exercise, christened as ‘VINBAX-2018″, has started in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh on January 29, as part of joint training undertaken with friendly foreign countries by Indian Army. It is the first-ever military exercise between the two countries. The 6-day-long Table Top military exercise has been especially designed to enable and train officers from Vietnam in United Nations Peace Keeping Operations.

Question 6: The 2018 International Bird Festival will be held in which National park of India?

[A] Dudhwa National Park
[B] Kaziranga National Park
[C] Dudhwa National Park
[D] Bandhavgarh National Park

Answer: C

Explanation:

The 2018 International Bird Festival will be held at the Dudhwa National Park in Lakhimpur Kheri, Uttar Pradesh from February 9 to 11 with nearly 200 leading ornithologists expected to attend. The purpose of the bird fest is to promote eco-tourism in Dudhwa and to give it a distinct international identity besides highlighting its traditional Tharu arts, culture, and heritage. Eminent documentary maker Mike Pandey will be the brand ambassador of the festival. During the three-day event, the bird experts would visit various parts of Dudhwa to gather information about the 450 bird species existing there.

Question 7: Sandeep Lamichhane has become the first Nepal cricketer to get IPL contract. He will play under which IPL team?

[A] Kolkata Knight Riders
[B] Kings XI Punjab
[C] Delhi Daredevils
[D] Chennai Super Kings

Answer: C

Explanation:

Sandeep Lamichhane, the leg-spinner, has become the first cricketer from Nepal to sign for an IPL team. He was bought by Delhi Daredevils for his base price of Rs 20 lakh. He made his first impact at the 2016 U-19 World Cup, where he guided Nepal to a creditable 8th place. He came to limelight by becoming the second-highest wicket-taker in the tournament with 14 scalps in six innings at an average of 17 and an economy of 4.67.

Also Read Out: National Current Affairs

Question 8: Which state’s tableau has won the best tableau award at the 69th Republic Day Parade 2018?

[A] Assam
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Karnataka
[D] Chhattisgarh

Answer: B

Explanation:

Maharashtra’s tableau titled “Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj coronation” has won the best tableau award at the 69th Republic Day Parade 2018. Assam’s tableau depicting traditional “masks and sastras” bagged the second prize. The third prize went to Chhattisgarh’s display of Ramgarh’s ancient amphitheatre and artistes performing dance based on Kalidasa’s Meghadootam.


Question 9: The documentary ‘Kailash’ has won the US Documentary Grand Jury Award at Sundance Film Festival 2018. It is directed by whom?

[A] Purnima Raghunath
[B] Derek Doneen
[C] Sarah Anthony
[D] Davis Guggenheim

Answer: B

Explanation:

The documentary titled ‘Kailash’ has won the US Documentary Grand Jury Award at the 2018 Sundance Film Festival at Park City in Utah on January 28. The documentary, which is directed by Derek Doneen, traces the journey of Indian Nobel laureate Kailash Satyarthi and his efforts to eliminate child trafficking and child labour. The film has been produced by Davis Guggenheim and Sarah Anthony, and co-produced by Purnima Raghunath.

Question 10: The 2018 National Immunisation Day (NID) is celebrated on which date in India?

[A] January 29
[B] January 30
[C] January 28
[D] January 27

Answer: C

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind has launched the countrywide Pulse Polio programme for 2018 by administering polio drops to children below five years at the Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi. The programme will cover around 17 crore children to maintain the country’s polio-free status. The president administered the drops on the eve of 2018 National Immunisation Day (NID), which is observed on January 28.

Question 11: Who has won the 2018 men’s Singles title in the Australian Open 2018?

[A] Marin Cilic
[B] Novak Djokovic
[C] Rafael Nadal
[D] Roger Federer

Answer: D

Explanation:

Roger Federer, a Swiss professional tennis player, has won the 2018 men’s Singles title in the Australian Open 2018. He successfully defended his title by defeating 6th seeded Marin Cilic of Croatia by 6-2,6-7, 6-3 3-6, 6-1. With this, Federer won his sixth title at the Australian Open equalling the record held by Roy Emerson and Novak Djokovic. The win has brought the Swiss to the elite group of Margaret Court, Serena Williams and Steffi Graf, the only players to have won 20 or more Grand Slam singles titles.

Current Highlights: Political Current Affairs

Question 12: Which union ministry to set up social media communication hubs in districts?

[A] Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
[B] Ministry of Law and Justice
[C] Ministry of Panchayati Raj
[D] Ministry of Women and Child Development

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Union Information and Broadcasting Ministry has planned to set up a ‘Social Media Communication Hub’ that would help it keep a tab on trending news in districts and gather feedback on the Centre’s flagship schemes. Under the project, media persons would be employed on contractual basis in each district to be the eyes and ears of the government and provide real-time updates from the ground.

Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Question 13: Who has been sworn-in as the new President of the Republic of Honduras?

[A] Salvador Nasralla
[B] Juan Orlando Hernandez
[C] Luis Orlando Zelaya
[D] Xiomara Castro

Answer: B

Explanation:

Honduran President Juan Orlando Hernández has been sworn-in for a second term in capital Tegucigalpa with high security after a disputed presidential election 2017. President Hernández, has been in power since 2013, and is the first president in Honduran running for a second term after the country’s Supreme Court lifted a ban on re-election. It must be noted that, the country’s 1982 constitution bars presidents from seeking a new term and conservative politicians deposed a leftist president in 2009 for allegedly even considering re-election. But, Hernandez won a Supreme Court ruling in 2015 to get around that prohibition.

Question 14: What is the India’s GDP growth prediction for FY19, according to 2018 Economic Survey of India?

[A] 6.5 to 7.25%
[B] 7 to 7.5%
[C] 6.9 to 7.2%
[D] 7.5 to 8.0%

Answer: B [7 to 7.5%]

Explanation:

The Economic Survey 2017-18 has tabled by Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley in Parliament on January 29, 2018. The survey has predicted 7 to 7.5% of India’s GDP growth in FY 2018-19. It says that a series of major reforms undertaken over the past year will allow real GDP growth to reach 6.75% this fiscal and will rise to 7.0 to 7.5% in 2018-19. It stated that the employment, education and agriculture will be the focus areas in the midterm.


Question 15: Who has taken charge as the new Foreign Secretary of India?

[A] Baldev Singh Dhillon
[B] Manjit Singh Kang
[C] K P S Sharma
[D] Vijay Keshav Gokhale

Answer: D

Explanation:

Vijay Keshav Gokhale, the 1981-batch Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer, has taken charge as the new Foreign Secretary of India on January 29, 2018. Prior to this post, Gokhale was serving as the Secretary (Economic Relations) in the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA). He succeeded S Jaishankar and will have a two-year tenure. Gokhale had played a key role in negotiations to resolve the Doklam standoff between Indian and Chinese armies in 2017.

Question 16: Dr. Gurcharan Singh Kalkat, the noted Indian agricultural scientist has passed away. He hailed from which state?

[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Haryana
[C] Punjab
[D] Himachal Pradesh

Answer: C

Explanation:

Dr. Gurcharan Singh Kalkat (91), the former agriculture commissioner of India and Padam Shri and Padam Bhushan awardee, has passed away in Chandigarh, Punjab on January 27, 2018. He was known for his contribution during the Green Revolution era which led to a boom in the production of wheat and rice in the country. He was the one who even ushered a soybean revolution in Punjab. Kalkat was also the former vice-chancellor of Punjab Agricultural University (Ludhiana) from 1998-2001.


Question 17: Who has been chosen for 5th edition of Yash Chopra Memorial Award 2018?

[A] Shah Rukh Khan
[B] Amitabh Bachchan
[C] Asha Bhosle
[D] Lata Mangeshkar

Answer: C

Explanation:

Asha Bhosle, the legendary playback singer, will be awarded with the 5th edition of Yash Chopra Memorial Award 2018 for her outstanding contribution to the Hindi film industry. The award will be presented to her on February 16. The previous recipients are Lata Mangeshkar, Amitabh Bachchan, Rekha and Shah Rukh Khan. The award has been instituted by the TSR Foundation of T. Subbarami Reddy in memory of producer-director Yash Chopra, who died in 2012.


Question 18: Which state government has launched ‘Shakti’ app for women’s safety in the state?

[A] Himachal Pradesh
[B] Punjab
[C] Haryana
[D] Uttar Pradesh

Answer: A

Explanation:

Jai Ram Thakur, the Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, has launched the ‘Shakti’ app to ensure safety and protection of women in the state. The app was developed by the National Informatics Centre (NIC) of the Himachal Pradesh government. It would be available in both Hindi and English languages and would not require internet connectivity. The app, once triggered, would automatically send a message to the nearest police control room and start recording audio and video after 20 seconds.

Question 19: Which state is hosting the 2018 National Handloom Expo (NHE)?

[A] Manipur
[B] Assam
[C] Arunachal Pradesh
[D] Jharkhand

Answer: B

Explanation:

The National Handloom Expo (NHE) has been inaugurated by Assam Handloom and Textile Minister Ranjit Dutta at Guwahati, Assam on January 29, 2018. The event is sponsored by Development Commissioner of Handloom, Govt of India and organized by ARTFED. Total 130 stalls have been set up. 12 states are participating in the event, which will continue till 11 February.

Check This Also: Latest Online Quiz

Question 20: Which union minitry has launched “Stree Swabhiman” initiative?

[A] Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
[B] Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
[C] Ministry of Women and Child Development
[D] Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeITY) has launched “Stree Swabhiman” initiative. The aim of the initiative is to create a sustainable model for providing adolescent girls and women an access to affordable sanitary products by leveraging Common Services Centres (CSCs).

To obtain every clip of Current Affairs” and “General Knowledge”,  read daily General Knowledge Questions and Answers that are provided by our team. Though general knowledge preparation may make you feel boring, but you should always try to find ways to make it interesting. Effective strategy and presence of mind will help you turn your way to success.

Aspirants are suggested to stay with us regularly for keep updating you in concern to General Knowledge Current Affairs. You can also bookmark our web portal (by pressing Ctrl+D) for quick access. You can also follow us through Facebook and Google+.

Get Here GK January Question and Answers Links:

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.