Header Ads

GK Questions 20th February 2018 PJH: Daily GK Quiz for All Upcoming Exam

Edit

GK Questions 20th February 2018 PJH

Have a vision to work in any of the government organization??? Then, you must be preparing for the recruitment exam or for any entrance exam for which you must need latest and daily Current updates. Today, team of PJH has provided GK Questions of 20th February 2018 that will help you to get all the updates related to National News, International Current Affairs, Banking terms, Political agendas etc.

To gain knowledge and develop your skills you must have a look on daily GK quiz that is related to Current Affairs of 20th February 2018. Candidates who are planning to appear in the competitive exam are advised to pay attention towards the latest news and current affairs and go through latest General Knowledge questions and answers for their upcoming exam that are prepared here by the team of www.privatejobshub.in.  

GK Questions 20th February 2018 PJH

Highlights of Today’s Current Affairs
NATIONAL NEWS
  • Modi inaugurates ‘Magnetic Maharashtra’ Investors’ Summit in Mumbai
  • Lok Sabha speaker Sumitra Mahajan inaugurates CPA conference
  • Shilpa Shetty’s The Dairy of Domestic Diva Launched
Also Read Out: National Current Affairs


ECONOMY
  • India slides 16 spots to 78th position on globalisation index over 11 years
APPOINTMENTS
  • Sachin Tendulkar made T20 Mumbai League’s brand ambassador
Want To Read? International Current Affairs

RECOGNITION
  • Ex-President Pranab Mukherjee to get honorary D.Litt from IIEST
Current Highlights: Political Current Affairs


Question 1: Which Indian-origin personality has been honoured with the Scientific and Engineering Academy Award at the Oscars Scientific and Technical Awards 2018?

[A] Vikas Sathaye
[B] Jignesh Kumar
[C] TS Jain
[D] Vandana Sharma

Answer: A

Explanation:

Vikas Sathaye, a Pune-born person has been honoured with the Scientific and Engineering Academy Award at the Oscars Scientific and Technical Awards 2018 at Beverly Hills in Los Angeles, California. Sathaye and his team received the award for his contribution towards conceptualisation, designing, engineering, and the implementation of the ‘Shotover K1 Camera System’ during his stint at Shotover Camera Systems in Queenstown, New Zealand. The Scientific and Engineering Award is given for scientific achievements that produce a definite influence on the advancement of the motion picture industry.

Question 2: Which state hosted the 6th Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) India Regional Conference?

[A] Chhattisgarh
[B] Bihar
[C] West Bengal
[D] Assam

Answer: B

Explanation:

The 6th Conference of Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) of India Region was inaugurated by Lok Sabha Speaker Sumitra Mahajan in Patna, Bihar on February 16, 2018. The 2-day conference discussed subjects of ‘Parliament’s role in the development agenda’ and ‘Legislature and Judiciary’.


Question 3: Who has been appointed as the new Vice Chancellor of the Tezpur University?

[A] Jagadesh Kumar
[B] Yoginder K Alagh
[C] Tariq Mansoor
[D] Vinod Kumar Jain

Answer: D

Explanation:

Vinod Kumar Jain, the former Professor of the Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), has been appointed as the new Vice Chancellor of the Tezpur University. He will serve as the vice-chancellor for a period of five years from the date he takes charge until he attains the age of 70 years, whichever is earlier. Prof Jain was conferred D Phil from the Sussex University, Brighton UK in 1982.

Question 4: Which city is hosting the India’s biggest international conference on pharmaceutical industry “India Pharma & India Medical Device 2018”?

[A] New Delhi
[B] Pune
[C] Bengaluru
[D] Jaipur

Answer: C


Explanation:

The third-edition of international conference and exhibition on pharmaceuticals industry and medical devices- India Pharma 2018 and India Medical Device 2018 – has started in Bengaluru, Karnataka on February 15, 2018. It was inaugurated by Ananth Kumar, Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Parliamentary Affairs, with the theme – ‘Affordable & Quality Healthcare’.

Question 5: The world’s tallest hotel ‘Gevora’ has opened in which city?

[A] Paris
[B] Beijing
[C] Tokyo
[D] Dubai

Answer: D

Explanation:

The world’s tallest hotel ‘Gevora’ has opened in Dubai, United Arab Emirates (UAE) on February 11, 2018. The gleaming gold 75-storey Gevora Hotel stands 356 metres, or nearly a quarter of a mile, tall. The hotel has 528 guest rooms and suites and four restaurants. It has 232 Deluxe Rooms, 265 one-bed room deluxe and 31 two-bedroom suites. It also have a pool, jacuzzi and health club as well as a luxury spa. Dubai is also home to the world’s tallest building “Burj Khalifa”, which pierces the city skyline at 828 metres (half a mile) high.

Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Question 6: Who has been appointed the new governor of Bank of Japan (BOJ) ?

[A] Hiroshi Nakaso
[B] Haruhiko Kuroda
[C] Masayoshi Amamiya
[D] Kikuo Iwata

Answer: B

Explanation:

Haruhiko Kuroda has been reappointed as the governor of Bank of Japan (BOJ) for second five-year term by the Government of Japan. His second term will come into force when the current one ends in April 2018. Kuroda will be first governor to serve two terms since 1954. The Bank of Japan is the central bank of Japan and it is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

Question 7: Which country to host 2018 Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Summit?

[A] China
[B] India
[C] Kazakhstan
[D] Tajikistan

Answer: A


Explanation:

The 18th Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO-2018) will be hosted by China in the city of Qingdao in June, 2018. China had taken over the rotating chair of SCO after the17th SCO summit 2017, which was held in Astana, Kazakhstan in June 2017. The SCO is consists of China, Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, India and Pakistan. The SCO focuses on security- related issues of the region especially on counter terrorism cooperation.

Question 8: Which union minister has inaugurated the World Sustainable Development Summit – 2018?

[A] Harsh Vardhan
[B] Jual Oram
[C] Narendra Modi
[D] Anant Geete

Answer: C


Explanation:

The World Sustainable Development Summit – 2018 has inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi on February 16, which has been organized by The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI) to discuss frameworks to resolve climate change crises in developing countries.

Question 9: Who has been sworn-in as new President of South Africa?

[A] Cyril Ramaphosa
[B] Kgalema Motlanthe
[C] Cyilmso Motlanthe
[D] David Mabuza

Answer: A

Explanation:

Cyril Ramaphosa, head of the ruling African National Congress (ANC), has been sworn-in as the new President of South Africa on 15 February 2018. He was elected as the fifth president of South Africa by the ruling party politicians after the resignation of Jacob Zuma. Ramaphosa, who is an anti-apartheid activist, trade union leader and businessman, served as the Deputy President of South Africa from 2014 to 2018.


Question 10: Who has been named the EY Entrepreneur of the Year 2017?

[A] E Sreedharan
[B] Sanjiv Bajaj
[C] Puneet Dalmia
[D] Nithin Kamath

Answer: B

Explanation:

Sanjiv Bajaj, managing director of Bajaj Finserv, has been named the EY Entrepreneur of the Year 2017 for solutions in lending, life and general insurance and wealth advisory. He will represent India at the EY World Entrepreneur of the Year Award (WEOY) in Monte Carlo from June 13, 2018. Dr. E Sreedharan was honored with the Lifetime Achievement Award for transforming the face of public transportation in India.

Question 11: Who has inaugurated the 8th edition of Theatre Olympics 2018?

[A] Narendra Modi
[B] Ram Nath Kovind
[C] M Venkaiah Naidu
[D] Sumitra Mahajan

Answer: C

Explanation:

Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu has inaugurated the 8th edition of the Theatre Olympics at Lal Quila in New Delhi on April 17. The event has been organised by National School of Drama under the aegis of Ministry of Culture. The theme of the festival is – “Flag of Friendship”. The 51-day long nationwide theatre extravaganza will feature Indian and international theatre groups, eminent theatre personalities along with their performances. 30 countries are participating from across the globe.

Also Read Here: Samanyan Gyan Darpan

Question 12: Which state to launch cheap sanitary pad scheme “Asmita Yojana” for rural women?

[A] Punjab
[B] Haryana
[C] Maharashtra
[D] Rajasthan

Answer: C


Explanation:

The Maharashtra government will launch cheap sanitary pad scheme “Asmita Yojana” on the International Women’s Day for rural women. Under the scheme, girls in Zilla Parishad schools will get a sanitary napkin packet at Rs 5 while rural women can avail it at a subsidised rate of Rs 24 and Rs 29. The scheme, catering to girl students and women in rural areas, will be formally launched on March 8, 2018.

Question 13: Which oil company to introduce Asia’s first large scale CO2 injection technique at Gandhar field?

[A] Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
[B] Indian Oil Corporation Limited
[C] Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited
[D] Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) will soon launch Asia’s first large scale CO2-injected project in its Gandhar oil field in Gujarat to recover an extra 20 million barrels of crude oil under the Enhanced Oil Recovery (EOR) programme which is being undertaken to improve India’s energy security. The EOR programme is set to play a crucial role within the country for recovering up to 20% of residual oil from such ageing fields.


Question 14: Khwaja Haleem, the former Uttar Pradesh minister has passed away. He associated with which political party?

[A] Nationalist Congress Party
[B] Bahujan Samaj Party
[C] Samajwadi Party
[D] Indian National Congress

Answer: C


Explanation:

Khwaja Haleem (78), the former Uttar Pradesh minister and senior Samajwadi Party leader, has passed away in New Delhi on February 16, 2018. Haleem, who belongs to a family of freedom fighters, completed his masters’ degree from the Aligarh Muslim University in 1969.

Question 15: The Bheemgarh dam is built on which river in Madhya Pradesh?

[A] Barna River
[B] Sindh River
[C] Tawa river
[D] Wainganga river

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Bheemgarh dam is built across the Wainganga river in Chhapara tehsil of Seoni district of Indian state of Madhya Pradesh. The dam is also known as Sanjay Sarovar Bandh and Upper Wainganga dam. It is known as the biggest Mud / Earthen dam of Asia. It is bounded by mountains from all sides

Question 16: The 54th Munich Security Conference (MSC-2018) was held in which country?

[A] France
[B] Belgium
[C] Brazil
[D] Germany

Answer: D

Explanation:

The 54th Munich Security Conference (MSC-2018) was held in Munich, Germany from February 16-18 to discuss pressing security issues, including North Korea’s nuclear and missile programs and the Syrian civil war. US Defense Secretary Jim Mattis, Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov and Japanese Foreign Minister Taro Kono attended the meet. The issue of North Korea’s nuclear weapons development program was high on the agenda. The MSC is an annual conference on international security policy that has taken place since 1963.

Check This Also: Latest Online Quiz

Question 17: Who has been conferred with the 5th edition of Yash Chopra Memorial Award 2018?

[A] Jackie Shroff
[B] Asha Bhosle
[C] Poonam Dhillon
[D] David Dhawan

Answer: B

Explanation:

Legendary singer Asha Bhosle has been conferred with the 5th edition of Yash Chopra Memorial Award 2018 on February 16 in Mumbai for her outstanding contribution to the Hindi film industry. The award has been instituted by MP T Subbarami Reddy in the memory of Chopra, who died in 2012, in association with Anu Ranjan and Shashi Ranjan. The award also carries a cash prize of Rs 10 lakh. The previous recipients of the award were Lata Mangeshkar, Amitabh Bachchan, Rekha and Shah Rukh Khan.

Question 18: India and which country has recently signed pact to avoid double taxation & to prevent fiscal evasion?

[A] Israel
[B] Myanmar
[C] Iran
[D] Sri Lanka

Answer: C

Explanation:

India and Iran has recently signed Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with respect to taxes on income in New Delhi. The Agreement will stimulate flow of investment, technology and personnel from India to Iran & vice versa, and will prevent double taxation.

Question 19: Which state is hosting the National Banana Festival (NBF) 2018?

[A] Karnataka
[B] Odisha
[C] Andhra Pradesh
[D] Kerala

Answer: D

Explanation:

The National Banana Festival (NBF-2018) has started at Kalliyoor, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala from February 17 to 21. The festival is organised by Centre for Innovation in Science and Social action (CISSA) in partnership with Kalliyoor Grama Panchayat and a host of National and State organisations.

Question 20: The Ranganadi Dam is located in which state?

[A] Punjab
[B] Arunachal Pradesh
[C] Himachal Pradesh
[D] Jammu & Kashmir

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Ranganadi Dam is a concrete-gravity diversion dam on the Ranganadi River in Arunachal Pradesh which serves a run-of-the-river scheme. The dam is intended for hydroelectric purposes and is part of Stage I of the Ranganadi Hydro Electric Project and supports the 405-megawatt Dikrong Power House.

If you have any query related to GK Questions 20th February 2018 you can leave a comment in below provided comment box our team will soon reply towards it. Team of www.privatejobshub.in covers daily updates in GK sections applicants can bookmark our web page to get daily updates of general knowledge. You can join us on Facebook or Google+ or twitter to get instant updates.

Get Here GK February Question and Answers Links

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.