Header Ads

GK Questions 23rd February 2018 PJH: Daily GK Quiz for All Upcoming Exam

Edit

GK Questions 23rd February 2018 PJH

Today we are going to discuss on GK Questions of 23rd February 2018 that are prepared by the team members of PJH. Reading daily GK quiz questions helps you in preparation of all upcoming exams because all the competitive exams or entrance exams have General Knowledge as a common section through which examiner examines the skills, knowledge and IQ level of individuals.

Practicing daily GK Questions will encourage you and gives motivation to achieve your desired goals. Provided GK questions includes all updates related to National, International, Sports affairs and other important agenda. Team of www.privatejobshub.in has well equipped this page with pin pointed details related to GK Questions 23rd February 2018 you can collect all updates through this single page.

GK Questions 23rd February 2018 PJH

Read Today’s Current Affairs
INDIAN AFFAIRS
  • 22nd edition of World Congress on Information Technology (WCIT) and 26th edition of Nasscom India Leadership Forum (ILF) held in Hyderabad
  • Over 40 Indian languages, dialects heading to extinction
  • Haryana opens four subsidised canteens under Antyodaya Aahaar Yojana
  • Maharashtra, Virgin Group Sign Deal for Hyperloop between Mumbai and Pune
  • Haryana govt implements project to promote micro irrigation
  • Maharashtra to launch cheap sanitary pad scheme, “Asmita Yojana” for rural women
Also Read Out: National Current Affairs

INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS
  • J P Nadda addresses Global Digital Health Partnership Summit at Australia
  • Saudi Arabia allows women to start business without male permission
  • Singapore to impose carbon tax from 2019
Want To Read? International Current Affairs

BANKING & FINANCE
  • Axis Bank opens offshore banking branch at GIFT City
Current Highlights: Political Current Affairs

BUSINESS
  • Amazon becomes first foreign ecommerce firm to enter food retail venture in India
APPOINTMENTS & RESIGNS
  • Vice-Admiral R B Pandit takes over as Commandant of INA
SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY
  • Kerala will soon replace humans by deploying robots to clean manholes
SPORTS
  • Roger Federer beats Grigor Dimitrov to win Rotterdam Open title
Read: How To Prepare For Competitive Exams


Question 1: Which city is hosting the World Congress on Information Technology?

[A] Jaipur
[B] Patna
[C] Hyderabad
[D] New Delhi

Answer: C

Explanation:

The prestigious World Congress on Information Technology has started in Hyderabad on February 19, 2018. Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed the inaugural session of the 3-day IT summit through a video link. The World Information Technology and Services Alliance is organising Congress while the National Alliance of Software and Services Companies and the Telangana state Government are jointly hosting the prestigious event.

Question 2: Gundu Hanumantha Rao, who passed away recently, was associated with which field?

[A] Politics
[B] Law
[C] Film Industry
[D] Science

Answer: C


Explanation:

Gundu Hanumantha Rao (61), the noted Telugu film comedian, has passed away in Hyderabad, Telangana on February 19, 2018. Rao, born in Vijayawada, started his film career with “Aha Na Pellanta” in 1987 and acted in around 400 films such as “Rajendrudu Gajendrudu” and “Yamaleela”. He is known for his roles in Pellaniki Premalekha Priyuraliki Subhalekha (1992), Rajendrudu Gajendrudu, Mayalodu, Jodi No.1, Nenu Seetamahalakshmi, Kedi No.1, etc. He acted in over 600 movies in Telugu and is a popular TV artist.

Question 3: The 44th Khajuraho Dance Festival 2018 will held in which district of Madhya Pradesh?

[A] Ujjain
[B] Chhatarpur
[C] Sagar
[D] Singrauli

Answer: B

Explanation:

The 44th Khajuraho Dance Festival 2018 will be held at the temple town in Chhatarpur district on February 20. The fest is being organised by the culture department of the Madhya Pradesh government. The 6-day fest will showcase classical dances including Kathak, Odissi, Bharatnatyam, Kuchipudi, Kathakali and Mohiniattam. This year, the Art Mart (which is part of the festival) would showcase paintings of international artists from Germany, France and China among other countries.

Question 4: Who will be the new Chairman of the Indian Council of Historical Research (ICHR)?

[A] Arvind P. Jamkhedkar
[B] Achala Moulik
[C] Shereen Ratnagar
[D] P. V. Parabrahma Sastry

Answer: A

Explanation:

Archaeologist and historian Arvind P. Jamkhedkar will be the new Chairman of the Indian Council of Historical Research (ICHR). He will replace Prof. K. Sudershan Rao, whose term as ICHR chief was mired in controversy. The post fell vacant after Prof. Rao’s retirement. Prof. Jamkhedkar is at present Chancellor of Deccan College, Pune, known in academic circles for its archaeology department. Prof. Jamkhedkar, who taught at Dhule, Nagpur and Mumbai, was vice-president of the Asiatic Society of Mumbai from 2007 to 2013. He is also editor of the Journal of Asiatic Society of Mumbai.

Also Read Here: Samanya Gyan Darpan

Question 5: Which online payment service provider has partnered with Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) for deployment of PoS terminals?

[A] Paytm
[B] JioMoney
[C] Freecharge
[D] PhonePe

Answer: D

Explanation:

PhonePe, the online payment service provider, has partnered with Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) to deploy its own Point of Sale (POS) payment terminals across all IOCL retail outlets nationally. As part of the pilot program, PhonePe PoS devices have already been installed at 30 IOCL outlets. The device will allow IOCL customers to pay using UPI, credit and debit cards, PhonePe wallet, or other external wallets including JIO money and Freecharge.

Question 6: Which state to have India’s first artificial intelligence centre?

[A] Andhra Pradesh
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Kerala
[D] Tamil Nadu

Answer: B


Explanation:

India’s first Artificial Intelligence (AI) centre will be set up by the Maharashtra Government in Mumbai. Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis will launch the plan for the institute during the Magnetic Maharashtra Summit and at the Global Economic Conference in Canada in March 2018. The AI institute will give a fresh impetus to the fourth industrial revolution, and promote Mumbai as an investment destination in innovations and data analysis. The main aim of the centre is to integrate artificial intelligence in the field of social development.

Question 7: Who has been sworn-in as the new Chief Justice of Kerala?

[A] K. T. Koshi
[B] Arijit Pasayat
[C] Navniti Prasad Singh
[D] Antony Dominic

Answer: D

Explanation:

Justice Antony Dominic has been sworn-in as the new Chief Justice of Kerala on February 9, 2018. Kerala Governor P. Sadasivam administered the Oath of Office in the presence of Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan at Raj Bhavan in Thiruvanthapuram. Chief Secretary Paul Antony read out the Presidential order appointing Justice Dominic as the Chief Justice of the state. Senior High Court judges, judicial officers, cabinet ministers, political leaders and other officials filled the audience.


Question 8: Which state has topped the overall medal tally at the first-ever Khelo India School Games (KISG-2018)?

[A] Tamil Nadu
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Haryana
[D] Punjab

Answer: C

Explanation:

Haryana has topped the overall medal tally at the first-ever Khelo India School Games (KISG-2018) in New Delhi after winning the 102 medals which include 38 gold and 26 silver. Maharashtra has acquired the 2nd position with 111 medals while Delhi with 94 medals came third. The Khelo India School Games was a part of the Khelo India programme which has been introduced by the Union Sports Ministry to revive the sports culture in the country at the grassroots level and make India a sporting nation.

Question 9: Which city to host the 2nd edition of National Micro Drama Festival (NMDF-2018)?

[A] New Delhi
[B] Jaipur
[C] Bhopal
[D] Patna

Answer: A


Explanation:

The 2nd edition of Thespis 2 – National Micro Drama Festival (NMDF-2018) will be held at Kamani Auditorium in New Delhi on February 11, 2018. With a total of 30 dramas, each not longer than 10 minutes, will pay tribute to theatre artistes and activists including Tom Alter, Vallabh Vyas, Mangalam Swaminath and Radhakrishnan Wayanad.

Question 10: Who has been sworn-in as new Chief Justice of the High Court of Manipur?

[A] Manjula Chellur
[B] Sujata Manohar
[C] Abhilasha Kumari
[D] Sukhda Pritam

Answer: C

Explanation:

Justice Abhilasha Kumari has been sworn-in as new Chief Justice of the High Court of Manipur on February 9, 2018. Governor Dr. Najma Heptulla administered her the oath of office at Raj Bhavan in Imphal. Chief Minister Nongthombam Biren Singh, former Chief Minister Okram Ibobi Singh, Ministers, MLAs and Judges attended the swearing-in ceremony. Earlier, Justice Abhilasha was a judge of the Gujarat High Court.

Check This Also: Latest Online Quiz

Question 11: B.G. Banakar, who passed away recently, was the former speaker of which legislative assembly?

[A] Himachal Pradesh
[B] Punjab
[C] Karnataka
[D] Jammu & Kashmir

Answer: C

Explanation:

B.G. Banakar (91), the former speaker of Karnataka legislative assembly, has passed away in Haveri district, Karnataka on February 7, 2018. He was elected thrice to the Legislative Assembly and was Minister for Animal Husbandry in the Devaraj Urs Cabinet. He served as Speaker of the Assembly for four years from 1985 to 1989.

Question 12: Who has been chosen for the 2nd edition of Akbar Kakkattil Award 2018?

[A] U K Kumaran
[B] N S Madhvan
[C] T D Ramakrishnan
[D] Subhash Chandran

Answer: C


Explanation:

Writer T.D. Ramakrishnan has been chosen for the 2nd edition of Akbar Kakkattil Award 2018 for his novel “Sugandhi Enna Andaldevanayaki”. According to a press release by the secretary of the Akbar Kakkattil Trust, filmmaker Adoor Gopalakrishnan will present the award comprising a purse of Rs 50,000, a citation and a memento to Mr. Ramakrishnan at a function to be held in Kozhikode on February 17, 2018.

Question 13: What is the India’s rank in the 2018 Intellectual Property Index (IPI), which is released by U.S. Chamber of Commerce Global Innovation Policy Center (GIPC)?

[A] 46th
[B] 44th
[C] 45th
[D] 47th

Answer: B

Explanation:

India has been ranked 44th out of 50 countries in the 6th edition of Intellectual Property Index (IPI-2018), which is released by U.S. Chamber of Commerce Global Innovation Policy Center (GIPC). As per report, India’s ranking reflects a relatively strong performance in the new indicators as well as positive reform efforts on patentability of computer-implemented inventions (CIIs) and registration procedures for well-known marks. The United States has topped the list, followed by the U.K and Sweden.

Question 14: The Academy of Scientific and Innovative Research (AcSIR) is located in which city?

[A] New Delhi
[B] Chennai
[C] Jaipur
[D] Lucknow

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Academy of Scientific and Innovative Research (AcSIR) is an Indian institute of national importance, headquartered at the CSIR Campus in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. The institute is established for the purpose of granting doctoral and post-doctoral degrees. It is a meta-university with study centres in 37 laboratories and 6 units of CSIR, spread across 23 cities of India.

Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Question 15: Didier Lockwood, the noted jazz violinist has passed away. He hailed from which country?

[A] Canada
[B] Germany
[C] Brazil
[D] France

Answer: D

Explanation:

Didier Lockwood (62), the noted French jazz violinist, has passed away in Paris on February 18, 2018. He was known for his use of electric amplification and experimentation on different sounds on the electric violin. Lockwood was a disciple of the late Stephane Grappelli.

Question 16: The Botanical Survey of India (BSI) and UK’s Natural History Museum (NHM) have signed pact for cooperation in the field of genetic/taxonomic studies. Where is the headquarters of BSI?

[A] Pune
[B] Kochi
[C] Kolkata
[D] Chennai

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Botanical Survey of India (BSI) and UK’s Natural History Museum (NHM) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in New Delhi on February 16, 2018 for cooperation in the field of genetic/taxonomic studies, research and training, conservation in India, including species and habitat conservation assessments, etc.


Question 17: Which state has topped the Health Index progressive report, which is recently released by NITI Aayog?

[A] Punjab
[B] Kerala
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Tamil Nadu

Answer: B

Explanation:

Kerala has topped the list of larger states on overall health performance in the Health Index report released by Niti Aayog while Uttar Pradesh appeared at the bottom among larger states in terms of overall performance. As per the index “Healthy States, Progressive India’ report for large states, Kerala was followed by Punjab, Tamil Nadu and Gujarat.

Question 18: Who has been appointed as the first independent female director of International Cricket Council (ICC)?

[A] Indra Nooyi
[B] Archana Bhargava
[C] Tulasi Munda
[D] Tulasi Munda

Answer: A



Explanation:


Indra Nooyi, the PepsiCo Chairman and CEO, has been appointed to the International Cricket Council (ICC) Board as its first independent female director. She will join the Board in June 2018 to align with the term of the ICC Independent Chairman. The Independent Director will be appointed for a two-year term although she may be re-appointed for two further terms with a maximum six-year consecutive period of service.

Question 19: What is the theme of the World Day of Social Justice 2018?

[A] Preventing conflict and sustaining peace through decent work
[B] Workers on the Move: the Quest for Social Justice
[C] Promote global justice & poverty eradication
[D] A Just Transition – environmentally sustainable economies and societies

Answer: B

Explanation:

The World Day of Social Justice is observed every year on February 20 to recognize the need to promote efforts to tackle issues such as poverty, exclusion and unemployment. It is an opportunity to recognize social and economic injustices in the world — and to find ways to help those affected. The day aims to break down the barriers created by gender, class, race, sexuality and religion to create a world that promotes health, opportunity and justice for all. The 2018 theme is “Workers on the Move: the Quest for Social Justice”.

Question 20: The Kallanai Dam is built across which river in Tamil Nadu?

[A] Kaveri
[B] Godavari
[C] Krishna
[D] Tapti

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Kallanai dam is an ancient dam, which is built across the Kaveri river in Tiruchirapalli district in Tamil Nadu. It is the 4th-oldest water-diversion or water-regulator structures in the world and the oldest in India which is still in use. Originally, the dam was constructed by the Chola king Karikalan in 2nd century AD.

General Knowledge is the section if you practice on daily basis then only you can qualify in it otherwise it is next to impossible to grab all updates in just 4-5 days and to remember them is another impossible thing.

Prepare with the help of daily GK question and answers and surely you will be able to crack your coming exam easily. Besides this, you can write your views in below stated comment box our team of www.privatejobshub.in will surely reply for it.  Book mark this page by pressing Ctrl+D to fetch daily GK Quiz.

Get Here GK January Question and Answers Links:

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.