Header Ads

GK Questions 6th February 2018 PJH: Daily GK Quiz for All Upcoming Exams

Edit

GK Questions 6th February 2018 PJH

Let’s read today’s general knowledge questions!!! Our team of PJH has gathered all updates which are covered in GK Questions 6th February 2018. Readers can go through it and read daily GK quiz to make the preparation strong for upcoming exams. 

Read daily current affairs which also proof an asset in your upcoming exams. To gather all related details of 6th February 2018 read out complete page that is prepared by the team members of www.privatejobshub.in.

GK Questions 6th February 2018 PJH

Today’s Current Affairs
  • 32nd Surajkund International Crafts Mela held in Haryana
  • Floating Treatment Wetland launched to purify Neknampur Lake in Hyderabad
  • Government to launch KUSUM scheme to encourage farmers for solar farming
  • UK allows doctors to create three-parent babies through mitochondrial donation
  • IWAI inks project agreement with World Bank for Jal Marg Vikas Project on Ganga
  • N Chandrasekaran Task force constituted to study AI application in military
  • CSL inks MoU with Russian firm to develop specialized vessels for Inland and Coastal shipping
  • 7th India Energy Congress 2018 held in New Delhi
  • 2 Feb: World Wetlands Day
  • Shesh Anand Madhukar honoured with Sahitya Akademi Bhasha Samman award
Read: How To Prepare For Competitive Exams 


Question 1: Who has been bestowed with the V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award 2018?
[A] Shatrughan Sinha
[B] Anurag Kashyap
[C] Vishal Bhardwaj
[D] Shyam Benegal

Answer: D

Explanation:

Shyam Benegal, the veteran film producer and director, has been bestowed with the prestigious V. Shantaram lifetime achievement Award 2018 for his contribution to the promotion of the documentary movement. The award, carrying a trophy, a citation, shawl and cash prize of Rs 10 lakh, has been conferred on Benegal by Maharashtra Governor C.V. Rao at the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) 2018 valedictory function on February 3, 2018.


Question 2: Which city is hosting the 2018 Kala Ghoda Arts festival?

[A] New Delhi
[B] Kochi
[C] Mumbai
[D] Kolkata

Answer: C

Explanation:

The 2018 Kala Ghoda Arts festival has started at Cross Maidan in Mumbai, Maharashtra on February 3 and will go on till February 11. It is in news recently because the Bombay High Court has refused permission for cultural events as part of the Kala Ghoda Festival at public properties free of cost and without imposing any conditions, which were granted by the Maharashtra government. The 2018 theme of the fest is “Hara Ghoda” to promote sustainable living, recycling and environment-friendliness. It is an open platform to discuss contemporary issues led by individuals from different disciples.

Question 3: Who has taken charge as the new Director General of the National Security Guard (NSG)?

[A] Sudeep Lakhtakia
[B] Sarath Chand
[C] Rajiv Rai Bhatnagar
[D] V S Vagede

Answer: A

Explanation:

Sudeep Lakhtakia, the 1984-batch IPS officer of the Telangana cadre, has taken charge as the new Director General of the ‘black cats commando’ force National Security Guard (NSG). DG of National Security Guard (NSG) and will hold the post till July 2019. He succeeded S P Singh, who retires on January 31, 2018. Prior to this post, Lakhtakia was serving as a Special Director General in the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) headquarters in New Delhi. The NSG was raised as the federal contingency force to counter terrorists and hijack-like incidents in 1984. It is under the authority of Ministry of Home Affairs (MoHA).


Question 4: The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) has recently signed a project agreement with World Bank for Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP). It is signed for which river?

[A] Narmada
[B] Ganga
[C] Godavari
[D] Kaveri

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) has signed a project agreement with the World Bank (WB) for Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP) on Ganga to enhance navigation on National Waterway-1 from Varanasi to Haldia. Beside this, the Government of India and the World Bank has also signed a $375 million loan agreement for JMVP.

Question 5: The Assam Government has signed an MoU with National Building Construction Corporation (NBCC) for construction of Twin Tower Trade Centre in Guwahati. Where the headquarters of NBCC is is located?

[A] New Delhi
[B] Kochi
[C] Chennai
[D] Kanpur

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Assam Government has signed an MoU with the National Building Construction Corporation (NBCC) Limited to build a Twin Tower Trade Centre in Guwahati at a cost of Rs 1950 crore. The Twin Tower Trade centre has enacted a pro-active Act East Policy to elevate and harness the strengths of North-East India and reduce the isolation of the region by improving all round connectivity and civic infrastructure. This trade centre will generate once established and made operational, by connecting us with South East Nations and being a major trading hub thereby increasing economic interlinkages. The headquarters of NBCC is located in New Delhi.

Check This Also: Latest Online Quiz

Question 6: Which state government has won the 2018 Geospatial World Excellence Award?

[A] West Bengal
[B] Gujarat
[C] Punjab
[D] Odisha

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Odisha government has bagged the Geospatial World Excellence Award- 2018 for successful IT application for tracking of mineral production, dispatch and value accrued on real time basis through its i3MS website based software. The award was given by Y.S. Chowdray, the Union Minister of State Science & Technology, in the Geospatial World Forum Meeting held at Hyderabad. The GPS linked web based software “i3MS” has been designed by the scientists of Odisha Space Application Center (ORSAC), Bhubaneswar. About 3,000 geospatial experts from 90 different countries attended the event.

Also Read Here: SamanyaGyanDarpan

Question 7: Who has been honoured with the 2018 Sahitya Akademi Bhasha Samman award?

[A] Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai
[B] Rahul Sankarnarayan
[C] Shesh Anand Madhukar
[D] Visvanatha Satyanarayana

Answer: C

Explanation:

Shesh Anand Madhukar, the eminent Magahi writer & scholar, has been honoured with the 2018 Sahitya Akademi Bhasha Samman award at Sahitya Akademi Auditorium, New Delhi. The award consists of Rs 1 lakh cheque and a memento. Madhukar is the 2nd writer of Magahi language to be given the award. He has been working extensively for the development of the language. In his long and illustrious career, he has a large body of work to his credit in both Magahi and Hindi

Question 8: In the Union Budget 2018, the Union government has announced to build a tunnel through the Sela Pass. The Sela pass is located in which state?

[A] Sikkim
[B] Arunachal Pradesh
[C] Manipur
[D] Himachal Pradesh

Answer: B

Explanation:

In the Union Budget 2018, the Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley has announced the government’s plan to build a tunnel through the Sela Pass located at an elevation of 13,700 ft which will ensure faster movement of troops in Tawang, a strategically- located town in Arunachal Pradesh bordering China. The proposal to build the Sela pass comes amid concerns in the defence establishment over China’s growing assertiveness along the nearly 4,000 km-long Sino-India border. The Sela pass is located between the Tawang and West Kameng districts of Arunachal Pradesh and considered crucial from strategic perspective.

Question 9: Which country is the partner country at the 32nd Surajkund International Crafts Mela 2018?

[A] Uzbekistan
[B] Turkmenistan
[C] Kyrgyzstan
[D] Oman

Answer: C

Explanation:

The 32nd Surajkund International Crafts Mela 2018 has started at Faridabad, Haryana on February 2, 2018. The Mela is organized by the Surajkund Mela Authority and Haryana Tourism in collaboration with Union Ministries of Tourism, Textiles, Culture and External Affairs.

Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Question 10: Who has been appointed the new vice-chancellor of Banaras Hindu University (BHU)?

[A] Neeraj Tripathi
[B] B A Chopade
[C] Kuldeep Mehta
[D] Ajay Singh

Answer: B

Explanation:

B A Chopade has been appointed the new vice-chancellor of Banaras Hindu University (BHU). He is at present the vice-chancellor of Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University. President Ram Nath Kovind, who is the Visitor to the university, approved Chopade’s appointment recently. The post was lying vacant after Girish Chandra Tripathi went on leave following the ruckus on campus in September 2017. Chopade will take charge from BHU Registrar Neeraj Tripathi, who had been holding the additional charge of the top post since October 2017.

Question 11: Srihari Natraj has grabbed gold medal in 100-metre Backstroke category in swimming at the Khelo India School Games. He hails from which state?

[A] Madhya Pradesh
[B] Uttarakhand
[C] Maharashtra
[D] Karnataka

Answer: D

Explanation:

Srihari Natraj of Karnataka has grabbed the gold medal in 100-metre Backstroke category in swimming in the Khelo India School Games at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi. In Boys high jump, Delhi’s Shahnawaz Khan won the gold medal. Ikram Ali Khan of Madhya Pradesh clinched gold in Boys Discus Throw. In Girls 800-metre running, Maharashtra’s Tai Bamhane grabbed the gold medal. In Boys category, Anu Kumar of Uttarakhand came first.

Question 12: Who has taken charge as the new Director General of Military Operations (DGMO) of the Indian Army?

[A] J S Sandhu
[B] Anil Chauhan
[C] P S Jain
[D] A K Bhatt

Answer: B

Explanation:

Lt. Gen Anil Chauhan, who has vast experience in counter-insurgency operations, has taken charge as the new Director General of Military Operations (DGMO) of the Indian Army. As DGMO, Lt Gen Chouhan will oversee various operations of the Indian Army including along the LoC in Jammu and Kashmir. He succeeded Lt General A K Bhatt, who has taken charge of the 47th Corps Commander of Srinagar-based 15 Corps (also called the Chinar Corps) of the Indian Army.

Also Read Out: National Current Affairs

Question 13: Which city is hosting the 2nd edition of Nobel Prize Series-India 2018?

[A] Panaji
[B] Chandigarh
[C] New Delhi
[D] Kochi

Answer: A

Explanation:

The 2nd edition of the Nobel Prize Series – India 2018 was inaugurated in Panaji, Goa on February 1, 2018. The theme of Nobel Prize Series – India 2018 is “Science Impacts Lives”. The event is jointly organized by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, India along with the Government of Goa and Nobel Media AB.

Question 14: Mary Kom has won gold in which weight category at the 2018 India Open boxing Tournament?

[A] 64kg category
[B] 60kg category
[C] 54kg category
[D] 48kg category

Answer: D

Explanation:

In Boxing, five-time world champion Mary Kom has clinched gold in the 48 kilogram category among women at the 2018 India Open boxing Tournament in New Delhi . She won against Filipino Josie Gabuco in the final by 4-1. In 64 kilogram category, Pwilao Basumatary was the first among the women to fetch a gold.

Question 15: Which country’s team has won the 12th edition of ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup 2018?

[A] Australia
[B] New Zealand
[C] West Indies
[D] India

Answer: D

Explanation:

India has won the 12th edition of ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup 2018 after thrashing Australia in the final by eight wickets at bay oval at Mount Maunganui in New Zealand on February 3. With this win, India has lifted the ICC Under-19 World Cup for the record fourth time. India’s star batsman Manjot Kalra led his team to the victory as he made brilliant unbeaten century riding on 8 fours and 3 sixes. He was adjudged Man of the Match and Shubman Gill Man of the Series.

Current Highlights: Political Current Affairs

Question 16: Which union minister has launched India’s first sentiment index “CriSidEx”?

[A] Nitin Gadkari
[B] Arun Jaitely
[C] Narendra Modi
[D] Sushma Swaraj

Answer: B

Explanation:

Arun Jaitely, the Union Finance Minister, has inaugurated India’s first sentiment index “CriSidEx” for micro and small enterprises in New Delhi. CriSidEx, which is developed jointly by SIDBI and CRISIL, is a composite index based on a diffusion index of 8 parameters and measures MSE business sentiment on a negative to positive scale.

Question 17: Which country has launched the world’s longest zip line?

[A] Oman
[B] UAE
[C] France
[D] China

Answer: B

Explanation:

The United Arab Emirates (UAE) has launched the world’s longest zip Line “Jebel Jais Flight ” in Ras al-Khaimah. The 2.83km zip line allows thrill seekers to jump from the peak off the UAE’s highest mountain “Jebel Jais”. The Jebel Jais Flight zip line launches from 1,680m above sea level, at the peak of the Jebel Jais Mountain. Ras al-Khaimah currently gets 1 million tourist visitors a year and aims to drive 100,000 of them to use the zip line. It was recently awarded the Guinness World Record for world’s longest zip line.

Question 18: Which task force has been constituted by the Union government to study use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in military?

[A] Gulshan Rai task force
[B] Natarajan Chandrasekaran task force
[C] Ravi Shankar Prasad task force
[D] Alphons Kannanthanam task force

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Department of Defence Production (DDP) has constituted the multi-stakeholder task force task force to study use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in military. The 17-member task force will be headed by Tata Sons Chairman N Chandrasekaran. The task force will study the whole gamut of issues surrounding strategic implications of AI in national security perspective.


Question 19: Which country has recently joined Ashgabat agreement?

[A] India
[B] China
[C] Israel
[D] Iraq

Answer: A

Explanation:

India has recently joined Ashgabat Agreement on the establishment of an International Transport and Transit Corridor between the Iran, Oman, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan. The agreement was signed in April 2011, which envisages facilitation of transit and transportation of goods between Central Asia and the Persian Gulf.

Question 20: The book “Exam Warriors” has been authored by which union minister?

[A] Piyush Goyal
[B] Maneka Gandhi
[C] Prakash Javadekar
[D] Narendra Modi

Answer: D

Explanation:

The book “Exam Warriors” has been authored by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to inspire youth to face the difficult moments of examinations and life with fresh and new energy. It emphasizes the importance of play, sleep & even travel. It was released by External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj at a function in New Delhi on February 3, 2018. The book is said to be interactive, with illustrations, activities and yoga exercises, and intended to be a friend to youths not only in acing exams but also in facing life. It is published by Penguin India. Currently, it is available in English and will soon be published in multiple languages.

By going through General knowledge questions and answers you will get all daily updates which will be very useful. By practicing daily GK Questions and answers you will definitely score good marks in your upcoming exams. So, bookmark our web page that is www.privatejobshub.in or join us on Facebook, Whatsapp or Google + to get daily and latest updates.

If you have any query related to GK Questions 6th February 2018 you can comment us on below mentioned comment box our team will surely reply towards it. our team provides daily date wise GK Questions and Answers and also latest current affairs so you get all updates of all agenda’s from on single page.

Get Here GK January Question and Answers Links:

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.