Header Ads

GK Questions 3rd March 2018 PJH: Daily GK Quiz for All Upcoming Exam

Edit

GK Questions 3rd March 2018 PJH

Know the latest updates of 3rd March 2018 from here!!! Reading daily GK Quiz is the only solution to increase IQ level and to qualify any competitive or entrance exam. So, if you want to read the updates of today then go through GK Questions 3rd March 2018 which are provided by PJH team and will surely help you a lot in all upcoming exams of 2018.

Provided questions will help all the aspirants who are preparing for any Bank exam, UPSC, SSC, PSC, GATE, CAT, MAT or any other. So, acquire GK Questions based of 3rd March 2018 and latest current affairs of 3rd March 2018 from this page that is well prepared by expert team members of www.privatejobshub.in

GK Questions 3rd March 2018 PJH

Today’s Current Affairs
  • Cabinet approves Trafficking of Persons (Prevention, Protection and Rehabilitation) Bill, 2018
  • CCEA approves continuation of Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme
  • Balong 5G01 chipset: Huawei unveils world’s first 5G chip
  • AIIB approves $1.5 billion in loans to India for infrastructure projects
  • Government launches 2nd Swajal Yojana project in Rajasthan
  • India’s first Aviation Multi Skill Development Centre launched in Chandigarh
  • Government appoints IIFT, ICAI, NICMAR to improve World Bank’s ‘Doing Business’ ranking
  • 28th February: National Science Day
  • Lamitye 2018: India, Seychelles conduct military exercise to fight counter insurgency, piracy
  • RBI raises ETCD trading limit to $100 million


Question 1: What is the theme of the 2018 National Science Day (NSD)?

[A] Science for Nation Building
[B] Scientific Issues for Development of the Nation
[C] Science and Technology for a Sustainable Future
[D] Science and Technology for Specially Abled Persons

Answer: C

Explanation:

The National Science Day (NSD) is observed every year on February 28 to mark the discovery of Raman effect by Physicist CV Raman on 28th February, 1928. The purpose of the day is to spread the message of importance of science and its application among the people. The theme of NSD-2018 is “Science and Technology for a Sustainable Future”, which has been chosen for the purpose of raising public appreciation of the scientific issues involved.

Question 2: Who has won the 2017 Laureus World Sportsman of the Year and Comeback of the Year awards?

[A] Roger Federer
[B] Virat Kohli
[C] M S Dhoni
[D] Cristiano Ronaldo

Answer: A

Explanation:

Roger Federer, 20-times Grand Slam champion, has won the 2017 Laureus World Sportsman of the Year and Comeback of the Year awards at the 18th edition of the awards ceremony in Monaco. Federer, who returned to the world number one ranking, had clinched the Australian Open and Wimbledon titles in 2017 after the 7-year break of winning any major. He won the 2018 Australian Open also.

Also Read Here: Samanya Gyan Darpan

Question 3: Vijayendra Saraswathi has become the 70th Sankaracharya of Kanchi Kamakoti Peetam. The Hindu monastic institution is located in which state?

[A] Kerala
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Andhra Pradesh
[D] Karnataka

Answer: B

Explanation:

Vijayendra Saraswathi has become the 70th Sankaracharya of Kanchi Kamakoti Peetam, traditionally referred to as Kamakshi, on 28th February 2018 with the demise of Sri Jayendra Saraswati Swamiji. The Kanchipuram mutt is a Hindu monastic institution, located in Kanchipuram, Tamil Nadu.

Question 4: What is the India’s rank in the global Corruption Perception Index (CPI) for 2017, which is recently released by the Transparency International (TI)?

[A] 76th
[B] 93rd
[C] 55th
[D] 81st

Answer: D

Explanation:

India has been ranked 81st out of 180 countries in the global Corruption Perception Index (CPI) for 2017, released by Transparency International (TI), which named the country among the “worst offenders” in terms of graft and press freedom in the Asia Pacific region. In 2016 India was in the 79th place among 176 countries.

Question 5: Which state government has officially launched Parivartan scheme – Cleanliness & Pollution Free Drive?

[A] Haryana
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Chattisgarh
[D] Madhya Pradesh

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Haryana government has officially launched the Parivartan scheme, which is designed to address 10 issues including cleanliness and pollution, in 46 developmental blocks of the state. The 10 issues include facilitation of financing, making agriculture profitable and sustainable, improving health services, implementing Swachh Bharat, decongesting market areas, engaging the youth, checking air pollution, ensuring availability of identity-related services, effective policing, and ensuring road order and conduct.

Also Read Out: National Current Affairs

Question 6: Avani Chaturvedi has become the first Indian woman to fly fighter aircraft solo. She hails from which state?

[A] Gujarat
[B] Himachal Pradesh
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Rajasthan

Answer: C

Explanation:

Flying officer Avani Chaturvedi from Madhya Pradesh has scripted history by becoming the first Indian woman to fly a fighter aircraft solo. She flew a MiG-21 bison in her first solo sortie from IAF’s Jamnagar base in Gujarat on February 19. She is one of the three in the first batch of female pilots, besides Bhawana Kanth and Mohana Singh, who were inducted in Indian Air Force fighter squadron in 2016.

Question 7: The 6th edition of annual joint military exercise ‘Garuda Shakti-2018’ has started between India and which country?

[A] Indonesia
[B] Brazil
[C] Sri Lanka
[D] Myanmar

Answer: A

Explanation:

The 6th edition of annual joint military exercise ‘Garuda Shakti-2018’ has started between Indian and Indonesian Army in Bandung, Indonesia on February 19, 2018. This joint exercise between Indian and Indonesian Special Forces highlights the increasing trust and cooperation between the two armies. The aim of exercise is to build experience sharing in counter-terrorism operations, close quarter combat and other areas of special operations. It is a two-week long joint Military drill.

Question 8: Who will chair the NITI Forum for Northeast, which will be set up by the Union Government?

[A] Vice-Chairman of NITI Aayog
[B] Minister of State (I/C)
[C] Ministry of Development of Northeastern Region (DoNER)
[D] All of the above

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Union Government will set up the ‘NITI Forum for North-East’ to identify various constraints on the way of accelerated, inclusive and sustainable economic growth in the North East Region of the country and to recommend suitable interventions for addressing identified constraints.

Current Highlights: Political Current Affairs

Question 9: Kunhiraman Panoor, the renowned author and human rights activist has passed away. He hailed from which state?
[A] Kerala
[B] Andhra Pradesh
[C] Karnataka
[D] Tamil Nadu

Answer: A

Explanation:

Kunhiraman Panoor (84), the renowned author and human rights activist, has passed away in Kannur, Kerala on February 20, 2018. He was known for his work ‘Keralathile Africa’, in which he portrayed the ill-fated, slavish lives of Kerala tribals. He had won the Kerala Sahithya Akademi award for comprehensive contribution in 2006.

Question 10: Which union minister has inaugurated the ‘International R&D Conclave’ in New Delhi?

[A] R.K. Singh
[B] Manoj Sinha
[C] Mahesh Sharma
[D] Alphons Kannanthanam

Answer: A

Explanation:

R.K. Singh, the Union Minister of State (IC) for Power and New & Renewable Energy, has inaugurated the ‘International R&D Conclave’ in New Delhi. It is a 2-day conference on Emerging Opportunities and Challenges of R&D in Indian Power Sector. It has been organized by Central Electricity Authority (CEA).


Question 11: Which state government has recently made vaccinations compulsory for school admissions?

[A] Karnataka
[B] Punjab
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Kerala

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Kerala government has recently made vaccination compulsory for school admissions to Class 1 from the 2018-’19 academic year. Parents will have to show details of immunization shots given to children during enrolment in school. The health minister of Kerala KK Shailaja has released the new health policy draft. The move comes in the wake of stiff opposition from certain communities against the vaccination drive.

Question 12: The Raja Lakhamagouda dam is built across on which tributary of Krishna river in which Karnataka?

[A] Koyna River
[B] Ghataprabha River
[C] Mand River
[D] Venna River

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Raja Lakhamagouda dam is a dam constructed across the Ghataprabha River in the Krishna River basin. It is situated at Hidkal village in Hukkeri Taluk of Belagavi district in North Karnataka. The dam with the height of 62.48 metres and 10 Vertical Crest Gates, impounds a large reservoir with a gross surface area of 63.38 Square kilometres, and storage capacity of 51.16 Tmcft. It is an earthen and masonry dam which caters to the Irrigation needs for over 8,20,000 acres, and Hydel power generation.


Question 13: The Uttar Pradesh government has signed pact with which online company for khadi products sale?

[A] FlipKart
[B] Paytm
[C] Amazon India
[D] PhonePe

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Khadi and Village Industries Board of Uttar Pradesh has signed a pact with Amazon India to facilitate online selling of Khadi products. As part of an MoU, Amazon India will educate, train and enable rural khadi artisans to directly sell their products to Amazon.in customers across the country under the brand of UP Khadi. The portfolio online will include products such as khadi shirts, kurtas, dhotis, towels and gourmet food which has a tremendous potential and demand in urban areas.


Question 14: What is the India’s rank in the 2018 Inclusive Internet Index (III), which is recently released by the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU)?

[A] 88th
[B] 47th
[C] 19th
[D] 24th

Answer: B

Explanation:

India has been ranked 47th out of 86 countries in the latest Inclusive Internet Index (III-2018) report, which was commissioned by Facebook and conducted by the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU). The index is topped by the Sweden, followed by Singapore and the US. This year’s index covered 91% of the world’s population and an expanded data set of 86 countries, up from 75 countries in 2017.

Check This Also: Latest Online Quiz

Question 15: Who has been appointed as the new editor-in-chief of the television channel Rajya Sabha TV?

[A] Sudhir Chaudhary
[B] Nidhi Razdan
[C] Rahul Mahajan
[D] Shereen Bhan

Answer: C

Explanation:

Television journalist Rahul Mahajan has been appointed as the new editor-in-chief of the television channel Rajya Sabha TV. He is currently a consulting editor in Prasar Bharati. Mahajan has been a journalist for 26 years, starting off with Hindi daily ‘Jansatta’. He later branched out to television news. He worked with leading Hindi television channels such as Aaj Tak, Zee News and Star News.

Question 16: Which state cricket team has won the 2018 Vijay Hazare trophy?

[A] Saurashtra
[B] Karnataka
[C] Maharashtra
[D] Hyderabad

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Karnataka cricket team has won the 2018 Vijay Hazare trophy after defeating Saurashtra in the final by 41 runs at the Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi on February 27. With this, It has won the Vijay Hazare trophy 3 times. During the tournament, Karnataka’s Mayank Agarwal scored 723 runs and won the Player of the match award. Beside this, Mohammed Siraj from Hyderabad took 23 wickets in the tournament.


Question 17: Which city hosted the 2nd India-Korea Business Summit 2018?

[A] New Delhi
[B] Ahmedabad
[C] Shimla
[D] Kochi

Answer: A

Explanation:

The 2nd India-Korea Business Summit 2018 was held in New Delhi on February 28 to strengthen the economic relationship, boost trade relations and increase investments between India and Republic of Korea. The 2018 theme was “India-Korea: Scaling up the Special Strategic Relationship through Trade and Investments”.

Question 18: What is the India’s GDP growth rate forecast for year 2018, as per latest report by Moody’s Investors Service?

[A] 7.6 %
[B] 7.7 %
[C] 7.5 %
[D] 7.8 %

Answer: A

Explanation:

Moody’s Investors Service has recently estimated India’s GDP growth forecast for year 2018 & 2019. In it, it has kept the GDP growth forecast for India in the calendar year 2018 unchanged at 7.6 % and for 2019 at 7.5 %, amid signs of economic recovery from the negative impact of demonetisation and disruption caused by GST roll out. In its global growth forecasts for 2018 and 2019, Moody’s said the Budget for fiscal year beginning April 1 (2018-19) includes some measures to stabilize rural economy that was disproportionately hit by scrapping of high denomination 500 and 1000 rupee notes.

Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Question 19: The Nimoo Bazgo Power Project (NBPP) is located in which state?

[A] Himachal Pradesh
[B] Jammu & Kashmir
[C] Punjab
[D] Uttar Pradesh

Answer: B

Explanation:

The 45MW Nimoo Bazgo Power Project (NBPP) is a run-of-the-river power project on the Indus River situated at Leh district of Ladakh region of Jammu & Kashmir (J&K). The project is designed to generate 239 MUs of energy. The Power station comprises of a 57m high concrete gravity dam, 3 intake structures on the power dam portion on right bank for diversion of water through 3.3 m diameter steel penstock of about 55.0 m long, a surface power house located at the toe of the dam on right bank and a short tailrace channel. The power house has an installed capacity of 45 MW (3 x 15 MW). It was inaugurated by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi on August 2014.

Question 20: The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has recently raised currency derivative trade limit to how much amount for residents and foreign portfolio investors?

[A] $150 million
[B] $200 million
[C] $50 million
[D] $100 million

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has raised exposure limit under Exchange Traded Currency Derivatives (ETCD) trading for residents and foreign portfolio investors (FPIs) to $100 million across all currency pairs involving the Indian rupee. The RBI’s decision to raise the limit will help entities engaged in forex transactions to maintain their currency risks in a better manner.

Follow us on Facebook, Whatsapp or Email to get the regular updates directly on your wall. To acquire daily details on General Knowledge Questions with explanation, candidates are required to visit our web page that is www.privatejobshub.in on regular basis. You may also subscribe to our free mail services for notifications directly into your mailbox.

Get Here GK January Question and Answers Links

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.