Header Ads

GK Questions 11th March 2018 PJH: Daily GK Quiz for All Upcoming Exam

Edit

GK Questions 11th March 2018 PJH

It’s high time now if you are the one who is lacking in GA section every time in Competitive or Entrance exam. Then, PJH team is here to help you out from this situation as we provide Daily GK Quiz that will be going to help all types of readers in their Upcoming Exams of 2018.

Read Out GK Questions of 11th March 2018 that includes all updates related to national affairs or international affairs, Sports Current Affairs, business news and others. Don’t need to search here and there for all sections differently just read GK Questions daily and you will get all updates that will help you in your 2018 exams.

We have provided below all the significant details about 11th March 2018, so you just need to scroll down the page and gather all the relevant details well structured by our hardworking team members of www.privatejobshub.in

GK Questions 11th March 2018 PJH

Current Affairs Of 11th March 2018
  • Sukhad Yatra App and Toll-free Emergency number for Highway users launched
  • European Bank for Reconstruction and Development approves India’s membership
  • HRD Ministry allocates Rs.1000 crore for research in S&T under IMPRINT-II
  • 40 Participants attend 46th Know India Programme
  • India for the first time starts importing LNG from US
  • Street Lighting National Programme: 49 lakh LED street lights installed
  • Commerce Ministry to devise strategy on product standards
  • Government launches #YesIBleed menstrual hygiene campaign
  • Animal Welfare Board of India headquarters shifted from Chennai to Ballabhgarh
  • Saposhi: Threat of new malware looms over cyberspace

Question 1: What is the theme of the 9th edition of Women’s Film Festival 2018?

[A] Take Freedom
[B] Learn to Live
[C] Meet with Yourself
[D] Travelling Women

Answer: D

Explanation:

The 9th edition of the Women’s Film Festival (WFF-2018) will be organized by the National Film Archives of India (NFAI) from 9 to 11 March at NFAI Pune. The theme of the fest is ‘Travelling Women’. It will open with Sidney Pollack’s Out Of Africa, featuring Meryl Streep. The festival will feature other acclaimed films including Away We Go, Under the Tuscan Sun, and Wild.

Question 2: Neiphiu Rio will be new Chief Minister of Nagaland. He is MP from which Lok Sabha constituency?

[A] Kiphire
[B] Peren
[C] Nagaland
[D] Noklak

Answer: C

Explanation:

Neiphiu Rio, the senior leader of President of Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party (NDPP) & currently a Member of Parliament (MP) from Nagaland Lok Sabha constituency, will be sworn-in as the new Chief Minister of Nagaland on March 8, 2018. He has to prove his majority on the floor of the House “on or before March 16”, according to a media release issued by the office of Governor P B Acharya. Rio belongs to the Angami Naga tribe in the state.

Also Read Here: Samanya Gyan Darpan

Question 3: The Union Cabinet has approved the establishment of NFRA to oversee auditors. What does ‘NFRA’ stands for?

[A] National Fund Reporting Authority
[B] National Financial Reporting Authority
[C] National Finance Reporting Authority
[D] National File Reporting Authority

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved the establishment of National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA). The NFRA will act as an independent regulator for the auditing profession which was one of the key changes brought in by the Companies Act 2013. The jurisdiction of NFRA for investigation of Chartered Accountants and their firms will be extended to the listed companies and large unlisted public companies.

Question 4: Vinesh Phogat has bagged silver in which freestyle category at the 2018 Asian Wrestling Championship in Kyrgyzstan?

[A] 65kg
[B] 54kg
[C] 50kg
[D] 59kg

Answer: C

Explanation:

India’s star wrestler Vinesh Phogat has settled for Silver Medal in the 50kg Freestyle competition at the Asian Wrestling Championship in Kyrgyzstan on March 1. In the final of the event at Bishkek, she lost to China’s Chun Lei. Another Indian, Sangeeta claimed Bronze in 59kg division.

Question 5: Khagendra Jamataia, who passed away recently, was associated with which political party?

[A] INC
[B] BJP
[C] NCP
[D] CPI (M)

Answer: D

Explanation:

Khagendra Jamataia (64), the Tripura Fisheries and Cooperation minister, has passed away in New Delhi on March 2, 2018. Jamataia was a CPI (M) candidate from the Krishnapur constituency in the February 18 assembly election. Jamatia had joined CPI (M) in 1983 and had been winning from Krishnapur constituency since 1988. This is the second setback for CPI (M) after the death of Ramendra Narayan Debbarma who was contesting from Charilam (ST) constituency.

Current Highlights: Political Current Affairs

Question 6: Justice S. Ratnavel Pandian, the former Supreme Court judge has passed away. He headed which Central Pay Commission?

[A] 5th
[B] 6th
[C] 3rd
[D] 4th

Answer: A

Explanation:

Justice S. Ratnavel Pandian (89), the former Supreme Court judge, has passed away at Chennai, Tamil Nadu on February 28, 2018. He was a multi-faceted personality who tried his hands in politics before entering the legal profession.

Question 7: The world’s largest solar park has launched in which state?

[A] Odisha
[B] Madhya Pradesh
[C] Rajasthan
[D] Karnataka

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Karnataka government has launched the world’s largest solar park ‘Shakti Sthalaon’ at Pavagada in Tumakuru district, about 180km from Bengaluru. The solar park has a capacity of 2,000 MW and has set up at an investment of Rs16,500 crore.

Question 8: The pan-India expansion of flagship programme “Beti Bachao-Beti Padhao (BBBP)” will be start from which district of Rajasthan?

[A] Baran
[B] JhunJhun
[C] Karauli
[D] Pratapgarh

Answer: B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the pan-India expansion of flagship programme–Beti Bachao-Beti Padhao (BBBP)–from JhunJhun district of Rajasthan on March 8 to mark the International Women’s Day (IWD-2018). The BBBP is an initiative to save and educate the girl child.


Question 9: Shammi, who passed away recently, was the veteran personality of which field?

[A] Film Industry
[B] Politics
[C] Sports
[D] Law

Answer: A

Explanation:

Shammi (89), the veteran Bollywood and television actress, has passed away in Mumbai, Maharashtra on March 6, 2018. Fondly addressed as ‘Shammi aunty’ by Bollywood celebrities, Shammi started her film career with Malhar as a leading lady and later on moved to the comic genre. She acted in over 100 films and TV shows and was best remembered for her role in the Nineties sitcom ‘Dekh Bhai Dekh’. She was famous for her comic timing and was quite prolific in both TV and cinema.

Question 10: India’s first helicopter-taxi service has launched in which city?

[A] Bengaluru
[B] Kochi
[C] New Delhi
[D] Kolkata

Answer: A      

Explanation:

India’s first helicopter-taxi service has been successfully launched in Bengaluru, Karnataka which drastically reduces travel time for commuters. At present, the Heli taxi service is operating between Kempegowda International Airport (KIA) and Electronic City. The service is expected to reduce the time taken to cover the distance from 2 hours to 15 minutes. The helicopter will seat up to six people apart from the pilot and the service will cost Rs 3,500 plus GST.

Question 11: The 29th edition of the world-famous International Yoga Festival (IYF-2018) was held in which Indian state?

[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Uttarakhand
[C] Jharkhand
[D] Madhya Pradesh

Answer: B

Explanation:

The week-long 29th edition of the world-famous International Yoga Festival (IYF-2018) was held at Parmarth Niketan in Rishikesh, Uttarakhand from March 1-7, 2018. The IYF offers daily classes from 4 a.m. until 9:30 p.m. with more than 80 revered saints, yogacharyas, presenters and experts from nearly 20 countries around the world.

Check This Also: Latest Online Quiz

Question 12: What is the India’s rank in the world in terms of military power, as per Global Fire Power Index (GFPI-2017)?

[A] 8th
[B] 6th
[C] 4th
[D] 5th

Answer: C

Explanation:

Out of 133 countries, India has been ranked the 4th most powerful military power in the world, according to the Global Fire Power Index (GFPI) 2017. According to the index, India has an active military comprising of 13, 62,500 personnel. The Indian Air Force (IAF) has 2102 aircraft — 676 fighter, 809 attack, and others. The Indian Army has a total of 4426 combat tanks, 6704 armoured fighting vehicles, 290 self-propelled artillery guns and 7414 towed artillery guns.

Question 13: Bhanu Kumar Shastri, who passed away recently, was the former MP of which constituency in Rajasthan?

[A] Jaipur
[B] Udaipur
[C] Kota
[D] Jodhpur

Answer: B

Explanation:

Bhanu Kumar Shastri (93), the founder member of Bharatiya Jana Sangh and former MP, has passed away in Udaipur, Rajasthan on February 24, 2018. He was the member of Lok Sabha from Udaipur in Rajasthan and was also chairman of Khadi Board.

Question 14: The Aditya Birla Idea Payments Bank has started operations. As per which section of the Banking Regulation Act 1949, the RBI issued licence to the bank?

[A] Section 23 (1)
[B] Section 24 (1)
[C] Section 22 (1)
[D] Section 21 (1)

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Aditya Birla Idea Payments Bank Ltd (ABIPBL) has become the 5th entity to begin operations as a payments bank with effect from February 22, 2018. The ABIPBL is a joint venture between Aditya Birla Nuvo Ltd (51%) and Ideal Cellular (49%). The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has issued a licence to the bank under Section 22 (1) of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 to carry on the business of payments bank in India.


Question 15: Which country has been elected as the vice-president of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF)?

[A] India
[B] China
[C] Japan
[D] Indonesia

Answer: B

Explanation:

China has been elected as the vice-president of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF) at the plenary meeting in Paris on February 23, 2018. In its plenary meeting, the FATF placed Pakistan under “grey list” to monitoring in its International Cooperation Review Group until June 2018 for compliance of Anti-Money Laundering and Combating Finance of Terrorism regulations.

Question 16: The Assam government will observe ‘Rhino Day’ on which date to generate public awareness on protection of the one-horned pachyderm?

[A] September 21
[B] September 22
[C] September 23
[D] September 24

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Assam government will observe September 22 as ‘Rhino Day’ to generate public awareness on protection of the one-horned pachyderm. It was officially declared at the 10th meeting of the State Board for Wildlife, which was chaired by Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal.

Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Question 17: The Jawahar Sagar Dam is built across which river in Rajasthan?

[A] Tapti River
[B] Chambal River
[C] Narmada River
[D] Son River

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Jawahar Sagar Dam is a dam across the Chambal River. It is situated about 24 km (15 mi) south-west of Kota, Rajasthan. The dam has a catchment area of 27, 195 km ² and provides relief to the people of the area during times of severe water shortage. It is one of the dams which have been built under the Chambal Valley project of State of Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh. The dam also produces 99 MW (3×33 MW) of hydropower.

Question 18: Where is the headquarters of European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD)?

[A] Paris
[B] Berlin
[C] New York
[D] London

Answer: D

Explanation:

The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) has recently approved India’s membership after its shareholders gave their nod to make India its 69th member. The formal membership process will now get underway, which includes the purchase of shares by India at an estimated cost of around €1 million.


Question 19: Which country will become the world’s first country to issue digital legal tender “Sovereign”?

[A] Kiribati
[B] Fiji
[C] Marshall Islands
[D] Nauru

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Republic of the Marshall Islands (RMI) will become the first sovereign nation to issue a cryptocurrency that will be legal tender. The new currency is called “Sovereign” with the symbol “SOV”. The SOV will be distributed to the public via an Initial Currency Offering (ICO). It will circulate as legal tender in the country, alongside its current local currency, the U.S. dollar. The RMI has partnered with Israeli fintech startup Neema to issue 24 million units of the Sovereign (SOV) digital currency.

Question 20: The Konar dam is built across which tributary of Damodar river in Jharkhand?

[A] Barakar River
[B] Bokaro River
[C] Jamunia River
[D] Konar River

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Konar dam is constructed across the Konar River, a tributary of the Damodar River in Hazaribagh district in Jharkhand. The place has scenic beauty and has been developed as a recreational spot. The dam is 4,535 metres long and 48.77 metres high. The reservoir covers an area of 27.92 km.

To know more about GK Questions with solutions aspirants can regular visit our web page that is www.privatejobshub.in. You can bookmark this page by pressing Ctrl+D and if you have any query related to GK Questions 11th March 2018 then you can write it in the given below comment box. For time to time updates regarding daily GK Questions Quiz you can follow us on social media. 

Get Here GK January Question and Answers Links

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.