Header Ads

LIC AAO Previous Year Papers – Download Sample Question With Answers

Edit

LIC AAO Previous Year Papers

Candidates, Appearing in LIC Assistant Administrative Officer exam, going to be scheduled on 27th & 28th October 2018 can download LIC AAO Previous Year Papers from this page as we have provided the PDF files of LIC AAO Sample Question with Answers on this single page.

One should get prepare for exam with the help of LIC Assistant Administrative Officer Previous Year Papers as it will assist you about the structure of exam as well as you may get to know about the difficulty level of examination.

Get Details of LIC AAO Exam:
     
Name of Organization
 Life Insurance Corporation of India
Name of the Post
Assistant Administrative Officer (AAO)
Total no. of Vacancies
700
Starting date to Apply
25th July 2018
Last date to Apply
15th August 2018
Exam date
27th & 28th October 2018
Official Site
www.licindia.in

Download Now LIC AAO Sample Question Model Papers:

So, start your preparation for LIC Assistant Administrative Officer examination as according to the LIC AAO Previous Year Papers, which are well provided by the dedicated team of www.privatejobshub.in

LIC AAO Previous Year Papers

Direct Links to get LIC AAO Exam Sample Question:

Following are the direct links to get PDF files of Life Insurance Corporation AAO Previous Year Question Papers. You must hit on the appropriate link and you will directly get LIC AAO Exam Previous Year Papers on your digital screen.

LIC AAO Previous Papers PDF for Reasoning
LIC India AAO Model Question Papers for Aptitude
LIC Assistant Administrative Officer Solved Papers for General Knowledge  
Last 10 Years Question Papers of LIC AAO Exam for Computer Knowledge  

Candidates are required to download LIC Assistant Administrative Officer Sample Question Papers, and prepare for exam as according to it.

LIC AAO Exam Pattern:

Here below we have provided the pattern of exam, you must have a look and prepare for exam as according to it:

S.no
Subject name
Number of questions
Maximum marks
Time duration
1
30
90




2 hours
2
30
90
3
30
60
4
30
60
5
40
 -
Total
160
300

Download Here: LIC AAO Syllabus

LIC AAO Sample Question With Answers:

Candidates must check these questions; these questions are mostly asked in the exanimation. So you must have a look on it:

Q 1. Applying for Seasonal Employment occurs when a person requests to be considered for a job that is dependent on a particular season or time of year. Which situation below is the best example of Applying for Seasonal Employment?

A.    The ski instructors at Top of the Peak Ski School work from December through March.
B.    Matthew prefers jobs that allow him to work outdoors.
C.    Lucinda makes an appointment with the beach resort restaurant manager to interview for the summer waitressing position that was advertised in the newspaper.
D.   Doug's ice cream shop stays open until 11 p.m. during the summer months.

Answer: Option C

Q 2. Violating an Apartment Lease occurs when a tenant does something prohibited by the legally binding document that he or she has signed with a landlord. Which situation below is the best example of Violating an Apartment Lease?

A.    Tim has decided to move to another city, so he calls his landlord to tell him that he is not interested in renewing his lease when it expires next month.
B.    Valerie recently lost her job and, for the last three months, has neglected to pay her landlord the monthly rent they agreed upon in writing when she moved into her apartment eight months ago.
C.    Mark writes a letter to his landlord that lists numerous complaints about the apartment he has agreed to rent for two years.
D.   Leslie thinks that her landlord is neglecting the building in which she rents an apartment. She calls her attorney to ask for advice.

Answer: Option B

Q 3. An Informal Gathering occurs when a group of people get together in a casual, relaxed manner. Which situation below is the best example of an Informal Gathering?

A.    The book club meets on the first Thursday evening of every month.
B.    After finding out about his promotion, Jeremy and a few coworkers decide to go out for a quick drink after work.
C.    Mary sends out 25 invitations for the bridal shower she is giving for her sister.
D.   Whenever she eats at the Mexican restaurant, Clara seems to run into Peter.

Answer: Option B


Q 4. People speculate when they consider a situation and assume something to be true based on inconclusive evidence. Which situation below is the best example of Speculation ?

A.    Francine decides that it would be appropriate to wear jeans to her new office on Friday after reading about "Casual Fridays" in her employee handbook.
B.    Mary spends thirty minutes sitting in traffic and wishes that she took the train instead of driving.
C.    After consulting several guidebooks and her travel agent, Jennifer feels confident that the hotel she has chosen is first-rate.
D.   When Emily opens the door in tears, Theo guesses that she's had a death in her family.

Answer: Option D

Q 5. Posthumous Publication occurs when a book is published after the author's death. Which situation below is the best example of Posthumous Publication

A.    Richard's illness took his life before he was able to enjoy the amazing early reviews of his novel.
B.    Melissa's publisher cancels her book contract after she fails to deliver the manuscript on time.
C.    Clarence never thought he'd live to see the third book in his trilogy published.
D.   Elizabeth is honored with a prestigious literary award for her writing career and her daughter accepts the award on behalf of her deceased mother.

Answer: Option A

Q 6. Which Financial services company is named as India's top investment bank for equity issuances by private sector companies?

A.            Reliance Capital
B.            Indiabulls
C.            Incred Finance
D.           IIFL

Answer: Option D


Q 7. Which national park of Colombia is declared as the world heritage site by UNESCO?

A.    Chiribiquete Natural Park
B.    Los Nevados National Park
C.    Chicamocha National Park
D.   Tayrona National Park

Answer: Option A

Q 8. India's first e-waste recycling unit will come up in __________.

A.            Bengaluru
B.            Chennai
C.            Hyderabad
D.           Pune

Answer: Option A

Q 9. Which among the following has been ranked the "Best Dental College" in India?

A.            Manipal College of Dental Sciences
B.            Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences
C.            Bharati Vidyapeeth University
D.           Institute of Dental Sciences Bareilly

Answer: Option B

Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Q 10. The 5th RCEP Intersessional Ministerial meeting was held in __________.

A.            Kyoto
B.            London
C.            Hong Kong
D.           Tokyo

Answer: Option D

Q 11. Galileo was an Italian astronomer who

A.            developed the telescope
B.            discovered four satellites of Jupiter
C.            discovered that the movement of pendulum produces a regular time measurement
D.           All of the above

Answer: Option D

Q 12. Habeas Corpus Act 1679

A.            states that no one was to be imprisoned without a writ or warrant stating the charge against him
B.            provided facilities to a prisoner to obtain either speedy trial or release in bail
C.            safeguarded the personal liberties of the people against arbitrary imprisonment by the king's orders
D.           All of the above

Answer: Option D


Q 13. Exposure to sunlight helps a person improve his health because

A.            the infrared light kills bacteria in the body
B.            resistance power increases
C.            the pigment cells in the skin get stimulated and produce a healthy tan
D.           the ultraviolet rays convert skin oil into Vitamin D

Answer: Option D

Q 14. Golf player Vijay Singh belongs to which country?

A.            USA
B.            Fiji
C.            India
D.           UK

Answer: Option B

Q 15. Guarantee to an exporter that the importer of his goods will pay immediately for the goods ordered by him, is known as

A.            Letter of Credit (L/C)
B.            laissezfaire
C.            inflation
D.           None of the above

Answer: Option A


Q 16. First Afghan War took place in

A.            1839
B.            1843
C.            1833
D.           1848

Answer: Option A

Q 17. Gulf cooperation council was originally formed by

A.            Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia and United Arab Emirates
B.            Second World Nations
C.            Third World Nations
D.           Fourth World Nations

Answer: Option A

Q 18. First China War was fought between

A.            China and Britain
B.            China and France
C.            China and Egypt
D.           China and Greek

Answer: Option A


Q 19. Dumping is

A.   selling of goods abroad at a price well below the production cost at the home market price
B. the process by which the supply of a manufacture's product remains low in the domestic market, which batches him better price
C.     prohibited by regulations of GATT
D.     All of the above

Answer: Option D

Q 20. For the Olympics and World Tournaments, the dimensions of basketball court are

A.            26 m x 14 m
B.            28 m x 15 m
C.            27 m x 16 m
D.           28 m x 16 m

Answer: Option B

Candidates are required to prepare for exam as much as they can to get qualifying marks in the examination as only those, candidates will be called for further selection process, who will declare qualify by the written test.

Note:

For more updates regarding LIC AAO Previous Year Papers, you have to visit Official Link.

Have a Look On Below Links

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.