Header Ads

Chief Of Armed Forces in India – List of Army/Navy/Air Force Staff

Edit

Chief Of Armed Forces in India

Chief Of Armed Forces in India: Here on this page we are going to give you the updated information about Chief Of Armed Forces in India. Indian Armed Forces (IAF) is the military forces of the Republic of India. Indian Armed Forces includes of 03 professional uniformed forces that is Indian Army, Indian Navy, and Indian Air Force. This page also provides you the List of Army, Navy and Air Force Staff.

Chief Of Armed Forces in India
The IAF are under the organization of Ministry of Defence (MoD) of Government of India. It is significant to note that the Central Armed Police Forces, which are normally and wrongly referred to as 'Paramilitary Forces', are headed by officers from the Indian Police Service and are under the control of the Ministry of Home Affairs, not the Ministry of Defence.

Chief Of Armed Forces in India

Name of Force
Name
Rank
Army Staff
Dalbir Singh
General
Naval
Robin Dhowan
Admiral
Air 
Arup Raha
Air Chief Marshal

Dalbir Singh (Chief of the Army Staff):

Chief Of Armed Forces in India
Dalbir Singh is an Indian Army General and Twenty Sixth and present Chief of Army Staff of Indian Army, who unspecified office on 31-07-2014 subsequent the departure of General Bikram Singh. Dalbir Singh spends as the Vice Chief of the Army Staff before taking charge as Chief of Army Staff. Dalbir Singh was custom-made into fourth battalion of 5 Gorkha Rifles on 16 June 1974. Dalbir Singh was a trainer at Indian Military Academy, Dehradun and spends as an organization commander throughout Operation Pawan in Jaffna, Sri Lanka.

Robin Dhowan (Chief of the Naval Staff):
Chief Of Armed Forces in India
Admiral Rabinder "Robin" Kumar Dhowan is Twenty Second and present Chief of Naval Staff of Indian Navy. Robin Dhowan supposed office on 17 April 2014, subsequent Admiral D.K. Joshi. Admiral Dhowan was custom-made into Indian Navy on 1-01-1975 after graduating from the National Defence Academy. Robin Dhowan was honored with a "telescope" for being the "Greatest Cadet", and was later honoured the 'Sword of Honour' on conclusion of his midshipman training.

Arup Raha (Chief of the Air Staff):
Chief Of Armed Forces in India
Air Chief Marshal Arup Raha is the Twenty First and latest Chief of Air Staff of Indian Air Force. Arup Raha earlier spends as the Vice Chief of the Air Staff of Indian Air Force and as the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Western Air Command, and that of Central Air Command. Arup Raha has flown a selection of battle and coach aircraft plus the MiG-21 and MiG-29 and has commanded a MiG-29 fighter regiment and two frontline airbases along India's Western front. As on April 2, 2010, he had 3,400 hours of flying experience.

List of Indian Armed Forces

Commander-in-Chief, Indian Army:

Rank
Name
Selection Date
Left Office
General
Sir Robert McGregor Macdonald Lockhart
15 August 1947
31 December 1947
General
Sir Francis Robert Roy Bucher
1 January 1948
15 January 1949
General (later Field Marshal)
Kodandera Madappa Cariappa
16 January 1949
14 January 1953
General
Maharaj Shri Rajendrasinhji Jadeja
14 January 1953
1 April 1955


Chief of Army Staff (1955–Present):

Rank
Name
Appointment Date
Left Office
General
Maharaj Shri Rajendrasinhji Jadeja
1 April 1955
14 May 1955
General
Satyawant Mallannah Shrinagesh
15 May 1955
7 May 1957
General
Kodendera Subayya Thimayya
8 May 1957
7 May 1961
General
Pran Nath Thapar
8 May 1961
19 November 1962
General
Joyanto Nath Chaudhuri
20 November 1962
7 June 1966
General
Paramasiva Prabhakar Kumaramangalam
8 June 1966
7 June 1969
General (later Field Marshal)
Sam Hormusji Framji Jamshedji Manekshaw
8 June 1969
15 January 1973
General
Gopal Gurunath Bewoor
16 January 1973
31 May 1975
General
Tapishwar Narain Raina
1 June 1975
31 May 1978
General
Om Prakash Malhotra
1 June 1978
31 May 1981
General
Kotikalapudi Venkata Krishna Rao
1 June 1981
31 July 1983
General
Arun Shridhar Vaidya
1 August 1983
31 January 1985
General
Krishnaswamy Sundarji
1 February 1985
31 May 1988
General
Vishwa Nath Sharma
1 June 1988
30 June 1990
General
Sunith Francis Rodrigues
1 July 1990
30 June 1993
General
Bipin Chandra Joshi
1 July 1993
19 November 1994
General
Shankar Roy Chowdhury
20 November 1994
30 September 1997
General
Ved Prakash Malik
1 October 1997
30 September 2000
General
Sundararajan Padmanabhan
1 October 2000
30 December 2002
General
Nirmal Chander Vij
31 December 2002
31 January 2005
General
Joginder Jaswant Singh
31 January 2005
30 September 2007
General
Deepak Kapoor
30 September 2007
31 March 2010
General
Vijay Kumar Singh
31 March 2010
31 May 2012
General
Bikram Singh
31 May 2012
31 July 2014
General
Dalbir Singh
31 July 2014
Present

List Of Indian Naval Forces
Chiefs of Naval Staff:

Rank
Name
Appointment Date
Left Office
Admiral
Sir Charles Thomas Mark Pizey
1 April 1955
21 July 1955
Vice Admiral
Sir Stephen Hope Carlill
21 July 1955
21 April 1958
Vice Admiral
Ram Dass Katari
22 April 1958
4 June 1962
Vice Admiral
Bhaskar Sadashiv Soman
4 June 1962
3 March 1966
Admiral
Adhar Kumar Chatterji
3 March 1966
28 February 1970
Admiral
Sardarilal Mathradas Nanda
28 February 1970
28 February 1973
Admiral
Sourendra Nath Kohli
1 March 1973
29 February 1976
Admiral
Jal Cursetji
1 March 1976
1 March 1979
Admiral
Ronald Lynsdale Pereira
1 March 1979
28 February 1982
Admiral
Oscar Stanley Dawson
1 March 1982
30 November 1984
Admiral
Radhakrishna Hariram Tahiliani
1 December 1984
30 November 1987
Admiral
Jayant Ganpat Nadkarni
1 December 1987
30 November 1990
Admiral
Laxminarayan Ramdas
1 December 1990
30 September 1993
Admiral
Vijai Singh Shekhawat
1 October 1993
30 September 1996
Admiral
Vishnu Bhagwat
1 October 1996
30 December 1998
Admiral
Sushil Kumar
30 December 1998
29 December 2001
Admiral
Madhvendra Singh
29 December 2001
31 July 2004
Admiral
Arun Prakash
31 July 2004
31 October 2006
Admiral
Sureesh Mehta
31 October 2006
31 August 2009
Admiral
Nirmal Kumar Verma
31 August 2009
31 August 2012
Admiral
Devendra Kumar Joshi
31 August 2012
26 February 2014
Admiral
Robin K Dhowan
17 April 2014
Present

List of Indian Air Forces:

Chief of the Air Staff (1955–Present)

Rank
Name
Appointment Date
Left Office
Air Marshal
Subroto Mukerjee
1 April 1955
8 November 1960
Air Marshal
Aspy Engineer
1 December 1960
31 July 1964
Air Chief Marshal (later Marshal of the Indian Air Force)
Arjan Singh
1 August 1964
15 July 1969
Air Chief Marshal
Pratap Chandra Lal
16 July 1969
15 January 1973
Air Chief Marshal
Om Prakash Mehra
16 January 1973
31 January 1976
Air Chief Marshal
Hrushikesh Moolgavkar
1 February 1976
31 August 1978
Air Chief Marshal
Idris Latif
1 September 1978
31 August 1981
Air Chief Marshal
Dilbagh Singh
1 September 1981
3 September 1984
Air Chief Marshal
Lakshman Mohan Katre
3 September 1984
1 July 1985
Air Chief Marshal
Denis La Fontaine
3 July 1985
31 July 1988
Air Chief Marshal
Surinder Mehra
1 August 1988
31 July 1991
Air Chief Marshal
Nirmal Chandra Suri
31 July 1991
31 July 1993
Air Chief Marshal
Swaroop Kaul
1 August 1993
31 December 1995
Air Chief Marshal
Satish Kumar Sareen
31 December 1995
31 December 1998
Air Chief Marshal
Anil Tipnis
31 December 1998
31 December 2001
Air Chief Marshal
Srinivasapuram Krishnaswamy
31 December 2001
31 December 2004
Air Chief Marshal
Shashindra Pal Tyagi
31 December 2004
31 March 2007
Air Chief Marshal
Fali Homi Major
31 March 2007
31 March 2009
Air Chief Marshal
Pradeep Vasant Naik
31 March 2009
31 July 2011
Air Chief Marshal
Norman Anil Kumar Browne
31 July 2011
31 December 2013
Air Chief Marshal
Arup Raha
31 December 2013
Present



India's Defense policy aims at encouraging and supporting durable peace in the sub-continent and equipping the defense forces sufficiently to safeguard aggression. Here above section you may get complete list Army, Navy and Air Force Staff. Aspirants if you have any query then you can drop comment in comment box. You can also connect us on Face book and Google Plus to acquire capable interrelated information openly to your wall. You may also subscribe our Email service which is completely free.
Have a Look On Below Links

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.