Header Ads

GK Questions 15th October 2017 PJH: Daily GK Quiz for All Upcoming Exams

Edit

GK Questions 15th October 2017 PJH

GK Questions 15th October 2017 PJH

Current updates are a vital part of every competitive exam which guides in scoring highest marks. With the help of Daily GK Quiz, you can boost up your knowledge regarding events happenings around globe.  Today team of PJH has listed GK Questions on 15th October 2017 that will help in every competitive exam such as banking, Railway jobs, SSC exam, UPSC etc, there is one section of general awareness where examinee’s awareness with surroundings is judged out. So, you can collect daily updates in General Knowledge Questions form and also read daily current affairs through our page.


With assistance of Latest Updates of GK Questions with explanation you can score well in this section. In competitive and busy schedule of modern day, it becomes troublesome to stay updated with daily news. But all this stuff about daily current affairs is going to help the individuals to get the glimpse and knowledge about the entire recent events around us. Now, you can acquire daily GK questions and answers which will surely going to help you in your upcoming exams. So bookmark our web page that is www.privatejobshub.in

Today’s Current Affairs
  • Bihar Cabinet approves reservation for ‘Divyangs’ in Govt Jobs
  • Kolkata to host international puppet festival
  • Committee formed to commemorate Mahatma Gandhi’s 150th birth anniversary
  • Department of Post launches Sampoorna Bima Gram Yojana
  • Union Textiles Minister inaugurates world’s largest B2B handicraft & gifts fair
  • The Economist Intelligence Unit announces the Safe Cities Index 2017 – Tokyo 1st, Delhi ranked 43rd
  • US and Israel withdraw from UNESCO
  • RBI Introduces Strict KYC Norms to Keep E-Wallets Safe
  • HDFC Bank launches SmartUp zones to nurture, collaborate with start-ups
  • HPCL becomes first Indian oil company to trade lubricants in Myanmar
  • M K Sanu chosen for Mathrubhumi Literary Award
  • Samsung CEO Kwon Oh-hyun resigns
  • Government clears appointment of Leslie Thng as Vistara CEO

GK Questions 15th October 2017 PJH


Question 1: Which parliamentary committee on External Affairs has been formed to examine India-China relations?

[A] Subhash Ramrao Bhamre committee
[B] Shashi Tharoor committee
[C] Sushma Swaraj committee
[D] Jual Oram committee

Answer: B

Explanation:

The parliamentary committee on External Affairs, which will examine the relations between India and China, is headed by Congress parliamentarian Shashi Tharoor. The committee will examine in detail the issue of cooperation between both the countries in international organizations including Doklam standoff. The standing committee has also decided to closely look at India’s “Relations with Myanmar and the Rohingya situation”, India’s “Act East Policy, including BIMSTEC”, the “Situation in the Far East: Japan and North Korea”, India’s engagement with SAARC countries, global terrorism and voting rights for NRIs.

Question 2: The Balpakram National Park (BNP) is located in which state?

[A] Arunachal Pradesh
[B] Odisha
[C] Meghalaya
[D] Jharkhand

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Balpakram National Park (BNP) is located near the Garo Hills in Meghalaya and is famous for the golden cat and the barking deer. The park is often referred to as the “abode of perpetual winds” as well as the “land of spirits. Beside this, the park is home to wild water buffalo, red panda, elephant, tiger, etc.

Question 3: Jemson Ningthoujam is associated with which sports?

[A] Boxing
[B] Tennis
[C] Chess
[D] Archery

Answer: D

Explanation:

The mixed pair of Jemson Ningthoujam and Ankita Bhakat clinched gold at the 2017 World Archery Youth Championship in Rosario, Argentina.This is India’s first world title at the youth championships since Deepika Kumari’s victories in 2009 and 2011. India also bagged one silver and one bronze in a promising show by the youngsters.

Get Related Links:
Question 4: The Andhra Pradesh government has tied up with which financial services company for Vizag Digital Dhan Sankalp (VDDS) project?

[A] Religare
[B] Angle Broking
[C] Muthoot Finance
[D] Visa

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Andhra Pradesh government has tied up with financial services company Visa for Vizag Digital Dhan Sankalp (VDDS) project, which is an initiative to develop Visakhapatnam into India’s first ‘less cash’ city as well as a Fintech valley. In collaboration with Visa, the state government will make efforts to enable digital payments to educational institutions, small and micro merchants, street market vendors, etc.

Question 5: Which state government has recently implemented the Senior Citizen Health Insurance Scheme (SCHIS)?

[A] Jharkhand
[B] Sikkim
[C] Arunachal Pradesh
[D] Himachal Pradesh

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Himachal Pradesh government has implemented the Senior Citizen Health Insurance Scheme (SCHIS) to provide easy access to curative geriatric health care services by way of additional cover. The scheme will provide top up coverage of Rs. 30,000 per senior citizen to all existing Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojna (RSBY) smart card holders in addition to basic coverage of Rs.30,000 in Trust/Society mode.


Question 6: The joint training exercise “Mitra Shakti 2017” has started between India and which country?

[A] Japan
[B] South Korea
[C] Sri Lanka
[D] Myanmar

Answer: C

Explanation:

The 5th India-Sri Lanka joint training exercise “Mitra Shakti 2017” has started at Aundh Military Station in Pune, Maharshtra. The exercise is based on Counter Terrorist Operations (CTO) and an Infantry company from both the countries is participating in the same. It will be conducted for next 14 days upto 26 Oct 17 & will involve sharing and learning from each other’s experiences.


Question 7: Aleena Reji is associated with which country?

[A] Boxing
[B] Wrestling
[C] Table Tennis
[D] Cycling

Answer: D

Explanation:

Indian duo Deborah Herold and Aleena Reji have qualified for the 2017 UCI Track Cycling World Cup, which is scheduled to be held at Manchester in England from November 10 to 12. The pair obtained enough points to enter into the qualifying rounds of UCI Cycling World Cup events following their strong show in the Track Asia Cup held at the IGI Sports Complex in New Delhi.

Question 8: What is the India’s rank in the 2017 Global Hunger Index (GHI)?

[A] 100th
[B] 111th
[C] 115th
[D] 119th

Answer: A

Explanation:

India has been ranked 100th out of 119 countries in the 2017 Global Hunger Index (GHI) report, which is released by Washington-based International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI). As per report, India’s score (31.4) is at the high end of the serious category, and is one of the main factors pushing South Asia to the category of worst performing region on the GHI 2017, followed closely by Africa South of the Sahara.

Check This Also: Latest Online Quiz

Question 9: The Lengteng Wildlife Sanctuary (LWS) is located in which state?

[A] Sikkim
[B] Kerala
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Mizoram

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Lengteng Wildlife Sanctuary (LWS) is a protected area in Champhai district in Mizoram and covers an area of 120 square kilometers . It is an alpine forest and contains the second highest peak in Mizoram. It is specially a conservation interest on rare species of birds. The most notable birds are the dark-rumped swift, grey sibia, Mrs. Hume’s pheasant, grey peacock pheasant, Oriental pied hornbill, rufous-bellied eagle, and white-naped yuhina. It is also home to tiger, leopard, sambar deer, barking deer, goral, etc.

Question 10: Who has become the first Indian Brand Ambassador of Laureus?

[A] Sachin Tendulkar
[B] Yuvraj Singh
[C] Rahul Dravid
[D] Kapil Dev

Answer: B

Explanation:

Indian Cricketer Yuvraj Singh has become the first Indian Brand Ambassador of Laureus and joined a host of cricket legends in the Laureus Family, including Indian Academy members Sachin Tendulkar, Rahul Dravid and Kapil Dev.

Question 11: Which city is hosting the 48th Conference of Governors?

[A] New Delhi
[B] Ahmedabad
[C] Kochi
[D] Kolkata

Answer: A

Explanation:

The 48th Conference of Governors has started at Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi on October 12, 2017. The 2-day conference is being attended by 27 Governors and 3 Lt. Governors of States and Union Territories. The two-day Conference will deliberate on distinct agenda items in different sessions. The theme of the opening session was ‘New India-2022’. The second session is on the subjects of ‘Higher Education in States’ and ‘Skill Development and Entrepreneurship to Make Youth Employable’.

Current Highlights: Political Current Affairs

Question 12: India to sign pact with which country for setting up flexible LNG market?

[A] South Korea
[B] Japan
[C] Myanmar
[D] China

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently approved signing of the Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) with Japan on establishing a Liquid, Flexible and Global LNG Market. The MoC will provides a framework to cooperate in facilitating flexibility in LNG contracts, abolition of Destination Restriction Clause (DRC) and also explore possibilities of cooperation in establishing reliable LNG spot price indices, reflecting true LNG demand and supply.

Question 13: Who chaired the first meeting of the newly-constituted Economic Advisory Council to Prime Minister (EAC-PM)?

[A] Ratan P. Watal
[B] Surjit Bhalla
[C] Bibey Debroy
[D] Kirti Kumar

Answer: C

Explanation:

The first-ever meeting of the newly-constituted Economic Advisory Council to Prime Minister (EAC-PM) was held at NITI Aayog, in New Delhi on October 11, 2017. It was chaired by Dr. Bibey Debroy. In it, 10 priority areas for reviving growth and employment in the next six months has been identified. The 10 themes are economic growth, employment and job creation, informal sector and integration, fiscal framework, monetary policy, public expenditure, institutions of economic governance, agriculture and animal husbandry, patterns of consumption and production and social sector.

Question 14: Who will head the 2nd National Judicial Pay Commission (NJPC) to look into pay hike issue of lower court judges?

[A] R C Lahoti
[B] E Padhmanabhan
[C] Jagannatha Shetty
[D] PV Reddi

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Union Law Ministry has finalized the appointment of a Second National Judicial Pay Commission to recommend salary hikes for the 21,000 lower court judges in India. The proposed commission will be headed by former Supreme Court judge PV Reddi. The commission will submit its recommendations in early 2019 and the hike again is expected to be given with retrospective effect. The move comes after directions from the Supreme Court in May. The first judicial pay commission, headed by Justice Jagannatha Shetty, was set up in March 1996 and it submitted its report in November 1999.

Question 15: Gurbax Singh Sandhu has been honoured with the 2017 National Awards for senior citizens. He is associated with which sports?

[A] Boxing
[B] Tennis
[C] Cricket
[D] Wrestling

Answer: A

Explanation:

Indian boxing coach Gurbax Singh Sandhu has been honoured with the 2017 National Awards for senior citizens by President Ramnath Kovind. Sandhu was India’s longest-serving men’s national coach, occupying the position for two decades before he was handed charge of the women campers earlier in 2017. He was the chief coach when India won its maiden Olympic medal in boxing through Vijender Singh in 2008.

Question 16: Which country to host the 17th edition of the AFC Asian Cup – 2019?

[A] UAE
[B] India
[C] Israel
[D] China

Answer: B

Explanation:

The 2019 AFC Asian Cup football tournament will be hosted by United Arab Emirates (UAE). It is the quadrennial international men’s football championship of Asia organised by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC). It is the 17th edition of the AFC Asian Cup. The winner of the 2019 AFC Asian Cup will earn the right to participate in the 2021 FIFA Confederations Cup. Recently, India thrashed Macau 4-1 to qualify for the 2019 football tournament at Sree Kanteerava Stadium in Bangalore on October 11, 2017.

Also Read Out: National Current Affairs

Question 17: Who has become the 1st cricketer from Bangladesh to be inducted in MCC World Cricket Committee?

[A] Mehedi Hasan Miraz
[B] Soumya Sarkar
[C] Shakib Al Hasan
[D] Nasir Hossain

Answer: C

Explanation:

All-rounder Shakib Al Hasan has become the first cricketer from Bangladesh to be inducted in the MCC World Cricket Committee under the chairmanship of Mike Gatting. He is regarded as one of Bangladesh’s finest players since they were awarded the Test status in 2000, with the all-rounder having played 51 Test matches and 177 One-day Internationals (ODI). Beside him, other cricketers added to the committee are Suzie Bates, Ian Bishop and Kumar Dharmasena.

Question 18: Which city is hosting the 3rd edition of the India International Science Festival (IISF-2017)?

[A] Lucknow
[B] New Delhi
[C] Guwahati
[D] Chennai

Answer: D

Explanation:

The 3rd edition of the India International Science Festival (IISF-2017) has inaugurated by Union Science & Technology and Earth Sciences Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan in Chennai, Tamil Nadu on October 13, 2017. The fest is being jointly conducted by the Ministry of Science and Technology, Ministry of Earth Sciences, and Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA).The prime objective of the 4-day festival is to instill scientific temper among the masses and showcasing India’s contribution in the field of S&T over the years.

Check out Month wise: Read Pratiyogita Darpan

Also Read Here: Samanya Gyan Darpan

Question 19: Who has been chosen for the 2017 Mathrubhumi Literary award (MLA)?

[A] M Leelavathy
[B] M K Sanu
[C] Vishnu Narayanan Namboothiri
[D] C Radhakrishnan

Answer: C

Explanation:

M K Sanu, the well-known critic, biographer and orator, has been chosen for the Mathrubhumi Literary Award for 2017 in recognition of his rich contribution to the Malayalam literature. The award carries a cash prize of Rs 2 lakh, a citation and a statuette. Sanu is a permanent member of International body for Human rights. He is also the founding member of Mithram, School for Mentally Handicapped, at Mulanthuruthy village in Ernakulam District, Kerala.

Read This Also:

Question 20: What is the theme of 2017 International Day for Disaster Reduction (IDDR)?

[A] Home Safe Home: Live to Tell
[B] Home Safe Home: Resilience is for Life
[C] Home Safe Home: Reducing Exposure, Reducing Displacement
[D] Home Safe Home: Living with Disability and Disasters

Answer: C

Explanation:

The International Day for Disaster Reduction (IDDR) is observed every year on October 13 to promote a global culture of risk-awareness and disaster reduction. The day celebrates how people and communities around the world are reducing their exposure to disasters and raising awareness about the importance of reining in the risks that they face. The 2017 theme “Home Safe Home: Reducing Exposure, Reducing Displacement” seeks to raise global awareness about effective actions, policies and practices taken to reduce exposure to disaster risk at the community level, thereby contributing to saving homes and livelihoods.

Also Check Latest Updated Articles:


By taking help from above GK and current affairs updates, you can prepare to crack any competitive exam. Follow us on Facebook or Google plus to get daily information on general knowledge questions and answers with their explanation. Besides this, you can also write your views in below stated comment box our team will surely reply for it.  Book mark this page by pressing Ctrl+D to fetch daily GK Quiz.

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.