Header Ads

Sports Quiz 2018-19 GK Games & Sports Ques/Ans (MCQ), Free Online Test

Edit

Sports Quiz  

Sports Quiz 2018: Check Sports Quiz with some GK Games & Sports Ques/Ans (MCQ) here!! In order to enhance the knowledge of Games or qualifying any competitive examination based on Sports, you need to solve Free Sports Quiz here.

Apart from Sport Quiz Question and Answer based on different games, we have provided GK Games and Sports Quiz PDF at the beneath section while you may solve Free Sports Online Test which will really helpful for you to acknowledge details about the current information about sports.

GK Games and Sports Question Answer:

You can try General knowledge Sports Quiz through Online in which you have to answer questions of current affairs happening around you. On the Internet many website provides Online Sports Quiz.

To get prepare well, you should be aware of all the Sports activities happening in India or some other country. So go through the Sports Quiz 2018, provided in this article, designed by the team of project www.privatejobshub.in

Sports Quiz

Sports Quiz Question and Answer

Q1. How many players are there on each side in a baseball match?

A.    5
B.    7
C.    9
D.   11

Ans: A


Q2. Ashes is the term associated with which of the following sports?
A.    Cricket
B.    Football
C.    Basketball
D.   Hockey

Ans: B

Q3. Which of the following countries won the Under-19 Cricket World Cup held in 2012?

A.    West Indies
B.    Australia
C.    India
D.   Pakistan

Ans: C


Q4. Indian first took part in the Olympic Games in the year

A.    1920
B.    1928
C.    1932
D.   1947

Ans: A

Q5. The last World Cup Soccer Tournament of this century is going to be held in

A.    Germany
B.    France
C.    Brazil
D.   Italy

Ans: B

Q6. In which country FIFA 2014 world cup is proposed to be held?

A.    Brazil
B.    Spain
C.    Argentina
D.   Italy

Ans: A

Check Out Month Wise: Pratiyogita Darpan

Q7. The great lawn tennis player Bjorn Borg is from which country?

A.    Sweden
B.    Italy
C.    Australia
D.   U.S.A.

Ans: A

Q8. The famous woman athlete Marian Jones is from which of the following countries?

A.    U.S.A.
B.    Argentina
C.    Canada
D.   Brazil

Ans: A

Q9. With which one of the following games is the Hopman Cup associated?

A.    Hockey
B.    Lawn Tennis
C.    Football
D.   Badminton

Ans: B

Also Read Here: Samanya Gyan Darpan

Q10. In Basket Ball, how many players are there in each side?

A.    5
B.    7
C.    9
D.   11

Ans: A

Q.11 Which NBA player scored 8 points in the final 7 seconds of a game to lead his team to victory?

A.    Baron Davis
B.    Kevin Garnett
C.    Stephon Maurbury
D.   Reggie Miller

Ans. D

Q.12 In the match between India and Pakistan at Jaipur on 02-10-1983, Which new rule was introduced?
A.    Limit of overs was reduced to 50 overs
B.    The rule of field restriction was taken.
C.    Over throw runs were batsman's score
D.   No-balls & wides were debited to bowlers analysis

Ans. D

Also Read Out: National Current Affairs

Q.13 The first hang gliders to be flown were flown in...?

A.    1600s
B.    1700s
C.    1800s
D.   1900s

Ans. C

Q.14 Which two counties did Anil Kumble play for?

A.    Nottinghamshire & Lancashire
B.    Nottinghamshire & Leicestershire
C.    Northamptonshire & Leicestershire
D.   Northamptonshire & Lancashire

Ans. C

Q.15 The nickname of Glenn McGrath is what?

A.    Ooh Ahh
B.    Penguin
C.    Big Bird
D.   Pigeon

Ans. D

Current Highlights: Political Current Affairs

Q.16 India won its first Olympic hockey gold in...?

A.    1928
B.    1932
C.    1936
D.   1948

Ans. A

Q.17 How many times did Geet Sethi win the lBSF World Billiards title?

A.    2
B.    3
C.    4
D.   5

Ans. B

Q.18 In which year did Milkha Singh win the first National title in the 400 m race?

A.    1955
B.    1956
C.    1957
D.   1970

Ans. C

Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Q.19 Who won the 1993 "King of the Ring"?

A.    Owen Hart
B.    Bret Hart
C.    Edge
D.   Mabel

Ans. B

Q.20 What NHL goaltender has the most career wins?

A.    Grant Fuhr
B.    Patrick Roy
C.    Chris Osgood
D.   Mike Vernon

Ans. A

GK Games and Sports Quiz Details

Sports Quiz question answer can be helpful in many competitive examination. So you should be aware about the latest updates in sports field. There are many names which are also famous personality in the sports field. You can get the General Knowledge on some important information about Indian Sports through Questions and Answers. Now you can Improve your exam performance by improving GK.

Final Words:

Get the latest Sports Quiz with the help of this page while you may hit the direct link of PDF also which is well mentioned above. For more updates about the Sports Quiz or others by connect with us and for that you can bookmark this page by pressing ctrl+D.

Start Your Test

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.